Ministry of Communications
Extension of the last date to receive comments on TRAI's draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025
07 OCT 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 on 22nd September 2025 for seeking comments from stakeholders till 6thOctober 2025.
Keeping in view the requests of some of the stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments up to 14thOctober 2025. No further requests for extension would be considered.
The comments, if any, may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbcs-2@trai.gov.inand jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) or Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at +91-11-20907774 or +91-11-26701418 respectively.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ (TRAI) ਦੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ) ਸਰਵਿਸ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਅਡਰੈੱਸੇਬਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ) (ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2025 ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ
07 OCT 2025 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (TRAI) ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ) ਸਰਵਿਸ ਇੰਟਰਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਅਡਰੈੱਸੇਬਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ) (ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2025 ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਕੁਝ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ advbcs-2@trai.gov.in ਅਤੇ jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ /ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਡਾ. ਦੀਪਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਬੀ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਐੱਸ) ਜਾਂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਪਨਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਬੀ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਐੱਸ), TRAI ‘ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ: +91-11-20907774 ਜਾਂ +91-11-26701418 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।