Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th meeting of India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism held in New Delhi
07 OCT 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and Brazil have been strong diplomatic partners for more than 75 years now. The two countries have built a close and multifaceted relationship marked by shared democratic values and a commitment to development.
During the State visit of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi to Brazil in July, 2025 and meeting with the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, the leaders set a target to increase bilateral trade to USD 20 billion over the next five years. Brazil is the largest trading partner of India in the Latin American and Caribbean region. During the FY 2024-25, the bilateral merchandise trade stood at USD 12.19 bn.
The 7th meeting of India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism (TMM) was held today in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Commerce Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ms. Tatiana Lacerda Prazeres, Secretary of Foreign Trade at the Ministry of Development, Industry, Trade and Services for the Federative Republic of Brazil co-chaired the meeting. The institutional mechanism undersores the commitment between India and Brazil to foster economic growth
During the meeting, both sides extensively discussed matters related to bilateral trade and outlined a roadmap for taking it forward. The discussions included the review of bilateral trade and investment relations, expansion of India-MERCOSUR PTA, market access issues, visa issues, sectoral collaborations in pharmaceuticals and healthcare, chemicals & petro-chemicals, MSME, banking & finance, promotion of industries and internal trade, multilateral issues and other matters of mutual interest.
The outcome of the meeting will be reviewed by the Hon’ble Vice President of Brazil and the Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry of India during the visit of the former to India next week.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्राजील व्यापार निगरानी तंत्र की 7वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में हुई
07 OCT 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ब्राज़ील 75 वर्षों से भी अधिक समय से मज़बूत कूटनीतिक साझेदार रहे हैं। दोनों देशों ने साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित एक घनिष्ठ और बहुआयामी संबंध स्थापित किया है।
जुलाई 2025 में भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ब्राज़ील की राजकीय यात्रा और ब्राज़ील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री लुईज़ इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा के साथ बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने अगले पाँच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा था। ब्राज़ील लैटिन अमेरिकी और कैरिबियाई क्षेत्र में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, द्विपक्षीय वस्‍तु व्यापार 12.19 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा।
भारत-ब्राज़ील व्यापार निगरानी तंत्र (टीएमएम) की 7वीं बैठक आज वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और ब्राज़ील संघीय गणराज्य के विकास, उद्योग, व्यापार एवं सेवा मंत्रालय में विदेश व्यापार सचिव सुश्री तातियाना लासेर्दा प्राज़ेरेस ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। यह संस्थागत तंत्र भारत और ब्राज़ील के बीच आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार से जुड़े मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार की। इस चर्चा में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों की समीक्षा, भारत-मर्कोसुर अधिमान्‍य व्‍यापार समझौते (पीटीए) का विस्तार, बाजार पहुँच के मुद्दे, वीज़ा संबंधित मुद्दे, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और स्वास्थ्य-रक्षा, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), बैंकिंग और वित्त, उद्योगों और आंतरिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों तथा अन्य आपसी हितों से जुड़े विषयों पर सहयोग शामिल रहा।
बैठक के परिणामों की समीक्षा ब्राजील के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और भारत के माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा अगले सप्ताह ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति के भारत दौरे के दौरान की जाएगी।
A person and person standing in front of flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.