Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates Swachhotsav 2025 at DRDO Bhawan
07 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a special cleanliness drive was conducted at DRDO Bhawan on Oct 07, 2025. The event focussed on responsible disposal of waste for a healthier and cleaner environment. The Swachhata-Hi- Seva, 2025 fortnight was marked by various activities namely Identification of CTU Work & Geotagging, Cleaning Drive at Circle, Lecture & Quiz on “Community Responsibility for Cleanliness”, Cleaning of CTUs, Shramdaan & Cleaning drive at nearby Temple Area, organising Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir by INMAS Team, Selfie Point Installation, Open Competitions for Poster making, poem and essay writing etc., inspiring participants to go beyond ordinary efforts.
At the end of the event, Director General, DRDO felicitated the safai mitras for their efforts round the year and stated that Swachhotsav is not just one-day event but a movement to transform habits and build a cleaner & healthier future. The event culminated with a pledge, binding all to continue the mission of cleanliness at work and at home.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں سوچھتسو 2025 منایا
07 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے مطابق 7 اکتوبر 2025 کو ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں ایک خصوصی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں صحت مند اور صاف ماحول کے لیے کچرے کو ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ سوچھتا-ہی-سیوا ، 2025 کے پندرہ دنوں میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں جن میں سی ٹی یو کے کام اور جیو ٹیگنگ کی شناخت ، سرکل پر صفائی مہم ، "صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری" پر لیکچر اور کوئز ، سی ٹی یوز کی صفائی ستھرائی، قریبی مندر کے علاقے میں شرمدان اور صفائی ستھرائی مہم ، آئی این ایم اے ایس ٹیم کے ذریعے صفائی متر سرکشا شیور کا انعقاد ، سیلفی پوائنٹ کی تنصیب ، پوسٹر بنانے کے لیے کھلے مقابلے ، شاعری اور مضمون تحریر وغیرہ ، شرکاء کو عام کوششوں سے آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دینا شامل ہیں ۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے صفائی متروں کو سال بھر کی ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ سوچھتسو صرف ایک روزہ تقریب نہیں ہے، بلکہ عادات کو تبدیل کرنے اور صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند مستقبل بنانے کی تحریک ہے ۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک عہد کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں سب کو کام پر اور گھر میں صفائی کے مشن کو جاری رکھنے کا عہد کرایا گیا ۔