Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture successfully organizes Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign (17th September – 2nd October 2025)
07 OCT 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture actively participated in the nationwide Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 by organizing a series of cleanliness and awareness activities across its 43 organizations and cultural institutions. The campaign witnessed enthusiastic participation by employees, students, cultural bodies, and the general public. The Key achievements of the campaign are as under:
1. 260 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) identified and transformed.
2. 39 public places identified for Clean Public Spaces events and cleaned during the campaign.
3. Four advocacy events were organized including two ‘Swachhta rallies’ and two ‘Say No to Single Use Plastic’ drive to spread the message of cleanliness.
4. Swachhta Rangoli competition was held under the Clean Green Utsav theme.
5. Four Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs (health check-up camps) were successfully conducted for Safai Mitras. A total of 977 Safai Mitras across the organizations under the Ministry were included as beneficiaries under Government schemes
6. The Swachhta Pledge was administered by the organizations across the country.
7. Poster Making Competition and Essay Writing Competition etc were organized to raise awareness among staff.
8. Under the Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath campaign, Plantation Drive and Shramdaan Drive organized on 25th September 2025.
9. Sanitation kits were distributed to Swachhta Mitras at Purana Quila on 25th September 2025.
10. The National Science Centre organized a two-day workshop on Waste to Art (30th September – 1st October 2025) to promote the concept of recycling and creative use of waste materials.
The campaign has enhanced not only cleanliness and hygiene in cultural institutions and heritage sites but also helped spreading greater public awareness about sustainability and collective responsibility towards a clean and green Bharat. #SwachhtaHiSeva #CultureForCleanliness.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ (17 ਸਤੰਬੂਰ -2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025) ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 OCT 2025 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ 43 ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਸਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ 260 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (ਸੀਟੀਯੂ) ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ।
2. ਸਵੱਛ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਲਈ 39 ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
3. ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ’ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ‘ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਂਹ ਕਹੋ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
4. ਸਵੱਛ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਉਤਸਵ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਰੰਗੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
5. ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ (ਹੈਲਥ ਚੈੱਕ-ਅਪ ਕੈਂਪ) ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 977 ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
6. ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਵਾਈ ਗਈ।
7. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
1. 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਏਕ ਦਿਨ, ਏਕ ਘੰਟਾ, ਏਕ ਸਾਥ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
2. 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
3. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ (ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ) ਦੀ ਰੀ-ਸਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਆਰਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ (30 ਸਤੰਬਰ-1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ-ਸੁਥਰਾ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।