Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – THINQ 2025 ADVANCES TO ZONAL SELECTIONS
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quiz – THINQ 2025 has successfully concluded its Elimination Rounds with 166 teams across the country advancing to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025. The Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, are scheduled to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025.
Conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command (HQSNC), this prestigious national-level quiz competition serves as a flagship outreach initiative of the Indian Navy, aimed at fostering curiosity, knowledge, and intellectual engagement among young minds across the nation, while inculcating maritime consciousness.
The competition commenced with the Elimination Round–I (ER–I) on 08 Sep 2025, drawing enthusiastic participation from schools across the country. Students from Classes 9 to 12 represented their institutions in a rigorous contest designed to test awareness, reasoning, and general knowledge across diverse domains.
Spanning over three weeks, the Elimination Rounds culminated with the shortlisting of the top-performing schools, who will now advance to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025 in a proctored mode. A total of 166 teams from across the country have qualified for the zonal stage.
As a platform to inspire excellence, THINQ not only nurtures teamwork and competitive spirit but also deepens awareness about the Indian Navy’s rich maritime heritage.
The initiative reflects the Navy’s commitment to engaging with the youth and motivating them to strive for leadership and innovation.
The momentum now builds towards the Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025, where the nation’s finest young quizzers will compete for the coveted title of THINQ 2025 Champions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता – ‘थिंक 2025’ अब क्षेत्रीय चयन दौर की ओर बढ़ रही है
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की प्रश्नोत्तरी – थिंक 2025 ने रोमांचक एलिमिनेशन राउंड के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण पूरा किया है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से चयनित 166 टीमें अब 13 और 14 अक्टूबर, 2025 को होने वाले क्षेत्रीय चयन दौर में हिस्सा लेंगी। इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता का सेमीफाइनल और ग्रैंड फिनाले नवंबर 2025 की शुरुआत में एझिमाला स्थित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) में आयोजित होगा।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय (एचक्यूएसएनसी) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित यह प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता भारतीय नौसेना की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देशभर के युवाओं में जिज्ञासा, ज्ञान एवं बौद्धिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करना है और साथ ही समुद्री चेतना तथा राष्ट्र के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस प्रतियोगिता की शुरुआत 08 सितंबर, 2025 को एलिमिनेशन राउंड-I (ईआर-I) से हुई थी, जिसमें देशभर के स्कूलों से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखने को मिली। कक्षा 9 से 12 तक के विद्यार्थियों ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रतियोगिता में अपने संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए विविध विषयों पर अपनी जागरूकता, तर्कशक्ति और सामान्य ज्ञान का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया।
तीन सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक चले एलिमिनेशन राउंड का समापन शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले विद्यालयों के चयन के साथ हुआ। ये विद्यालय अब 13 और 14 अक्टूबर 2025 को प्रॉक्टर्ड मोड में आयोजित होने वाले क्षेत्रीय चयन दौर में भाग लेंगे। देशभर से कुल 166 टीमों ने क्षेत्रीय चरण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की है।
थिंक न केवल उत्कृष्टता को प्रेरित करने वाले एक सशक्त मंच के रूप में टीम वर्क और प्रतिस्पर्धी भावना को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बल्कि यह प्रतिभागियों में भारतीय नौसेना की गौरवशाली समुद्री विरासत के प्रति आवश्यक जानकारी को फैलाता भी है।
यह पहल युवाओं से जुड़ने, उनमें नेतृत्व क्षमता और नवाचार की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की दृढ़ वचनबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
यह प्रतियोगिता अब रोमांचक सेमीफाइनल और ग्रैंड फिनाले की ओर आगे बढ़ रही है, जो नवंबर 2025 की शुरुआत में एझिमाला स्थित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) में आयोजित होंगे। यहां देश के प्रतिभाशाली युवा प्रश्नोत्तरी थिंक 2025 चैंपियंस के गौरवशाली खिताब के लिए एक-दूसरे से मुकाबला करेंगे।