Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Water Mission Organises 6th Thematic Workshop on “Water Conservation and Recharge” under Vision for Sujalam Bharat
Workshop Highlights Policy Convergence, Innovation, and Community Leadership in Water Conservation
States and Field Officers Showcase Best Practices and Success Stories in Water Recharge and Management
Focus on Integrating MGNREGA and Water Conservation to Strengthen Rural Water Security
07 OCT 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the preparatory thematic workshops for the Departmental Summit on the Vision for Sujalam Bharat scheduled on 28–29 November 2025, the National Water Mission (NWM), under the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the 6th Thematic Workshop on “Water Conservation and Recharge” at the NDMC Convention Centre, New Delhi, in physical mode.
Anchored in the vision laid down by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the 4th Conference of Chief Secretaries, which called for six Departmental Summits in 2025 to bring together officers from the Centre and States for intensive deliberations, the workshop provided a national platform to translate policy into action, promote innovation, and showcase exemplary grassroots initiatives. Coordinated by NITI Aayog and to be held under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, the Departmental Summit will reinforce the importance of collaboration, learning, and shared ownership in achieving the Vision of Sujalam Bharat.
The Thematic workshop was graced by Ms. Archana Varma, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NWM, along with Mr. Sumant Narain, Joint Secretary, NWM, Senior Officers of NWM and Ministry of Rural Development, State Nodal Officers, CEOs, Engineers, Scientists, and representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) of Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, and Gujarat, as well as members of Civil Society Organisations. Around 275 delegates from across the States and UTs participated, reflecting a broad spectrum of expertise and regional experiences in water conservation and management.
The workshop commenced with a traditional Jal Kalash ceremony, symbolising India’s timeless reverence for water as a sacred and life-sustaining resource. In her opening address, Ms. Archana Varma, AS&MD, NWM emphasised the impact of climate change on the planet and the pressing need for water conservation to ensure ecological balance. She highlighted that the workshop brought together policymakers, administrators, young officers, scientists, engineers, and civil society representatives to share their grassroots experiences, innovations, and best practices, ensuring a holistic and inclusive approach to secure India’s water future. The outcomes of the workshop were to be compiled in the form of State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes, forming the basis for actionable strategies under the upcoming Departmental Summit, reinforcing that sustainable water management is a shared responsibility essential for safeguarding life, livelihoods, and ecosystems.
A presentation by the Joint Secretary, NWM, highlighted the outcomes of the five virtual workshops held earlier as well as today’s workshop, discussing the timeline and the importance of filling the State-Specific Notes and Feedback Notes as per the NITI Aayog guidelines. He also emphasised the latest amendment in Schedule I under MGNREGA, underlining its significance in integrating water conservation with rural employment and development. Mr. Kiran Padhy, Program Officer, Ministry of Rural Development, delivered a detailed presentation on the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS Act and its role in water conservation over the past 11 years, highlighting how the scheme’s initiatives were effectively implemented at the grassroots level to strengthen local water management and resource sustainability.
State and field-level presentations showcased innovative approaches and best practices from across the country. Ms. Suruchi Singh, CEO, Zila Panchayat, Chhattisgarh, presented a virtual clip of work in Rajnandgaon and discussed two approaches for water conservation: a scientific GIS-based method and a community-driven approach, demonstrating how technology and local participation ensured sustainable outcomes. Mr. Krishna Kumar Teja Mylavarapu, Commissioner, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Department, Andhra Pradesh, showcased a centralised water conservation strategy, transitioned from a decentralised model, highlighting innovative local solutions, best practices, and lessons from field-level implementation. Dr. Nagarjuna B. Gonda, CEO, Zila Panchayat, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh, highlighted over-extraction of groundwater due to inadequate monitoring, the absence of a comprehensive water information system, and presented the Jal Ghanana Samardhan Abhiyan involving 14 State departments to strengthen coordination and improve water governance. Thiru J. Jayakanthan, Secretary, and Thiru S. Sridharan, Special Secretary, Water Resources Department, Tamil Nadu, highlighted the importance of fisheries culture and traditional irrigation tanks, addressed challenges of channel connectivity and encroachment, and described district-level initiatives to clean and restore river paths. Dr. Binu Francis, Joint Managing Director, Kerala Water Authority, discussed Kerala’s water scenario, highlighting rapid runoff, recurring floods, and the importance of community-based water conservation efforts.
