Ministry of Law and Justice
Visit of Legislative Department Officer/Officials and NAI Officers to Digitization Unit under Special Campaign 5.0.
06 OCT 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
On 6th October, 2025 Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary, Shri Prashant Bhardwaj, Section Officer and Other officer/staff of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, visited the digitization unit along with officers from the National Archives of India (NAI). During the visit, NAI officers has inspected record room and it was reviewed and decided that approximately 3,000 important files and records (more than 25-year-old and before the year 2000) will be transferred to the National Archives of India in due course. Today visit by the NAI officers with Legislative Department was very satisfactory and successful These files will be preserved and digitized as per archival standards to ensure their long-term conservation and accessibility for future reference and research.
NU5A.JPG)
4RAW.JPG)
UL8P.JPG)

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ڈیجیٹائزیشن یونٹ میں قانون ساز محکمہ کے افسران/عہدیداروں اور این اے آئی افسران کا دورہ
06 OCT 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
جناب آر کے پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نوڈل آفیسرمحترمہ راکھی بسواس، انڈر سکریٹری جناب پرشانت بھردواج، سیکشن آفیسر، اور قانون سازی کے محکمے، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے دیگر افسران/ عملے نے،6 اکتوبر 2025 کو نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) کے عہدیداروں کے ہمراہ ڈیجیٹائزیشن یونٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، این اے آئی کے حکام نے ریکارڈ روم کا معائنہ اور جائزہ لیا، اور فیصلہ کیا کہ تقریباً 3,000 اہم فائلیں اور ریکارڈ (25 سال سے زیادہ پرانی اور سال 2000 سے پہلے) کو مقررہ وقت پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔ محکمہ قانون سازی کے ساتھ این اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کا آج کا دورہ انتہائی اطمینان بخش اور کامیاب رہا۔ ان فائلوں کو محفوظ اور ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کے طویل مدتی تحفظ اور مستقبل کے حوالے اور تحقیق کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
NU5A.JPG)
4RAW.JPG)
UL8P.JPG)