Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Indian team on Historic Performance at World Para-Athletics Championships 2025
06 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today congratulated the Indian para-athlete team for their historic performance at the World Para-Athletics Championships 2025, held in New Delhi. He said that by securing 22 medals, the para-athletes have inspired the nation with their resilience, spirit, and determination.
He noted that this achievement is a proud milestone for the nation and provides a strong foundation for the future growth of para-sports in India. He expressed hope that the accomplishment will further strengthen the movement for inclusivity and excellence in sports.
In a social media post, Vice-President Shri C P Radhakrishnan said:
"Congratulations to Team India on their historic performance at the World Para Athletics Championships 2025. With a record tally of 22 medals on home soil, our para-athletes have inspired the nation with their resilience, spirit, and determination.
This achievement is a proud milestone for the nation and a strong foundation for the future growth of para-sports in India. I hope it will further strengthen the movement for inclusivity and excellence in sports."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں تاریخی کارکردگی کے لیے بھارتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
06 OCT 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج بھارتی پیرا ایتھلیٹ ٹیم کو دہلی میں منعقدہ عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں ان کی تاریخی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 22 تمغات جیت کر، پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے اپنی مضبوطی، جذبے اور عزم محکم سے قوم ترغیب فراہم کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی قوم کے لیے ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل ہے اور ہندوستان میں پیرا اسپورٹس کی مستقبل میں ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس کامیابی سے کھیلوں میں شمولیت اور بہترین کارکردگی کی تحریک کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا:
"ٹیم انڈیا کو عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چمپئن شپ 2025 میں ان کی تاریخی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد۔ گھریلو سرزمین پر 22 تمغوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد کے ساتھ، ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے اپنی مضبوطی، جذبے اور عزم محکم سے قوم کو ترغیب فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی ملک کے لیے ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل ہے اور ہندوستان میں پیرا اسپورٹس کی مستقبل میں ترقی کے لیے یہ ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس سے کھیلوں میں شمولیت اور عمدگی کی تحریک کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔"