Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tribute to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Shri Jaiprakash Narayan at Samvidhan Sadan on his death anniversary
Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan played a vital role in India’s freedom struggle and later emerged as a strong advocate of probity and people’s empowerment in public life: Vice-President
I was privileged to join his call for the Total Revolution at the age of nineteen and participated in it with full vigour: Vice-President
08 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Shri Jaiprakash Narayan at Samvidhan Sadan on his death anniversary.
Vice-President in a social media post, shared that during the Emergency, Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Shri Jaiprakash Narayan led a historic mass movement against authoritarianism, calling for ‘Total Revolution’ that inspired millions to uphold democracy, civil liberties, and constitutional values.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan shared that he was privileged to join Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Shri Jaiprakash Narayan’s call for the Total Revolution at the age of nineteen and participated in it with full vigour. He stressed that Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan played a vital role in India’s freedom struggle and later emerged as a strong advocate of probity and people’s empowerment in public life.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan later this afternoon paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Shri Jaiprakash Narayan at Vice-President’s Enclave.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭാരതരത്‌ന ലോക് നായക് ശ്രീ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണന്റെ ചരമവാർഷികത്തിൽ സംവിധാൻ സദാനിൽ പുഷ്‌പാർച്ചന നടത്തി
08 OCT 2025 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാരതരത്‌ന ലോക് നായക് ശ്രീ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണന്റെ ചരമവാർഷികത്തിൽ സംവിധാൻ സദാനിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇന്ന് പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി.
അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥക്കാലത്ത്, സ്വേച്ഛാധിപത്യത്തിനെതിരെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഒരു ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ ഭാരതരത്‌ന ലോക് നായക് ശ്രീ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണൻ, ജനാധിപത്യം, പൗരസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം, ഭരണഘടനാ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ച 'സമഗ്ര വിപ്ലവത്തിന്' ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ പോസ്റ്റിൽ പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
പത്തൊൻപതാം വയസ്സിൽ ഭാരതരത്‌ന ലോക് നായക് ശ്രീ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണന്റെ സമഗ്ര വിപ്ലവത്തിനായുള്ള ആഹ്വാനത്തിൽ ചേരാൻ തനിക്ക് ഭാഗ്യമുണ്ടായെന്നും അതിൽ പൂർണ്ണ ശക്തിയോടെ പങ്കെടുത്തുവെന്നും ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. ലോക് നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചുവെന്നും പിന്നീട് പൊതുജീവിതത്തിൽ സത്യസന്ധതയുടെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെയും ശക്തമായ വക്താവായി ഉയർന്നുവന്നെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം വൈസ് പ്രെസിഡെന്റ്സ് എൻക്ലേവിൽ ഭാരതരത്‌ന ലോക് നായക് ശ്രീ ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണന് ശ്രീ സി പി രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.