Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s remarkable strides in wildlife conservation through flagship initiatives
08 OCT 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has shared an article by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, which elaborates on India’s significant progress in wildlife conservation over the past decade.
The article underscores the Government’s focused efforts to preserve species and restore degraded habitats, reflecting India’s strong commitment to environmental sustainability.
It highlights key initiatives such as the Amrit Kaal Ka Tiger Vision (Tiger@2047), Project Snow Leopard, Project Cheetah, and Project Dolphin.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp explains how India’s wildlife conservation efforts that are aimed at preserving species and restoring degraded habitats have made significant strides over the past decade.
He highlights initiatives such as the Amrit Kaal Ka Tiger Vision (Tiger@2047), Project Snow Leopard, Project Cheetah and Project Dolphin, which provide hope and optimism for wildlife conservation.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
08 OCT 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ (ਟਾਈਗਰ@2047), ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਨੋ ਲੈਪਰਡ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡੌਲਫਿਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਲੇਖ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
ਇਸ ਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਟਾਈਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ (ਟਾਈਗਰ@2047), ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਨੋ ਲੈਪਰਡ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡੌਲਫਿਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।”