PIB Headquarters
Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025
Nation-wide Event for School Level Innovators
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India's largest school hackathon engaging 1 crore students (classes 6-12) to build prototypes on themes of Swadeshi, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, and Samriddh Bharat.
• Live nationwide event on Oct. 13, 2025: Nationwide Synchronised Live Buildathon across all schools via live streaming
• Awards Pool of Rs. 1 Crore, with 10 National Level winners, 100 State level winners and 1000 District level winners.
Introduction
The Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 is a nationwide innovation movement being organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
This largest-ever school hackathon aims to strengthen the culture of innovation at the school level by encouraging students to ideate or build prototypes on four themes: Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, Vocal for Local, and Samriddh Bharat. The Buildathon aims to foster innovation, creativity, and problem-solving among our youth so that they become key drivers of a prosperous, developed, and self-reliant India.
The Buildathon will provide hands-on, experiential learning in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. Participation is inclusive with special focus on Aspirational Districts, Tribal and Remote Regions.
Buildathon 2025 Timeline
A blue and white timeline with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Sept. 23, 2025: Launch of Viksit Bharat Buildathon by Hon’ble Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
• Sept. 23 – Oct. 11: Registrations for the event on the Portal
• Oct. 11 – Oct. 12: Preparatory activities including team formation, registration, mentoring, organising brainstorming sessions, idea camps, and innovation circles to help students prepare, select themes and build solutions
• Oct. 13: Nationwide Synchronised Live Buildathon across all schools via live streaming
• Oct. 13 – Oct. 31: Submission of entries by schools on the Portal
• Nov. 1 – Dec. 31: Evaluation of entries by a panel of experts
• Jan. 2026: Announcement and felicitation of top teams
Key Features
• Dedicated Portal: There is a national portal for registration and submission of final entries (ideas or prototypes)
• Mode of Participation: A team of 3-5 students will participate in the Buildathon and submit entries (ideas/prototypes) in the form of videos. There will be no limit on the number of teams from a school.
• Mentorship Support: Dedicated support will be provided by volunteers and mentors from Incubation Centres, Mentor of Change Network, Higher Education Institutions, and Corporates to help students build their projects at the school level.
• National Live Event: National level virtual live streaming session will be organised, which shall be joined by all schools (6th to 12th standard).
• Global Streaming: The event will be streamed on nationwide news and media channels.
• Inclusive Spotlight: A Special spotlight will be given to schools from Aspirational Blocks, Tribal Regions, Frontier Villages, and Remote Areas.
• District & State-Level Events: Schools will conduct Innovation activities. States are encouraged to organise community level innovation events inviting multiple schools and dignitaries.
• Submission of Entries: Post-event, schools will submit videos of their innovation entries (Ideas or Prototypes).
A diagram of a key featuresAI-generated content may be incorrect.
How to Participate
• Eligibility: Participation is open to all school students from class 6-12, across India. Students must form a team of 3-5 members from same schools. Students can register with the help of their teachers. There is no restriction on the number of teams per school.
• Registration of Team: Schools/teachers have to encourage students to form teams and then register their teams on the official Buildathon portal after which a unique registration ID will be generated for each team. The Registration Link for schools for Viksit Bharat Buildathon is - vbb.mic.gov.in
• Selection of Theme: Each team will need to choose one out of the four Buildathon themes and identify any problem statement.
• Brainstorm & Build: The team will ideate to solve community problems.
• Prepare for Submission: Teams will be required to create a 2–5 minute video explaining the problem it is solving, the innovative solution/prototype they have created, how it works and its possible impact.
• Submission: The project video/ summaries have to be submitted on the Portal within the submission window of Oct. 13 to Oct. 31, 2025
Awards
A panel of experts will evaluate the entries, and the top student teams will be awarded prizes. These schools and students will receive long-term support through corporate adoption, mentorship, and resources to further strengthen their innovations.
There will be an Awards Pool of Rs. 1 Crore, with 10 National Level winners, 100 State level winners and 1000 District level winners.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون- 2025
اسکول کی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کے لئے ملک گیر ایونٹ
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اسکول ہیکاتھون جس میں 1 کروڑ اسٹوڈنٹس (کلاس 6-12) سودیسی ،آتم نربھر بھارت ،ووکل فار لوکل اور سمردھ بھارت جیسے موضوعات پر پروٹو ٹائپس بنانے کے لئے شامل ہوں گے۔
• 13 اکتوبر 2025 کو ملک بھر میں لائیو ایونٹ: لائیوا سٹریمنگ کے ذریعہ تمام اسکولوں میں ملک بھر میںسنکرونائزڈ لائیو بلڈاتھون
• انعام کی رقم ایک کروڑروپے ہے جس میں 10 قومی سطح کے فاتحین، 100 ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین اور 1000 ضلع سطح کے فاتحین شامل ہوں گے ۔
تعارف
وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون- 2025 ایک ملک گیر اختراعی تحریک ہے جس کا اہتمام محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم نے اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
اب تک کے اس سب سے بڑے اسکول ہیکاتھون کا مقصد طلباء کو چار موضوعات پر آئیڈیا یا پروٹو ٹائپ بنانے کی ترغیب دے کر اسکول کی سطح پر اختراعی ثقافت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے: آتم نر بھر بھارت، سودیسی، مقامی کے لیے آواز، اور سمردھ بھارت۔ بلڈاتھون کا مقصد ہمارے نوجوانوں میں اختراع، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مسائل کے حل کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ وہ ایک خوشحال، ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے کلیدی محرک بن سکیں۔
بلڈاتھون قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی)- 2020 کے مطابق تجرباتی تعلیم فراہم کرے گی۔ اس میں شرکت کےخواہش مند اضلاع، قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
بلڈا تھون -2025ٹائم لائن
• 23 ستمبر- 2025: وزیر تعلیم، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعہ وِکسِت بھارت بلڈاتھون کا آغاز
• 23 ستمبر - 11 اکتوبر: پورٹل پر ایونٹ کے لیے رجسٹریشن
• 11 اکتوبر - 12 اکتوبر: تیاری کی سرگرمیاں ب جس میں ٹیم کی تشکیل، رجسٹریشن، رہنمائی، غورو خوض کے سیشنز، آئڈیا کیمپس اور اختراعی حلقوں کا انعقاد تاکہ طلباء کی تیاری، تھیمز کا انتخاب اور حل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے
• 13 اکتوبر: تمام اسکولوں میں لائیوا سٹریمنگ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ہم آہنگ لائیو بلڈاتھون
• 13 اکتوبر - 31 اکتوبر: پورٹل پر اسکولوں کے ذریعے اندراجات جمع کرانا
• 1 نومبر - 31 دسمبر: ماہرین کے پینل کے ذریعے اندراجات کا جائزہ
• جنوری 2026: بہترین ٹیموں کا اعلان اور اعزاز و اکرام
کلیدی خصوصیات
• ڈیڈیکیٹڈ پورٹل: رجسٹریشن اور حتمی اندراجات جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک قومی پورٹل ہے (آئڈیاز یا پروٹو ٹائپس)
• شرکت کا طریقہ: 3-5 طلباء کی ایک ٹیم بلڈاتھون میں شرکت کرے گی اور ویڈیوز کی شکل میں اندراجات (آئڈیاز/پروٹو ٹائپ) جمع کرائے گی۔ اسکول کی ٹیموں کی تعداد کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوگی۔
• مینٹرشپ سپورٹ: انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، مینٹر آف چینج نیٹ ورک، ہائر ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوشنز اور کارپوریٹس کے رضاکاروں اور سرپرستوں کی جانب سے اسکول کی سطح پر طلباء کو اپنے پروجیکٹس بنانے میں مدد کے لیے وقف تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• نیشنل لائیو ایونٹ: قومی سطح کے ورچوئل لائیوا سٹریمنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس میں تمام اسکول (6ویں سے 12ویں جماعت) شامل ہوں گے۔
• گلوبل اسٹریمنگ: ایونٹ کو ملک گیر خبروں اور میڈیا چینلز پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔
• جامع اسپاٹ لائٹ: خواہش مند بلاکس، قبائلی علاقوں، سرحدی دیہاتوں اور دور دراز میں واقع علاقوں کے اسکولوں کو ایک خصوصی اسپاٹ لائٹ دی جائے گی۔
• ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے پروگرام : اسکول اختراعی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے۔ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایک سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور معززین کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر اختراعی تقریبات کا اہتمام کریں۔
• اندراجات جمع کرانا: پروگرام کے بعد اسکول اپنی اختراعی اندراجات (آئڈیاز یا پروٹو ٹائپس) کی ویڈیوز جمع کرائیں گے۔
حصہ لینے کا طریقہ
• اہلیت: اس میں شرکت ہندوستان بھر میں کلاس 6-12 کے تمام اسکولی طلباء کے لیے کھلی ہے۔ طلباء کو ایک ہی اسکول سے 3-5 اراکین کی ایک ٹیم بنانا ہوگی۔ طلباء اپنے اساتذہ کی مدد سے رجسٹریشن کروا سکتے ہیں۔ فی اسکول ٹیموں کی تعداد پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔
• ٹیم کی رجسٹریشن: اسکولوں/اساتذہ کو طلباء کو ٹیمیں بنانے کی ترغیب دینی ہوگی اور پھر اپنی ٹیموں کو آفیشل بلڈاتھون پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنا ہوگا جس کے بعد ہر ٹیم کے لیے ایک منفرد رجسٹریشن آئی ڈی تیار کی جائے گی۔ وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون کے لیے اسکولوں کا رجسٹریشن لنک یہ ہے: vbb.mic.gov.in
• تھیم کا انتخاب: ہر ٹیم کو بلڈتھون کے چار تھیمز میں سے ایک کو منتخب کرنے اور کسی بھی موضوع کے بیان کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
• غورو خوض اور تعمیر: ٹیم کمیونٹی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے آئڈیا پیش کرے گی۔
• جمع کرانے کی تیاری: ٹیموں کو 2-5 منٹ کی ویڈیو بنانے کی ضرورت ہوگی جس میں اس مسئلے کی وضاحت کی جائے گی کہ وہ کس مسئلے کو حل کر رہا ہے، ان کے بنائے ہوئے اختراعی حل/پروٹو ٹائپ- اور اس کے ممکنہ اثرات -یہ کیسے کام کرتا ہے ۔
• جمع کرانا: پروجیکٹ کی ویڈیو/ اختصاس کو 13 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک پورٹل پر جمع کرانا ہوگا۔
ایوارڈز
• ماہرین کا ایک پینل اندراجات کا جائزہ لے گا اور اسٹوڈنٹ کی اعلیٰ ٹیموں کو انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔ ان اسکولوں اور طلباء کو کارپوریٹ کی جانب سے گود لینے، رہنمائی اور وسائل کے ذریعے اپنی اختراعات کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے طویل مدتی مدد ملے گی۔
• ایوارڈ کی رقم ایک کروڑ روپے کی ہوگی جس میں 10 قومی سطح کے فاتحین، 100 ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین اور 1000 ضلع سطح کے فاتحین ہو ں گے ۔
کسی بھی معلومات کے لئے رابطہ کریں : vbb.mic@aicte-india.org
رجسٹریشن لنک : vbb.mic.gov.in
Click here to see PDF