Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
07 OCT 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a mishap in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh. Shri Modi also wished speedy recovery for those injured in the mishap.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Saddened by the loss of lives due to a mishap in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh. My thoughts are with the affected people and their families during this difficult time. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर में घटी दुर्घटना में हुई लोगों की मृत्‍यु पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय राहत कोष से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
07 OCT 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर में घटी दुर्घटना में हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय राहत कोष से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये तथा घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
"हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर में हुई दुर्घटना में लोगों की जान जाने से दुखी हूँ। इस कठिन समय में मेरी संवेदनाएँ प्रभावित लोगों और उनके परिवारों के साथ हैं। घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूँ।"
प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: PM @narendramodi”