Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Swachhta" campaign to include technology options and ‘waste to wealth’ methodologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister emphasises the drive towards ‘self-reliance’ by adopting innovative Swachhta Campaign initiatives 5.0
07 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; PMO; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for "Swachhta" campaign to include technology options and ‘waste to wealth’ methodologies.
The Minister said that awareness among citizens is vital so as to make Swachhta a norm, habit and inclusion in daily day to day life. Speaking on an initiative of AIIMS, where a van collects waste from labs and converts it into inert material and subsequently recycled making use of technology. Citing another example, he said that even in Kumbh, waste treatment was adopted, whereby waste-water after treatment was used for irrigation purposes. These above initiatives have enabled Swachhta to be viewed from the prism of utilising technology for becoming ‘self-reliant’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that e-waste reprocessing and recycling enables ‘waste to wealth’ creation using varied methodologies. In this context, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that self-reliance by adopting Swachhta Campaign initiatives 5.0 is bringing about metamorphosis not only in cleaner and greener environment but also enabling people to inculcate healthy lifestyle and working methodology in the work environment. Cleaning of e-waste, reprocessing of cooking oil, technology enabled solution and digital innovation including e-filing, system-based dashboard development have enabled awareness creation.
The Union Minister cited that recycling of waste cooking oil provides the double benefit of utilising the by-product ‘ethanol’ produced in the process; at the same time, it avoids its reuse which may pose adverse effects as a health hazard. Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that such ‘self-reliant’ initiatives would help India not to be dependent on import and strengthen our indigenous home-grown products and solutions.
On the occasion, Secretary DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas said that building upon past achievements, the DARPG is fully committed to ensuring the successful and impactful implementation of Special Campaign 5.0, assuring its dedication towards cleanliness, efficiency, transparency, and improved service delivery.
Pertinently, the Government of India has launched Special Campaign 5.0, to be observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with a special focus on Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency across Government Ministries and Departments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
‘سوچھتا’ مہم میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اختیارات اور ‘ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’ کے طریقوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے جدید سوچھتا مہم 5.0کے اقدامات کو اپناتے ہوئے‘خود انحصاری’کی جانب مہم پر زور دیا
07 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت؛ پی ایم او عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن؛ محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ‘سوچھتا’ مہم پر زور دیا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے اختیارات اور‘دولت کو ضائع کرنے’(ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ) کے طریقوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شہریوں میں بیداری بہت ضروری ہے تاکہ سوچھتا کو معمول، عادت اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ ایمس کے ایک پہل پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جہاں ایک وین لیبز سے فضلہ جمع کی جاتی ہے اور اسے غیر فعال مواد میں تبدیل کرتی ہے اور اس کے بعد ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے- ایک اور مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کمبھ میں بھی فضلہ کی صفائی کو اپنایا گیا تھا، جس کے تحت صفائی کے بعد فضلے کے پانی کو آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ مذکورہ بالا اقدامات نے سوچھتا کو‘خود انحصار’ بننے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے پرزم سے دیکھنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای ویسٹ ری پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ مختلف طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’ تخلیق کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھتا مہم کے اقدامات 5.0 کو اپنا کر خود انحصاری نہ صرف صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز و شاداب ماحول میں تبدیلی لا رہی ہے بلکہ لوگوں کو کام کے ماحول میں صحت مند طرز زندگی اور کام کرنے کے طریق کار کو اپنانے کے قابل بنا رہی ہے۔ ای ویسٹ کی صفائی، کوکنگ آئل کی دوبارہ پروسیسنگ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے حل اور ڈجیٹل اختراع جس میں ای - فائلنگ، سسٹم پر مبنی ڈیش بورڈ کی ترقی وفروغ نے بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ فضلہ کوکنگ آئل کی ری سائیکلنگ اس عمل میں پیدا ہونے والے بائی پروڈکٹ ‘ایتھنول’ کو استعمال کرنے کا دوہرا فائدہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں- یہ اس کے دوبارہ استعمال سے گریز کرتا ہے جو صحت کے لیے خطرہ کے طور پر منفی اثرات مرتب کر سکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی ‘خود انحصاری’ اقدامات سے ہندوستان کو درآمدات پر انحصار نہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہمارے مقامی گھریلو مصنوعات اور وسائل مستحکم کرنےمیں تقویت ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ ماضی کی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے کامیاب اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صفائی، کارکردگی، شفافیت اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے تئیں اپنی لگن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پر عزم ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جانے والی خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کی ہے، جس میں سوچھتا (صفائی) اور سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں میں زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