Ministry of Education
The Confluence of Financial Minds: RRU Begins World Investor Awareness Week
08 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
- In its continued pursuit to strengthen the financial integrity and economic sovereignty of Bharat, Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) inaugurated the World Investor Awareness Week 2025 with an interactive session that brought together eminent representatives from NSE ICC, NSE IX, NSE IL, and the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA). The event served as a dynamic platform for knowledge exchange, dialogue, and awareness on investor protection in an increasingly digitalized financial ecosystem. It underscored the pivotal role of regulatory institutions and academia in fostering responsible investing and informed decision-making. Experts shared insights on current investment trends, the importance of ethical market conduct, and mechanisms to detect and deter fraudulent schemes.
The event commenced with a felicitation ceremony led by Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, RRU, who extended a warm welcome to the distinguished guests Shri Neeraj Kulshrestha, MD and CEO, NSE ICC; Shri Pravin Kamat, CISO, IFSCA; and Shri Rajesh Thappar, CISO, NSE IL.
In his address, Prof. (Dr.) Patel emphasized the importance of protecting Bharat’s financial and economic sovereignty. He highlighted the rapidly evolving landscape of financial and economic crimes, particularly in the domain of investment frauds. The Vice Chancellor elaborated on how even a single shift in global financial policies or sanctions can significantly alter the economic trajectory of a nation. He further drew attention to the need for self-reliance in financial intelligence and the establishment of secure and transparent investment systems. Dr. Patel also reflected on the vital role of universities in equipping young professionals with multidisciplinary skills to respond to complex financial challenges. He urged students to approach financial security as a matter of national security, reinforcing RRU’s mission of nation-building through knowledge and innovation.
He further outlined the proactive steps undertaken by RRU to prevent and counter financial and economic crimes through academic innovation, research, and collaborative initiatives. Flagship programs such as the Masters in Financial and Economic Crimes (MFEC), the Investment Arbitration Bootcamp, and specialized workshops on AI in Financial Crime Prevention are designed to cultivate experts in this critical domain. RRU has also launched dedicated research clusters focusing on fraud analytics, compliance, and financial forensics, while fostering partnerships with institutions like VISA, NSE, and IFSCA. These initiatives align with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, aimed at ensuring a transparent, secure, and resilient economic system. The inaugural session was followed by an engaging exchange of ideas between students and industry leaders via sessions by the speakers.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય મનનો સંગમ: RRU એ વિશ્વ રોકાણકાર જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ શરૂ કર્યું
08 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની નાણાકીય અખંડિતતા અને આર્થિક સાર્વભૌમત્વને મજબૂત કરવાના સતત પ્રયાસમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ વિશ્વ રોકાણકાર જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્ર સાથે કર્યું જેમાં NSE ICC, NSE IX, NSE IL અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્શિયલ સર્વિસીસ સેન્ટર્સ ઓથોરિટી (IFSCA) ના પ્રખ્યાત પ્રતિનિધિઓને એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા. આ ઇવેન્ટ વધતી જતી ડિજિટલાઇઝ્ડ નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં જ્ઞાન વિનિમય, સંવાદ અને રોકાણકારોના રક્ષણ પર જાગૃતિ માટે ગતિશીલ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. તે જવાબદાર રોકાણ અને જાણકાર નિર્ણય લેવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને શિક્ષણવિદોની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. નિષ્ણાતોએ વર્તમાન રોકાણ વલણો, નૈતિક બજાર આચરણના મહત્વ અને છેતરપિંડી યોજનાઓ શોધવા અને અટકાવવા માટેની પદ્ધતિઓ પર આંતરદૃષ્ટિ શેર કરી.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત RRUના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલના નેતૃત્વમાં એક સન્માન સમારોહથી થઈ હતી, જેમણે NSE ICCના MD અને CEO શ્રી નીરજ કુલશ્રેષ્ઠ; IFSCAના CISO શ્રી પ્રવિણ કામત; અને NSE ILના CISO શ્રી રાજેશ થપ્પરનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) પટેલે ભારતના નાણાકીય અને આર્થિક સાર્વભૌમત્વના રક્ષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે નાણાકીય અને આર્થિક ગુનાઓના ઝડપથી વિકસતા પરિદૃશ્ય પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, ખાસ કરીને રોકાણ છેતરપિંડીના ક્ષેત્રમાં. વાઇસ ચાન્સેલરે સમજાવ્યું કે વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય નીતિઓ અથવા પ્રતિબંધોમાં એક પણ ફેરફાર પણ રાષ્ટ્રના આર્થિક માર્ગને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે બદલી શકે છે. તેમણે નાણાકીય ગુપ્તચરતામાં સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા અને સુરક્ષિત અને પારદર્શક રોકાણ પ્રણાલીઓની સ્થાપનાની જરૂરિયાત પર વધુ ધ્યાન દોર્યું. ડૉ. પટેલે જટિલ નાણાકીય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે યુવા વ્યાવસાયિકોને બહુ-શાખાકીય કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરવામાં યુનિવર્સિટીઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર પણ પ્રતિબિંબ પાડ્યો. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના મુદ્દા તરીકે જોવા વિનંતી કરી, જ્ઞાન અને નવીનતા દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના RRUના મિશનને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું.
તેમણે શૈક્ષણિક નવીનતા, સંશોધન અને સહયોગી પહેલ દ્વારા નાણાકીય અને આર્થિક ગુનાઓને રોકવા અને તેનો સામનો કરવા માટે RRU દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા સક્રિય પગલાંઓની વધુ રૂપરેખા આપી. માસ્ટર્સ ઇન ફાઇનાન્શિયલ એન્ડ ઇકોનોમિક ક્રાઇમ્સ (MFEC), ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ આર્બિટ્રેશન બુટકેમ્પ અને ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ક્રાઇમ પ્રિવેન્શનમાં AI પર વિશેષ વર્કશોપ જેવા ફ્લેગશિપ કાર્યક્રમો આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રમાં નિષ્ણાતોને વિકસાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. RRUએ VISA, NSE અને IFSCA જેવી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા, છેતરપિંડી વિશ્લેષણ, પાલન અને નાણાકીય ફોરેન્સિક્સ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા સમર્પિત સંશોધન ક્લસ્ટરો પણ શરૂ કર્યા છે. આ પહેલો વિકાસ ભારત 2047 ના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પારદર્શક, સુરક્ષિત અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક આર્થિક વ્યવસ્થા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર પછી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ વચ્ચે વક્તાઓ દ્વારા સત્રો દ્વારા વિચારોનું આકર્ષક આદાનપ્રદાન કરવામાં આવ્યું.