Ministry of Defence
DRDO releases the Indian Radio Software Architecture standard 1.0 to enable interoperability in Military Communication
07 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), in collaboration with the Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) and the Tri-Services, formally released Indian Radio Software Architecture (IRSA) standard 1.0 to enable interoperability in Military Communication, during the National workshop organised on Oct 06, 2025 at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. IRSA is a comprehensive software specification for Software Defined Radios (SDR), defining standardized interfaces, APIs, execution environments, and waveform portability mechanisms. IRSA is designed to ensure waveform portability, SDR Interoperability, Certification and Conformance.
The launch of IRSA represents a defining step in India’s journey toward self-reliance in defence communication technologies, embodying the vision of building indigenous, inter-operable, and future-ready SDR solutions — designed in India, for India and ready for the world. The specification is designed to evolve with operational requirements. It also lays the foundation for integrating future technologies.
The workshop covered the journey of IRSA, its technical overview, ecosystem roles and future directions. It also provided a platform for industry, academia and the tri-services to discuss collaboration opportunities, pilot projects and adoption pathways.
The event brought together representatives from the Indian Armed Forces, Department of Defence Production (DDP), Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), industry, academia and research institutions, highlighting a comprehensive and collaborative approach towards developing indigenous communication technologies. Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO was the Chief Guest of the event. Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, and Dr Rajat Moona, Director IIT Gandhinagar were the Guests of Honour. The National workshop was organised under the guidance of Dr. BK Das, DG (ECS).
About IRSA:
The IRSA initiative traces its origin to 2021, when the critical role of SDRs in modern military communication was highlighted and the need for a national software standard was felt. A core technical team led by DRDO initiated work in 2022, engaging with the Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) and the Services to capture operational and user requirements. After extensive reviews and consultations with stakeholders, IRSA Version 1.0 was approved by the High-Level Advisory Committee (HLAC) in 2025, becoming India’s first national specification defining a standardised software architecture for Software Defined Radios. The vision is to position IRSA not just as a national standard, but as a global benchmark — enabling India to shape the future of SDR technology and export IRSA-compliant solutions to friendly nations.
QT13.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सैन्य संचार में अंतर-संचालन सक्षमता के लिए भारतीय रेडियो सॉफ्टवेयर आर्किटेक्चर मानक 1.0 जारी किया
07 OCT 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन-डीआरडीओ ने एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ-आईडीएस और तीनों सेनाओं के सहयोग से, 7 अक्टूबर, 2025 को डीआरडीओ भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दौरान, सैन्य संचार अंतर-संचालन सक्षमता के लिए भारतीय रेडियो सॉफ्टवेयर आर्किटेक्चर मानक 1.0 औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया। आईआरएसए, सॉफ्टवेयर युक्‍त रेडियो का व्यापक सॉफ्टवेयर विनिर्देश है, जो मानकीकृत इंटरफेस, एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस, निष्पादन वातावरण और वेवफॉर्म पोर्टेबिलिटी तंत्र को परिभाषित करता है। आईआरएसए को वेवफॉर्म पोर्टेबिलिटी, एसडीआर इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, प्रमाणन और अनुरूपता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एसडीआर एक वायरलेस संचार प्रणाली है, जो पारंपरिक हार्डवेयर घटकों को सॉफ्टवेयर और प्रोग्रामेबल प्रोसेसिंग प्लेटफॉर्म से प्रतिस्थापित करती है, जिससे सिग्नल मॉड्यूलेशन और डिमॉड्यूलेशन जैसे स्थिति अनुरूप और गतिशील रेडियो फ़ंक्शन संभव होते हैं।
आईआरएसए का शुभारंभ रक्षा संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत का निर्णायक कदम है, जो स्वदेशी, अंतर-संचालनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एसडीआर समाधानों के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है। इसे स्वदेशी तौर पर भारत के लिए और वैश्विक प्रयोग हेतु तैयार किया गया है। इसे परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है जो भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करेगा।
कार्यशाला में आईआरएसए की यात्रा, इसके तकनीकी अवलोकन, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भूमिकाओं और इसकी भविष्य रूपरेखा पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और तीनों सेनाओं के सहयोग अवसरों, अग्रिम परियोजनाओं और तकनीक अपनाने के तौर-तरीकों पर विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और स्वदेशी संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की दिशा में व्यापक और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया गया। डीडी आरएंडडी सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ प्रमुख, एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित और आईआईटी गांधीनगर के निदेशक डॉ. रजत मूना विशिष्‍ट अतिथि थे।
आईआरएसए के बारे में:
आधुनिक सैन्य संचार में एसडीआर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर मानक की आवश्यकता पर आईआरएसए पहल 2021 में आरंभ हुई थी। डीआरडीओ के नेतृत्व में एक प्रमुख तकनीकी टीम ने 2022 में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और सेनाओं के साथ मिलकर परिचालन और उपयोगकर्ता आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए विमर्श आरंभ किया। हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक समीक्षा और परामर्श के बाद, आईआरएसए संस्करण 1.0 को 2025 में उच्च-स्तरीय सलाहकार समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया, जो सॉफ्टवेयर युक्‍त रेडियो के लिए एक मानकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर आर्किटेक्चर परिभाषित करने वाला भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय विनिर्देश बना। इसका उद्देश्य आईआरएसए को राष्ट्रीय मानक के साथ ही वैश्विक मानदंड के रूप में स्थापित करना है जिससे भारत एसडीआर की नवीनतम तकनीक विकसित कर मित्र देशों को भी आईआरएसए-अनुरूप समाधान निर्यात कर सके।
QT13.JPG)