Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress on 8th October
IMC 2025: Asia’s Largest Telecom and Technology Event to be Held from 8–11 October
Theme: “Innovate to Transform” — Showcasing India’s Leadership in Digital Transformation
Focus Areas: 6G, Quantum Communications, Semiconductors, Optical Networks, and Cyber Fraud Prevention
IMC 2025 will witness participation of over 400 Companies, about 7,000 Global Delegates, and around 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 Countries
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, Asia’s largest telecom, media, and technology event, on 8th October 2025 at around 9:45 AM at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.
Organised jointly by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2025 will be held from 8th to 11th October under the theme “Innovate to Transform”, highlighting India’s commitment to leveraging innovation for digital transformation and societal progress.
IMC 2025 will showcase the latest advancements in telecom and emerging technologies, bringing together global leaders, policymakers, industry experts, and innovators. The event will focus on key themes including Optical Communications, Semiconductors in Telecom, Quantum Communications, 6G, and Fraud Risk Indicators, reflecting India’s strategic priorities in next-generation connectivity, digital sovereignty, cyber fraud prevention, and global technology leadership.
More than 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 countries, 7,000+ global delegates, and 400+ companies are expected to participate. Over 1,600 new use-cases across areas such as 5G/6G, AI, smart mobility, cybersecurity, quantum computing, and green technology will be showcased through 100+ sessions and 800+ speakers.
IMC 2025 also underscores international collaboration, with delegations from Japan, Canada, the United Kingdom, Russia, Ireland, and Austria participating in the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8 अक्टूबर को इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के 9वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
आईएमसी 2025: एशिया का सबसे बड़ा दूरसंचार और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम 8 से 11 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
विषय: "परिवर्तन के लिए नवाचार"- डिजिटल परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करना
केंद्रित क्षेत्र: 6 जी, क्वांटम संचार, सेमीकंडक्टर, ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क और साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम
आईएमसी 2025 में 400 से अधिक कंपनियां, लगभग 7,000 वैश्विक प्रतिनिधि और 150 से अधिक देशों के लगभग 1.5 लाख आगंतुक शामिल होंगे
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 अक्टूबर 2025 को प्रातः लगभग 9:45 बजे यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में एशिया के सबसे बड़े दूरसंचार, मीडिया और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025 के 9वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और सेल्युलर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीओएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित आईएमसी 2025 का आयोजन 8 से 11 अक्टूबर तक "इनोवेट टू ट्रांसफॉर्म" विषय के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा, जिसमें डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए नवाचार का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया जाएगा।
आईएमसी 2025 दूरसंचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करेगा और वैश्विक प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम ऑप्टिकल संचार, दूरसंचार में सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम संचार, 6जी और धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा, जो अगली पीढ़ी की कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल संप्रभुता, साइबर धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व में भारत की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 150 से ज़्यादा देशों से 1.5 लाख से ज़्यादा आगंतुकों, 7,000 से ज़्यादा वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों और 400 से ज़्यादा कंपनियों के भाग लेने की आशा है। 5जी/6जी, एआई, स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में 1,600 से ज़्यादा नए उपयोग-मामलों को 100 से ज़्यादा सत्रों और 800 से ज़्यादा वक्ताओं के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आईएमसी 2025 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर भी बल देता है, जिसमें जापान, कनाडा, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, रूस, आयरलैंड और ऑस्ट्रिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग ले रहे हैं।