Mr. Shreyash Gupta, OSD, Water Resources Department, Gujarat, presented demand-side management through micro-irrigation and supply-side interventions such as barrages, weirs, and Sujalam Sufalam unlined canals, addressed salinity ingress in coastal areas, described inter-basin water transfers, and highlighted innovations such as geomembrane farm ponds initiated in 2022. Dr. Dilip Durbude, HOD, WALMI, Maharashtra, discussed the State’s vision for modern water conservation techniques, initiatives to optimise demand–supply balance, and strategies to enhance water efficiency. Mr. Vishal Narwade, CEO, Zila Parishad, Sangli, Maharashtra, highlighted the LiFE initiative, promoting citizen participation, and shared best practices across districts. Mr. Bishwadeep Ghose, Country Director, Water for People, emphasised community-centric models, innovative technologies, local behaviour-change tools, technical assistance for Government programmes, water budgeting, and the need for single-window solutions to address rural water challenges.
An interactive discussion and feedback session consolidated insights and recommendations, reaffirming participants’ commitment to strengthen policy convergence, promote source sustainability, and enhance community-driven water management initiatives. The outcomes of the workshop are expected to enrich the Departmental Summit for the Vision for Sujalam Bharat and help to frame a comprehensive roadmap for achieving national water security and resilience. The workshop underscored the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Sujalam Bharat, highlighting that sustainable water management is not only a policy priority but a national responsibility requiring active participation from all citizens to conserve and rejuvenate India’s precious water resources.

جل شکتی وزارت
نیشنل واٹر مشن نے سجلام بھارت کے لیے وژن کے تحت ’’آبی تحفظ اور ریچارج‘‘ کے موضوع پر چھٹویں موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ورکشاپ نے پالیسی ہم آہنگی، اختراع، اور آبی تحفظ میں معاشرے کی قیادت جیسے موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا
ریاستوں اور فیلڈ دفاتر نے واٹر ریچارج اور انتظام کاری میں بہترین طور طریقے اور کامیاب داستانیں پیش کیں
دیہی آبی سلامتی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایم جی این آر ای جی اے اور آبی تحفظ کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز رہی
07 OCT 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
28 سے 29نومبر 2025 کو سجلام بھارت کے لیے وژن کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والے محکمہ جاتی سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے تیاری سے متعلق موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کے جزو کے طور پر قومی آبی مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) نے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بازبحالی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت، فزیکل موڈ میں نئی دہلی کے این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن سینٹر میں ’’آبی تحفظ اور ریچارج‘‘ کے موضوع پر چھٹویں موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
چیف سکریٹریز کی چوتھی کانفرنس کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پیش کردہ وژن کے مطابق، جس میں 2025 میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے افسران کو گہرائی سے غور و خوض کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے چھ محکمہ جاتی سربراہ اجلاس طلب کیا گیا، ورکشاپ نے پالیسی کو عملی شکل دینے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور نچلی سطح پر مثالی اقدامات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے اور جل شکتی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والا ، محکمہ جاتی سربراہ اجلاس سجلام بھارت کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے میں تعاون، سیکھنے اور مشترکہ ملکیت کی اہمیت کو تقویت دے گا۔
موضوعاتی ورکشاپ میں این ڈبلیو ایم کی ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر محترمہ ارچنا ورما، این ڈبلیو ایم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سومنت نرائن، این ڈبلیو ایم اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ، ریاستی نوڈل افسران، سی ای او حضرات، انجینئرس، سائنس داں، اور چھتیس گڑھ، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، اور گجرات کے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندے اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 275 مندوبین نے حصہ لیا، جو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں مہارت اور علاقائی تجربات کے وسیع میدان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز ایک روایتی جل کیلاش تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جو کہ ایک مقدس اور زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے والے وسائل کے طور پر پانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی لازوال تعظیم کی علامت ہے۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ ارچنا ورما، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی ، این ڈبلیو ایم نے کرہ ارض پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ورکشاپ نے پالیسی سازوں، منتظمین، نوجوان افسروں، سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں، اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کو اپنے نچلی سطح کے تجربات، اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا، جس سے ہندوستان کے پانی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کے نتائج کو ریاستی مخصوص نوٹس اور فیڈ بیک نوٹس کی شکل میں مرتب کیا جانا تھا، جو آئندہ ڈیپارٹمنٹل سمٹ کے تحت قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں، اس بات کو تقویت دیتے ہیں کہ پانی کا پائیدار