Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Relief from the Central Government for disaster-affected farmers in Jammu & Kashmir
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases the 21st PM-KISAN instalment in advance
₹171 crore transferred to the bank accounts of 8.55 lakh farmers in Jammu & Kashmir
Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh joins Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the occasion at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi
“₹4,052 crore disbursed so far to farmers in Jammu & Kashmir under PM-KISAN” – Shivraj Singh
“Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, the government stands shoulder to shoulder with the affected people” – Shri Chouhan
“₹85 crore sanctioned by the Centre for reconstruction of 5,100 damaged houses” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“MGNREGA workdays increased from 100 to 150 for affected families” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh
“All possible assistance to be extended to the affected people during this time of crisis” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released in advance the 21st installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme for flood and landslide-affected farmers of Jammu & Kashmir. The installment was released through video conferencing from Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi.
The programme was attended by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, and other senior officials. Jammu & Kashmir Agriculture Minister Shri Javed Ahmad Dar, other representatives, officials, and farmers virtually joined the event.
Under this installment, ₹171 crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of 8.55 lakh farmers, including 85,418 women farmers. With this, farmers in Jammu & Kashmir have received a cumulative assistance of ₹4,052 crore under PM-KISAN so far.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stands shoulder to shoulder with farmers and people affected by floods and other natural calamities in Jammu & Kashmir. “We will ensure that no farmer is left alone in this hour of crisis. The release of this PM-KISAN installment is a crucial step to help them meet immediate needs,” he said.
The minister added that the Centre is extending every possible support through multiple schemes and relief measures, and that further assistance will be provided as per existing provisions.
Highlighting the government’s rehabilitation measures, Shri Chouhan said that the Union Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned ₹85.62 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY-Gramin) for the reconstruction of around 5,100 damaged houses, as reported by the Jammu & Kashmir government. The package includes financial assistance for toilet construction and additional funds under MGNREGA, enabling families to rebuild their homes.
Shri Chouhan further announced that MGNREGA workdays will be increased from 100 to 150 days for affected households upon receipt of the Jammu and Kashmir government’s proposal, providing them additional livelihood support.
The Union Agriculture Minister assured that the Centre is fully prepared to support the revival of agricultural activities, including providing seeds, fertilisers, and other essential inputs. He mentioned that the Jammu and Kashmir government has granted permission for sand sales under the ‘Jiska kheth, uski reth (the sand belongs to the one who owns the field)’ policy, and that additional funds could be released under the NDRF, depending on the Jammu & Kashmir government’s request.
Shri Chouhan also stated that compensation will be provided to insured farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) as soon as the Jammu & Kashmir government submits its proposal, ensuring direct transfer of funds to affected farmers’ accounts.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Jammu & Kashmir Agriculture Minister Shri Javed Ahmad Dar also addressed the event, expressing gratitude to the Centre for its timely intervention. They thanked Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for his recent visit to the affected areas and his proactive approach in ensuring relief and rehabilitation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के आपदा प्रभावित किसानों को केंद्र सरकार से मिली राहत
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा पीएम-किसान की 21वीं किस्त अग्रिम जारी
जम्मू-कश्मीर के 8.55 लाख किसानों के खातों में सम्मान निधि के 171 करोड़ रु. जमा
कृषि भवन, दिल्ली में सादे समारोह में श्री शिवराज सिंह के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हुए शामिल
अब तक जम्मू-कश्मीर के किसानों को पीएम-किसान के तहत 4,052 करोड़ रु. दिए जा चुके- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रभावित जनता के साथ पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी हैं- श्री शिवराज सिंह
5100 घरों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए केंद्र से 85 करोड़ रु. का बजट भी मंजूर- श्री शिवराज सिंह
मनरेगा के तहत 100 दिनों के बजाय 150 दिनों की मजदूरी दी जाएगी- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
आपदा के इस समय में अन्य सभी प्रकार से भी हरसंभव सहायता की जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
07 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर के बाढ़ व भूस्खलन प्रभावित किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की 21वीं किस्त अग्रिम जारी की। इस सादे समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे, वहीं जम्मू-कश्मीर के कृषि मंत्री श्री जावेद अहमद डार, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि, अधिकारी, किसान कार्यक्रम से वर्चुअल जुड़े। आज की किस्त के तहत लगभग 8.55 लाख किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 171 करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर किए गए, जिनमें 85,418 महिला किसान शामिल हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर के किसानों को पीएम-किसान के तहत अब तक कुल 4,052 करोड़ रु. की सहायता दी जा चुकी है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि बाढ़ और अन्य आपदा से प्रभावित जम्मू-कश्मीर के किसानों के साथ केंद्र सरकार, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी हुई है, हम सभी प्रभावित किसानों व अन्य लोगों को संकट से पार निकालेंगे, इसी कड़ी में एक कदम पीएम-किसान की किस्त की यह राशि बड़ी राहत है, जिससे किसान अपने आवश्यक कार्य कर सकेंगे। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम किसी भी किसान को संकट की इस घड़ी में अकेला नहीं छोड़ेंगे। केंद्र सरकार अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं व सहायता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से हरसंभव मदद दे रही है, आगे भी जो प्रावधान है, उनके अनुरूप प्रभावित निवासियों को सहायता की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार से लगभग 5100 घरों के क्षतिग्रस्त होने संबधी जानकारी ज्ञापन के माध्यम से मिली है, जिनके पुनर्निर्माण के लिए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत 85.62 करोड़ रु. का विशेष प्रस्ताव भी स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें मूल सहायता राशि के अलावा शौचालय निर्माण व मनरेगा से भी राशि मिलेगी, ताकि लोग अपना घर फिर से बना सकें। साथ ही, राज्य से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा मनरेगा के तहत 100 दिनों के बजाय 150 दिनों की मजदूरी दी जाएगी, जिससे कि प्रभावित परिवारों को अतिरिक्त आजीविका सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि खेती-बाड़ी फिर शुरू करने के लिए बीज, खाद व अन्य जरूरतें पूरी करने केंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह तत्पर हैं। जिसका खेत-उसकी रेत की नीति के तहत राज्य सरकार ने रेत बेचने के लिए अनुमति दे दी है, वहीं राज्य से प्रस्ताव मिलने पर एनडीआरएफ के तहत भी जरूरत होने पर राशि देने का प्रावधान हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत भी राज्य का प्रस्ताव मिलने पर राशि पीड़ित किसानों को उनके खाते में देने की व्यवस्था केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय की ओर से की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह व राज्य के कृषि मंत्री जावेद अहमद डार ने भी विचार रखें और केंद्र द्वारा दी जा रही मदद के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को गत दिनों उनके द्वारा प्रभावित क्षेत्र में किए दौरे के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिया।