Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ – THINQ 2025 ADVANCES TO ZONAL SELECTIONS
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Quiz – THINQ 2025 has successfully concluded its Elimination Rounds with 166 teams across the country advancing to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025. The Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, are scheduled to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025.
Conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command (HQSNC), this prestigious national-level quiz competition serves as a flagship outreach initiative of the Indian Navy, aimed at fostering curiosity, knowledge, and intellectual engagement among young minds across the nation, while inculcating maritime consciousness.
The competition commenced with the Elimination Round–I (ER–I) on 08 Sep 2025, drawing enthusiastic participation from schools across the country. Students from Classes 9 to 12 represented their institutions in a rigorous contest designed to test awareness, reasoning, and general knowledge across diverse domains.
Spanning over three weeks, the Elimination Rounds culminated with the shortlisting of the top-performing schools, who will now advance to the Zonal Selections scheduled on 13 and 14 Oct 2025 in a proctored mode. A total of 166 teams from across the country have qualified for the zonal stage.
As a platform to inspire excellence, THINQ not only nurtures teamwork and competitive spirit but also deepens awareness about the Indian Navy’s rich maritime heritage.
The initiative reflects the Navy’s commitment to engaging with the youth and motivating them to strive for leadership and innovation.
The momentum now builds towards the Semi-Finals and Grand Finale, to be hosted at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, in early Nov 2025, where the nation’s finest young quizzers will compete for the coveted title of THINQ 2025 Champions.

وزارت دفاع
دی انڈین نیوی کوئز-تھنک 2025 ،زونل انتخاب کے لیے تیار
07 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
دی انڈین نیوی کوئز-تھنک 2025 نے 13 اور 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو طے شدہ زونل انتخاب میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک بھر کی 166 ٹیموں کے ساتھ اپنے ایلیمینیشن راؤنڈز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔ سیمی فائنلز اور گرینڈ فائنل کی میزبانی نومبر 2025 کے اوائل میں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) ایزیمالا میں کی جانی ہے ۔
ہیڈ کوارٹر سدرن نیول کمانڈ (ایچ کیو ایس این سی) کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والا یہ باوقار قومی سطح کا کوئز مقابلہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایک فلیگ شپ آؤٹ ریچ پہل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد سمندری شعور پیدا کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر کے نوجوان ذہنوں میں تجسس ، علم اور دانشورانہ مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
مقابلے کا آغاز 08 ستمبر 2025 کو ایلیمینیشن راؤنڈ-I (ای آر-I) کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ملک بھر کے اسکولوں کی پرجوش شرکت ہوئی ۔ کلاس 9 سے 12 تک کے طلباء نے مختلف شعبوں میں بیداری ، استدلال اور عمومی علم کی جانچ کے لیے بنائے گئے سخت مقابلے میں اپنے اداروں کی نمائندگی کی ۔
تین ہفتوں پر محیط ایلیمینیشن راؤنڈز کا اختتام اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسکولوں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو اب پروکٹڈ موڈ میں 13 اور 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو طے شدہ زونل انتخاب میں آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ ملک بھر سے کل 166 ٹیمیں زونل مرحلے کے لیے کوالیفائی کر چکی ہیں ۔
بہتر کارکردگی کو تحریک دینے کے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تھنک نہ صرف ٹیم ورک اور مسابقتی جذبے کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری کو بھی گہرا کرتا ہے ۔
یہ پہل نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور انہیں قیادت اور اختراع کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
یہ رفتار اب سیمی فائنلز اور گرینڈ فائنل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ، جس کی میزبانی نومبر 2025 کے اوائل میں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) ایزیمالا میں کی جائے گی ، جہاں ملک کے بہترین نوجوان کوئزر تھنک 2025 چیمپئنز کے مائشٹھیت خطاب کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گے ۔