Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Union Minister Ramvilas Paswan on his death anniversary
Ramvilas Paswan ji dedicated his entire life to working for the deprived, oppressed, and backward sections of society
From his student days, he raised his voice for social justice, equality, and the rights of the underprivileged
Ramvilas ji’s compassionate personality and commitment to public service will always remain alive in our memories
I pay my respects to Ramvilas Paswan ji on his death anniversary
08 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Union Minister Ramvilas Paswan on his death anniversary today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah wrote that Ramvilas Paswan dedicated his entire life to working for the deprived, oppressed, and backward sections of society. From his student days, he raised his voice for social justice, equality, and the rights of the underprivileged. Ramvilas ji’s compassionate personality and commitment to public service will always remain alive in our memories. I pay my respects to Ramvilas Paswan ji on his death anniversary.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ, ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜ ਚੁੱਕੀ
ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
08 OCT 2025 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ, ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਵਾਜ਼ ਚੁੱਕੀ। ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਰਾਮਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।