Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal to Participate in G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting in South Africa
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, will participate in the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) to be held in KwaZulu Natal Province, South Africa, from 7th to 10th October 2025. The meeting, hosted under the South African G20 Presidency, will bring together energy leaders from the world’s major economies to deliberate on key issues shaping the global energy future.
The Minister will attend sessions on “Energy Security, Clean Cooking, Affordable and Reliable Access” and “Sustainable Industrial Development.” These discussions aim to strengthen international cooperation to ensure universal access to affordable, reliable, and sustainable energy, which is crucial for economic growth and the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal will highlight India’s remarkable journey in accelerating the transition towards renewable energy under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India has recently achieved a significant milestone — generating 50% of its total power capacity from renewable energy sources, well ahead of global expectations. This achievement underscores India’s strong commitment to building a cleaner, greener, and more resilient energy future while ensuring that growth remains inclusive and sustainable.
He will also sha’e India’s experiences and best practices in ensuring energy access, affordability, and security for all, particularly in rural and developing regions. Shri Manohar Lal is expected to emphasize that energy transitions and climate change are among the most pressing global challenges, disproportionately impacting developing nations that often face resource and capacity constraints.
The Minister will reiterate India’s steadfast commitment to collaborative global efforts aimed at achieving a just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition, aligning with the broader vision of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”
The Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) and Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting (ETMM) will be held in-person at The Capital Hotel, Zimbali, Durban, and will serve as a crucial platform for advancing the G20 agenda on clean, secure, and equitable energy systems.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल दक्षिण अफ्रीका में जी-20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भागीदारी करेंगे
07 OCT 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल 7 से 10 अक्टूबर 2025 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका के क्वाजुलु नटाल प्रांत में आयोजित होने वाली जी20 ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (ईटीएमएम) में भाग लेंगे। दक्षिण अफ्रीकी जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत आयोजित यह बैठक, वैश्विक ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए दुनिया की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के ऊर्जा प्रमुखों को एक साथ लाएगी।
श्री मनोहर लाल "ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ भोजन, सस्ती और विश्वसनीय पहुंच" और "सतत औद्योगिक विकास" पर आयोजित होने वाले सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य सस्ती, विश्वसनीय और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करना है, जो आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री मनोहर लाल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ती भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा की जानकारी देंगे। भारत ने हाल ही में अपनी कुल बिजली क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से उत्पन्न करते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है और यह वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं से कहीं अधिक है। यह उपलब्धि एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक अनुकूल ऊर्जा भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि विकास समावेशी और दीर्घकालिक बना रहे।
वह सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और विकासशील क्षेत्रों में, ऊर्जा की पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भारत के अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा करेंगे। श्री मनोहर लाल इस बात पर बल देंगे कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु परिवर्तन सबसे गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौतियों में से हैं, जिनका विकासशील देशों पर असमान रूप से प्रभाव पड़ रहा है और वह अक्सर संसाधनों और क्षमता की कमी का सामना करते हैं।
श्री मनोहर लाल "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ न्यायसंगत, किफायती और समावेशी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक प्रयासों के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएंगे।
ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक (ईटीएमएम) का आयोजन द कैपिटल होटल, जिम्बाली, डरबन में किया जाएगा तथा यह स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और समतामूलक ऊर्जा प्रणालियों पर जी-20 एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।