Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin and congratulates him on his 73rd birthday
The two leaders reaffirm their commitment to further deepen India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership
PM conveys that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on his 73rd birthday and conveyed best wishes for good health and success in all his endeavours.
The two leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral agenda, and reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India for the 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्‍लादिमीर पुतिन से फोन पर बात की और 73वें जन्मदिन पर उन्‍हें बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-रूस विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी और प्रगाढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करने को उत्सुक हैं
07 OCT 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को उनके 73वें जन्मदिन पर हार्दिक बधाई दी और उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं सभी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय कार्य-योजनाओं में प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा भारत और रूस के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी और प्रगाढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे 23वें भारत-रूस वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करने को उत्सुक हैं।