PIB Headquarters
From Spices to Seafood: GST Reforms to Boost Kerala’s Economy
08 OCT 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• 5% GST on cashew & coir products to benefit over 6.7 lakh workers across Kerala
• Food processing, employing 29.5% of Kerala’s workforce, gains from reduced rates on pineapple, mango, and banana-based products
• 1.049 million fisherfolk and 4.18 lakh tea workers set to gain with 5% GST on processed seafood & tea
• GST cuts reduce costs by ~6-11% across spices, coffee, processed fruits & dry fruits
• Tourism and Ayurveda set to expand under 5% GST, making Kerala more affordable for global visitors
Introduction
Kerala, often celebrated as “God’s Own Country”, is deeply rooted in agriculture, marine resources, plantation crops, and artisanal production, with each sector supporting numerous livelihoods. The recent GST reforms, which bring significant rate reductions across key industries, are expected to make products and services more affordable, enhancing export competitiveness, and strengthening income opportunities across value chains.
From the spice gardens of Idukki and Wayanad to the coir factories of Alappuzha, fisheries clusters of Kochi & Kannur to the cashew corridor of Kollam, all of Kerala is set to gain. Beyond goods, the reforms extend to services, with tourism, Ayurveda, and wellness industries witnessing tax relief that enhances affordability and global appeal.
Together, these reforms ensure that the benefits of growth reach both producers and consumers, revitalizing Kerala’s traditional strengths while paving the way for inclusive economic growth.
Agriculture & Agro-processing
Cashew processing -roasted/ salted/ coated nuts
Kerala’s cashew processing industry is centered around Kollam cashew corridor employing around 3 lakh workers, engaged in shelling, peeling, and grading across micro-units and cooperatives. The reduction of GST on cashew processing from 12%/ 18% to 5% brings ~6-11% cost reduction, based on earlier slab.
The sector caters to domestic snacking and gifting markets, with products now more affordable under the revised GST rates. Private-label contracts continue to drive exports to GCC, US, and EU retail markets. The rate cut strengthens Kerala’s cashew processors by improving margins and competitiveness.
Wayanad Robusta Coffee
With the GST rate on instant coffee and preparations reduced from 18% to 5%, Kerala’s Wayanad coffee belt is poised to become stronger and more competitive. Coffee production in Kerala is dominated by small and marginal farmers who manage mixed cropping farms. The sector employs roughly 50,000 workers involved in harvesting and pulping, as well as small-scale entrepreneurs and roasters producing instant coffee mixes/ coffee-based preparations.
The new GST rates are expected to bring ~11% cost reduction. In 2023-24, Kerala produced 70,354 metric tons of coffee, with Wayanad being the largest producing district. Kerala is also a major contributor to India’s overall coffee exports. The GST reduction will make Kerala’s GI-tagged Robusta coffee more competitive in both domestic and export markets.
Malabar Pepper
The reduction of GST on Malabar Pepper from 18% to 5% is expected to bring ~11% cost reduction, offering substantial relief to Kerala’s spice economy. Cultivated mainly by small and marginal hill farmers across Wayanad, Kozhikode, and Kannur, pepper farming supports seasonal labourers and women engaged in cleaning, drying, and packing of the spice.
As one of Kerala’s most valuable GI-tagged products, Malabar Pepper is a key component in masala blends and spice extracts. In 2022-23, India’s total pepper exports were valued at USD 87 million, with a major share originating from Kerala and supplied to EU and US oleoresin buyers. The GST reforms are expected to make Kerala’s pepper more price-competitive in global markets and strengthen the position of smallholder farmers within the spice value chain.
Alleppey Green Cardamom
Cultivated mainly by small growers in the Idukki plantations, Kerala’s GI-tagged green cardamom sustains a network of smallholder clusters, drying and curing operators, and a workforce engaged in grading, packing, and processing of cardamom oleoresin/ essential oil and masala mixes. The Alleppey Green is a well-known origin/ brand of green cardamom in the state.
