Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress on 8th October
IMC 2025: Asia’s Largest Telecom and Technology Event to be Held from 8–11 October
Theme: “Innovate to Transform” — Showcasing India’s Leadership in Digital Transformation
Focus Areas: 6G, Quantum Communications, Semiconductors, Optical Networks, and Cyber Fraud Prevention
IMC 2025 will witness participation of over 400 Companies, about 7,000 Global Delegates, and around 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 Countries
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, Asia’s largest telecom, media, and technology event, on 8th October 2025 at around 9:45 AM at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.
Organised jointly by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2025 will be held from 8th to 11th October under the theme “Innovate to Transform”, highlighting India’s commitment to leveraging innovation for digital transformation and societal progress.
IMC 2025 will showcase the latest advancements in telecom and emerging technologies, bringing together global leaders, policymakers, industry experts, and innovators. The event will focus on key themes including Optical Communications, Semiconductors in Telecom, Quantum Communications, 6G, and Fraud Risk Indicators, reflecting India’s strategic priorities in next-generation connectivity, digital sovereignty, cyber fraud prevention, and global technology leadership.
More than 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 countries, 7,000+ global delegates, and 400+ companies are expected to participate. Over 1,600 new use-cases across areas such as 5G/6G, AI, smart mobility, cybersecurity, quantum computing, and green technology will be showcased through 100+ sessions and 800+ speakers.
IMC 2025 also underscores international collaboration, with delegations from Japan, Canada, the United Kingdom, Russia, Ireland, and Austria participating in the event.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2025: ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 8-11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਾ: "ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ" - ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ
ਧਿਆਨਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ: 6ਜੀ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 7,000 ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:45 ਵਜੇ ਯਸ਼ੋਭੂਮੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) 2025 ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲੂਲਰ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਓਏਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2025 "ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹੇਠ 8 ਤੋਂ 11 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2025 ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ, 6ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 7,000 ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। 5ਜੀ/6ਜੀ, ਏਆਈ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੇਸ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2025 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਰੂਸ, ਆਇਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।