Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress on 8th October
IMC 2025: Asia’s Largest Telecom and Technology Event to be Held from 8–11 October
Theme: “Innovate to Transform” — Showcasing India’s Leadership in Digital Transformation
Focus Areas: 6G, Quantum Communications, Semiconductors, Optical Networks, and Cyber Fraud Prevention
IMC 2025 will witness participation of over 400 Companies, about 7,000 Global Delegates, and around 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 Countries
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, Asia’s largest telecom, media, and technology event, on 8th October 2025 at around 9:45 AM at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.
Organised jointly by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2025 will be held from 8th to 11th October under the theme “Innovate to Transform”, highlighting India’s commitment to leveraging innovation for digital transformation and societal progress.
IMC 2025 will showcase the latest advancements in telecom and emerging technologies, bringing together global leaders, policymakers, industry experts, and innovators. The event will focus on key themes including Optical Communications, Semiconductors in Telecom, Quantum Communications, 6G, and Fraud Risk Indicators, reflecting India’s strategic priorities in next-generation connectivity, digital sovereignty, cyber fraud prevention, and global technology leadership.
More than 1.5 lakh visitors from over 150 countries, 7,000+ global delegates, and 400+ companies are expected to participate. Over 1,600 new use-cases across areas such as 5G/6G, AI, smart mobility, cybersecurity, quantum computing, and green technology will be showcased through 100+ sessions and 800+ speakers.
IMC 2025 also underscores international collaboration, with delegations from Japan, Canada, the United Kingdom, Russia, Ireland, and Austria participating in the event.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8 ઓક્ટોબરે ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસના 9માં સંસ્કરણનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
IMC 2025: એશિયાનો સૌથી મોટો ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન અને ટેકનોલોજી કાર્યક્રમ, 8 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન યોજાશે
થીમ: "ઇનોવેશન ફોર ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન" - ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનમાં ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ દર્શાવવું
મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો: 6G, ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ, ઓપ્ટિકલ નેટવર્ક્સ અને સાયબર છેતરપિંડી નિવારણ
IMC 2025 માં 400 થી વધુ કંપનીઓ, લગભગ 7,000 વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને 150 થી વધુ દેશોના આશરે 1.5 લાખ મુલાકાતીઓ હાજરી આપશે
07 OCT 2025 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 8 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ સવારે 9:45 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત યશોભૂમિ ખાતે એશિયાના સૌથી મોટા ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન, મીડિયા અને ટેકનોલોજી કાર્યક્રમ, ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસ (IMC) 2025ના 9મા સંસ્કરણનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT) અને સેલ્યુલર ઓપરેટર્સ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (COAI) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત, IMC 2025 8 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન "ઇનોવેટ ટુ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મ" થીમ હેઠળ યોજાશે, જે ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન અને સામાજિક પ્રગતિ માટે નવીનતાનો લાભ લેવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
IMC 2025 ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીમાં નવીનતમ પ્રગતિ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, જે વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતો અને નવીનતાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે. કાર્યક્રમ ઓપ્ટિકલ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશનમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ, ક્વોન્ટમ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, 6G અને છેતરપિંડી જોખમ સૂચકાંકો જેવા મુખ્ય વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જે આગામી પેઢીના કનેક્ટિવિટી, ડિજિટલ સાર્વભૌમત્વ, સાયબર છેતરપિંડી નિવારણ અને વૈશ્વિક ટેકનોલોજી નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતની વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે.
150 થી વધુ દેશોના 1.5 મિલિયનથી વધુ મુલાકાતીઓ, 7,000 થી વધુ વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને 400 થી વધુ કંપનીઓ ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. 5G/6G, AI, સ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટી, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, ક્વોન્ટમ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ અને ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં 1,600 થી વધુ નવા યુઝ-કેસ 100 થી વધુ સત્રો અને 800 થી વધુ વક્તાઓ દ્વારા પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
IMC 2025 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ પર પણ ભાર મૂકે છે, જેમાં જાપાન, કેનેડા, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ, રશિયા, આયર્લેન્ડ અને ઑસ્ટ્રિયાના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો ભાગ લેશે.