Ministry of Education
Government of India Launches “Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 3.0” to Safeguard Students’ Health and Well-being
National Campaign aims to strengthen steps towards the vision of a tobacco-free generation
08 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, in joint collaboration with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, will launch the “Tobacco Free Youth Campaign 3.0 (TFYC 3.0)” on 9th October 2025, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to creating a tobacco-free learning environment and protecting the health of young citizens across India. This national campaign marks a significant step towards realizing the Government’s vision of a tobacco-free generation.
Tobacco use continues to be a major public health challenge, claiming over 13 lakh lives annually in India. The Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-2019) reported that 8.4% of students aged 13–15 years currently use tobacco products, with an average initiation age of just 10 years. Recognizing the vulnerability of youth, the Government has adopted a whole-of-government approach to address this issue through sustained awareness, prevention, and enforcement measures.
This 60-day national campaign (TFYC 3.0) seeks to educate and empower children and youth to prevent the initiation of tobacco use, support those who wish to quit, and promote a strong culture of health and wellness across schools and institutes of higher education. States and Union Territories have been urged to reaffirm their commitment to implementing the Guidelines for Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) and undertake proactive activities for sensitising the youth on the ill effects of tobacco and other forms of substance abuse under the TFYC 3.0.
Key activities include:
• Enforcement drives to ensure educational institutions remain tobacco-free.
• Capacity-building workshops for school heads, NSS/NCC volunteers, and teachers to spread awareness on the harmful effects of tobacco and other forms of substance abuse.
• Counselling and support sessions for students to quit tobacco and other forms of substance abuse.
• Launch community campaigns to mark the 100-yard tobacco-free zones around schools/colleges/universities/vocational training institutions.
• Competitions for innovative awareness campaigns and recognition of ToFEI-compliant schools/colleges/universities/ vocational training institutions.
• Dissemination of educational videos and participation in initiatives such as the World No Tobacco Day Quiz and the ‘School Challenge: Towards a Tobacco-Free Generation’ on the MyGov platform.
Promoting a tobacco-free lifestyle among youth aligns with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. A healthy, well-informed, and empowered youth population is essential to realizing the national goal of transforming India into a developed nation by 2047. Through this campaign, the Government seeks to nurture youth who are not only academically capable but also physically and mentally strong to lead India’s journey towards collective prosperity and progress.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت ہند نے طلبا کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کیلئے‘‘ٹوبیکو فری یوتھ مہم 3.0’’ کا آغاز کیا
قومی مہم کا مقصد تمباکو سے پاک نسل کے وژن کی طرف اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے
08 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ تعاون سے ، 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو‘‘تمباکو فری یوتھ کمپین 3.0 (ٹی ایف وائی سی 3.0)’’ کا آغاز کرے گی ، جس میں تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان بھر میں نوجوان شہریوں کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ قومی مہم حکومت کے تمباکو سے پاک نسل کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
تمباکو کا استعمال صحت عامہ کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان میں ہر سال 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ زندگیاں تلف ہو جاتی ہیں۔ گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے (جی وائی ٹی ایس-2019) نے رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ 15-13 سال کی عمر کے 8.4 فیصد طلباء فی الحال تمباکو کی مصنوعات استعمال کرتے ہیں ، جن کی اوسط آغاز کی عمر صرف10 سال ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کی کمزوری کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے مستقل بیداری ، روک تھام اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ۔
اس 60 روزہ قومی مہم (ٹی ایف وائی سی 3.0) کا مقصد بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکا جا سکے ، ان لوگوں کی مدد کی جا سکے جو تمباکو چھوڑنا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ اسکولوں اور اعلی تعلیم کے اداروں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مضبوط کلچر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ٹی ایف وائی سی 3.0 کے تحت تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کریں اور نوجوانوں کو تمباکو اور دیگر اقسام کے نشے کے غلط استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے فعال سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ۔
اہم سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• تعلیمی اداروں کو تمباکو سے پاک رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں چلائی گئی مہم ۔
• اسکول ہیڈز،این سی سی/این ایس ایس رضا کاروں، اور اساتذہ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیاجانا شامل ہے تاکہ تمباکو اور دیگر نشہ آور اشیاء کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی جا سکے۔
• طلباء کے لیے مشاورتی اور معاونت سیشنز تاکہ وہ تمباکو اور دیگر نشہ آور اشیاء چھوڑ سکیں۔
• اسکولوں/کالجوں/یونیورسٹیوں/پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے ارد گرد 100 گز کے تمباکو سے پاک زون کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی مہمات کا آغاز۔
• اختراعی بیداری مہمات اور ٹی او ایف ای آئی کے مطابق اسکولوں/کالجوں/یونیورسٹیوں/پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کی پہچان کے لیے مقابلے ۔
• مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر تعلیمی ویڈیوز کی تشہیر اور ورلڈ نو ٹوبیکو ڈے کوئز اور‘اسکول چیلنج: ٹوبیکو فری جنریشن کی طرف’جیسے اقدامات میں شرکت
نوجوانوں میں تمباکو سے پاک طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینا حکومت کے وژن‘وِکسِت بھارت2047@ کے مطابق ہے۔ ایک صحت مند، باخبر اور بااختیار نوجوان آبادی بھارت کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے قومی مقصد کے حصول کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی اس طرح پرورش کرنا ہے، جو نہ صرف علمی لحاظ سے قابل ہوں بلکہ جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر بھی مضبوط ہوں تاکہ بھارت کی اجتماعی خوشحالی اور ترقی کے سفر کی قیادت کر سکیں۔