Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin and congratulates him on his 73rd birthday
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on his 73rd birthday and conveyed best wishes for good health and success in all his endeavours.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना 73 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त दिल्या शुभेच्छा
07 OCT 2025 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज रशियाचे अध्यक्ष व्लादिमीर पुतिन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवर संवाद साधला. पंतप्रधानांनी पुतिन यांचे 73व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त हार्दिक अभिनंदन करून त्यांच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी तसेच पुढील वाटचालीतील यशासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय कृतीयोजनेतील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि भारत-रशिया विशेष व विशेषाधिकारयुक्त धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की,23व्या भारत-रशिया वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेसाठी रशियाचे अध्यक्ष पुतिन यांचे भारतामध्ये स्वागत करण्यासाठी ते उत्सुक आहेत.