Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Shri Bhupender Yadav hold joint meeting in New Delhi on stubble management
Agriculture Ministers of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi’s Environment Minister join virtually
Union Agriculture Minister stresses on the need to raise farmer awareness along with financial assistance
“Panchayats and local representatives must participate in awareness drives” – Shri Chouhan
“Effective monitoring essential to curb stubble burning incidents” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan urges all agriculture ministers to promote direct sowing in their respective states
“Direct seeding, crop diversification and practical planning will yield better results” – Shri Chouhan
“Incidents of stubble burning will certainly reduce through coordinated efforts” – Shri Chouhan
07 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today chaired a crucial meeting on stubble management in New Delhi along with Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting, held at Krishi Bhavan, was attended virtually by Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian, Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana, Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, and Delhi Environment Minister Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa.
The meeting focused on strategies to curb air pollution caused by stubble burning, promote better utilisation of paddy residue, and enhance awareness, financial support, monitoring, crop management, and diversification among farmers.
At the outset, the Agriculture Ministers of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh briefed the Union Agriculture Minister on the status of stubble management in their respective states and informed that implementation of stubble management schemes is being carried out with full alertness and commitment. They assured that their officers and field departments are actively engaged in the task.
The Haryana Agriculture Minister highlighted that the state is encouraging farmers not to burn stubble by providing financial assistance, which has had a significant positive impact, motivating farmers to adopt alternative stubble management methods.
Appreciating the efforts of the states, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that while commendable work is being done in this regard, continuous and sustained efforts are necessary to achieve larger goals. He emphasised that public awareness among farmers is crucial and suggested that panchayats, local representatives, and nodal officers should be actively involved at the village level to achieve better outcomes.
Shri Chouhan further discussed issues related to crop management, direct seeding, diversification, effective utilisation of allocated funds, monitoring mechanisms, and the formulation of practical, target-oriented action plans. He said that by adopting concrete, coordinated measures, tangible and positive results will definitely follow.
The Union Minister urged state agriculture ministers to promote direct seeding in their respective regions. Shri Chouhan announced that he will personally begin direct wheat sowing in his own field on October 12, immediately after the paddy harvesting process, to set an example for farmers.
“When farmers see me doing it, they too will be encouraged to adopt direct sowing,” the Union Minister remarked. He also urged farmers to use rotavators, choppers, bio-decomposers, and mulching equipment, and to promote bio-CNG and ethanol plants to utilise crop residues effectively.
Highlighting the importance of proper fund utilisation, Shri Chouhan directed states to ensure that available funds for stubble management are spent efficiently, so that the availability of machinery does not become an issue. He also stressed the need to prioritise crop diversification as part of long-term efforts. The Union Minister proposed linking bio-CNG, pellet, compost units, industries, and thermal plants with stubble collection and disposal systems to ensure scientific management of crop residue.
Overall, the Union Agriculture Minister underlined the need for training, awareness, capacity building, and real-time monitoring. “With coordinated efforts between the Centre and the states, the incidents of stubble burning will certainly reduce further in the coming days,” he said. “Real-time or on-ground monitoring is essential. I am confident that with sustained efforts, we will achieve better outcomes and succeed in protecting the environment and climate.”
Addressing the meeting, Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav commended the states for their ongoing efforts in stubble management and emphasised enhanced coordination between the Ministry of Agriculture and state governments over the next 10 days. He stressed the importance of stubble collection and storage to ensure its proper industrial utilisation, highlighting the potential use of stubble in brick kilns and thermal power plants.
