Ministry of Communications
India is Democratising Innovation, Making It Accessible to Every Citizen: Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision Drives India from Connectivity to Global Tech Leadership
From college dorms to space missions: India’s innovation engines are now inclusive
08 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
India is transforming innovation from an elite pursuit into a people’s movement, said Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, while addressing a session “Beyond Connectivity: Democratising the Engines of Tomorrow’s Innovation” on the sidelines of India Mobile Congress 2025 at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi, today.
Dr Chandra Sekhar emphasised that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is building an innovation ecosystem that is inclusive, accessible, and globally competitive. “We are democratising the engines of tomorrow’s innovation—making them work for every Indian,” he said.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar called the shift in national mindset as India’s greatest achievement, noting that initiatives from Atal Tinkering Labs to Startup India, Digital India to Atmanirbhar Bharat are making innovation accessible to all. Reflecting on India’s legacy—zero and chess—he said, “Innovation is in our DNA, and we are awakening it for a new century.”
NJB5.JPG)
S60Y.JPG)
“What we have achieved is methodical. The world believes in India because India believes in itself. We are democratising the engines of tomorrow’s innovation—making them work for every Indian,” he said.
Noting that India’s innovation journey over the past decade marks a decisive transition from connectivity to creativity, he highlighted that the nation has now become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, home to over 1.9 lakh startups, while patent filings have doubled, rising from 40,000 in 2014 to more than 80,000 in 2025.
He underscored the rapid expansion of the country’s innovation landscape, observing that “code is being written in tier-3 towns, and startups are being born in college dorms. Innovation is no longer a privilege—it is becoming a national habit.”
Opining that a decade of digital inclusion under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji—through the JAM Trinity, low-cost internet reaching 900 million users, and UPI’s 10+ billion monthly transactions—has laid the foundation for innovation, enabling every citizen to connect, create, and contribute, he said achievements such as Chandrayaan-3, indigenous 4G/5G, the Made-in-India MRI, and a 30-fold rise in defence exports reflect India’s growing technological strength and its journey toward self-reliance.
The Minister highlighted that a decade of digital inclusion under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji—through the JAM Trinity, low-cost internet reaching 900 million users, and UPI’s 10+ billion monthly transactions—has laid the foundation for innovation, enabling every citizen to connect, create, and contribute. He added that achievements such as Chandrayaan-3, indigenous 4G/5G, the Made-in-India MRI, and a 30-fold rise in defence exports reflect India’s growing technological strength and its journey toward self-reliance.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar noted that reforms like GST, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, labour law simplification, and abolition of retrospective taxation have created a transparent, investor-friendly environment. “India has shifted from a license raj to a trust-first model, celebrating entrepreneurs as nation-builders,” he said.
The session was attended by Mr Hiroshi Mikitani, Chairman and CEO Rakuten Group, Mr. Ankur Kapoor, Chief Network Officer, T-Mobile; and Mr. Gopal Vittal, Chairman, GSMA.
3Q9E.JPG)
P9W9.JPG)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اختراع کو ہر شہری کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کراسے جمہوری بنا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہندوستان کو کنیکٹیویٹی سےٹیکنالوجی کے شعبےمیں عالمی قیادت کی طرف لے جاتا ہے
کالج کے ہاسٹل سے لے کر خلائی مشن تک: ہندوستان کے اختراعی انجن اب جامع بن گئےہیں
08 OCT 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج نئی دہلی کے یشو بھومی میں انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے موقع پر ’’کنیکٹیویٹی سےآگے: آنے والے کل کی اختراع کے انجنوں کو جمہوری بنانا‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اختراع کو خاص طبقے تک محدود نہ رکھتے ہوئے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان ایک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے جو جامع ، قابل رسائی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم کل کی اختراع کے انجنوں کو جمہوری بنا رہے ہیں-انہیں ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے کام کرنے والا بنا رہے ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے قومی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کو ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے لے کر آتم نربھر بھارت تک کے اقدامات اختراع کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا رہے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی میراث-صفر اور شطرنج کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ’’اختراع ہمارے ڈی این اے میں ہے اور ہم اسے ایک نئی صدی کے لیے بیدار کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
S60Y.JPG)
NJB5.JPG)
’’ہم نے جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے وہ طریقہ کار پر مبنی ہے ۔ دنیا ہندوستان پر یقین رکھتی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان خود پر یقین رکھتا ہے ۔ ہم کل کی اختراع کے انجنوں کو جمہوری بنا رہے ہیں-انہیں ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے کام کرنے والا بنا رہے ہیں ‘‘۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کا اختراعی سفر کنیکٹیویٹی سے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی طرف فیصلہ کن منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام بن گیا ہے ، جس میں 1.9 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں ، جبکہ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ، 2014 میں اس کی تعداد 40,000 تھی جو بڑھ کر 2025 میں 80,000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے ملک کے اختراعی منظر نامے کی تیزی سے توسیع پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’کوڈ ٹیئر 3 کے قصبوں میں لکھا جا رہا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کالج کے ہاسٹل سے تشکیل پذی ہو رہے ہیں ۔ اختراع اب کوئی استحقاق نہیں رہا-یہ ایک قومی عادت بنتی جا رہی ہے‘‘۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تحت ایک دہائی کی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت-جے اے ایم تثلیث کے ذریعے ، کم لاگت والے انٹرنیٹ کے 900 ملین صارفین تک پہنچنے اور یو پی آئی کے 10 ارب سے زیادہ ماہانہ لین دین نے اختراع کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ، جس سے ہر شہری کو جڑنے ، تخلیق کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان-3 ، مقامی 4 جی/5 جی ، میڈ ان انڈیا ایم آر آئی ، اور دفاعی برآمدات میں 30 گنا اضافہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی طاقت اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اس کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تحت ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی ایک دہائی-جے اے ایم تثلیث کے ذریعے ، کم لاگت والے انٹرنیٹ کے 900 ملین صارفین تک پہنچنے اور یو پی آئی کے 10 ارب سے زیادہ ماہانہ لین دین نے اختراع کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ، جس سے ہر شہری کو جڑنے ، تخلیق کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چندریان-3 ، مقامی 4 جی/5 جی ، میڈ ان انڈیا ایم آر آئی ، اور دفاعی برآمدات میں 30 گنا اضافہ جیسی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی طاقت اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اس کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی ، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ضابطہ ، لیبر قانون کو آسان بنانےاور سابقہ ٹیکس کے خاتمے جیسی اصلاحات نے ایک شفاف ، سرمایہ کار دوست ماحول پیدا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان لائسنس راج سےاعتماد مقدم ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہو گیا ہے ، جس میں صنعت کاروں کو قوم سازوں کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے‘‘۔
سیشن میں راکوتن گروپ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ہیروشی میکتانی ، ٹی موبائل کے چیف نیٹ ورک آفیسر جناب انکور کپور اور جی ایس ایم اے کے چیئرمین جناب گوپال وٹل نے شرکت کی ۔
3Q9E.JPG)
P9W9.JPG)