The reduction of GST on extracts/ masala mixes from 18% to 5% is expected to result in an 11% cost reduction, providing a strong boost to Kerala’s spice economy. In 2023, India’s total cardamom exports were valued at USD 102.43 million, with a major portion originating from Kerala. With reduced GST, exporters can offer more competitive pricing, whereas smallholders, labourers, and processors can benefit from better income security.
Vazhakulam Pineapple
The reduction of GST on processed pineapple products from 12% to 5% is set to deliver a significant boost to Kerala’s GI-tagged Vazhakulam pineapple cluster, especially in the Ernakulam and Thrissur regions. The industry comprises of smallholder farmers in these clusters, supported by day labourers involved in harvesting and packaging, as well as other staff employed in small processing units and FPO/ cooperative factories. The food processing sector accounts for 29.5% of Kerala’s total employment, reflecting its socio-economic importance.
The Vazhakulam pineapple market currently dispatches 1,500 tonnes of fruit daily, catering to a domestic share of nearly 98%, while exports of fresh and dried pineapples from Kerala account for 44% of India’s total trade in this segment.
With the new GST rate of 5%, costs are expected to fall by around 6.25%. This reduction will make pineapple-based products such as pulp, jam, and canned fruit more affordable in domestic markets and more competitive internationally.
TirurVettila (Betel Leaf)
The Tirur Vettila (Betel Leaf) from Malappuram’s Tirur is set to receive a strong push under the new GST structure, with rates on value-added mouth fresheners and pastes reduced from 18% to 5%. The crop is primarily cultivated by smallholder vine growers working on family farms, supported by daily-wage harvesters and seasonal packers.
The demand comes mainly from northern Indian states, where betel products remain popular, while e-commerce platforms continue to widen market reach. The new rates reduce cost by ~11% for value-added products such as mouth fresheners and pastes.
Kuttiattoor Mango
Kuttiattoor Mango is a GI-tagged produce cultivated by small orchard owners with 1-3 acres of land and supported by daily labourers during harvest. Processing is carried out by micro-processors for jams and pickles.
The reduction of GST on jams/ pulp/ pickles from 12% to 5% is expected to bring about a 6.25% cost reduction, directly benefiting Kannur FPOs & processors. The global processed mango product market was valued at USD 18.81 billion in 2024, indicating the scale of potential demand. Buyers include gourmet and pickle brands, as well as NRK online consumers. The GST cut will help improve margins for the industry and make Kuttiattoor Mango products more competitive in both domestic and export markets.
Fisheries & seafood processing
Spread across Kochi, Kollam, Kozhikode, and Kannur, the fisheries sector supports traditional fisherfolk communities. While men are primarily engaged in capture fishing, women play a vital role in post-harvest activities such as drying, peeling, sorting, and packaging. Kerala’s fisherfolk population is estimated at 1.049 million, highlighting the scale of livelihood dependence on this sector.
The reduction of GST on fisheries and seafood processing to 5% is expected to bring about a 6-11% cost reduction, benefiting Kerala’s coastal economy. In 2022-23, the state produced 6.87 lakh tonnes of marine fish, contributing approximately 1.80% to Kerala’s GSDP. The same year, Kerala exported 218,629 tonnes of marine products worth ₹8,285.03 crore. The GST reduction will help enhance export competitiveness and improve income stability in this sector.
MSME & Cottage Industries
Packed Spice mixes
Kerala’s packed spice mix industry, spread across Kochi, Idukki, Wayanad, and Kozhikode, primarily sustains smallholder farmers, with many women workers engaged in drying, cleaning, and sorting of spices. Supported by strong infrastructure such as the Spices Park in Puttady, Kerala remains a pivotal contributor to India’s growing spice economy.
The recent GST reduction on packed spice mixes from 18% to 5% is estimated to reduce prices by ~11%. This will enhance Kerala’s global competitiveness while making its spice products more affordable for consumers.
Tea value chain
The reduction of GST on tea products from 18% to 5% is set to benefit Kerala’s Idukki-Munnar tea estates and Kochi-based packers and auctioneers. The sector employs around 4.18 lakh workers, including plantation labourers engaged in plucking and field maintenance, smallholder growers, factory workers, and brokers.
