Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hosting World Para Athletics Championships Successfully Gives India Pride of Place Globally, Say Top Stars, Legends
Top Sportspersons Say Inclusivity, Accessibility, and Sports Infrastructure Have Improved Since India Hosted the Commonwealth Games 2010
06 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on the Indian Oil New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships on Sunday, which witnessed more than 2200 participants from 100-plus nations competing for 186 medal events, with the first-time hosts pocketing a record 22 medals, including 6 Gold, 9 Silver and 7 Bronze, their best-ever performance till date.
By hosting the World Para Athletics Championships 2025, India has entered a space usually reserved for elite and established organisers, feel celebrities in the sports world. The iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium has been witness to the 2010 Commonwealth Games that included para athletics as a medal event but this WPAC has pitchforked India's capability to seamlessly host an international event to a "different level," feel several international para athletes, World Champions and Indian sports icons.India is the fourth Asian nation after Qatar, UAE and Japan to host the world para athletics championships.
At previous world championships, India had clinched nine medals at the Dubai 2019 edition, 10 medals at Paris 2023 and 17 medals at the 2024 Kobe edition. In the Paralympics too, India’s medal tally witnessed a surge from two medals at the 2004 Athens to four medals in 2016 Rio de Janeiro, 19 medals in 2020 Tokyo and 29 medals, their best performance till date, at 2024 Paris Paralympics.
The telling rise in the performance of Indian para athletes is clearly a reflection of the government’s support towards them. In WPAC 2025, 15 athletes under the government’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme and one from the Khelo India programme finished among the medals. 23 TOPS group athletes and 22 Khelo India athletes competed at WPAC 2025.
Fleur Jong, a six-time gold medallist in World Championships and three-time Paralympic medallist from the Netherlands, praised the Indian hospitality and the welcoming attitude of the hosts. Fleur, a double amputee, won two gold medals here in the long jump and 100m T64 category.
“It has been a fantastic experience here in India. The people, including the officials, volunteers, medical staff, and hotel staff, have all been very welcoming and always ready to help. The event has been organised very well. I look forward to coming back whenever the opportunity comes,” Fleur Jong said.
Deepa Malik, winner of multiple international medals at the Paralympic Games, Asian Para Games and World Championships and a veteran administrator, said that both citizens and the Government must now acknowledge the achievements of para athletes.
Deepa further added that she had never expected that India would be organising the World Para Athletics Championships so well. “As an athlete and as an administrator, I am absolutely elated to say that India has successfully hosted 100-plus countries, and this has been the biggest-ever celebration of para sport in India. This is going to create so much awareness and love in the hearts of Indians and not just in India on the global map. Last time when we had the biggest conglomeration of Para Sports in a multi-nation tournament, it was CWG 2010. The scene today is altogether different when it comes to the organisation of the Games, from infrastructure to accommodation, travel to volunteers, etc.”
“Yes, India is ready for 2036 and India is the new inclusive Viksit Bharat, where opportunities are immense for a para athlete to pursue their dreams, grow and make their country proud,” Deepa said.
Paralympic medallist and coach Amit Saroha, who trains World Championship medallists Ekta Bhyan and Dharambir, said that WPAC is the best-organised international event in India till date and that the hosts are capable of staging the Paralympics now.
Amit also drew the comparison with the CWG 2010 when para-athletes came from different nations and played alongside players from India. “This is the biggest para sporting event that India has hosted and having been part of 4 world championships and multiple Paralympics, I can say with absolute confidence that the quality of infrastructure, stay, food, and accessible transport facilities that have been given to the athletes is among the best that international athletes would have experienced in other countries as well. With the successful hosting of these games, I feel that we are truly prepared to host the Paralympics and the world has seen that now,” he said.
Sumit Antil, a triple World Champion who created a Championship Record on the way to gold in the men’s javelin throw F64 event during WPAC 2025, said that support through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) made all the difference for Indian para athletes.
“TOPS started in 2014 and from there the wheel started turning in the right direction for Indian athletes. From getting international exposure to best-in-class training facilities at Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) centres in Sonepat and Gandhinagar, para athletes are provided top-notch coaches, nutritionists, diet, and recovery mechanisms which were unheard of before the Commonwealth Games. That has helped our performance improve manifold.”
There was more praise for India.
World champion in long jump T64 class, Markus Rehm of Germany said: “This is my second time here but I enjoyed every moment here in India. The hospitality was great; people are super friendly.”
