Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with US delegation led by Mr. Walter Russell Mead
07 OCT 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, interacted with a US delegation of thinkers and business leaders led by Mr. Walter Russell Mead today.
The Prime Minister valued their contribution in strengthening India–US relations and advancing the partnership between the two nations for global peace, progress, and prosperity.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Glad to interact with a US delegation of thinkers and business leaders led by Mr. Walter Russell Mead. Value their contribution in strengthening India-US ties and advancing our partnership for global peace, progress and prosperity.
@wrmead”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਲਟਰ ਰਸਲ ਮੀਡ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 OCT 2025 8:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਲਟਰ ਰਸਲ ਮੀਡ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਲਟਰ ਰਸਲ ਮੀਡ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
@wrmead”