The total value of plantation crops produced in the state contributes about 23.27% of India’s total export value in this sector. The GST cut reduces the cost of packet/ instant/ RTD tea by ~11%. This will strengthen Kerala’s position within India’s tea industry and ensure sustained livelihood opportunities across its tea-growing regions.
Chengalikodan (Changalikodan) Nendran Banana
The GI-tagged Chengalikodan Nendran Banana, processed mainly in Thrissur, Palakkad, and Kozhikode, supports a network of small farmer families and a large cottage industry of home/ cluster-based chip makers and packers. The industry provides employment in frying, seasoning, packing, and micro logistics, forming a vital part of Kerala’s MSME snack clusters. Valued at around ₹750 crore, Kerala’s banana chips industry caters to airport retail, GCC Indian stores, and tourist markets.
With the GST rate reduced from 12%/ 18% to 5%, costs are expected to fall by ~6-11%, making Kerala’s iconic banana chips more affordable and competitive in domestic and export markets.
Coir Sector
The reduction of GST on the coir sector, including GI-tagged Alleppey Coir GI products such as mats, matting, ropes, and geotextiles, from 18% to 5%, is expected to reduce cost by ~11%. Concentrated in Alappuzha, Kollam, and Perinad-Perumon, the industry supports a wide spectrum of workers, including husk collectors, retting/ de-cortication workers, spinning and weaving units, and factory & export staff. The coir industry employs around 3.7 lakh people, with women making up about 80% of the total workforce.
Kerala accounts for nearly 85% of India’s coir production and serves as a major contributor to the country’s total coir exports. The GST reduction is expected to boost exports and strengthen livelihoods across Kerala’s coir clusters.
Tourism & Ayurveda
Tourism & hospitality
Kerala’s tourism and hospitality sector, majorly covers Kochi, Alappuzha, Kovalam, Varkala, Munnar, and Wayanad, employing a diverse workforce including youth from coastal and highland communities, with women actively engaged in homestays, Ayurveda wellness centres, handicrafts, and food catering. The sector plays a vital role in Kerala’s economy, generating ₹35,168.42 crore in total revenue in 2022.
Hotels and homestays with rates up to ₹7,500 are now taxed at 5% GST, while inputs like toiletries and tableware have seen a rate cut from 18% to 5%, reducing costs by around 11%. These reductions make stays and services more affordable, improving margins for the industry and boosting Kerala’s appeal as a travel destination.
Ayurveda & medicines
Kerala’s Ayurveda and medicine sector, spread across Thrissur, Kottakkal (Malappuram), and Aluva, supports a wide workforce of herb gatherers, manufacturing workers in Ayurvedic product units, therapists and clinic staff in treatment centres. With Ayurvedic drugs, devices, and products now taxed at 5% GST, costs are expected to fall by ~6-11%, improving affordability.
The market covers wellness packages, chronic care, and OTC Ayurveda, catering to domestic patients and foreign wellness tourists. The GST cut is expected to enhance Kerala’s competitiveness as a hub for traditional healthcare and wellness.
Conclusion
The GST reforms will benefit Kerala’s economy, reinforcing the state’s strengths across agriculture, food processing, fisheries, and cottage industries. By reducing tax rates on essential and value-added goods, from spices, coir, and cashew to tea, coffee, and Ayurvedic products, the reforms directly lower production costs while expanding market opportunities. For a state with numerous smallholders, cooperatives, and MSMEs, these changes will bring better margins, increased income, and greater competitiveness both within India and abroad.