Canada’s Greg Stewart, who became a World Champion in the shot put discipline in New Delhi, said that “Indian culture is very different from what we have back in Canada, but the hospitality has been incredible. I felt the warmth everywhere I went around the stadium or the city.”
Para long jumper Derek Loccident of the USA, who won silver here in the T64 event, said: I have had a great experience here in New Delhi, India. I have been here for more than a week. From food to the overall organisation of the event has been simply fantastic.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चोटी के एथलीटों और धुरंधरों ने कहा, विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स की सफल मेजबानी से भारत को मिला विश्व में गौरवपूर्ण स्थान
खेल सितारों ने कहा, भारत में समावेशिता, सुगम्यता और खेल अवसंरचना में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2010 की मेजबानी के समय से सुधार
06 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन ऑयल विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 रविवार को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हो गई। इसमें 100 से ज्यादा देशों के 2200 से अधिक प्रतियोगियों ने 186 पदकों के लिए स्पर्धाओं में हिस्सा लिया। इस चैंपियनशिप की पहली बार मेजबानी कर रहे भारत ने अब तक का अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए रिकॉर्ड 22 पदक जीते जिनमें 6 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत और 7 कांस्य शामिल हैं।
खेल जगत की जानीमानी हस्तियां महसूस करती हैं कि भारत विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 की मेजबानी करने के साथ ही उस मुकाम पर पहुंच गया जो अभिजात और स्थापित आयोजकों के लिए आरक्षित माना जाता है। सुप्रसिद्ध जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में 2010 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों का आयोजन हो चुका है जिसमें पैरा एथलेटिक्स पदक स्पर्धा के रूप में शामिल था। लेकिन अनेक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा एथलीट, विश्व चैंपियन और भारतीय खेलों के धुरंधर मानते हैं कि इस विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप ने किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता को बेदाग ढंग से आयोजित कर एक अलग ऊंचाई तक पहुंचाने की भारत की क्षमता को स्थापित किया है। भारत विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी करने वाला कतर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और जापान के बाद चौथा एशियाई देश बन गया है।
भारत ने दुबई में 2019 में आयोजित विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में 9 पदक जीते थे। उसने इस चैंपियनशिप में 2023 में पेरिस में 10 और 2024 में कोबे में 17 पदक प्राप्त किए। पैरालंपिक में भी भारत के पदकों की संख्या में उछाल देखने को मिला है। उसने पैरालंपिक में 2004 में एथेंस में सिर्फ 2 पदक जीते थे। लेकिन उसे 2016 में रियो डी जेनेरो में 4 और 2020 में टोक्यो में 19 पदक मिले। वर्ष 2024 के पेरिस पैरालंपिक में उसने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए 29 पदक हासिल किए।
भारतीय पैरा एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन में यह जबर्दस्त सुधार उन्हें सरकार की ओर से मिल रहे सहयोग को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 के पदक विजेताओं में सरकार की टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के 15 और खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम का एक एथलीट शामिल है। इस चैंपियनशिप में टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना से 23 और खेलो इंडिया से 22 एथलीटों ने शिरकत की।
विश्व चैंपियनशिप की 6 बार की स्वर्ण विजेता और पैरालंपिक में तीन दफा पदक जीत चुकीं नीदरलैंड की फ्लूर जोंग ने भारतीय आतिथ्य और मेजबानों की गर्मजोशी की सराहना की। अपने दोनों पैर गंवा चुकीं फ्लूर ने लंबी कूद और 100 मीटर टी 64 श्रेणी में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीते।
फ्लूर जोंग ने कहा, ‘‘भारत में मेरा अनुभव शानदार रहा। अधिकारियों, स्वयंसेवियों, चिकित्साकर्मियों और होटलकर्मियों समेत सभी लोग बेहद खुशमिजाज और मदद के लिए हमेशा तैयार थे। इस चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन बहुत अच्छे ढंग से किया गया। जब भी मौका मिलेगा मैं फिर से भारत आना पसंद करूंगी।’’
