Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union MoS Shri Shripad Naik visits flood-affected villages in Kapurthala, assures continued Central support
07 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, today visited Bhulath and Sultanpur Tehsils of Kapurthala district as part of his two-day tour of Punjab to review relief and rehabilitation efforts in flood-affected areas.
On the first day of his visit, the Hon’ble Minister visited Gurudwara Shri Ber Sahib, Sultanpur Lodhi, seeking blessings for the welfare of the people of Punjab and in the afternoon, he undertook a detailed tour of the flood-hit villages. In the evening, he conducted detailed Review Meeting at DC office which was attended by Dy Commissioner, Kapurthala, SSP, Kapurthala and all the senior officers and officials of District Administration. The progress of flood relief work and assessment of damage of houses, fields and livestock was reviewed and necessary instructions were given. He urged the district administration to keep up the good work and to make best efforts for timely disbursal of compensation to the flood affected families.
On second day of his visit, Hon’ble Minister visited Amritpur, Rajewal and Bhandal Bet villages of Bhulath and Sultanpur Lodhi Tehsils. In these villages, Hon’ble Minister met affected families, farmers, women and vulnerable groups, listened to their concerns, and assured them of sustained relief measures. The Minister also interacted with local Panchayat members and district officials including SDM of Sultanpur and Kapurthala and other officials to review ongoing rehabilitation work.
At Amritpur, Hon’ble Minister distributed kits containing ration to flood affected families. At Rajewal, Hon’ble Minister visited a medical camp run at the premises of Govt Primary School and interacted with the volunteers running the camp and the villagers who had come for check-up and medicines.
Speaking during his visit, Shri Naik said:
“As directed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Union Ministers have been reaching out personally to families impacted by floods in Punjab. Beyond politics, our focus is on the welfare of farmers and citizens. The Centre would extend all possible support to ensure speedy rehabilitation and returning of normalcy in the State.”
He emphasized that the Government of India stands firmly with Punjab in this hour of need and is working in coordination with the State Government, NDRF, Security forces and local administration.
Shri Naik recalled his recent visit to Patiala district on September 20, where he had interacted with flood-hit farmers and families. He reiterated that all necessary support would continue till normalcy is fully restored.
On second day of his visit to Kapurthala District, Hon’ble Minister also visited and paid obeisance at Gurudwara Saiflabad Patsahi Sixth and Bhagwan Valmiki Mandir, Kapurthala seeking blessings for the welfare of the people of Punjab.
Dignitaries and senior officials from district administration accompanied Hon’ble Minister during the visit.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने कपूरथला के बाढ़ प्रभावित गांवों का दौरा किया, अनवरत केंद्रीय सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
07 OCT 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में राहत एवं पुनर्वास प्रयासों की समीक्षा के लिए पंजाब के अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे में आज कपूरथला जिले की भुलत्थ और सुल्तानपुर तहसीलों का दौरा किया।
अपने दौरे के पहले दिन, माननीय मंत्री ने गुरुद्वारा श्री बेर साहिब, सुल्तानपुर लोधी में दर्शन कर पंजाब के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए आशीर्वाद लिया और दोपहर में बाढ़ प्रभावित गाँवों का विस्तृत दौरा किया। शाम को, उन्होंने उपायुक्त कार्यालय में एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें कपूरथला के उपायुक्त, कपूरथला के एसएसपी, और जिला प्रशासन के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। बाढ़ राहत कार्यों की प्रगति और घरों, खेतों और पशुओं को हुए नुकसान के आकलन की समीक्षा की गई और आवश्यक निर्देश दिए गए। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन से लगातार अच्छा काम करते रहने और बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों को समय पर मुआवज़ा देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने दौरे के दूसरे दिन, माननीय मंत्री ने भुलत्थ और सुल्तानपुर लोधी तहसीलों के अमृतपुर, राजेवाल और भंडाल बेट गाँवों का दौरा किया। इन गाँवों में, माननीय मंत्री ने प्रभावित परिवारों, किसानों, महिलाओं और कमजोर वर्गों से मुलाकात की, उनकी चिंताओं को सुना और उन्हें निरंतर राहत उपायों का आश्वासन दिया। मंत्री ने स्थानीय पंचायत सदस्यों और सुल्तानपुर व कपूरथला के एसडीएम सहित जिला अधिकारियों और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ चल रहे पुनर्वास कार्यों की समीक्षा भी की।
अमृतपुर में, माननीय मंत्री ने बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों को राशन किट वितरित कीं। राजेवाल में, माननीय मंत्री ने सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय परिसर में चल रहे चिकित्सा शिविर का दौरा किया और शिविर चलाने वाले स्वयंसेवकों और जाँच व दवाइयों के लिए आए ग्रामीणों से बातचीत की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान बोलते हुए श्री नाइक ने कहा:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के निर्देशानुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्री पंजाब के बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से मिल रहे हैं। राजनीति से परे, हमारा ध्यान किसानों और नागरिकों के कल्याण पर है। केंद्र राज्य में शीघ्र पुनर्वास और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करेगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार इस मुश्किल घड़ी में पंजाब के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है और राज्य सरकार, एनडीआरएफ, सुरक्षा बलों और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय में काम कर रही है।
श्री नाइक ने 20 सितंबर को पटियाला ज़िले के अपने दौरे को याद किया , जहाँ उन्होंने बाढ़ प्रभावित किसानों और परिवारों से बातचीत की थी। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सामान्य स्थिति पूरी तरह बहाल होने तक हर संभव सहायता जारी रहेगी।
कपूरथला जिले के अपने दौरे के दूसरे दिन, माननीय मंत्री ने गुरुद्वारा सैफलाबाद पातशाही छठी और भगवान वाल्मीकि मंदिर, कपूरथला का भी दौरा किया और पंजाब के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए आशीर्वाद मांगा।
इस यात्रा के दौरान माननीय मंत्री के साथ जिला प्रशासन के गणमान्य व्यक्ति और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।