Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin and congratulates him on his 73rd birthday
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on his 73rd birthday and conveyed best wishes for good health and success in all his endeavours.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌తో మాట్లాడిన భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ... 73వ పుట్టినరోజు సందర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్షలు
· భారత్ - రష్యా మధ్య ప్రత్యేక, విశిష్ట వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని పునరుద్ఘాటన
· రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడిని భారత్‌కు ఆహ్వానించిన భారత ప్రధాని
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయులు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌తో ఈ రోజు టెలిఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించారు.
పుతిన్ 73వ పుట్టినరోజు సందర్భంగా శ్రీ మోదీ ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండాలని, ఆయన ప్రయత్నాలన్నీ విజయవంతం కావాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక ఎజెండాలో పురోగతిపై వారిద్దరూ సమీక్షించారు. భారత్ - రష్యా మధ్య ప్రత్యేక, విశిష్ట వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
భారత్-రష్యా 23వ వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు కోసం భారత్ రావాల్సిందిగా గౌరవ రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌ను శ్రీ మోదీ ఆహ్వానించారు.