Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin and congratulates him on his 73rd birthday
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on his 73rd birthday and conveyed best wishes for good health and success in all his endeavours.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صدر پوتن سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے 73ویں یوم پیدائش پر انہیں مبارکباد دی
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت – روس خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ صدر پوتن کا بھارت میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو ان کے 73ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر گرمجوشی کے ساتھ مبارکباد دی ، ان کی اچھی صحت اور ان کی تمام تر کوششوں میں کامیابی کے لیے نیک ترین خواہشات پیش کیں۔
دونوں قائدین نے باہمی ایجنڈے میں ہوئی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت اور روس کے مابین خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ 23ویں بھارت – روس سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے صدر پوتن کا بھارت میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