Overall, the new GST structure ensures that Kerala’s economic growth is broad-based, reaching the farmer in Idukki, the fisherwoman in Kollam, the weaver in Alappuzha, and the entrepreneur in Kochi.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
مصالحہ جات سے لے کر سمندری غذا تک: کیرالہ کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی اصلاحات
08 OCT 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• کاجو اور ناریل کے ریشے کی مصنوعات پر 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی سے پورے کیرالہ میں 6.7 لاکھ سے زائد کارکنوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
• خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کا شعبہ، جو کیرالہ کے 29.5 فیصد کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے، انناس، آم اور کیلے سے بنی مصنوعات پر کم شرحوں سے فائدہ ہو گا۔
• 10.49 لاکھ ماہی گیروں اور 4.18 لاکھ چائے مزدوروں کو پروسیس شدہ سمندری خوراک اور چائے پر 5 فیصد جی ایس ٹی سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
• جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے مصالحے، کافی، پروسیس شدہ پھلوں اور خشک میوہ جات کی لاگت تقریباً 6 سے 11 فیصد تک کم ہو جائے گی۔
• 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی کے تحت سیاحت اور آیوروید میں توسیع ہوگی، جس سے کیرالہ عالمی سیاحوں کے لیے زیادہ کفایتی ہو جائے گا۔
تعارف
کیرالہ، جسے اکثر ‘خدا کا اپنا وطن’ کہا جاتا ہے، زراعت، سمندری وسائل، باغبانی کی فصلوں اور دستکاری کی پیداوار میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے، اور ہر شعبہ بے شمار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں کی گئی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات، جن کی بدولت اہم صنعتوں میں شرحوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، مصنوعات اور خدمات کو مزیدکفایتی بنانے، برآمدات کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور قیمت کی زنجیروں میں آمدنی کے مواقع کو مضبوط کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
اڈوکی اور وایناڈکے مصالحہ باغات سے لے کر الاپوزا کے ناریل کے ریشے کے کارخانوں تک، کوچی اور کنور کے مچھلی پالنے کے مراکز سے لے کر کولم کے کاجو گلیوں تک، پورے کیرالہ کو اس کا فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اشیاء کے علاوہ، یہ اصلاحات خدمات تک بھی پہنچ رہی ہیں، سیاحت، آیوروید اور صحت کے شعبوں کو ٹیکس میں چھوٹ مل رہی ہے جس سے ان کی صلاحیت اور عالمی کشش میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ اصلاحات اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ترقی کا فائدہ نہ صرف پیدا کرنے والوں بلکہ صارفین تک بھی پہنچے، جس سے کیرالہ کی روایتی صلاحیتوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی جامع اقتصادی ترقی کا راستہ ہموار ہو۔
زراعت اور زرعی پروسیسنگ
کاجو کی پروسیسنگ - بھنا ہوا/ نمکین/ لیپت میوہ
کیرالہ کا کاجو پروسیسنگ صنعت کولم کاجو کوریڈور کے گرد مرکوز ہے، جہاں تقریباً 3 لاکھ ملازمین کام کر رہے ہیں، جو مائیکرو یونٹس اور کوآپریٹو میں کاجو کے چھلکے اتارنے، چھانٹنے اور گریڈنگ کے کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ کاجو پروسیسنگ پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12فیصد/18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصدکرنے سے، سابقہ سلیب کی بنیاد پر، لاگت میں تقریباً 6 سے 11 فیصد کی کمی آئے گی۔
یہ شعبہ گھریلو ناشتے (سنیکنگ) اور تحفے کی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے، اور ترمیم شدہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کے تحت اب مصنوعات زیادہ کفایتی ہو گئی ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ لیبل معاہدوں کے ذریعے جی سی سی، امریکہ اور یورپی یونین کی خوردہ منڈیوں (ریٹیل مارکیٹوں )میں برآمدات کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ شرحوں میں کمی سے کیرالہ کے کاجو پروسیسرز کے منافع اور مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی اور ان کی مضبوطی بڑھے گی۔
وائناڈ روبسٹا کافی
انسٹنٹ کافی اور اس سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5 فیصد کر دینے کے بعد، کیرالہ کا وائناد کافی بیلٹ مزید مضبوطی اور عالمی مسابقت کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ کیرالہ میں کافی کی کاشت میں بنیادی کردار چھوٹے اور محدود وسائل کے حامل کسانوں کا ہے، جو مخلوط فصلوں پر مشتمل کھیتوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ اس شعبے سےنہ صرف کٹائی اور پلپنگ جیسے مراحل میں تقریباً 50 ہزار مزدور وابستہ ہیں، بلکہ انسٹنٹ کافی مکس اور کافی پر مبنی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے چھوٹے صنعتکار اور روسٹر بھی سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
نئی جی ایس ٹی شرحوں سے لاگت میں تقریباً 11 فیصد کمی کی توقع ہے۔ سال 2023-24 میں کیرالہ نے 70,354 میٹرک ٹن کافی پیدا کی، جس میں وائناد سب سے بڑا پیداواری ضلع رہا۔ کیرالہ، بھارت سے کافی کی مجموعی برآمدات میں بھی ایک نمایاں حصہ دار ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے کیرالہ کی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ روبسٹا کافی، گھریلو اور برآمدی دونوں منڈیوں میں مزید مسابقتی بن جائے گی۔
مالابار مرچ
مالابار کالی مرچ پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے لاگت میں تقریباً 11 فیصد کمی کی توقع ہے، جو کیرالہ کی مصالحہ جاتی معیشت کے لیے خاطر خواہ ریلیف فراہم کرے گی۔ وائناڈ، کوزی کوڈاور کنور کے چھوٹے اور محدود وسائل والے پہاڑی کسانوں کی جانب سے بنیادی طور پر کاشت کی جانے والی کالی مرچ، موسمی مزدوروں اور ان خواتین کے لیے روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے جو مرچ کی صفائی، خشک کرنے اور پیکنگ جیسے مراحل میں شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
کیرالہ کی سب سے قیمتی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات میں سے ایک، مالابار کالی مرچ مصالحہ جات کے آمیزوں اور مصالحہ کے نکات میں ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ سال 2022-23 میں بھارت کی کُل کالی مرچ برآمدات کی مالیت 87 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جس کا ایک بڑا حصہ کیرالہ سے آتا ہے اور اسے یورپی یونین اور امریکہ کے اولیوریزن خریداروں کو سپلائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے توقع ہے کہ کیرالہ کی کالی مرچ عالمی منڈیوں میں قیمت کے لحاظ سے زیادہ مسابقتی بنے گی اور مصالحہ جات کی ویلیو چین میں چھوٹے کسانوں کی پوزیشن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
الیپّی سبز الائچی
کیرالہ کی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ سبز الائچی، جو بنیادی طور پر اڈوکی کے باغات میں چھوٹے کسانوں کے ذریعے اگائی جاتی ہے، نہ صرف ان چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے گروہوں کو سہارا دیتی ہے، بلکہ خشک کرنے اور پروسیسنگ کرنے والے یونٹوں، الائچی سے عرق (اولیوریزن) یا ضروری تیل نکالنے والے اداروں، اور مصالحہ جات کی درجہ بندی، پیکنگ اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف محنت کش طبقے کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کو بھی روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔الیپّی گرین ریاست کی سبز الائچی کا ایک مشہور اور معروف برانڈ/ماخذ ہے۔
مصالحے کے مکس پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے سے لاگت میں تقریباً 11 فیصد کمی ہوگی، جس سے کیرالا کی مصالحہ معیشت کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔ 2023 میں بھارت کی کل الائچی کی برآمدات 102.43 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جن کا بڑا حصہ کیرالا سے آتا ہے۔ کم جی ایس ٹی کی وجہ سے برآمد کنندگان بہتر اور مسابقتی قیمتیں دے سکیں گے، اور چھوٹے کسان، مزدور اور پراسیسنگ کرنے والے بھی اپنی آمدنی بہتر بنا سکیں گے۔
وجھاکولم انناس
پروسیس شدہ انناس کی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے کیرالہ کے جی آئی ٹیگ والے وجھاکولم انناس کلسٹر کو خاص طور پر ایرناکولم اور تھریسور علاقوں میں نمایاں فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس صنعت میں ان کلسٹروں کے چھوٹے کسان شامل ہیں جنہیں فصل کی کٹائی اور پیکجنگ میں مزدوروں کے علاوہ چھوٹے پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور ایف پی او/کوآپریٹو فیکٹریوں میں کام کرنے والے دیگر ملازمین کی بھی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کیرالا میں کل ملازمتوں کا 29.5 فیصد حصہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو اس کے سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وجھاکولم انناس مارکیٹ میں فی الحال روزانہ تقریباً 1,500 ٹن پھل بھیجے جاتے ہیں، جو تقریباً 98فیصد گھریلو طلب(مانگ ) پوری کرتے ہیں، جبکہ کیرالہ سے تازہ اور خشک انناس کی برآمدات اس علاقے میں بھارت کے کل تجارتی حجم کا 44فیصد ہیں۔
5فیصد نئی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کے ساتھ، لاگت میں تقریباً 6.25فیصد کمی متوقع ہے۔ اس کمی کی وجہ سے انناس سے بنی مصنوعات جیسے گودا، جام اور ڈبہ بند پھل گھریلو بازار میں زیادہ قابلِ خرید اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بن جائیں گے۔
ترور ویٹیلا (پان کا پتہ)
تِرُور، ملپپورم کا تِرُور ویٹِلا (پان کا پتہ) نئے جی ایس ٹی ڈھانچے کے تحت مضبوط ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، جس میں قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے والے ماؤتھ فریشینرز اور پیسٹ پر شرحیں 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ فصل بنیادی طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں کے ذریعے اگائی جاتی ہے جو اپنے خاندانی کھیتوں پر کام کرتے ہیں، اور انہیں روزانہ مزدوری کرنے والے ہارویسٹرز(کٹائی کرنے والے ) اور موسمی پیکرز کی مدد حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
طلب بنیادی طور پر شمالی بھارتی ریاستوں سے آ رہی ہے جہاں پان کی مصنوعات اب بھی مقبول ہیں، جبکہ ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارمز بازار میں اپنی رسائی مسلسل بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ نئی شرحوں سے ماؤتھ فریشینر اور پیسٹ جیسے ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کی قیمت تقریباً 11 فیصد کم ہو گئی ہے۔
کٹیاٹور آم
کٹیاتٹور آم ایک جی آئی ٹیگ والا محصول ہے جس کی کاشت چھوٹے باغبان کرتے ہیں جن کے پاس 1 سے 3 ایکڑ زمین ہوتی ہے، اور فصل کی کٹائی کے دوران یومیہ مزدور اس کاشت میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ جام اور اچار کے لیے خوردہ پروسیسرز کی طرف سے پراسیسنگ کی جاتی ہے۔
جیم/پلپ/اچار پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے سے لاگت میں تقریباً 6.25فیصد کمی متوقع ہے، جس کا براہ راست فائدہ کنیور کے ایف پی او اور پروسیسرز کو ہوگا۔ 2024 میں عالمی سطح پر پراسیسڈ آم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کی قدر 18.81 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، جو ممکنہ طلب کے پیمانے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ خریداروں میں گورمیٹ اور اچار برانڈز کے علاوہ این آر کے کے آن لائن صارفین بھی شامل ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے صنعت کے منافع میں بہتری آئے گی اور کٹیاٹور آم کی مصنوعات کو ملکی اور برآمدی دونوں بازاروں میں زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ماہی گیری اور سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ
کوچی ، کولم ، کوزی کوڈ اور کنور میں پھیلا ہوا ماہی گیری کا شعبہ روایتی ماہی گیر برادریوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ جبکہ مرد بنیادی طور پر پکڑنے والی ماہی گیری میں مصروف ہیں ، خواتین فصل کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں جیسے خشک کرنے ، چھیلنے ، چھانٹنے اور پیکیجنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ کیرالہ کی ماہی گیروں کی آبادی کا تخمینہ 1.049 ملین ہے ، جو اس شعبے پر معاش پر انحصار کے پیمانے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
ماہی گیری اور سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ پر جی ایس ٹی کو 5فیسد تک کم کرنے سے توقع ہے کہ لاگت میں 6-11فیصد کمی آئے گی ، جس سے کیرالہ کی ساحلی معیشت کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ 2022-23 میں ریاست نے 6.87 لاکھ ٹن سمندری مچھلیوں کی پیداوار کی ، جو کیرالہ کے جی ایس ڈی پی میں تقریبا 1.80 فیصد کا حصہ ہے ۔ اسی سال کیرالہ نے 8,285.03 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 218,629 ٹن سمندری مصنوعات برآمد کیں ۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے میں آمدنی کے استحکام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور گھریلو صنعتیں
پیک شدہ مصالحہ جات کا آمیزہ
کیرالہ کی پیکڈ اسپائس مکس انڈسٹری ، جو کوچی ، اڈوکی ، وائناڈ اور کوزی کوڈ میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے ، بنیادی طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں کو برقرار رکھتی ہے ، جس میں بہت سی خواتین مزدور مصالحوں کو خشک کرنے ، صفائی کرنے اور چھانٹنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ پٹاڈی میں اسپائسز پارک جیسے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد سے ، کیرالہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مصالحوں کی معیشت میں ایک اہم معاون ہے ۔
حال ہی میں پیک شدہ مصالحہ جات کے آمیزے پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18٪ سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ اس سے قیمتوں میں تقریباً 11فیصدکی کمی آئے گی۔ اس اقدام سے کیرالہ کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کے مصالحہ جات کے مصنوعات صارفین کے لیے مزید سستے اور قابلِ رسائی بن جائیں گے۔
چائے کی ویلیو چین
چائے کی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے سے کیرالہ کے اڈوکی-منار چائے کے باغات اور کوچی میں مقیم پیکروں اور نیلامی کنندگان کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ اس شعبے میں تقریبا 4.18 لاکھ کارکنان کام کرتے ہیں ، جن میں پودے لگانے اور کھیتوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مصروف مزدور ، چھوٹے کاشتکار ، فیکٹری ملازمین اور ایجنٹس شامل ہیں ۔
ریاست میں پیدا ہونے والی باغاتی فصلوں کی کل قدر، بھارت کی کل برآمدی قدر کا تقریباً 23.27 فیصد ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے پیک بند، انسٹنٹ اور آر ڈی ٹی چائے کی لاگت میں تقریباً 11 فیصد کی کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے بھارت کی چائے کی صنعت میں کیرالہ کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی اور اس کے چائے پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع یقینی بنیں گے۔
چنگالیکوڈن (چنگالیکوڈن) نینڈرن کیلا
جی آئی-ٹیگ والا چنگلیکودن بنیادی طور پر تریشور، پلکر اور کوژیکوڈ اضلاع میں اگائے اور پروسیس کیے جانے والے نیندرن کیلے پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ چھوٹے کسان خاندانوں کے ایک نیٹ ورک اور گھریلو/کلسٹر پر مبنی چپس بنانے والوں اور پیکرز کی ایک بڑی دستکاری صنعت کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ صنعت تلنے، مصالحہ بنانے، پیکنگ اور مائیکرو لاجسٹکس میں روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کیرالا کے ایم ایس ایم ای سنیک کلسٹر کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ کیرالا کی کیلے کی چپس کی صنعت، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 750 کروڑ روپےہے، ہوائی اڈے کی خوردہ مارکیٹ، جی سی سی کے بھارتی اسٹوروں اور سیاحتی بازاروں کی طلب کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12فیصد/18فیصدسے کم کر کے 5فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے لاگت میں تقریباً 6-11فیصد کمی کی توقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کیرالا کے مشہور کیلے کے چپس گھریلو اور برآمدی بازاروں میں زیادہ قابلِ استطاعت اور مسابقتی ہو جائیں گے۔
ناریل کے ریشے (کوئر) کا شعبہ
