Ministry of Minority Affairs
MoU signed for Skilling Project under PM VIKAS Scheme between Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIT Palakkad, Kerala
Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Shri George Kurian emphasised importance of PMVIKAS and its role in enhancing employability, innovation, and creation of sustainable livelihoods
08 OCT 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, signed an MoU for a skilling project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Palakkad, on 8th October 2025 at Palakkad, Kerala.
The MoU signing event was graced by Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying , Shri George Kurian as Chief Guest. The initiative aims to empower individuals from minority communities in Kerala by equipping them with future-ready technical skills in emerging domains, in alignment with the objectives of the PM VIKAS scheme.
Under this collaboration, IIT Palakkad will be the implementation partner of the Ministry to train 400 candidates with a focus on minority communities. A total of 150 trainees each will be trained as Junior Chip Designers and Embedded Software Engineers, respectively, while 100 trainees will be trained as Junior Engineers (Drone R&D).
The entire cost of training will be borne by Ministry of Minority Affairs. IIT Palakkad will serve as the implementing institution, responsible for executing the training programme. The trainees will receive a stipend during the training period and will be provided placement support for both employment and self-employment opportunities upon completion.
The event was attended by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary (Minority Affairs); Professor A. Seshadri Sekhar, Director (IIT Palakkad); officials from the Ministry and IIT, faculty members, students, and PM VIKAS aspirants.
Minister of State, Shri George Kurian while addressing the gathering, emphasised that PM VIKAS scheme is a flagship initiative of the Government of India focused on the socio-economic empowerment of minority communities through skill development and entrepreneurship promotion. He highlighted that such initiatives enhance employability, foster innovation, and contribute to the creation of sustainable livelihoods.
The implementation of this project at IIT Palakkad, an Institute of National Importance known for its emphasis on technology, innovation, and incubation, is expected to significantly strengthen capacity building and skill development among minority communities in Kerala, thereby contributing to their overall socio-economic upliftment.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईआईटी पलक्कड़, केरल के बीच पीएम विकास योजना के तहत कौशल विकास परियोजना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने पीएमविकास के महत्व और रोजगार क्षमता, नवाचार एवं स्थायी आजीविका के सृजन में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया
08 OCT 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 8 अक्टूबर 2025 को केरल के पलक्कड़ में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) पलक्कड़ के साथ प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना के तहत एक कौशल विकास की परियोजना के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से संबंधित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री विकास योजना के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, केरल के अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के व्यक्तियों को उभरते क्षेत्रों में भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तकनीकी कौशल से लैस करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, आईआईटी पलक्कड़ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों पर केन्द्रित 400 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु मंत्रालय का कार्यान्वयन भागीदार होगा। कुल 150 प्रशिक्षुओं को जूनियर चिप डिजाइनर तथा अन्य 150 प्रशिक्षुओं को एम्बेडेड सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियर के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जबकि शेष 100 प्रशिक्षुओं को जूनियर इंजीनियर (ड्रोन अनुसंधान एवं विकास) के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
प्रशिक्षण का पूरा खर्च अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। आईआईटी पलक्कड़ कार्यान्वयन संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करेगा और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा। प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान वजीफा मिलेगा और प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने पर उन्हें रोजगार व स्वरोजगार से संबंधित अवसरों के लिए प्लेसमेंट सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य सचिव डॉ. चन्द्र शेखर कुमार, आईआईटी पलक्कड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ए. शेषाद्रि शेखर और मंत्रालय एवं आईआईटी के अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और पीएम विकास के तहत सहायता पाने के आकांक्षी लोग उपस्थित थे।
राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री विकास योजना भारत सरकार की एक ऐसी प्रमुख पहल है जो कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के प्रोत्साहन के जरिए अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर केन्द्रित है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि ऐसी पहल रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाती है, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करती है और स्थायी आजीविका के सृजन में योगदान देती है।
आईआईटी पलक्कड़, जिसे प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और प्रतिभा को निखारने पर जोर देने वाले राष्ट्रीय महत्व के एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में जाना जाता है, में इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से केरल के अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास को उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उनके समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान में योगदान मिलेगा।