Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Relief from the Central Government for disaster-affected farmers in Jammu & Kashmir
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases the 21st PM-KISAN instalment in advance
₹171 crore transferred to the bank accounts of 8.55 lakh farmers in Jammu & Kashmir
Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh joins Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the occasion at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi
“₹4,052 crore disbursed so far to farmers in Jammu & Kashmir under PM-KISAN” – Shivraj Singh
“Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, the government stands shoulder to shoulder with the affected people” – Shri Chouhan
“₹85 crore sanctioned by the Centre for reconstruction of 5,100 damaged houses” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“MGNREGA workdays increased from 100 to 150 for affected families” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh
“All possible assistance to be extended to the affected people during this time of crisis” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
07 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released in advance the 21st installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme for flood and landslide-affected farmers of Jammu & Kashmir. The installment was released through video conferencing from Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi.
The programme was attended by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, and other senior officials. Jammu & Kashmir Agriculture Minister Shri Javed Ahmad Dar, other representatives, officials, and farmers virtually joined the event.
Under this installment, ₹171 crore has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of 8.55 lakh farmers, including 85,418 women farmers. With this, farmers in Jammu & Kashmir have received a cumulative assistance of ₹4,052 crore under PM-KISAN so far.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stands shoulder to shoulder with farmers and people affected by floods and other natural calamities in Jammu & Kashmir. “We will ensure that no farmer is left alone in this hour of crisis. The release of this PM-KISAN installment is a crucial step to help them meet immediate needs,” he said.
The minister added that the Centre is extending every possible support through multiple schemes and relief measures, and that further assistance will be provided as per existing provisions.
Highlighting the government’s rehabilitation measures, Shri Chouhan said that the Union Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned ₹85.62 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY-Gramin) for the reconstruction of around 5,100 damaged houses, as reported by the Jammu & Kashmir government. The package includes financial assistance for toilet construction and additional funds under MGNREGA, enabling families to rebuild their homes.
Shri Chouhan further announced that MGNREGA workdays will be increased from 100 to 150 days for affected households upon receipt of the Jammu and Kashmir government’s proposal, providing them additional livelihood support.
The Union Agriculture Minister assured that the Centre is fully prepared to support the revival of agricultural activities, including providing seeds, fertilisers, and other essential inputs. He mentioned that the Jammu and Kashmir government has granted permission for sand sales under the ‘Jiska kheth, uski reth (the sand belongs to the one who owns the field)’ policy, and that additional funds could be released under the NDRF, depending on the Jammu & Kashmir government’s request.
Shri Chouhan also stated that compensation will be provided to insured farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) as soon as the Jammu & Kashmir government submits its proposal, ensuring direct transfer of funds to affected farmers’ accounts.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Jammu & Kashmir Agriculture Minister Shri Javed Ahmad Dar also addressed the event, expressing gratitude to the Centre for its timely intervention. They thanked Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for his recent visit to the affected areas and his proactive approach in ensuring relief and rehabilitation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی
جموں و کشمیر میں آفات سے متاثرہ کسانوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے راحت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پی ایم-کسان کی 21 ویں قسط پیشگی جاری کی
جموں و کشمیر میں 8.55 لاکھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 171 کروڑ روپے منتقل
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں اس موقع پر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
پی ایم-کسان کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کو اب تک 4,052 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں - شیوراج سنگھ
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت متاثرہ لوگوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے‘‘۔جناب چوہان
’’5,100 تباہ شدہ گھروں کی تعمیر نو کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے 85 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے‘‘ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
منریگا سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے کام کے دن 100 سے بڑھا کر 150 کر دیے گئے - مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ
’’بحران کے اس دور میں متاثرہ افراد کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی‘‘ - جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
07 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے سے متاثرہ کسانوں کے لیے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کی 21 ویں قسط پیشگی جاری کی ۔ قسط کو نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، زراعت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی ، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر زراعت جناب جاوید احمد ڈار ، دیگر نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور کسانوں نے اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ۔
اس قسط کے تحت 171 کروڑ روپے 85,418 خواتین کسانوں سمیت 8.55 لاکھ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جموں و کشمیر کے کسانوں کو پی ایم-کسان کے تحت اب تک 4,052 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی امداد حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت جموں و کشمیر میں سیلاب اور دیگر قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ کسانوں اور لوگوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے ۔ ’’ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں کوئی بھی کسان تنہا نہ رہے ۔ پی ایم-کسان کی اس قسط کو جاری کرنا ان کی فوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز متعدد اسکیموں اور امدادی اقدامات کے ذریعے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے اور موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق مزید مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
حکومت کے بحالی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت دیہی ترقی نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی-گرامین) کے تحت تقریبا 5100 تباہ شدہ مکانات کی تعمیر نو کے لیے 85.62 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ، جیسا کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے ۔ اس پیکج میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد اور منریگا کے تحت اضافی فنڈز شامل ہیں ، جس سے خاندان اپنے گھروں کی تعمیر نو کر سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی تجویز موصول ہونے پر متاثرہ گھرانوں کے لیے منریگا کے کام کے دنوں کو 100 سے بڑھا کر 150 دن کر دیا جائے گا ، جس سے انہیں روزی روٹی میں اضافی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکز زرعی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی میں مدد کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے ، جس میں بیج ، کھاد اور دیگر ضروری اشیا فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت نے 'جس کا کھیت ، اس کی ریٹھ (ریت اس شخص کی ہے جو کھیت کا مالک ہے)' پالیسی کے تحت ریت کی فروخت کی اجازت دی ہے ، اور یہ کہ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی درخواست پر این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت اضافی فنڈز جاری کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جیسے ہی جموں و کشمیر حکومت اپنی تجویز پیش کرے گی ، بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت معاوضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا ، جس سے متاثرہ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں فنڈز کی براہ راست منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر زراعت جناب جاوید احمد ڈار نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور مرکز کی بروقت مداخلت پر اس کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا متاثرہ علاقوں کے حالیہ دورے اور راحت اور بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کے فعال نقطہ نظر کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