Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Celebrates Sixth Convocation and 13th Foundation Day, Nurturing the Next Generation of Food Industry Leaders
08 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli — an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) — celebrated its 6th Convocation Ceremony and 13th Foundation Day with grandeur, academic pride, and a spirit of innovation.
The Convocation veremonywas graced by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, as the Chief Guest. Shri Devesh Deval, Joint Secretary, MoFPI; and ShriShyam Sunder Agarwal, Managing Director, Bikanervala, attended the ceremony as Guests of Honour.Professor V. RamgopalRao, Chairperson, Board of Governors (BoG), NIFTEM-K presided over the function.
A total of 262 students were awarded degrees — 126 B.Tech, 92 M.Tech, 27 MBA, and 17 Ph.D. — while seven meritorious students received gold medals for their outstanding academic achievements.
In his address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood praised NIFTEM-K’s role in shaping the nation’s food processing ecosystem. He highlighted that even in the age of Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Computing, “food remains the most fundamental human need.” Citing that 2.6 billion people globally cannot afford a healthy diet, he urged young technologists to combine science, technology, and compassion to develop innovative, nutritious, and affordable food solutions for all. He further remarked that NIFTEM needs to play a pivotal role in driving the food sector in the country through innovations and deep tech research. He also suggested some of the upcoming areas for research for the Institute.
Shri Devesh Deval congratulated the graduates, noting that convocation marks one of the most defining milestones in their lives. He reiterated MoFPI’s strong support for the institute’s continued growth. He encouraged students to leverage government initiatives such as the PMFME Scheme to emerge as job creators in the food sector.
Professor V. RamgopalRao, Chairperson, BoG, expressed confidence that NIFTEM-K is on its way to becoming the “IIT of Food Technology”, setting new benchmarks in education, research, and innovation, but also remarked that it has to attain the status of “IIM of Management” too. Professor Rao emphasised that NIFTEM was conceived as a place where science meets the farmer and innovation meets industryand it was though that NIFTEM will be a Global reference point in Food Science. ShriShyam Sunder Agarwal, Managing Director, Bikanervala, inspired students to take Indian food to the global market through a “Local for Global” vision, emphasizing alignment with evolving industry trends.
Presenting the annual report, Dr. H.S. Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, outlined key institutional achievements-17 patents filed, 1 granted, 18 technologies transferred, and 16 new technologies developed, 115 research papers published in Scopus indexed journals. The institute signed 15 MoUs with industries and government agencies, and supported 15 startups, including Repeat Good Pvt. Ltd. and The Naturik Company, both of which gained national recognition on Shark Tank India.NIFTEM-K also initiated 23 new projects across food technology domains and contributed to rural empowerment through the establishment of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) under central schemes in Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Puducherry.
In the evening, NIFTEM-K celebrated its 13th Foundation Day with distinguished guests, including Dr. V.K. Paul, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, as Chief Guest. He underscored that institutions like NIFTEM-K must be powered by science and innovation, fostering laboratories that “never sleep” — places of curiosity and creativity. Citing AIIMS’s pioneering salt iodization initiative, he illustrated how impactful scientific research can transform society.Dr. Paul reminded everyone that the students are the true assets of any Institute and teachers are their role models. He also remarked that NIFTEM in a very short time has become a brand of its own and all its stakeholders should work cohesively to further ameliorate the brand image of NIFTEM-K.
As Guests of Honour, Prof. V. RamgopalRao, BoG Chair, NIFTEM-K, and Dr.AswaniPareek, Executive Director, NABI, Mohali, congratulated the NIFTEM-K fraternity on its remarkable journey and commitment to research, innovation, and entrepreneurship. Shri Aditya Bagri, Director, Bagrry’s and Guest of Honourlauded the strong foundation of talent established by NIFTEM-K and its role in nurturing exceptional professionals for the food industry. He narrated his company’s persistent efforts in developing new food products and gave a strong message that “We must learn to Fail”.
Following the formal celebration, students of NIFTEM-K took over the stage with vibrant performances of dance, music, and cultural expressions, adding color, creativity, and youthful energy to the grand occasion.
