Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF INS ANDROTH, SECOND ASW SHALLOW WATER CRAFT
06 OCT 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy commissioned INS Androth, the second Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), on 06 Oct 2025. in a ceremonial event held at the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
The ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, in the presence of senior naval officers, representatives of M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, and distinguished civilian dignitaries.
INS Androth is a shining symbol of a maritime ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ with over 80% indigenous content, INS Androth underscores Indian Navy’s sustained efforts in constantly enhancing indigenous content through homegrown solutions and innovative technologies.
At 77m in length and displacing about 1500 tonnes, INS Androth is specially designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal and shallow waters. The vessel, a state-of-the-art submarine hunter, is fitted with advanced weapons, sensors, and communication systems, enabling it to detect, track and neutralise sub-surface threats with precision. It can sustain prolonged operations in shallow waters and is equipped with technologically advanced machinery and control systems.
Powered by three waterjet propulsion systems driven by marine diesel engines, INS Androth is extremely agile and manoeuvrable. Its capabilities extend to Maritime Surveillance, Search and Rescue, coastal defence missions, and Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) making it a versatile platform for littoral operations.
The commissioning of INS Androth adds a significant punch to the Navy’s ASW capabilities, particularly in countering threats posed by adversaries in the littorals. The ship’s induction underscores the Navy’s continued emphasis on indigenisation, innovation, and capability enhancement, while reaffirming the vital contribution of GRSE in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture.
The ship has been named after Androth, the northernmost island of the Lakshadweep group, known for its historical and strategic importance in India’s maritime domain.
The induction of INS Androth stands as a proud milestone in India’s journey towards a modern, self-reliant Navy capable of safeguarding the nation’s maritime interests across the spectrum of conflict.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest emphasised the strategic importance of indigenously built platforms like INS Androth in strengthening India's maritime prowess and safeguarding national interests. The commissioning marks a major step towards bolstering the Navy's capability in Anti-Submarine Warfare and reaffirms India's commitment to regional peace, security, and maritime cooperation.
Upon commissioning, the FOCINC, visited various parts of the ship and he was provided a detailed briefing on construction journey and newer indigenous capabilities of the ship. He also interacted with the Commissioning Crew of the ship and officials of GRSE and congratulated them for their dedicated efforts towards timely deployment of INS Androth.
(5)145M.jpeg)
(3)R504.jpeg)
(1)8QDK.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस आन्द्रोत हे दुसरे एएसडब्ल्यू शॅलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल
06 OCT 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय नौदलाने 06 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथील नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड येथे आयोजित एका औपचारिक समारंभात आयएनएस आन्द्रोत हे दुसरे अँटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेअर शॅलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी) आपल्या सेवेत दाखल करून घेतले.
या समारंभाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी ईस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाइस अॅडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर होते. यावेळी वरिष्ठ नौदल अधिकारी, मेसर्स गार्डन रिच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता यांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
(5)145M.jpeg)
आयएनएस आन्द्रोत हे 80% पेक्षा अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्रीचा वापर असलेले सागरी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'चे एक झळाळते प्रतीक आहे. आयएनएस आन्द्रोत हे स्वदेशी उपाययोजना आणि अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे स्वदेशी सामग्रीचा वापर सातत्याने वाढवण्यातील भारतीय नौदलाचे अथक प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करते.
77 मीटर लांबी आणि सुमारे 1500 टन वजन वाहून नेणारे, आयएनएस आन्द्रोत विशेषतः किनारी आणि उथळ पाण्यात पाणबुडीविरोधी मोहिमांसाठी खास डिझाइन केलेले आहे. अत्याधुनिक पाणबुडी शिकारी असलेले हे जहाज प्रगत शस्त्रे, सेन्सर्स आणि संप्रेषण प्रणालींनी सुसज्ज असून भूपृष्ठावरील धोके अचूकपणे शोधू शकते, मागोवा घेऊ शकते आणि निष्क्रिय करू शकते. ते उथळ पाण्यात दीर्घकाळ मोहिमांमध्ये सहभागी होऊ शकते आणि तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत यंत्रसामग्री आणि नियंत्रण प्रणालींनी सुसज्ज आहे.
सागरी डिझेल इंजिनांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या तीन वॉटरजेट प्रोपल्शन सिस्टीमद्वारे आयएनएस आन्द्रोत अत्यंत चपळ आणि लढाऊ जहाज आहे. त्याची क्षमता सागरी देखरेख, शोध आणि बचाव, किनारी संरक्षण मोहिमा आणि कमी तीव्रतेच्या सागरी ऑपरेशन्सपर्यंत विस्तारलेली असून ते किनारी ऑपरेशन्ससाठी एक बहुआयामी जहाज ठरते.
आयएनएस आन्द्रोतचा समावेश नौदलाच्या एएसडब्ल्यू क्षमतेत, विशेषतः किनारी भागात शत्रूंकडून निर्माण होणाऱ्या धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण बळ पुरवते. जहाजाचा समावेश भारताच्या सागरी सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी जीआरएसईच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाचा पुनरुच्चार करत स्वदेशीकरण, नवोन्मेष आणि क्षमता वाढीवर नौदलाचा निरंतर भर अधोरेखित करते.
लक्षद्वीप समूहातील सर्वात उत्तरेकडील बेट आन्द्रोतचे नाव या जहाजाला देण्यात आले आहे, जे भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक आणि धोरणात्मक महत्त्वासाठी ओळखले जाते.
(3)R504.jpeg)
आयएनएस आन्द्रोतचा समावेश हा भारताच्या आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर नौदलाच्या दिशेने प्रवासातला एक अभिमानास्पद टप्पा आहे जो संघर्षाच्या पलीकडे देशाच्या सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करण्यास सक्षम आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना, प्रमुख पाहुण्यांनी आयएनएस आन्द्रोत सारख्या स्वदेशी निर्मित प्लॅटफॉर्मचे भारताच्या सागरी सामर्थ्याला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्धात नौदलाची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक मोठे पाऊल आहे आणि प्रादेशिक शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि सागरी सहकार्याप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देते.
जहाजाचा ताफ्यात समावेश झाल्यानंतर FOCINC यांनी जहाजाच्या विविध भागांना भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांना जहाजाच्या बांधकाम प्रवासाबद्दल आणि नवीन स्वदेशी क्षमतांबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली. त्यांनी जहाजाच्या कमिशनिंग क्रू आणि जीआरएसईच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला आणि आयएनएस आन्द्रोतच्या वेळेत तैनात होण्यासाठी केलेल्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
(1)8QDK.jpeg)