AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy and Manipal Academy of Higher Education Join Hands to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness through Biosafety Training and Research Partnership
Five-Day Biosafety Workshop Empowers CCRH Scientists, Enhancing India’s Public Health Response
Innovative Biosafety Training at MAHE Equips Homoeopathy Researchers to Address Emerging Health Challenges
30 CCRH Scientists from 14 States Selected for Specialized Biosafety Training
MoU Signed to Bolster Research Collaboration between CCRH and MAHE
Workshop Prepares Homoeopathy Scientists for Effective Epidemic and Pandemic Response
07 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), under the Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with the Manipal Institute of Virology (MIV), a constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal, has commenced a five-day residential workshop titled “Biosafety & Outbreak Simulation Training 2025” from October 6 to 10, 2025, at the MAHE campus, Manipal, Karnataka.
This specialized training program has been meticulously designed for the research scientists of CCRH. This capacity-building program aims to enhance preparedness, biosafety practices, and outbreak response capabilities, thereby significantly contributing to the strengthening of public health initiatives under the Ministry of Ayush.
The training opportunity for CCRH research scientists sparked immense interest, with widespread participation from 33 institutes/units of CCRH across 22 states/UTs of India. Following a rigorous online assessment conducted by the Manipal Institute of Virology, 30 talented research scientists were selected from 14 states/UTs for their participation in this workshop.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dignitaries and CCRH research scientists
Dr. Chiranjay Mukhopadhyay, Director, MIV, welcomed all the esteemed dignitaries, resource persons, and trainees to the workshop. Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, inaugurated the workshop as the Chief Guest. He delivered his inaugural address, emphasizing the importance of collaboration between CCRH and MAHE in building a resilient healthcare system and equipping the research scientists with the skills to respond to emerging health crises. He highlighted the potential of Homoeopathy in addressing epidemics and pandemics.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between CCRH and MAHE to facilitate fruitful collaboration in the core fields of research, education, and training. Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, and Dr. P. Giridhar Kini, Registrar, MAHE, were the signatories of the MoU.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
MoU exchange between CCRH and MAHE
Further, Dr. Sharath Kumar Rao K, Pro-Vice Chancellor of Health Sciences at MAHE, while delivering his keynote address, lauded the efforts of organizing this training and assured all support from MAHE in conducting collaborative research projects.
Dr. Suhana P. Azis, Research Officer (Homoeopathy)/Scientist-II at CCRH; Dr. Sreekanth Gopinathan Pillai, Associate Professor; Dr. Sudheesh N., Assistant Professor; and Mr. Anup Jayaram, Lecturer at MIV, Manipal, were the training coordinators.

وزارت آیوش
سنٹرل کونسل برائے ہومیوپیتھی تحقیق اور منی پال اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن نے بائیو سیفٹی ٹریننگ اور تحقیقی شراکت داری کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کی تیاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اشتراک کیا
پانچ روزہ بائیو سیفٹی ورکشاپ سی سی آر ایچ کے سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کو مزید فعال بناتی ہے
ایم اے ایچ ای میں جدید بائیو سیفٹی ٹریننگ ہومیوپیتھی کے محققین کو ابھرتے ہوئے صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے
چودہ ریاستوں کے 30 سی سی آر ایچ سائنسدانوں کو خصوصی بائیو سیفٹی ٹریننگ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
سی سی آر ایچ اور ایم اے ایچ ای کے درمیان اعلی تحقیقی تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
ورکشاپ میں ہومیوپیتھی کے سائنسدانوں کو مؤثر وبائی اور وبائی ردعمل کی تیاری اقدامات سے روشناس کرایا گیا
07 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے تحت سنٹرل کونسل برائے ہومیوپیتھی تحقیق (سی سی آر ایچ) نے منی پال اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن (ایم اے ایچ ای) منی پال کی ایک جزو اکائی منی پال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (ایم آئی وی) کے تعاون سے 6 سے 10 اکتوبر 2025 تک ایم اے ایچ ای کیمپس ، منی پال ، کرناٹک میں "بائیو سیفٹی اینڈ آؤٹ بریک سیمولیشن ٹریننگ 2025" کے عنوان سے پانچ روزہ رہائشی ورکشاپ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
یہ خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام سی سی آر ایچ کے تحقیقی سائنسدانوں کے لیے باریک بینی سے وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔ صلاحیت سازی کے اس پروگرام کا مقصد تیاری، بائیو سیفٹی کے طریقوں اور وباء سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ، اس طرح وزارت آیوش کے تحت صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں رول ادا کرنا ہے ۔
سی سی آر ایچ کے تحقیقی سائنسدانوں کے لیے تربیت کے مواقع نے ہندوستان کی 22 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سی سی آر ایچ کے 33 اداروں / اکائیوں کی وسیع شرکت کے ساتھ زبردست طور پر توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ منی پال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے باریک بینی سے کئے گئے آن لائن جائزے کے بعد ، اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کے لیے 14 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 30 باصلاحیت تحقیقی سائنسدانوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ۔
معززین اور سی سی آر ایچ کے تحقیقی سائنسدان
ایم آئی وی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چرنجے مکھوپادھیائے نے ورکشاپ میں تمام معزز شخصیات ، ریسورس پرسنز اور زیر تربیت افراد کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر ایچ نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنا افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستحکم نظام کی تعمیر میں سی سی آر ایچ اور ایم اے ایچ ای کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تحقیقی سائنسدانوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے صحت کے بحرانوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض اور وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے میں ہومیوپیتھی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
تحقیق ، تعلیم اور تربیت کے بنیادی شعبوں میں نتیجہ خیز تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سی سی آر ایچ اور ایم اے ایچ ای کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔ سی سی آر ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک اور ایم اے ایچ ای کے رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر پی گریدھر کینی نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
سی سی آر ایچ اور ایم اے ایچ ای کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ
مزید برآں ، ایم اے ایچ ای میں حفظان صحت سے متعلق سائنسز کے پرو وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر شرتھ کمار راؤ کے نے اپنا کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس تربیت کے انعقاد کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور باہمی تحقیقی منصوبوں کے انعقاد میں ایم اے ایچ ای کی طرف سے ہر طرح کی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
سی سی آر ایچ میں ریسرچ آفیسر (ہومیوپیتھی) / سائنٹسٹ-II ڈاکٹر سہانا پی ازیس ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سری کانتھ گوپی ناتھن پلئی ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سدھیش این اور ایم آئی وی منی پال میں لیکچرر جناب انوپ جےرام تربیتی معاون تھے ۔