Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Scientists Pioneer 4D-Printed Smart Polymers for Self-Deploying Medical Implants
07 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Raipur
In a groundbreaking scientific advancement, researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai have developed revolutionary shape-reconfigurable 4D-printed smart polymer materials capable of transforming their shape in response to temperature. The innovation, led by a team comprising Bhanendra Sahu, Nishikanta Singh, Sudipta Paul, and Dr. Sanjib Banerjee, marks a major leap in the fields of biomedical engineering and material science.
These intelligent materials possess the remarkable ability to fold, expand, or contract autonomously, making them ideal for next-generation medical devices and implants. The technology opens the door to a new era of minimally invasive surgeries, targeted drug delivery systems, and implantable therapeutic devices that can adapt dynamically within the human body.
According to the research team, the temperature-responsive behavior of these polymers enables the design of self-deploying implants and injectable bio-robots, capable of performing complex medical tasks with minimal external intervention. The material’s adaptability could also pave the way for the development of advanced prosthetics that respond naturally to body heat, enhancing patient comfort and functionality.
This pathbreaking innovation from IIT Bhilai is expected to have far-reaching global implications in biomedical research, merging polymer science, robotics, and medicine to create intelligent, life-saving materials. Experts believe the development could significantly reduce surgical risks, improve recovery outcomes, and redefine the future of human healthcare and treatment.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई ने रचा इतिहास: तापमान के अनुसार आकार बदलने वाले 4डी प्रिंटेड पॉलिमर से चिकित्सा जगत में नई क्रांति
07 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के शोधकर्ताओं ने चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि दर्ज की है। संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों भानेन्द्र साहू, निशिकांत सिंह, सुदीप्त पॉल और डॉ. संजीब बनर्जी के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने ऐसे स्मार्ट 4डी प्रिंटेड पॉलिमर विकसित किए हैं जो तापमान के अनुसार अपना आकार बदल सकते हैं। यह अभूतपूर्व खोज भविष्य के चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रत्यारोपण (इम्प्लांट) तकनीक में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखती है।
ये बुद्धिमान पॉलिमर आवश्यकतानुसार स्वयं मुड़ने, फैलने या सिकुड़ने में सक्षम हैं, जिससे न्यूनतम आक्रामक सर्जरी (मिनिमली इनवेसिव सर्जरी), लक्षित दवा वितरण और प्रत्यारोपण योग्य चिकित्सीय उपकरणों के निर्माण में नई संभावनाएं खुल रही हैं। वैज्ञानिकों का कहना है कि यह तकनीक शरीर के तापमान पर प्रतिक्रिया करते हुए सेल्फ-डिप्लॉयिंग इम्प्लांट्स और इंजेक्टेबल बायो-रोबोट्स जैसी उन्नत प्रणालियों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकती है, जो चिकित्सा उपचार को अधिक सटीक, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी बनाएंगी।
विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, आईआईटी भिलाई की यह उपलब्धि वैश्विक जैव-चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। यह नवाचार पॉलिमर विज्ञान, रोबोटिक्स और चिकित्सा विज्ञान को एक नए स्तर पर जोड़ते हुए ऐसे “बुद्धिमान पदार्थ” (इंटेलिजेंट मटेरियल्स) के निर्माण की दिशा में अग्रसर है, जो न केवल शल्य चिकित्सा के जोखिमों को कम करेंगे बल्कि मानवीय उपचार की सीमाओं को भी पुनर्परिभाषित करेंगे।