انتظام زندگی، معاش اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این ڈبلیو ایم کی جانب سے ایک پریزنٹیشن نے پہلے منعقد کی گئی پانچ ورچوئل ورکشاپس کے ساتھ ساتھ آج کی ورکشاپ کے نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں نیتی آیوگ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاست کے مخصوص نوٹس اور فیڈ بیک نوٹوں کو بھرنے کی ٹائم لائن اور اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ایم جی این آر ای جی اے کے تحت شیڈول I میں تازہ ترین ترمیم پر بھی زور دیا، پانی کے تحفظ کو دیہی روزگار اور ترقی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب کرن پادھی، پروگرام آفیسر، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے، مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایکٹ اور گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں پانی کے تحفظ میں اس کے کردار پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح اس اسکیم کے اقدامات کو نچلی سطح پر مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا گیا تاکہ مقامی پانی کے انتظام اور وسائل کی پائیداری کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
ریاستی اور فیلڈ لیول پریزنٹیشنز نے ملک بھر سے اختراعی طریقوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کی۔ محترمہ سوروچی سنگھ، سی ای او، ضلع پنچایت، چھتیس گڑھ، نے راج ناندگاؤں میں کام کا ایک ورچوئل کلپ پیش کیا اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے دو طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا: ایک سائنسی جی آئی ایس پر مبنی طریقہ اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والا طریقہ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور مقامی شراکت کس طرح پائیدار نتائج کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مسٹر کرشنا کمار تیجا میلاواراپو، کمشنر، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج محکمہ، آندھرا پردیش، نے ایک مرکزی پانی کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملی کی نمائش کی، جو کہ ایک وکندریقرت ماڈل سے تبدیل ہوئی، جدید مقامی حلوں، بہترین طریقوں، اور فیلڈ سطح پر عمل آوری سے اسباق کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ناگارجن بی گونڈا، سی ای او، ضلع پنچایت، کھنڈوا، مدھیہ پردیش، نے ناکافی نگرانی، پانی کی معلومات کے جامع نظام کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے زیر زمین پانی کے زیادہ اخراج پر روشنی ڈالی، اور پانی کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور پانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 14 ریاستی محکموں پر مشتمل جل گھنانا سمردھن ابھیان پیش کیا۔ تھرو جے جے کانتھن، سکریٹری، اور تھیرو ایس سریدھرن، خصوصی سکریٹری، آبی وسائل محکمہ، تمل ناڈو، نے ماہی گیری کی ثقافت اور روایتی آبپاشی ٹینکوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، چینل کنیکٹیویٹی اور تجاوزات کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا، اور دریا کے راستوں کو صاف اور بحال کرنے کے لیے ضلعی سطح کے اقدامات کو بیان کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بنو فرانسس، جوائنٹ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، کیرالہ واٹر اتھارٹی، نے کیرالہ کے پانی کے منظر نامے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں تیزی سے بہاؤ، بار بار آنے والے سیلاب، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب شریش گپتا، او ایس ڈی، آبی وسائل محکمہ، گجرات نے مائیکرو اریگیشن اور سپلائی سائیڈ مداخلتوں جیسے بیراجوں، ویرز، اور سجلام سفلام غیر لائن شدہ نہروں کے ذریعے ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ مینجمنٹ کو پیش کیا، ساحلی علاقوں میں نمکیات کے داخلے کو دور کیا، بین بیسن پانی کی منتقلی کی وضاحت کی، اور 2022 میں شروع کیے گئے جیوممبرین فارم تالابوں جیسی پہل قدمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دلیپ دربودے، ایچ او ڈی، والمی، مہاراشٹرا، نے پانی کے تحفظ کی جدید تکنیکوں کے لیے ریاست کے وژن، طلب – رسد کے توازن کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات، اور پانی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مسٹر وشال نارواڑے، سی ای او، ضلع پریشد، سانگلی، مہاراشٹر، نے لائیف ای کے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالی، شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دیا، اور اضلاع میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ مسٹر بشوادیپ گھوس، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، پانی کے لیے لوگوں نے، کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ماڈلز، اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز، مقامی رویے میں تبدیلی کے اوزار، حکومتی پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی مدد، پانی کے بجٹ، اور دیہی پانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایک باہم اثر پذیر مباحثے اور تاثرات کے سیشن نے بصیرت اور سفارشات کو یکجا کیا، پالیسی کنورجنس کو مضبوط کرنے، ذرائع کی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے، اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے پانی کے انتظام کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے شرکاء کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔ ورکشاپ کے نتائج سے توقع ہے کہ وہ سوجلام بھارت کے وژن کے لیے محکمانہ سربراہی اجلاس کو تقویت بخشیں گے اور قومی آبی تحفظ اور لچک کے حصول کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ ورکشاپ نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے سجلام بھارت کے وژن کے تئیں حکومت ہند کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی پر زور دیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پانی کا پائیدار انتظام نہ صرف ایک پالیسی ترجیح ہے بلکہ ایک قومی ذمہ داری ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے قیمتی آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور اس کی بحالی کے لیے تمام شہریوں کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت ہے۔