PIB Headquarters
Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025
Nation-wide Event for School Level Innovators
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India's largest school hackathon engaging 1 crore students (classes 6-12) to build prototypes on themes of Swadeshi, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, and Samriddh Bharat.
• Live nationwide event on Oct. 13, 2025: Nationwide Synchronised Live Buildathon across all schools via live streaming
• Awards Pool of Rs. 1 Crore, with 10 National Level winners, 100 State level winners and 1000 District level winners.
Introduction
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is a nationwide innovation movement being organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
This largest-ever school hackathon aims to strengthen the culture of innovation at the school level by encouraging students to ideate or build prototypes on four themes: Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, Vocal for Local, and Samriddh Bharat. The Buildathon aims to foster innovation, creativity, and problem-solving among our youth so that they become key drivers of a prosperous, developed, and self-reliant India.
The Buildathon will provide hands-on, experiential learning in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Participation is inclusive with special focus on Aspirational Districts, Tribal and Remote Regions.
Buildathon 2025 Timeline
A blue and white timeline with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Sept. 23, 2025: Launch of Viksit Bharat Buildathon by Hon’ble Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
• Sept. 23 – Oct. 11: Registrations for the event on the Portal
• Oct. 11 – Oct. 12: Preparatory activities including team formation, registration, mentoring, organising brainstorming sessions, idea camps, and innovation circles to help students prepare, select themes and build solutions
• Oct. 13: Nationwide Synchronised Live Buildathon across all schools via live streaming
• Oct. 13 – Oct. 31: Submission of entries by schools on the Portal
• Nov. 1 – Dec. 31: Evaluation of entries by a panel of experts
• Jan. 2026: Announcement and felicitation of top teams
Key Features
• Dedicated Portal: There is a national portal for registration and submission of final entries (ideas or prototypes)
• Mode of Participation: A team of 3-5 students will participate in the Buildathon and submit entries (ideas/prototypes) in the form of videos. There will be no limit on the number of teams from a school.
• Mentorship Support: Dedicated support will be provided by volunteers and mentors from Incubation Centres, Mentor of Change Network, Higher Education Institutions, and Corporates to help students build their projects at the school level.
• National Live Event: National level virtual live streaming session will be organised, which shall be joined by all schools (6th to 12th standard).
• Global Streaming: The event will be streamed on nationwide news and media channels.
• Inclusive Spotlight: A Special spotlight will be given to schools from Aspirational Blocks, Tribal Regions, Frontier Villages, and Remote Areas.
• District & State-Level Events: Schools will conduct Innovation activities. States are encouraged to organise community level innovation events inviting multiple schools and dignitaries.
• Submission of Entries: Post-event, schools will submit videos of their innovation entries (Ideas or Prototypes).
A diagram of a key featuresAI-generated content may be incorrect.
How to Participate
• Eligibility: Participation is open to all school students from class 6-12, across India. Students must form a team of 3-5 members from same schools. Students can register with the help of their teachers. There is no restriction on the number of teams per school.
• Registration of Team: Schools/teachers have to encourage students to form teams and then register their teams on the official Buildathon portal after which a unique registration ID will be generated for each team. The Registration Link for schools for Viksit Bharat Buildathon is - vbb.mic.gov.in
• Selection of Theme: Each team will need to choose one out of the four Buildathon themes and identify any problem statement.
• Brainstorm & Build: The team will ideate to solve community problems.
• Prepare for Submission: Teams will be required to create a 2–5 minute video explaining the problem it is solving, the innovative solution/prototype they have created, how it works and its possible impact.
• Submission: The project video/ summaries have to be submitted on the Portal within the submission window of Oct. 13 to Oct. 31, 2025
Awards
A panel of experts will evaluate the entries, and the top student teams will be awarded prizes. These schools and students will receive long-term support through corporate adoption, mentorship, and resources to further strengthen their innovations.
