Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today strongly condemned the reprehensible attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai, that occurred earlier in the Supreme Court premises.
Shri Modi spoke to Justice Gavai following the incident and appreciated the calm and composure displayed by him in the face of adversity.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Spoke to Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji. The attack on him earlier today in the Supreme Court premises has angered every Indian. There is no place for such reprehensible acts in our society. It is utterly condemnable.
I appreciated the calm displayed by Justice Gavai in the face of such a situation. It highlights his commitment to values of justice and strengthening the spirit of our Constitution.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਜਸਟਿਸ ਬੀ.ਆਰ ਗਵਈ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਜਸਟਿਸ ਬੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਵਈ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਗਵਈ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਜਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ, ਜਸਟਿਸ ਬੀ.ਆਰ. ਗਵਈ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗ਼ੁੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਥਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨਿੰਦਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ।"
ਮੈਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਗਵਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਜਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।"