AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy and Manipal Academy of Higher Education Join Hands to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness through Biosafety Training and Research Partnership
Five-Day Biosafety Workshop Empowers CCRH Scientists, Enhancing India’s Public Health Response
Innovative Biosafety Training at MAHE Equips Homoeopathy Researchers to Address Emerging Health Challenges
30 CCRH Scientists from 14 States Selected for Specialized Biosafety Training
MoU Signed to Bolster Research Collaboration between CCRH and MAHE
Workshop Prepares Homoeopathy Scientists for Effective Epidemic and Pandemic Response
07 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), under the Ministry of AYUSH, in collaboration with the Manipal Institute of Virology (MIV), a constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal, has commenced a five-day residential workshop titled “Biosafety & Outbreak Simulation Training 2025” from October 6 to 10, 2025, at the MAHE campus, Manipal, Karnataka.
This specialized training program has been meticulously designed for the research scientists of CCRH. This capacity-building program aims to enhance preparedness, biosafety practices, and outbreak response capabilities, thereby significantly contributing to the strengthening of public health initiatives under the Ministry of Ayush.
The training opportunity for CCRH research scientists sparked immense interest, with widespread participation from 33 institutes/units of CCRH across 22 states/UTs of India. Following a rigorous online assessment conducted by the Manipal Institute of Virology, 30 talented research scientists were selected from 14 states/UTs for their participation in this workshop.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dignitaries and CCRH research scientists
Dr. Chiranjay Mukhopadhyay, Director, MIV, welcomed all the esteemed dignitaries, resource persons, and trainees to the workshop. Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, inaugurated the workshop as the Chief Guest. He delivered his inaugural address, emphasizing the importance of collaboration between CCRH and MAHE in building a resilient healthcare system and equipping the research scientists with the skills to respond to emerging health crises. He highlighted the potential of Homoeopathy in addressing epidemics and pandemics.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between CCRH and MAHE to facilitate fruitful collaboration in the core fields of research, education, and training. Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, and Dr. P. Giridhar Kini, Registrar, MAHE, were the signatories of the MoU.
A group of people on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
MoU exchange between CCRH and MAHE
Further, Dr. Sharath Kumar Rao K, Pro-Vice Chancellor of Health Sciences at MAHE, while delivering his keynote address, lauded the efforts of organizing this training and assured all support from MAHE in conducting collaborative research projects.
Dr. Suhana P. Azis, Research Officer (Homoeopathy)/Scientist-II at CCRH; Dr. Sreekanth Gopinathan Pillai, Associate Professor; Dr. Sudheesh N., Assistant Professor; and Mr. Anup Jayaram, Lecturer at MIV, Manipal, were the training coordinators.

आयुष
केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद और मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षा अकादमी ने जैव सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान की साझेदारी के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
पांच दिवसीय जैव सुरक्षा कार्यशाला ने सीसीआरएच के वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाया, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मामलों में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया में वृद्धि
एमएएचई में नये प्रकार के जैव सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण ने होम्योपैथी शोधकर्ताओं को उभरती स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार किया
विशेष जैव सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण के लिए 14 राज्यों के 30 सीसीआरएच वैज्ञानिकों का चयन
अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीसीआरएच और एमएएचई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
कार्यशाला ने होम्योपैथी वैज्ञानिकों को संक्रामक रोगों और महामारी के संबंध में प्रभावी रूप से प्रतिक्रिया के लिए तैयार किया
07 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) ने मणिपाल उच्च शिक्षा अकादमी (एमएएचई), मणिपाल की घटक इकाई, मणिपाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एमआईवी) के सहयोग से 6 से 10 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक एमएएचई परिसर, मणिपाल, कर्नाटक में जैव सुरक्षा और प्रकोप सिमुलेशन प्रशिक्षण 2025” शीर्षक पांच दिवसीय आवासीय कार्यशाला शुरू की है।
यह विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सीसीआरएच के अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों के लिए अत्यंत सटीक रूप से तैयार किया गया है। इस क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तैयारियों, जैव सुरक्षा प्रथाओं और रोगों के प्रकोप की स्थिति में प्रतिक्रिया की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है जिससे आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत लोक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहलों को मज़बूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
सीसीआरएच के अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के इस अवसर ने भारत के 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सीसीआरएच के 33 संस्थानों/इकाइयों की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ बड़े स्तर पर रुचि पैदा की है। मणिपाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी की ओर से किए गए गहन ऑनलाइन मूल्यांकन के बाद इस कार्यशाला में भाग लेने के लिए 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 30 प्रतिभाशाली अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों का चयन किया गया।
गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सीसीआरएच अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिक
एमआईवी के निदेशक डॉ. चिरंजय मुखोपाध्याय ने कार्यशाला में सभी सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और प्रशिक्षुओं का स्वागत किया। सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सामर्थ्यवान स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के निर्माण और अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों को स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में उभरते संकटों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करने के उद्देश्य से सीसीआरएच और एमएएचई के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संक्रामक रोगों और वैश्विक महामारियों से निपटने में होम्योपैथी की क्षमता का उल्लेख किया।
इस दौरान, अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उपयोगी सहयोग को सुगम बनाने के लिए सीसीआरएच और एमएएचई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक और एमएएचई के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. पी. गिरिधर किनी ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीसीआरएच और एमएएचई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान
इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएएचई में स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के प्रो-वाइस चांसलर डॉ. शरत कुमार राव के. ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस प्रशिक्षण के आयोजन के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के संचालन में एमएएचई की ओर से हर प्रकार के सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
सीसीआरएच में अनुसंधान अधिकारी (होम्योपैथी)/वैज्ञानिक-द्वितीय डॉ. सुहाना पी. अजीस, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. श्रीकांत गोपीनाथन पिल्लई, सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुधीश एन., और एमआईवी, मणिपाल के व्याख्याता श्री अनुप जयराम इस प्रशिक्षण के समन्वयक थे।