Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today strongly condemned the reprehensible attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai, that occurred earlier in the Supreme Court premises.
Shri Modi spoke to Justice Gavai following the incident and appreciated the calm and composure displayed by him in the face of adversity.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Spoke to Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji. The attack on him earlier today in the Supreme Court premises has angered every Indian. There is no place for such reprehensible acts in our society. It is utterly condemnable.
I appreciated the calm displayed by Justice Gavai in the face of such a situation. It highlights his commitment to values of justice and strengthening the spirit of our Constitution.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్ బీఆర్ గవాయ్‌పై దాడిని ఖండించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రాంగణంలో భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్ బీఆర్ గవాయ్ పై జరిగిన దారుణమైన దాడిని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు తీవ్రంగా ఖండించారు.
ఈ సంఘటన తర్వాత జస్టిస్ గవాయ్‌తో మాట్లాడిన మోదీ.. ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కొంటూ ఆయన సంయమనం పాటించటం పట్ల అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి జస్టిస్ బీఆర్ గవాయ్ గారితో మాట్లాడాను. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రాంగణంలో ఆయనపై జరిగిన దాడి ప్రతి భారతీయుడిని ఆగ్రహానికి గురిచేసింది. మన సమాజంలో ఇటువంటి హేయమైన ఘటనలకు చోటు లేదు. ఇది పూర్తిగా ఖండించదగినది.
దీన్ని ఎదుర్కోవటంలో జస్టిస్ గవాయ్ ప్రదర్శించిన సంయమనాన్ని నేను అభినందించాను. ఇది న్యాయ విలువల పట్ల ఆయన నిబద్ధతను, మన రాజ్యాంగ స్ఫూర్తిని బలోపేతం చేయడాన్ని తెలియజేస్తోంది”