Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Two-week residential Induction Training Programme for new recruits of the Indian Enterprise Development Service inaugurated today
The Induction Training Programme is scheduled from 6th to 17th October at IIT Roorkee Greater Noida Extension Centre; Aims to equip officers with the knowledge, skills, and vision required to strengthen India’s MSME ecosystem
Integrity and Efficiency are most important for public service and it’s our responsibility to serve the nation with knowledge and skills: Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME
06 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Office of Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India inaugurated the two-week residential Induction Training Programme for Assistant Director (Grade-I) and Assistant Director (Grade-II) of the Indian Enterprise Development Service (IEDS) cadre, today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The Induction Training Programme is scheduled from 6th to 17th October, 2025 at IIT Roorkee Greater Noida Extension Centre (GNEC). A total of 65 officers- 29 Assistant Director Grade-I and 36 Assistant Director Grade-II, selected through UPSC are attending this induction programme.
Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME congratulated the young trainees and welcomed them at the first ever induction programme. Shri S.C.L. Das motivated the young recruits and said that “We have a goal of becoming Atmanirbhar, it’s our duty to serve the nation and fulfill the goal of Viksit Bharat”.
Shri Das further added that, “Integrity and Efficiency are most important for public service and it’s our responsibility to serve the nation with knowledge and skills.”
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner (MSME) also welcomed the young officers and congratulated them for joining the service to serve the MSME sector. He stated that “The MSME sector is contributing to India’s mission to become Viksit Bharat. The officers joining today are fortunate to be a part of this Ministry.” He wished the officers to learn and gain knowledge during this two-week training session and effectively implement the gained knowledge for the development of the MSME sector.
Shri Bidyut Behari Swain, Member, Union Public Service Commission, also graced the session and motivated the newly joined officers to work efficiently. Shri Swain expressed his happiness to see the young officers joining the service. He said that My message to the trainees is only to give your best, become so accessible, always listen to the ground, renew your knowledge and always work towards the vision for nation building.”
Shri R.K. Rai, Additional Development Commissioner (IEDS), conveyed the vote of thanks and highlighted the main aim of this session. The inaugural session was attended by senior officials of Ministry of MSME, Office of Development Commissioner and National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (ni-msme), Hyderabad.
The two-week programme includes intensive sessions on MSME-related Acts, policies, and flagship schemes such as PMEGP, RAMP, ZED Certification, and PM Vishwakarma, along with modules on government procedures, financial management, public procurement, and emerging technologies like AI, IoT, and Industry 4.0. Exposure visits to MSME institutions and field offices are also part of the curriculum.
This induction programme aims to equip officers of Indian Enterprise Development Service with the knowledge, skills, and vision required to strengthen India’s MSME ecosystem, promote entrepreneurship, and contribute to the nation’s economic growth.
The valedictory session on 17th October 2025 will be addressed by senior dignitaries from the Ministry of MSME and will include feedback sharing, project presentations by the participants, and distribution of certificates.
In 2016, the Union Cabinet gave its approval for the cadre review and the formation of a new service in the name of the Indian Enterprise Development Service (IEDS) in the Office of Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). The creation of the new cadre and the change in structure were meant to strengthen the organization and help achieve the vision of ‘Startup India’, ‘Stand-up India’ and ‘Make in India’. After implementation of the newly constituted Indian Enterprise Development Service (IEDS) cadre, this is the 1st batch of new joiners under Direct Recruitment by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نئی بھرتیوں کے لیے انڈین انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ سروس کی جانب سے آج سے دو ہفتے کے رہائشی شمولیاتی تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح
شمولیاتی تربیتی پروگرام 6 اکتوبر سے 17 اکتوبر تک آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، گریٹر نوئیڈا ایکسٹینشن سینٹر میں منعقد ہوگا؛ اس کا مقصد افسروں کو وہ علم، مہارتیں اور وژن فراہم کرنا ہے جو بھارت کے ایم ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں
عوامی خدمت کے لیے دیانتداری اور کارکردگی سب سے اہم ہیں اور ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم علم اور مہارت کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کریں:جناب ایس سی ایل داس، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت
