Ministry of Defence
DRDO releases the Indian Radio Software Architecture standard 1.0 to enable interoperability in Military Communication
07 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with the Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) and the Tri-Services, formally released Indian Radio Software Architecture (IRSA) standard 1.0 to enable interoperability in Military Communication, during the National workshop organised on Oct 06, 2025 at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. IRSA is a comprehensive software specification for Software Defined Radios (SDR), defining standardized interfaces, APIs, execution environments, and waveform portability mechanisms. IRSA is designed to ensure waveform portability, SDR Interoperability, Certification and Conformance.
The launch of IRSA represents a defining step in India’s journey toward self-reliance in defence communication technologies, embodying the vision of building indigenous, inter-operable, and future-ready SDR solutions — designed in India, for India and ready for the world. The specification is designed to evolve with operational requirements. It also lays the foundation for integrating future technologies.
The workshop covered the journey of IRSA, its technical overview, ecosystem roles and future directions. It also provided a platform for industry, academia and the tri-services to discuss collaboration opportunities, pilot projects and adoption pathways.
The event brought together representatives from the Indian Armed Forces, Department of Defence Production (DDP), Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), industry, academia and research institutions, highlighting a comprehensive and collaborative approach towards developing indigenous communication technologies. Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO was the Chief Guest of the event. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, and Dr Rajat Moona, Director IIT Gandhinagar were the Guests of Honour. The National workshop was organised under the guidance of Dr. BK Das, DG (ECS).
About IRSA:
The IRSA initiative traces its origin to 2021, when the critical role of SDRs in modern military communication was highlighted and the need for a national software standard was felt. A core technical team led by DRDO initiated work in 2022, engaging with the Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) and the Services to capture operational and user requirements. After extensive reviews and consultations with stakeholders, IRSA Version 1.0 was approved by the High-Level Advisory Committee (HLAC) in 2025, becoming India’s first national specification defining a standardised software architecture for Software Defined Radios. The vision is to position IRSA not just as a national standard, but as a global benchmark — enabling India to shape the future of SDR technology and export IRSA-compliant solutions to friendly nations.
QT13.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் இயங்குத்தன்மையை செயல்படுத்த டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்திய ரேடியோ மென்பொருள் கட்டமைப்பு தரநிலை 1.0- ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
07 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் (IDS) மற்றும் முப்படைகளுடன் இணைந்து, அக்டோபர் 06, 2025 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தேசிய பயிலரங்கின்போது, ​​ராணுவத் தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் இயங்குத்தன்மையை செயல்படுத்த இந்திய ரேடியோ மென்பொருள் கட்டமைப்பு (IRSA) தரநிலை 1.0-ஐ முறையாக வெளியிட்டது. ஐஆர்எஸ்ஏ என்பது மென்பொருள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ரேடியோக்களுக்கான (SDR) விரிவான மென்பொருள் விவரக்குறிப்பாகும். இது தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடையீடுகள், பயன்பாட்டு நிரலாக்க இடைமுகங்கள் (ஏபிஐ), செயல்படுத்தல் சூழல்கள் மற்றும் அலைவடிவ பெயர்வுத்திறன் வழிமுறைகளை வரையறுக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பின் அறிமுகம், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தகவல்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தன்னிறைவை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது உள்நாட்டில் தயாரான, ஒன்றோடொன்று இயங்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான எஸ்டிஆர் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொலைநோக்கை உள்ளடக்கியது. செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகளுடன் பரிணமிக்க இந்த விவரக்குறிப்பு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் அமைக்கிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை , பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறை, கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து, உள்நாட்டு தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான விரிவான மற்றும் கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துக்காட்டினர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் தலைமை விருந்தினராக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவின் செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓவின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் கலந்து கொண்டார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்களின் தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் அசுதோஷ் தீட்சித் மற்றும் ஐஐடி காந்திநகரின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ரஜத் மூனா ஆகியோர் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175879