पैरालम्पिक खेलों, एशियाई पैरा खेलों और विश्व चैंपियनशिप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता और अनुभवी प्रशासक दीपा मलिक ने कहा कि नागरिकों और सरकार दोनों को अब पैरा एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार करना चाहिए।
दीपा ने आगे कहा कि उन्होंने कभी उम्मीद नहीं की थी कि भारत विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप का इतना अच्छा आयोजन करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "एक एथलीट और एक प्रशासक के रूप में, मुझे यह कहते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि भारत ने 100 से ज़्यादा देशों की सफलतापूर्वक मेज़बानी की है और यह भारत में पैरा खेलों का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा समारोह है। यह न केवल भारत बल्कि वैश्विक मानचित्र पर भारतीयों के दिलों में जागरूकता और प्रेम पैदा करने वाला है। पिछली बार बहु-राष्ट्र टूर्नामेंट में पैरा स्पोर्ट्स का सबसे बड़ा जमावड़ा 2010 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में हुआ था। आज खेलों के संगठन, अवसंरचना से लेकर आवास, वालंटियर और यात्रा आदि तक की स्थिति बिलकुल अलग है।
दीपा ने कहा, "हां, भारत 2036 के लिए तैयार है और भारत नया समावेशी विकसित भारत है, जहां पैरा एथलीटों के लिए अपने सपनों को पूरा करने, आगे बढ़ने और अपने देश को गौरवान्वित करने के अपार अवसर हैं।"
विश्व चैंपियनशिप पदक विजेता एकता भयान और धरमबीर को प्रशिक्षित करने वाले पैरालंपिक पदक विजेता और कोच अमित सरोहा ने कहा कि विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप भारत में अब तक का सबसे अच्छा अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजन है और हमारा देश अब पैरालंपिक खेलों का आयोजन करने में सक्षम है।
अमित ने इसकी तुलना 2010 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों से की, जब विभिन्न देशों से पैरा-एथलीट आए थे और भारत के खिलाड़ियों के साथ खेले थे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भारत द्वारा आयोजित सबसे बड़ा पैरा खेल आयोजन है। चार विश्व चैंपियनशिप और कई पैरालिंपिक खेलों में हिस्सा लेने के नाते, मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि एथलीटों को दी गई बुनियादी सुविधाओं, ठहरने, भोजन और परिवहन सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता उन सर्वोत्तम सुविधाओं में से एक है जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलीटों ने अन्य देशों में भी अनुभव की होंगी।" उन्होंने कहा, "इन खेलों की सफल मेजबानी के साथ, मुझे लगता है कि हम पैरालंपिक की मेजबानी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं और दुनिया ने अब यह देख लिया है।"
विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 खेलों के दौरान पुरुषों की भाला फेंक एफ64 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले और तीन बार के विश्व चैंपियन सुमित अंतिल ने कहा कि टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) के माध्यम से मिले समर्थन से भारतीय पैरा एथलीटों की स्थिति में बहुत फर्क पड़ा है।
"टॉप्स की शुरुआत 2014 में हुई और यहीं से भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए सही दिशा में चक्र घूमने लगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव से लेकर सोनीपत और गांधीनगर स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के केंद्रों में पैरा एथलीटों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएँ देने के साथ साथ, उच्च-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षक, पोषण विशेषज्ञ, आहार और चोट से उबरने के तरीके सिखाये जाते हैं, जो राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों से पहले अनसुने थे। इससे हमारे प्रदर्शन में कई गुना सुधार हुआ है।"
भारत की अधिक प्रशंसा हुई।
लंबी कूद टी64 वर्ग में विश्व चैंपियन, जर्मनी के मार्कस रेहम ने कहा: "मैं भारत में दूसरी बार आया हूँ लेकिन मैंने यहां हर पल का आनंद लिया। आतिथ्य बहुत अच्छा था और यहाँ के लोग बहुत मिलनसार हैं।"
नई दिल्ली में शॉटपुट स्पर्धा में विश्व चैंपियन जितने वाले कनाडा के ग्रेग स्टीवर्ट ने कहा "भारतीय संस्कृति कनाडा की संस्कृति से बहुत अलग है लेकिन यहाँ का आतिथ्य अद्भुत है। स्टेडियम हो या शहर, मैं जहाँ भी गया, मुझे हर जगह गर्मजोशी भरा माहौल महसूस हुआ।"
अमेरिका के पैरा लॉन्ग जंपर डेरेक लोकिडेंट, जिन्होंने टी64 स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीता, ने कहा, " भारत, नई दिल्ली, में मेरा अनुभव बहुत अच्छा रहामैं यहाँ एक सप्ताह से भी ज़्यादा समय से हूँ। खाने से लेकर पूरे खेलों का आयोजन बेहद शानदार रहा।"