The twin celebrations stood as a testament to NIFTEM-K’s unwavering dedication to fostering education, research, and entrepreneurship — empowering the next generation of leaders driving India’s food processing revolution.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم -کے نے چھٹا کانووکیشن اور 13 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، جو خوراک کی صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو تیار کر رہا ہے
08 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے تحت قومی اہمیت کے حامل انسٹی ٹیوٹ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے) کنڈلی ،نے اپنی چھٹی کنووکیشن تقریب اور 13 واں یوم تاسیس شان و شوکت ، تعلیمی فخر اور اختراع کے جذبے کے ساتھ منایا ۔
کنووکیشن تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے شرکت کی ۔ جناب دیویش دیول ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم او ایف پی آئی ؛ اور شری شیام سندر اگروال ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، بیکانروالا نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ ، چیئرپرسن ، بورڈ آف گورنرز (بی او جی) این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔
کل 262 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں-126 بی ٹیک ، 92 ایم ٹیک ، 27 ایم بی اے ، اور 17 –پی ایچ ڈی جبکہ سات ہونہار طلباء نے اپنی شاندار تعلیمی کامیابیوں کے لیے سونے کے تمغے حاصل کیے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے ملک کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں نیفٹیم-کے کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے دور میں بھی ‘‘خوراک سب سے بنیادی انسانی ضرورت بنی ہوئی ہے’’ ۔ اس بات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ عالمی سطح پر 2.6 ارب لوگ صحت مند غذا کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے ، انہوں نے نوجوان تکنیکی ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ہمدردی کو یکجا کریں تاکہ سب کے لیے جدید ، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور سستی خوراک کے حل تیار کیے جا سکیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کو اختراعات اور گہری ٹیک تحقیق کے ذریعے ملک میں خوراک کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے تحقیق کے لیے آنے والے کچھ شعبوں کا بھی مشورہ دیا ۔
جناب دیویش دیول نے گریجویٹس کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کنووکیشن ان کی زندگی کے سب سے نمایاں سنگ میل میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ خوراک کے شعبے میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والے کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم جیسے حکومتی اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ ، چیئرپرسن ، بی او جی نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے تعلیم ، تحقیق اور اختراع میں نئے معیارات قائم کرتے ہوئے ’’آئی آئی ٹی آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی‘‘ بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، لیکن اس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسے ’’آئی آئی ایم آف مینجمنٹ‘‘ کا درجہ بھی حاصل کرنا ہوگا ۔ پروفیسر راؤ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کا تصور ایک ایسی جگہ کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جہاں سائنس کسانوں سے ملتی ہے اور اختراع صنعت سے ملتی ہے ۔ بیکانروالا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شیام سندر اگروال نے صنعت کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے طلباء کو ’’لوکل فار گلوبل‘‘ وژن کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کھانے کو عالمی منڈی میں لے جانے کی ترغیب دی ۔
سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کےڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹرایچ ایس اوبرائے ، نے کلیدی ادارہ جاتی کامیابیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا-17 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے گئے ، 1 منظور شدہ ، 18 ٹیکنالوجیز منتقل کی گئیں ، اور 16 نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئیں ، 115 تحقیقی مقالے اسکوپس انڈیکسڈ جریدوں میں شائع ہوئے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے صنعتوں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ 15 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ، اور ریپیٹ گڈ پرائیویٹ سمیت 15 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی ۔ لمیٹڈ اور دی نیچورک کمپنی ، جن دونوں نے شارک ٹینک انڈیا پر قومی شناخت حاصل کی ۔ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز میں 23 نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے اور تمل ناڈو ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر ، تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری میں مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے قیام کے ذریعے دیہی بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
شام کو ، نیفٹیم-کے نے اپنا 13 واں یوم تاسیس ممتاز مہمانوں کے ساتھ منایا ، جن میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، معزز رکن ، نیتی آیوگ ، بطور مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے جیسے اداروں کو سائنس اور اختراع سے چلنے والا ہونا چاہیے ، ایسی لیبارٹریوں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے جو ’’کبھی نہیں سوتیں‘‘-تجسس اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی جگہیں ہوں ۔ ایمس کی نمک آیوڈائزیشن پہل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح موثر سائنسی تحقیق معاشرے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے سب کو یاد دلایا کہ طلباء کسی بھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا حقیقی اثاثہ ہوتے ہیں اور اساتذہ ان کے رول ماڈل ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بہت ہی کم وقت میں این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم اپنا ایک برانڈ بن گیا ہے اور اس کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کی برانڈ امیج کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ ، بی او جی چیئر ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے ، اور ڈاکٹر اشونی پاریک ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، این اے بی آئی ، موہالی نے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کمیونٹی کو اس کے قابل ذکر سفر اور تحقیق ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے عزم پر مبارکباد دی ۔ جناب آدتیہ باگڑی ، ڈائریکٹر ، باگریز اور گیسٹ آف آنر نے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ٹیلنٹ کی مضبوط بنیاد اور فوڈ انڈسٹری کے لیے غیر معمولی پیشہ ور افراد کی پرورش میں اس کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کھانے کی نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں اپنی کمپنی کی مسلسل کوششوں کو بیان کیا اور ایک مضبوط پیغام دیا کہ ’’ہمیں ناکام ہونا سیکھنا چاہیے‘‘ ۔
رسمی جشن کے بعد ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کے طلباء نے رقص ، موسیقی اور ثقافتی تاثرات کی متحرک پرفارمنس کے ساتھ اسٹیج سنبھالا ، جس نے اس شاندار موقع میں رنگ ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور توانائی کا اضافہ کیا ۔
یہ دونوں تقریبات تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کی غیر متزلزل لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پر منائی گئی۔