Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI’s product showcase at the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025 Expo at Jio World Centre, Mumbai 7th–9th October 2025
07 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is participating in the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025 Expo, being held at the Jio World Centre, Mumbai (Stall No. X-22) from 7th to 9th October 2025. The exhibition underscores MoSPI’s continuous efforts to build a data-smart India through digital transformation, innovation, and citizen-centric dissemination of statistics.
The visitors can have engaging and interactive experience as listed below in the stall for the next two days:
1. Virtual Reality (VR) setup offering immersive 3D visualisations of statistical indicators
2. Entertainment Robot interacting with visitors and sharing insights on MoSPI’s digital initiatives
3. Augmented Reality (AR)-based Quiz to promote statistical awareness among participants
4. Touch Panel Displays enabling hands-on exploration of datasets and indicators
5. Live demonstrations of the e-Sankhyiki Portal and the GoI Data App, showcasing real-time access to official statistics
6. AR Photo Booth offering visitors an interactive and memorable experience.
Through this participation, MoSPI seeks to enhance public engagement, encourage greater use of official data, and demonstrate how technology can make statistics more accessible for evidence-based policymaking and informed decision-making.
The exhibition showcases major statistical indicators such as the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), key labour market statistics, and the percentage of individuals performing online transactions.
Earlier today, MoSPI, anchored a Panel Discussion on “Insight Fusion: Building the Future of Fintech with Survey & Industry Data”. The panel delineated how MoSPI serves as the central hub of official data, providing a comprehensive 360-degree statistical view of India's economy through internationally accepted standards. The discussion centred around the possible collaboration between Fintechs and statistical agencies and on possible use-cases of AI tools in the NSS surveys.
The discussion highlighted critical insights from flagship surveys of MoSPI that can transform fintech product development and financial inclusion strategies. It was impressed upon the audience that the insights of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Comprehensive Modular Survey-Telecommunication etc. may be used by Fintech firms to identify their market and to customize their products. It was acknowledged that the fintech products cater to the changing need and growing aspirations of the Indian households and enterprises. Speakers emphasized on triangulating the transactional data generated in the industry with survey and official data to improve takeaways from information. The discussion emphasized how official survey data can complement market intelligence to create more resilient financial models and inclusive products targeting underserved segments.
The panel discussed emerging opportunities in synthetic data creation for AI training, nowcasting economic parameters, and developing collaborative data partnerships between government and industry.
Panelists emphasized the need for enhanced data accessibility platforms and user-friendly interfaces to maximize the utility of government datasets. The discussion covered opportunities in healthcare informatics, education technology, and rural financial services through integrated data ecosystems. The ministry invited fintech companies, researchers, and policymakers to explore collaborative frameworks for leveraging anonymized microdata in designing next-generation financial solutions.
At the end, the house cheered and congratulated MoSPI for successful and remarkable 75 years of NSS.
Visit MoSPI’s Stall at Hall Pavilion 3, Stall No. X-22, Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025, Jio World Centre, Mumbai.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جیو ورلڈ سینٹر، ممبئی میں 7 تا 9 اکتوبر 2025 گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ (جی ایف ایف) 2025 ایکسپو میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی مصنوعات کی نمائش
07 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ (جی ایف ایف) 2025 ایکسپو میں شرکت کر رہی ہے، جو جیو ورلڈ سنٹر، ممبئی (اسٹال نمبر ایکس-22) میں 7 سے 9 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ نمائش ایم او ایس پی آئی کی مسلسل ڈیٹا کی تعمیر اور ڈیٹا کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیتی ہے۔
زائرین اگلے دو دنوں کے لیے اسٹال میں درج ذیل کے مطابق پرکشش اور انٹرایکٹو تجربہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
ورچوئل رئیلٹی (وی آر ) سیٹ اپ اعداد و شمار کے اشارے کے عمیق 3ڈی تصورات پیش کرتا ہے
تفریحی روبوٹ زائرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتا ہے اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔
شرکاء میں شماریاتی آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اگمنٹڈ ریئلٹی پر مبنی کوئز
ٹچ پینل ڈسپلے ڈیٹاسیٹس اور اشارے کی ہینڈ آن ایکسپلوریشن کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
ای سانکھیکی پورٹل اور جی او آئی ڈیٹا ایپ کے لائیو مظاہرے، سرکاری اعدادوشمار تک حقیقی وقت کی رسائی کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے
اے آر فوٹو بوتھ زائرین کو ایک انٹرایکٹو اور یادگار تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس شرکت کے ذریعے، ایم او ایس پی آئی عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے، سرکاری ڈیٹا کے زیادہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور یہ ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح اعدادوشمار کو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی بنا سکتی ہے۔
اس نمائش میں اہم شماریاتی اشارے جیسے کہ مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ڈی پی )، کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی )، لیبر مارکیٹ کے اہم اعدادوشمار، اور آن لائن لین دین کرنے والے افراد کا فیصد دکھایا گیا ہے۔
آج کے اوائل میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ’انسائٹ فیوژن: سروے اور انڈسٹری ڈیٹا کے ساتھ فنٹیک کے مستقبل کی تعمیر‘پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ پینل نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ایم او ایس پی آئی سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے مرکزی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبول شدہ معیارات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک جامع 360-ڈگری شماریاتی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بحث فنٹیکس اور شماریاتی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ممکنہ تعاون اور این ایس ایس سروے میں اے آئی ٹولز کے ممکنہ استعمال کے معاملات پر مرکوز تھی۔
بحث نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے فلیگ شپ سروے سے اہم بصیرت پر روشنی ڈالی جو فنٹیک مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت کی حکمت عملیوں کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ سامعین کو متاثر کیا گیا کہ گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کے سروے غیر کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے سالانہ سروے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے ، صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے جامع ماڈیولر سروے وغیرہ کی بصیرت کو ان کی مارکیٹ کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور اپنی مصنوعات کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے۔ یہ تسلیم کیا گیا کہ فنٹیک مصنوعات ہندوستانی گھرانوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضرورت اور بڑھتی ہوئی امنگوں کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ مقررین نے صنعت میں پیدا ہونے والے لین دین کے اعداد و شمار کو سروے اور سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ سہ رخی بنانے پر زور دیا تاکہ معلومات کے حصول کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ بحث میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ کس طرح سرکاری سروے کے اعداد و شمار مارکیٹ کی ذہانت کو مزید لچکدار مالیاتی ماڈلز اور غیر محفوظ طبقات کو نشانہ بنانے والے جامع مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔
پینل نے اے آئی ٹریننگ کے لیے مصنوعی ڈیٹا کی تخلیق، معاشی پیرامیٹرز کو اب کاسٹ کرنے، اور حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان باہمی ڈیٹا پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پینلسٹس نے حکومتی ڈیٹا سیٹس کی افادیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے بہتر ڈیٹا تک رسائی کے پلیٹ فارمز اور صارف دوست انٹرفیس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بحث میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی معلومات، تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی، اور دیہی مالیاتی خدمات میں مربوط ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے مواقع کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ وزارت نے فنٹیک کمپنیوں، محققین، اور پالیسی سازوں کو اگلی نسل کے مالیاتی حلوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں گمنام مائیکرو ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو تلاش کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
آخر میں، ہاؤس نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کو این ایس ایس کے کامیاب اور قابل ذکر 75 سالوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
ہال پویلین 3، اسٹال نمبر ایکس-22، گلوبل فنٹیک فیسٹ (جی ایف ایف) 2025، جیو ورلڈ سینٹر، ممبئی میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے اسٹال پر جائیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7212