Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s remarkable strides in wildlife conservation through flagship initiatives
08 OCT 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has shared an article by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, which elaborates on India’s significant progress in wildlife conservation over the past decade.
The article underscores the Government’s focused efforts to preserve species and restore degraded habitats, reflecting India’s strong commitment to environmental sustainability.
It highlights key initiatives such as the Amrit Kaal Ka Tiger Vision (Tiger@2047), Project Snow Leopard, Project Cheetah, and Project Dolphin.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“In this article, Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp explains how India’s wildlife conservation efforts that are aimed at preserving species and restoring degraded habitats have made significant strides over the past decade.
He highlights initiatives such as the Amrit Kaal Ka Tiger Vision (Tiger@2047), Project Snow Leopard, Project Cheetah and Project Dolphin, which provide hope and optimism for wildlife conservation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 OCT 2025 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত এক দশকে ভারতের বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদবের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন।
এই নিবন্ধে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণ ও অবক্ষয়িত বসতি পুনরুদ্ধার নিয়ে সরকারের সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে পরিবেশগত সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার বিষয়ে ভারতের সুদৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে।
'অমৃতকাল কা টাইগার ভিশন (Tiger@2047)', প্রজেক্ট স্নো লেপার্ড, প্রজেক্ট চিতা এবং প্রজেক্ট ডলফিনের মতো সরকারের প্রধান প্রয়াসগুলি সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে এই নিবন্ধে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর লেখা এই নিবন্ধ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “এই নিবন্ধে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @byadavbjp প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণ ও অবক্ষয়িত বসতি পুনরুদ্ধারের লক্ষ্যে গত এক দশকে ভারতের বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরেছেন।
'অমৃতকাল কা টাইগার ভিশন (Tiger@2047)', প্রজেক্ট স্নো লেপার্ড, প্রজেক্ট চিতা এবং প্রজেক্ট ডলফিনের মতো উদ্যোগগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে এগুলি আশা ও ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি চিহ্নিত করছে”।