There will be an Awards Pool of Rs. 1 Crore, with 10 National Level winners, 100 State level winners and 1000 District level winners.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
বিকশিত বিল্ডাথন ২০২৫
দেশজুড়ে বিদ্যালয় স্তরের উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য কর্মসূচি
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ
>স্বদেশী, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ১ কোটি পড়ুয়াকে (ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণি) যুক্ত করে ভারতের বৃহত্তম স্কুল হ্যাকাথন।
>১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ দেশজুড়ে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার : লাইভ স্ট্রিমের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত স্কুলের দেশজুড়ে লাইভ বিল্ডাথন।
>১০ জন জাতীয় স্তরের জয়ী, ১০০ জন রাজ্যস্তরের বিজেতা এবং ১০০০ জেলাস্তরের বিজেতার জন্য ১ কোটি টাকার পুরস্কার পুল।
ভূমিকা
বিকশিত ভারত বিল্ডাথন ২০২৫ হল দেশজুড়ে এক উদ্ভাবন আন্দোলন। অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এর আয়োজন করছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর।
এটি এযাবৎ কালের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বড় স্কুল হ্যাকাথন, যার লক্ষ্য হল, চারটি ক্ষেত্রে পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে উৎসাহ গড়ে তোলা। এগুলি হল - স্বদেশী, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ভোকাল ফর লোকাল এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত।
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০-র সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই বিল্ডাথনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যাতে পড়ুয়ারা হাতে-কলমে শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারে।
বিল্ডাথন ২০২৫ টাইমলাইন
>২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ : মাননীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান বিকশিত ভারত বিল্ডাথনের সূচনা করবেন।
>২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর-১১ অক্টোবর : পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ।
>১১ অক্টোবর-১২ অক্টোবর : দল গঠন, নথিভুক্তিকরণ, সেশনের আয়োজন সহ প্রস্তুতিমূলক কার্যকলাপ।
>১৩ অক্টোবর : লাইভ স্ট্রিমের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত স্কুলের দেশজুড়ে লাইভ বিল্ডাথন।
>১৩ অক্টোবর-৩১ অক্টোবর : পোর্টালে স্কুলগুলির নাম পেশ।
>১ নভেম্বর-৩১ ডিসেম্বর : মূল্যায়ন করবে বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি প্যানেল।
>জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ : শীর্ষ দলগুলির নাম ঘোষণা ও সম্বর্ধনা।
উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকসমূহ
নাম নথিভুক্তির জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট পোর্টাল রয়েছে। প্রতিটি দলে ৩-৫ পড়ুয়া থাকবে। একটি স্কুল থেকে অংশগ্রহণকারী দলের সংখ্যার কোনও সীমা নেই। দেশজুড়ে সংবাদ চ্যানেলগুলিতে এই অনুষ্ঠান দেখানো হবে। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক, আদিবাসী এলাকা, প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামের স্কুলগুলির ওপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হবে।
অংশগ্রহণের পদ্ধতি
ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণি পর্যন্ত দেশের সমস্ত পড়ুয়া এতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবে। vbb.mic.gov.in –এই লিঙ্কে স্কুলগুলি নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবে। প্রতিটি দলকে চারটি বিল্ডাথন বিষয়ের মধ্যে একটি বেছে নিতে হবে এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট সমস্যা চিহ্নিত করতে হবে। প্রতিটি দলকে সমস্যা এবং সমাধান সম্পর্কে ২-৫ মিনিটের একটি ভিডিও তৈরি করতে হবে। ১৩ অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে এই ভিডিও/প্রকল্পের সারাংশ পোর্টালে আপলোড করতে হবে।
পুরস্কার
প্রতিটি এন্ট্রির মূল্যায়ন করবে বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি প্যানেল এবং শীর্ষ দলগুলিকে পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। ১০ জন জাতীয় স্তরের জয়ী, ১০০ জন রাজ্যস্তরের বিজেতা এবং ১০০০ জেলাস্তরের বিজেতার জন্য ১ কোটি টাকার পুরস্কারের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
• Contact for any query: vbb.mic@aicte-india.org
• Registration link: vbb.mic.gov.in
পিডিএফ দেখতে নিচে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc2025107660101.pdf