Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today strongly condemned the reprehensible attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai, that occurred earlier in the Supreme Court premises.
Shri Modi spoke to Justice Gavai following the incident and appreciated the calm and composure displayed by him in the face of adversity.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Spoke to Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji. The attack on him earlier today in the Supreme Court premises has angered every Indian. There is no place for such reprehensible acts in our society. It is utterly condemnable.
I appreciated the calm displayed by Justice Gavai in the face of such a situation. It highlights his commitment to values of justice and strengthening the spirit of our Constitution.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধান বিচারপতি বি আর গাভাই-এর ওপর হামলার নিন্দায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি বি আর গাভাই-এর ওপর আজ সুপ্রিম কোর্ট চত্বরে হামলার নিন্দা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
"ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি, বিচারপতি বিআর গাভাই জী-র সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি। আজ সকালে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট প্রাঙ্গনে তাঁর উপর হামলার ঘটনা প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে ক্ষুব্ধ করেছে। আমাদের সমাজে এই ধরনের কাজের কোনও স্থান নেই। এটি অত্যন্ত নিন্দনীয়।
এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতির মুখে বিচারপতি গাভাই যে শান্ত মনোভাব দেখিয়েছেন, তা সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। এটি ন্যায়বিচার বোধের প্রতি তাঁর অঙ্গীকারকে চিহ্নিত করে এবং আমাদের সংবিধানের চেতনাকেও শক্তিশালী করে।"