کوئر (ناریل کے ریشے) کے شعبے پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی، جس میں جی آئی ٹیگ والے الیپی کوئر جی آئی مصنوعات جیسے میٹ، چٹائیاں، رسی اور جیوٹیکسٹائل شامل ہیں، 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے سے لاگت میں تقریباً 11فیصد کمی کی توقع ہے۔ الاپوژا ، کولم ، اور پیریناڈ-پیرومون میں مرکوزمیں مرکوز یہ صنعت بھوسی جمع کرنے والوں، کھال اتارنے/ ڈی-کورٹیکیشن مزدوروں، کاتنے اور بُننے والی یونٹوں، اور فیکٹری و برآمدی عملے سمیت مختلف قسم کے مزدوروں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کوئر صنعت تقریباً 3.7 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار دیتی ہے، جس میں کل ورک فورس کا تقریباً 80فیصد حصہ خواتین کا ہے۔
کیرالہ بھارت کی کوئر پیداوار کا تقریباً 85فیصد حصہ پیدا کرتا ہے اور ملک کی کل کوئر برآمدات میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے برآمدات کو فروغ ملنے اور کیرل کے کوئر کلسٹروں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔
سیاحت اور آیوروید
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی
کیرالہ کا سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کا شعبہ ، خاص طور پر کوچی ، الاپوزا ، کوولم ، ورکلا ، منار اور وائناڈ کو شامل کرتا ہے ، جس میں ساحلی اور پہاڑی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں سمیت متنوع افرادی قوت کو ملازمت دی جاتی ہے ، جس میں خواتین فعال طور پر ہوم اسٹے ، آیوروید ویلنیس سینٹرز ، دستکاری اور خوراک و مشروبات کے شعبوں میں مصروف ہیں ۔ یہ شعبہ کیرالہ کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، جو 2022 میں کل آمدنی میں 35,168.42 کروڑ روپے پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
7500 روپے تک کے کرایے والے ہوٹلوں اور ہوم سٹیز(قیام ) پر اب ۵ فیصد جی ایس ٹی لگے گا۔ جبکہ بیت الخلا اور ٹیبل ویئر جیسے ان پٹ پر ٹیکس کی شرح فیصد سے کم کر کے ۵ فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے لاگت میں تقریباً ۱۱ فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ ان کٹوتیوں سے قیام اور خدمات کی لاگت مزید کفایتی ہو گئی ہے، جس سے صنعت کے مارجن میں بہتری آئی ہے اور کیرالہ کی ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آیوروید اور ادویات
کیرالہ کا آیوروید اور طبی شعبہ، جو تھریسور، کوٹاکل (ملاپورم) اور الُوا میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، جڑی بوٹیوں کے جمع کرنے والوں، آیورویدک مصنوعات بنانے والے مزدوروں، علاج کے مراکز میں معالجین اور کلینک کے عملے کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آیورویدک دواؤں، آلات اور مصنوعات پر اب 5 فیصد جی ایس ٹی لگنے سے لاگت میں تقریباً ۶ سے ۱۱ فیصد کمی متوقع ہے، جس سے ان کی دستیابی اور افورڈیبیلیٹی بہتر ہوگی۔
مارکیٹ میں تندرستی کے پیکیجز ، دائمی نگہداشت ، اور او ٹی سی آیوروید شامل ہیں ، جو گھریلو مریضوں اور غیر ملکی تندرستی کے سیاحوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی میں کٹوتی سے روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تندرستی کے مرکز کے طور پر کیرالہ کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
نتیجہ
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کیرالہ کی معیشت کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گی اور زرعی، خوراکی پراسیسنگ، ماہی گیری اور دستکاری صنعتوں میں ریاست کی مضبوطی کو مزید بڑھائیں گی۔ مصالحوں، ناریل کے ریشے اور کاجو سے لے کر چائے، کافی اور آیورویدک مصنوعات تک، ضروری اور قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے والی اشیاء پر ٹیکس کی شرح کم کر کے یہ اصلاحات پیداواری لاگت کو براہِ راست کم کرتی ہیں اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع کو وسیع کرتی ہیں۔ کئی چھوٹے کسانوں، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے یہ تبدیلیاں بہتر مارجن، آمدنی میں اضافہ اور بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک دونوں جگہ بہتر مسابقت لائیں گی۔
مجموعی طور پر، نئی جی ایس ٹی ساخت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کیرالہ کی معاشی ترقی وسیع پیمانے پر ہو، اور ایڈوکّی کے کسان، کولّم کی ماہی گیری کرنے والے، الپوّجھا کے بُنّکر اور کوچّی کے کاروباریوں تک پہنچے۔
Click here to see pdf