Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal to Participate in G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting in South Africa
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, will participate in the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) to be held in KwaZulu Natal Province, South Africa, from 7th to 10th October 2025. The meeting, hosted under the South African G20 Presidency, will bring together energy leaders from the world’s major economies to deliberate on key issues shaping the global energy future.
The Minister will attend sessions on “Energy Security, Clean Cooking, Affordable and Reliable Access” and “Sustainable Industrial Development.” These discussions aim to strengthen international cooperation to ensure universal access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy, which is crucial for economic growth and the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal will highlight India’s remarkable journey in accelerating the transition towards renewable energy under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India has recently achieved a significant milestone — generating 50% of its total power capacity from renewable energy sources, well ahead of global expectations. This achievement underscores India’s strong commitment to building a cleaner, greener, and more resilient energy future while ensuring that growth remains inclusive and sustainable.
He will also sha’e India’s experiences and best practices in ensuring energy access, affordability, and security for all, particularly in rural and developing regions. Shri Manohar Lal is expected to emphasize that energy transitions and climate change are among the most pressing global challenges, disproportionately impacting developing nations that often face resource and capacity constraints.
The Minister will reiterate India’s steadfast commitment to collaborative global efforts aimed at achieving a just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition, aligning with the broader vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”
The Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) and Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) will be held in-person at The Capital Hotel, Zimbali, Durban, and will serve as a crucial platform for advancing the G20 agenda on clean, secure, and equitable energy systems.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയില്‍ G20 ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 7 മുതൽ 10 വരെ ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ക്വാസുലു നറ്റാൽ പ്രവിശ്യയിൽ ചേരുന്ന ജി-20 ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഊര്‍ജമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുടെ G20 അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേരുന്ന യോഗം ആഗോള ഊർജ ഭാവിയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുന്ന പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാന്‍ പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക ശക്തികളായ ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഊർജ നേതാക്കളെ ഒരുമിച്ചുചേര്‍ക്കും.
"ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ, സംശുദ്ധ പാചകം, താങ്ങാവുന്നതും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ഊര്‍ജലഭ്യത" , "സുസ്ഥിര വ്യാവസായിക വികസനം" എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സെഷനുകളിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനും അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമായ താങ്ങാവുന്നതും വിശ്വസനീയവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഊർജലഭ്യത എല്ലാവർക്കും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ചർച്ചകൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടുന്നതില്‍ രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച ശ്രദ്ധേയ മുന്നേറ്റം ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറയും. ആകെ വൈദ്യുതി ശേഷിയുടെ 50% പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഉല്പാദിപ്പിച്ച് അടുത്തിടെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ട ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള പ്രതീക്ഷകളേക്കാൾ ഏറെ മുന്നിലാണ്. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കൊപ്പം സംശുദ്ധവും, ഹരിതവും പ്രതിരോധാത്മകവുമായ ഊർജ ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാന്‍ രാജ്യം മുന്നോട്ടുവെയ്ക്കുന്ന ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഈ നേട്ടം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ഗ്രാമീണ, വികസ്വര മേഖലകളിലടക്കം എല്ലാവർക്കും ഊർജ ലഭ്യതയും താങ്ങാവുന്ന നിരക്കും സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തന രീതികളും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെക്കും. ഊർജപരിവർത്തനങ്ങളും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവും ലോകം നേരിടുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളികളാണെന്നും വിഭവശേഷിയുടെ കുറവുകൾ നേരിടുന്ന വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ഇത് ഏറെ ദോഷകരമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
"ഒരു ഭൂമി, ഒരു കുടുംബം, ഒരു ഭാവി" എന്ന വിശാല കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുസൃതമായി നീതിയുക്തവും താങ്ങാവുന്നതും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഊർജ പരിവർത്തനം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന കൂട്ടായ ആഗോള ശ്രമങ്ങളോട് ഇന്ത്യ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഉറച്ച പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിക്കും.
ഊര്‍ജ പരിവര്‍ത്തന പ്രവര്‍ത്തക സമിതിയും ഊര്‍ജപരിവര്‍ത്തന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗവും ഡർബനിലെ സിംബാലിയില്‍ ദി കാപ്പിറ്റൽ ഹോട്ടലിലാണ് ചേരുന്നത്. സംശുദ്ധവും സുരക്ഷിതവും ന്യായവുമായ ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് G20 യുടെ അജണ്ട മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള നിർണായക വേദിയായി ഇത് നിലകൊള്ളും.