Ministry of Women and Child Development
Workshop on “Smart Nutrition, Strong Generations” organized in Imphal West
08 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The District ICDS Cell, Imphal West, organised a one-day workshop on “Smart Nutrition, Strong Generations”, aiming to improve dietary habits and address nutrition challenges in the community.
The Director, Social Welfare, Manipur, and the Joint Director (ICDS) highlighted the role of community participation in building healthier future generations.
Key sessions focused on:
• Traditional meets modern: Busting myths and promoting healthy diets, especially for pregnant women, lactating mothers, and adolescent girls.
• Smart food choices: Encouraging less sugar and oil from tiffin to thali for children of all ages.
• Child health challenges: Guiding caregivers on preventing both malnutrition and obesity.
The workshop focused on awareness, balanced meals, and the integration of traditional knowledge with modern nutritional science to ensure stronger, healthier generations.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
इम्फाल पश्चिम में ‘स्मार्ट पोषण, सशक्त पीढ़ी’ पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
08 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
इम्फाल पश्चिम स्थित जिला आईसीडीएस प्रकोष्ठ ने ‘स्मार्ट पोषण, सशक्त पीढ़ी’ विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य समुदाय में आहार संबंधी आदतों में सुधार लाना और पोषण संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना था।
मणिपुर के समाज कल्याण निदेशक और संयुक्त निदेशक (आईसीडीएस) ने कार्यशाला में स्वस्थ भावी पीढ़ियों के निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया :
- परम्परा और आधुनिकता का समन्वय : मिथकों को तोड़ना और स्वस्थ आहार को बढ़ावा देना, विशेष रूप से गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों में।
- स्मार्ट भोजन विकल्प: सभी उम्र के बच्चों को टिफिन से लेकर थाली तक कम चीनी और तेल का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
- बाल स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियां: कुपोषण और मोटापे दोनों को रोकने के लिए देखभालकर्ताओं का मार्गदर्शन किया गया।
कार्यशाला में जागरूकता, संतुलित भोजन और आधुनिक पोषण विज्ञान के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान के एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ताकि मजबूत और स्वस्थ पीढ़ी के निर्माण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।