Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indigenous customized Temporo-Mandibular Joint (TMJ) implant successfully performed on four patients at MAIDS, marking a landmark in India’s Medical Technology Sector
The successful implantation of customized TMJ implant at MAIDS, supported by ICMR and mPRAGATI-IIT Delhi, reflects the growing strength of India’s MedTech sector: Shri J.P Nadda
This development highlights the power of collaboration between clinical experts, engineers, and researchers to deliver real-world health solutions: DG ICMR
07 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark advancement for India’s medical technology sector, a customized Temporo-Mandibular Joint (TMJ) implant procedure was successfully performed for four patients by the clinical team at Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS), New Delhi.
MAIDS, a Centre for Advanced Research (CAR) of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) coordinated by the Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS) under the Division of Development Research, has achieved this milestone as part of India’s ongoing efforts to promote indigenous innovation in healthcare technology.
The TMJ implant was indigenously developed at the ICMR-DHR-MedTech Product Development Acceleration Gateway of India (mPRAGATI) — a state-of-the-art facility coordinated by MDMS at IIT Delhi. This innovation represents a major leap towards reducing dependence on imported implants and enhancing access to affordable, high-quality medical devices for Indian patients
This achievement marks a significant step forward in realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Atmanirbhar Bharat, one of the key pillars of Viksit Bharat. It exemplifies the strength of India’s research collaborations, the growing synergy between academic institutions and clinical centers, and the emergence of a robust indigenous medical device ecosystem.
Highlighting the significance of this achievement, Shri J.P. Nadda, Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, stated “The successful implantation of customized TMJ implant at MAIDS, supported by ICMR and mPRAGATI-IIT Delhi, reflects the growing strength of India’s MedTech sector. This achievement shows how homegrown innovation, backed by strong research and policy support, can lead to affordable and impactful advances in healthcare.”
ICMR Director General Dr. Rajiv Bahl added, “This development highlights the power of collaboration between clinical experts, engineers, and researchers to deliver real-world health solutions. ICMR is proud to support innovations that not only reduce costs but also improve patient outcomes, advancing India’s leadership in affordable healthcare technologies.”
Salient Advantages of the Indigenous TMJ Implant
The indigenous TMJ implant offers multiple advantages over existing imported alternatives, ensuring improved outcomes, affordability, and faster delivery for patients.
• Technical Advantage:
Custom-designed to enhance jaw movement and stability, with a dedicated muscle attachment feature for improved function, aesthetics, and quicker recovery.
• Cost Advantage:
Developed under the Make in India initiative, the implant costs nearly one-fifth of Indian industry-made versions and one-eighth to one-tenth of imported ones, making it more affordable and accessible.
• Timeline Advantage:
Local manufacturing and streamlined processes have reduced the turnaround time to around two weeks, enabling faster treatment and patient recovery.
This milestone showcases the success of ICMR-DHR-supported platforms in translating indigenous research into real-world applications. The convergence of clinical insight and biomedical engineering exemplifies a scalable model for future personalized implants and indigenous medical device innovation.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मौलाना आज़ाद दंत विज्ञान संस्थान (एमएआईडीएस) में चार रोगियों पर स्वदेशी अनुकूलित टेम्पोरो- मैंडिबुलर जॉइंट (टीएमजे) का सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपण, यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एक मील का पत्थर
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और एमप्रगति- आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से एमएआईडीएस में अनुकूलित टीएमजे प्रत्यारोपण का सफल प्रत्यारोपण भारत के मेडटेक क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है : श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
यह विकास दुनियाभर में स्वास्थ्य समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​विशेषज्ञों, इंजीनियरों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करता है : महानिदेशक आईसीएमआर
07 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक प्रगति के रूप में, मौलाना आज़ाद दंत विज्ञान संस्थान (एमएआईडीएस), नई दिल्ली की नैदानिक ​​टीम द्वारा चार रोगियों पर एक अनुकूलित टेम्पोरो- मैंडिबुलर जोड़ (टीएमजे) प्रत्यारोपण प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक की गई।
एमएआईडीएस, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के एक उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएआर) के रूप में कार्य करता है। समन्वय विकास अनुसंधान प्रभाग के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा उपकरण एवं निदान मिशन सचिवालय (एमडीएमएस) द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
टीएमजे प्रत्यारोपण को आईसीएमआर- डीएचआर-मेडटेक उत्पाद विकास त्वरण गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया (एमप्रगति) में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया था - जो आईआईटी दिल्ली में एमडीएमएस द्वारा समन्वित एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है। यह नवाचार आयातित प्रत्यारोपणों पर निर्भरता कम करने और भारतीय रोगियों के लिए किफायती, उच्च- गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो विकसित भारत के प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक है। यह भारत के अनुसंधान सहयोग की मजबूती, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नैदानिक ​​केंद्रों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल और एक मजबूत स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उद्भव का उदाहरण है।
इस उपलब्धि के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने कहा, "आईसीएमआर और एमप्रगति-आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से एमएआईडीएस में अनुकूलित टीएमजे इम्प्लांट का सफल प्रत्यारोपण, भारत के मेडटेक क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है। यह उपलब्धि दर्शाती है कि कैसे मजबूत अनुसंधान और नीतिगत समर्थन से समर्थित घरेलू नवाचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में किफायती और प्रभावशाली प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।"
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा, "यह प्रगति वास्तविक दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​विशेषज्ञों, इंजीनियरों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करती है। आईसीएमआर को ऐसे नवाचारों का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है जो न केवल लागत कम करते हैं बल्कि रोगियों में परिणामों में भी सुधार करते हैं, जिससे किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत का नेतृत्व और मजबूत होता है।"
स्वदेशी टीएमजे प्रत्यारोपण के प्रमुख लाभ :
स्वदेशी टीएमजे इम्प्लांट मौजूदा आयातित विकल्पों की तुलना में कई लाभ प्रदान करता है, जिससे रोगियों के लिए बेहतर परिणाम, सामर्थ्य और तेज़ डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित होती है।
तकनीकी लाभ : जबड़े की गति और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें बेहतर कार्य, सौंदर्य और शीघ्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ के लिए एक समर्पित मांसपेशी संलग्नक सुविधा है।
लागत लाभ : मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत विकसित, इस इम्प्लांट की लागत भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा निर्मित संस्करणों की लागत का लगभग पाँचवाँ हिस्सा और आयातित संस्करणों की लागत का आठवाँ से दसवाँ हिस्सा है, जिससे यह अधिक किफायती और सुलभ हो जाता है।
समय-सीमा लाभ : स्थानीय निर्माण और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं ने टर्नअराउंड समय को लगभग दो सप्ताह तक कम कर दिया है, जिससे उपचार और रोगी की रिकवरी तेज़ हो गई है।
यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने में आईसीएमआर-डीएचआर-समर्थित प्लेटफार्मों की सफलता को दर्शाती है। नैदानिक ​​अंतर्दृष्टि और बायोमेडिकल इंजीनियरिंग का सम्मिलन भविष्य के व्यक्तिगत प्रत्यारोपण और स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरण नवाचार के लिए एक मापनीय मॉडल का उदाहरण है।