Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI’s product showcase at the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025 Expo at Jio World Centre, Mumbai 7th–9th October 2025
07 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is participating in the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025 Expo, being held at the Jio World Centre, Mumbai (Stall No. X-22) from 7th to 9th October 2025. The exhibition underscores MoSPI’s continuous efforts to build a data-smart India through digital transformation, innovation, and citizen-centric dissemination of statistics.
The visitors can have engaging and interactive experience as listed below in the stall for the next two days:
1. Virtual Reality (VR) setup offering immersive 3D visualisations of statistical indicators
2. Entertainment Robot interacting with visitors and sharing insights on MoSPI’s digital initiatives
3. Augmented Reality (AR)-based Quiz to promote statistical awareness among participants
4. Touch Panel Displays enabling hands-on exploration of datasets and indicators
5. Live demonstrations of the e-Sankhyiki Portal and the GoI Data App, showcasing real-time access to official statistics
6. AR Photo Booth offering visitors an interactive and memorable experience.
Through this participation, MoSPI seeks to enhance public engagement, encourage greater use of official data, and demonstrate how technology can make statistics more accessible for evidence-based policymaking and informed decision-making.
The exhibition showcases major statistical indicators such as the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), key labour market statistics, and the percentage of individuals performing online transactions.
Earlier today, MoSPI, anchored a Panel Discussion on “Insight Fusion: Building the Future of Fintech with Survey & Industry Data”. The panel delineated how MoSPI serves as the central hub of official data, providing a comprehensive 360-degree statistical view of India's economy through internationally accepted standards. The discussion centred around the possible collaboration between Fintechs and statistical agencies and on possible use-cases of AI tools in the NSS surveys.
The discussion highlighted critical insights from flagship surveys of MoSPI that can transform fintech product development and financial inclusion strategies. It was impressed upon the audience that the insights of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Comprehensive Modular Survey-Telecommunication etc. may be used by Fintech firms to identify their market and to customize their products. It was acknowledged that the fintech products cater to the changing need and growing aspirations of the Indian households and enterprises. Speakers emphasized on triangulating the transactional data generated in the industry with survey and official data to improve takeaways from information. The discussion emphasized how official survey data can complement market intelligence to create more resilient financial models and inclusive products targeting underserved segments.
The panel discussed emerging opportunities in synthetic data creation for AI training, nowcasting economic parameters, and developing collaborative data partnerships between government and industry.
Panelists emphasized the need for enhanced data accessibility platforms and user-friendly interfaces to maximize the utility of government datasets. The discussion covered opportunities in healthcare informatics, education technology, and rural financial services through integrated data ecosystems. The ministry invited fintech companies, researchers, and policymakers to explore collaborative frameworks for leveraging anonymized microdata in designing next-generation financial solutions.
At the end, the house cheered and congratulated MoSPI for successful and remarkable 75 years of NSS.
Visit MoSPI’s Stall at Hall Pavilion 3, Stall No. X-22, Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2025, Jio World Centre, Mumbai.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय 'मोस्पी' द्वारा जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर मुंबई में 7—9 अक्तूबर, 2025 में आयोजित ग्लोबल फिनटेक फैस्ट 2025 एक्सपो में उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया
07 OCT 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय 'मोस्पी' द्वारा जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर मुंबई में 7—9 अक्तूबर, 2025 में आयोजित ग्लोबल फिनटेक फैस्ट 2025 एक्सपो में (स्टॉल संख्या: एक्स22) भाग लिया जा रहा है। प्रदर्शनी मोस्पी के डेटा स्मार्ट भारत के निर्माण के सतत प्रयासों का प्रतीक है। यह कार्य डिजिटल महापरिवर्तन, नवोन्मेष एवं आंकड़ों के नागरिकोन्मुख प्रसार द्वारा किया जा रहा है। प्रदर्शनी में आगंतुक लोग अगले दो दिन निम्नलिखित दिलचस्प एवं संवाद आधारित अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
1. वर्चुअल रियलिटी व्यवस्था जिसमें सांख्यिकीय संकेतों का मग्नकारक 3 डी प्रदर्शन है
2. रोबोट का दर्शकों से मनोरंजक संवाद एवं मोस्पी की डिजिटल पहलों की जानकारी भी देंगे।
3. दर्शकों के बीच सांख्यिकीय जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए संवर्धित वास्तविकता/ऑग्मेंटेड रियलिटी आधारित क्विज़/पहेली प्रतियोगिता
4. आंकड़ों एवं संकेतकों को हा​थोंहाथ जानने के लिए टच पैनल डिस्प्ले उपलब्ध
5. ई सांख्यिकी पोर्टल तथा भारत सरकार के जीओआई डेटा ऐप का जीवंत प्रदर्शन जिससे सरकारी आंकड़ों को आसानी से जानने का पता चलेगा
6. एआर फोटो बूथ पर दर्शकों को संवादी एवं यादगार अनुभव मिलेगा।
ऐसी भागीदारियों के द्वारा मोस्पी जनता से संवाद बढ़ाने, सरकारी द्वारा आंकड़ों के प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं प्रमाण आधारित नीतिनिर्माण तथा जागरूक निर्णय प्रक्रिया के लिए आंकड़ों को प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा अधिक सुलभ बनाने संबंधी प्रदर्शन करता है।
प्रदर्शनी में प्रमुख सांक्ष्यिकीय पैमानों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है जैसेसकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), उपभेक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, श्रम बाजार के प्रमुख संकेतक, व्यक्तियों द्वारा डिजिटल लेनदेन का प्रतिशत।
आज दिन में मोस्पी ने 'इनसाइट फयूजन: बिल्डिंग द फ्यूचर ऑफ फिनटेक विद सर्वे एंड इंडस्ट्री डेटा' विषय पर परिचर्चा भी आयोजित की। परिचर्चा में विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि मोस्पी किस प्रकार सरकारी आंकड़ों का केंद्रीय स्रोत है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की 360 डिग्री अर्थात समग्र जानकारी प्रदान करता है। परिचर्चा में फिनटेक एवं सांख्यिकीय एजंसियों के बीच समझौतों की संभावना पर जोर रहा। साथ ही एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों में एआई के प्रयोग के केसों की संभावना पर भी चर्चा हुई। परिचर्चा में मोस्पी के प्रमुख सर्वेक्षणों के महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों का भी उल्लेख हुआ जिनसे फिनटेक उत्पाद विकास प्रक्रिया तथा वित्तीय समावेशन नीतियों का कायाकल्प हो सकता है। श्रोताओं को ये बताया गया कि परिवार उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण, अनइंकॉर्पोरेटेड सेक्टर उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, श्रम बल सावधिक सर्वेक्षण,उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, समग्र मा/ड्यूलर सर्वेक्षणदूरसंचार आदि,का प्रयोग फिनटेक फर्म अपने बाजार को खोजने तथा उनके अनुकूल अपने उत्पाद बनाने के लिए कर सकती हैं।
परिचर्चा में यह स्वीकार किया गया कि फिनटेक उत्पाद भारतीय परिवारों एवं उद्यमों की बदलती आवश्यकताओं एवं बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हैं। वक्ताओं ने उद्योगों से मिलने वाले विनिमय योग्य आंकड़ों को सर्वेक्ष्सणों एवं सरकारी आंकड़ों द्वारा त्रिमुखी बनाने पर जोर दिया ताकि सूचना के निष्कर्षों को परिष्कृत किया जा सके। चर्चा में घटसेवित क्षेत्रों के लिए अधिक भरोसेमंद वित्तीय मॉडल तथा समावेशी उत्पाद बनाने के लिए सरकारी आंकड़ों का बाजार की सूचनाओं में प्रयोग कराया जा सकता है। वक्ताओं ने एआई प्रशिक्षण, नाउकास्टिंग आर्थिक पैमानों एवं सरकार तथा उद्योगों के बीच सामूहिक साख्यिकीय साझेदारी विकसित करने के लिए कृत्रिम आंकड़ा उत्पादन में उभर रहे अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की। विशेषज्ञों ने सरकारी आंकड़ों का उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के लिए उन तक पहुंच के साधन बढ़ाने एवं प्रयोक्ता के लिए आसान संपर्क बिंदु तैयार करने पर भी जोर दिया।
चर्चा के दौरान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी सूचनाओं/आंकड़ों, शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी एवं ग्रामीण वित्तीय सेवाओं में एकीकृत साख्यि​कीय व्यवस्था के द्वारा मिलने वाले अवसरों पर भी बात हुई। मंत्रालय द्वारा फिनटेक कंपनियों, शोधार्थी एवं नीति निर्माता एकांशों के प्रतिनिधियों को आमंत्रित किया गया था ताकि अगली पीढ़ी के वित्तीय उत्पाद तैयार करने में अनामीकृत/एनोनिमाइज्ड सूक्ष्म आंकड़े के प्रयोग के लिए साझेदारी की संभावना तलाशी जा सके। अंत में परिचर्चा में उपस्थित लोगों ने लगातार 75 वर्ष से राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण/एनएसएस करने की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए मोस्पी के लिए हर्षवर्षा की तथा बधाई दी। मोस्पी के मंडप में हॉल पेवेलियन 3, स्टॉल नम्बर एक्स22, ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट2025, जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर, मुंबई के पते पर पहुंचे।