06 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
دفتر برائے ترقیاتی کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) چھوٹی ، درمیانہ اور انتہائی چھوٹی صنعتوں کی وزارت ،حکومت ہند نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں انڈین انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ سروس (آئی ای ڈی ایس) کیڈر کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (گریڈ-I) اور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (گریڈ-II) کے لیے دو ہفتے کے رہائشی شمولیاتی ٹریننگ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ ٹریننگ پروگرام 6 سے 17 اکتوبر 2025 تک آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی گریٹر نوئیڈا ایکسٹینشن سینٹر (جی این ای سی) میں انعقاد پذیر ہو رہا ہے۔ کل 65 افسران- 29 اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر گریڈ-1 اور 36 اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر گریڈ-II، جو یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے ہیں، اس ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب ایس سی ایل داس، سکریٹری،ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے نوجوان تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور شمولیت کے اس پہلے ٹریننگ پروگرام میں ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ جناب ایس سی ایل داس نے نوجوان بھرتی کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا ایک مقصد ہے آتم نربھر بننا، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم قوم کی خدمت کریں اور وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو پورا کریں’’۔
جناب داس نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘عوامی خدمت کے لیے دیانتداری اور کارکردگی سب سے اہم ہے اور یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم علم اور ہنر کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں۔’’
ڈاکٹر رجنیش، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) نے بھی نوجوان افسروں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی خدمت کے لیے خدمت میں شامل ہونے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر وکست بھارت بننے کے ہندوستان کے مشن میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ آج جو افسران شامل ہو رہے ہیں وہ اس وزارت کا حصہ بن کر خوش قسمت ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے افسران سے خواہش کی کہ وہ اس دو ہفتے کے تربیتی سیشن کے دوران سیکھیں اور علم حاصل کریں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے حاصل کردہ علم کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کریں۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ممبر جناب بدیوت بہاری سوین نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور نئے شامل ہونے والے افسران کو موثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ جناب سوین نے نوجوان افسران کو سروس میں شامل ہوتے دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے میرا پیغام صرف یہ ہے کہ آپ اپنا بہترین دیں، قابل رسائی بنیں، ہمیشہ زمین کی بات سنیں، اپنے علم کی تجدید کریں اور ہمیشہ قوم کی تعمیر کے وژن کے لیے کام کریں۔
جناب آر کے رائے، ایڈیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (آئی ای ڈی ایس) نے اظہار تشکر کیا اور اس سیشن کے بنیادی مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (این آئی-ایم ایس ایم ای) حیدرآباد کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
دو ہفتے کے پروگرام میں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق قوانین، پالیسیوں، اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں جیسےزیڈ ای ڈی،آر اے ایم پی، پی ایم ای جی پی سرٹیفیکیشن، اور پی ایم وشواکرما کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری طریقہ کار، مالیاتی انتظام، پبلک پروکیورمنٹ، اوراے آئی،آئی او ٹی، اورانڈیس 4 جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ماڈیولز شامل ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے نمائشی دورے بھی نصاب کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس شمولیاتی ٹریننگ پروگرام کا مقصد انڈین انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ سروس کے افسران کو علم، ہنر اور وژن سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو ہندوستان کےایم ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے درکار ہے۔
17 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہونے والے اختتامی اجلاس سے وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے سینئر معززین خطاب کریں گے اور اس میں فیڈ بیک شیئرنگ، شرکاء کی جانب سے پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشنز اور سرٹیفکیٹس کی تقسیم شامل ہوگی۔
2016 میں، مرکزی کابینہ نے مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت برائے ترقیاتی کمشنر (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے دفتر میں کیڈر کا جائزہ لینے اور انڈین انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ سروس (آئی ای ڈی ایس) کے نام سے ایک نئی سروس کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنی منظوری دی تھی۔ نئے کیڈر کی تشکیل اور ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کا مقصد تنظیم کو مضبوط کرنا اور ‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا’، ‘اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا’ اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا تھا۔ نئے تشکیل شدہ انڈین انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ سروس (آئی ای ڈی ایس) کیڈر کے نفاذ کے بعد، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعے براہ راست بھرتی کے تحت نئے شامل ہونے والوں کا یہ پہلا بیچ ہے۔