Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condemns Attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today strongly condemned the reprehensible attack on Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai, that occurred earlier in the Supreme Court premises.
Shri Modi spoke to Justice Gavai following the incident and appreciated the calm and composure displayed by him in the face of adversity.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Spoke to Chief Justice of India, Justice BR Gavai Ji. The attack on him earlier today in the Supreme Court premises has angered every Indian. There is no place for such reprehensible acts in our society. It is utterly condemnable.
I appreciated the calm displayed by Justice Gavai in the face of such a situation. It highlights his commitment to values of justice and strengthening the spirit of our Constitution.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس بی آر گوَئی جی پر حملے کی مذمت کی
06 OCT 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سپریم کورٹ کے احاطے میں چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس بی آر گوَئی پر ہوئے حملے کی سخت مذمت کی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس واقعہ کے بعد جسٹس گوئی سے بات چیت کی اور اس مصیبت کے وقت ان کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے پرسکون اورصبرو تحمل کی ستائش کی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس بی آر گوَئی جی سے بات کی، آج سپریم کورٹ کے احاطے میں ان پر ہونے والے حملے نے ہر ہندوستانی عوام میں غم وغصہ کی لہر پیدا کردی ہے۔ ہمارے معاشرے میں اس طرح کی قابل مذمت حرکتوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ اس حملہ کی سخت مذمت کی جانی چاہئے ۔
میں نے ایسی صورت حال میں جسٹس گوَئی کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے پرسکون اورصبر وتحمل کی ستائش کی۔ یہ انصاف کی اقدار اور ہمارے آئین کی روح کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔’’