Ministry of Education
Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 receives overwhelming response from Students
Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla inspires Young Innovators to join Buildathon for Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has launched the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, which has received an overwhelming response from students and is engaging participants from about 2.5 lakh schools nationwide. This is India’s largest-ever student innovation initiative and a historic step toward the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Giving a major boost to the initiative, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Test Pilot, Indian Air Force and Astronaut with ISRO, and Brand Ambassador of the Viksit Bharat Buildathon, in his video message urged students to join the initiative and contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Addressing students, he highlighted that the Buildathon offers a unique platform for Grades 6–12 to showcase creativity. He said that every idea, big or small, can help shape Viksit Bharat 2047. Students must think innovatively, and develop prototypes addressing real-life challenges, including Vocal for Local and harnessing the potential of Swadeshi, he added.
Schools will submit entries via photos and videos, which will be evaluated by a expert panel. Top teams will receive prizes from a pool of Rs 1 crore.
Register now: http://vbb.mic.gov.in

وزارتِ تعلیم
وکست بھارت بیڈ منٹن 2025 کو طلباء کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل موصول ہوا
گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا نے نوجوان اختراعیوں کو خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے بلڈاتھون میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی
07 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مل کر وِکسِٹ بھارت بلڈاتھون 2025 کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کو طلباء کا زبردست جواب ملا ہے اور یہ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ اسکولوں کے شرکاء کو شامل کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا طالب علم اختراعی اقدام ہے اور وِکشٹ بھارت کے وژن کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
اس پہل کو بڑا فروغ دیتے ہوئے، گروپ کیپٹن شوبھانشو شکلا، ٹیسٹ پائلٹ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور اسرو کے ساتھ خلائی مسافر، اوروکست بھارت بیڈ منٹنt کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس پہل میں شامل ہوں اور خود کفیل بھارت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بلڈاتھون گریڈ 6-12 کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر آئیڈیا، بڑا یا چھوٹا، وکسٹ بھارت 2047 کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ طلباء کو اختراعی طور پر سوچنا چاہیے، اور حقیقی زندگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنا چاہیے، جس میں مقامی کے لیے ووکل اور سودیشی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا شامل ہے۔
اسکول تصاویر اور ویڈیوز کے ذریعے اندراجات جمع کرائیں گے، جن کا تجزیہ ایک ماہر پینل کرے گا۔ سرفہرست ٹیموں کو ایک کروڑ روپے کے پول سے انعامات دیے جائیں گے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7220