The meeting was also attended by Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, ICAR Director General Dr. M. L. Jat, and other senior officials from both ministries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزراء شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اورجناب بھوپیندریادو نے نئی دہلی میں پرالی کے نظم پر مشترکہ میٹنگ کی
پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے وز راء زراعت اور دہلی کے وزیر ماحولیات ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مالی امداد کے ساتھ کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
پنچایتوں اور مقامی نمائندوں کو بیداری مہم میں شامل ہونا چاہیے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے موثر نگرانی ضروری ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمام وزرائے زراعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں براہ راست بوائی کو فروغ دیں
براہ راست بوائی، فصلوں کی تنوع اور عملی منصوبہ بندی سے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوں گے:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مربوط کوششوں سے پرالی جلانے کے واقعات یقینی طور پر کم ہوں گے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
07 OCT 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو کے ساتھ پرالی کے نظم سے متعلق ایک اہم میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ کرشی بھون میں منعقدہ اس میٹنگ میں پنجاب کے وزیر زراعت جناب گرمیت سنگھ کھڈیان، ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت جناب شیام سنگھ رانا، اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی اور دہلی کے وزیر ماحولیات جناب منجندر سنگھ سرسا نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں پرالی جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کو روکنے، دھان کی باقیات کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں میں بیداری، مالی امداد، نگرانی، فصل کے انتظام اور تنوع کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے زراعت نے مرکزی وزیر زراعت کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں پرالی کے نظم کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ پرالی کے انتظام کی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد پوری چوکسی اور عزم کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کے افسران اور فیلڈ محکمے اس کام میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہیں۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر زراعت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست مالی امداد فراہم کرکے اپنے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ پرالی نہ جلائے، جس کا ایک اہم مثبت اثر پڑا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو پرالی کے نظم کے لئے متبادل طریقے اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی ہے۔
ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں جہاں قابل ستائش کام کیا جا رہا ہے، وہیں بڑے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اور پائیدار کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں میں عوامی بیداری بہت ضروری ہے اور مشورہ دیا کہ بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے پنچایتوں، مقامی نمائندوں اور نوڈل افسران کو گاؤں کی سطح پر سرگرمی سے مشغول ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے فصلوں کے انتظام، براہ راست بوائی ،فصلوں کے تنوع، مختص فنڈ کے مؤثر استعمال، نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور قابل عمل، ہدف پر مبنی ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل سے متعلق امور پر مزید تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاکہ بند ، مربوط اقدامات کے ٹھوس اور مثبت نتائج ضرور سامنے آئیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی وزراء زراعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں براہ راست بوائی کو فروغ دیں۔ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ وہ کسانوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرنے کے واسطے دھان کی کٹائی کے فوراً بعد 12 اکتوبر کو ذاتی طور پر اپنے کھیت میں گندم کی براہ راست بوائی شروع کریں گے۔
مرکز وزیر نے کہا‘‘جب کسان مجھے یہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے تو انہیں بھی براہ راست بوائی اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی’’۔انہوں نے کسانوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ روٹاویٹرز، چاپر، بائیو ڈیکمپوزر اور ملچنگ کے آلات کا استعمال کریں اور فصل کی باقیات کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے بائیو سی این جی اور ایتھنول پلانٹس کو فروغ دیں۔
فنڈ کے مناسب استعمال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستوں کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی کہ پر الی کے نظم کے لیے دستیاب فنڈز کو موثر طریقے سے خرچ کیا جائے، تاکہ مشینری کی دستیابی کوئی مسئلہ نہ بنے۔ انہوں نے طویل مدتی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر فصلوں کے تنوع کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے فصلوں کی باقیات کے سائنسی نظم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بائیو سی این جی، پیلٹ، کمپوسٹ یونٹس، صنعتوں اور تھرمل پلانٹس کو پرالی جمع کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے نظام سے جوڑنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
مجموعی طور پر، مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے تربیت، بیداری، صلاحیت سازی اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں سے آنے والے دنوں میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات یقینی طور پر مزید کم ہوں گے۔ ‘‘بر وقت یا زمین پر نگرانی ضروری ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہم بہتر نتائج حاصل کریں گے اور ماحول اور آب و ہوا کی حفاظت میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔’’
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پرالی کے نظم کے واسطے جاری کوششوں کے لیے ریاستوں کی ستائش کی اور اگلے 10 دنوں میں وزارت زراعت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اینٹوں کے بھٹوں اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں پرالی کے ممکنہ استعمال کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کے مناسب صنعتی استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے پرالی کو جمع کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں وزارت زراعت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ اور دونوں وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