इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए धारा 69ए और 79(3)(बी) के तहत शक्तियों का विवेकपूर्ण और स्पष्ट प्रयोग ज़रुरी है: श्री एस कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
79(3)(बी) के तहत मध्यस्थों को जारी किए जाने वाले नोटिस मानकीकृत होने चाहिए और उनमें प्रासंगिक कानूनी प्रावधान, स्पष्टता और एकरूपता जैसे ज़रुरी तत्व शामिल होने चाहिए, ताकि गैरकानूनी सूचनाओं पर अंकुश लगाया जा सके
मध्यस्थों को दिए जाने वाले नोटिसों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने "मध्यस्थ प्लेटफार्मों पर सूचना प्रबंधन" पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
नोटिस प्रारूपों के मानकीकरण, स्पष्टता, एकरूपता और सरकार भर में प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यशाला में विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर हुए एकत्रित
07 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के तेज़ी से विकास के चलते, आईटी मध्यस्थों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न कानूनी प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते हुए गैरकानूनी सूचनाओं में वृद्धि हुई है। इन गैरकानूनी सूचनाओं पर लगाम कसने के लिए, आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3)(बी) और आईटी नियम 2021 के नियम 3(1)(डी), संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ऐसी सूचनाओं को हटाने या उन तक पहुँच को अक्षम करने के लिए, आईटी मध्यस्थों को नोटिस भेजने का अधिकार देते हैं।
इस बावत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने 7 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मध्यस्थ प्लेटफॉर्म पर सूचना प्रबंधन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का मकसद प्रतिभागियों को आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 और आईटी नियम, 2021 के प्रमुख प्रावधानों, खास तौर पर धारा 69ए और 79(3)(बी) और नियम 3(1)(डी) के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाना और जिम्मेदार डिजिटल शासन और प्रभावी सामग्री प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करना था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 69ए और 79(3)(बी) के दायरे और उद्देश्य पर विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि धारा 69ए सरकार को, अपनी कार्यकारी क्षमता में, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था या विदेशी राज्यों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाले ऑनलाइन कंटेंट को ब्लॉक करने का अधिकार देती है। दूसरी ओर, धारा 79, मध्यस्थों को उनके दायित्वों और अनुपालन न करने की स्थिति में संभावित दायित्व के बारे में सूचित करती है, हांलाकि अंतिम फैसला न्यायपालिका के पास रहता है।
उन्होंने एक उपयुक्त प्रारूप की ज़रुरत पर भी ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि धारा 79(3)(बी) के तहत, धारा 69ए के समान निर्देश/आदेश वाले नोटिसों से सावधानीपूर्वक बचना चाहिए, क्योंकि दोनों प्रावधानों का दायरा पूरी तरह से अलग है। भाषा स्पष्ट होनी चाहिए और प्रासंगिक कानूनी प्रावधानों के मुताबिक होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सत्ता के संरक्षक के रूप में, यथोचित सरकार या उसकी एजेंसी को शक्तियों का प्रयोग सावधानी से करना चाहिए। दूसरे शब्दों में, शक्तियों का प्रयोग विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे न्यायिक जाँच का सामना कर सकें और भारत के संविधान द्वारा दिए गए मौलिक अधिकारों के बीच संतुलन भी बना रहे।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में संयुक्त सचिव (साइबर कानून) श्री अजीत कुमार ने फर्जी खबरों, गलत सूचनाओं और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के दुरुपयोग की वजह से बढ़ती चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि नोटिसों में होने वाली कमियाँ, अक्सर न्यायिक चुनौतियों का कारण बनती हैं, लिहाज़ा उन्हें तैयार करते समय एक व्यापक और मानकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की ज़रुरत है।
कार्यशाला में गुणवत्तापूर्ण नोटिस तैयार करने के लिए एक मानकीकृत प्रारूप अपनाने पर सरकारी विभागों के बीच आम सहमति बनाने का भी प्रयास किया गया, जिससे कार्यान्वयन में अधिक स्पष्टता, एकरूपता और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), विधिक कार्य विभाग (डीओएलए), भारतीय सेना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विषय विशेषज्ञ तथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधि एकत्रित हुए। सरकार ने सभी हितधारकों से मानकीकृत प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने और स्पष्टता, एकरूपता और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नोटिसों में ज़रुरी तत्वों को शामिल करने की अपील की।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prudent and Clear Exercise of Powers with Clarity under Sections 69A and 79(3)(b) Essential for Effective Implementation of IT Act : Shri S Krishnan Secretary, MeitY
Notices issued to Intermediaries under 79(3)(b) must be standardized & include essential elements like relevant legal provisions, clarity & consistency to help Curb Unlawful Information
MeitY Organises Workshop on “Management of Information on Intermediary Platforms” to Streamline Notices to Intermediaries.
Workshop Brings Together Experts to Standardise Notice Formats, Ensure Clarity, Consistency and Effective Implementation Across Government
07 OCT 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
With the rapid growth of digital platforms, there has been a surge in unlawful information on IT intermediaries and social media platforms, violating various legal provisions. To curb this unlawful information, Section 79(3)(b) of the IT Act, 2000 read along with Rule 3(1)(d) of the IT Rules 2021 empowers the concerned Ministries, Departments, and State/UT to send notices to IT intermediaries to remove or disable the access of such information.
In this context, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organised a workshop on Management of Information on Intermediary Platforms on 7th October, 2025, at New Delhi. The workshop aimed to sensitise participants on key provisions of the IT Act, 2000, and IT Rules, 2021, particularly Sections 69A and 79(3)(b), and Rule 3(1)(d) , and to promote a clear understanding of their application in ensuring responsible digital governance and effective content management.
Addressing the gathering, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, elaborated on the scope and intent of Sections 69A and 79(3)(b) of the IT Act. He explained that Section 69A empowers the Government, in its executive capacity, to block online content in cases where it threatens national security, public order or friendly relations with foreign States. Section 79, on the other hand, places intermediaries on notice regarding their obligations and potential liability in case of non-compliance, while final adjudication rests with the judiciary.
He also stressed upon the need for a suitable format; notices under Section 79(3)(b) containing directions/orders similar to Section 69A must be carefully avoided as the scope of both the provisions are entirely different. The language must be clear coupled with relevant legal provisions. He added that the appropriate Government or its agency, as custodians of power, must exercise the powers cautiously. In other words, the powers must be exercised in a prudent manner so that they withstand the judicial scrutiny and also balance the fundamental rights guaranteed under the Constitution of India.
In his welcome address, Shri Ajit Kumar, Joint Secretary (Cyber Laws), highlighted the increasing challenges arising from fake news, misinformation, and the misuse of information technology. He noted that deficiencies in notices often lead to judicial challenges, underscoring the need for a comprehensive and standardised approach while drafting them.
The workshop also sought to bring about a consensus among Government Departments on adopting a standardised format for drafting qualitative notices, thereby ensuring greater clarity, consistency, and effectiveness in implementation.
The event brought together subject matter experts from Indian Crime Coordination Centre (I4C); Department of Legal Affairs (DoLA); Indian Army; MeitY and representatives from various Ministries and Government Departments. The Government called upon all stakeholders to follow standardised practices and include essential elements in notices to promote clarity, consistency, and effective implementation.