Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Navi Mumbai International Airport, launches and dedicates various developmental projects in Mumbai
The new international airport and underground metro are set to transform travel and connectivity in Mumbai: PM
A Viksit Bharat is one where there is both momentum and progress, where public welfare is paramount and government schemes make life easier for every citizen: PM
Thanks to the UDAN Yojana, lakhs of people have taken to the skies for the first time in the past decade, fulfilling their dreams: PM
New airports and the UDAN Yojana have made air travel easier while making India the world's third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
Today, India is the youngest country in the world, Our strength lies in our youth: PM
For us, nothing is more important than the safety and security of our nation and its citizens: PM
08 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Navi Mumbai International Airport and also launched and dedicated various developmental projects in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Welcoming all the dignitaries, Shri Modi extended warm greetings to all attendees. He noted the recent celebration of Vijayadashami and Kojagari Purnima, and conveyed his best wishes for the upcoming Diwali festival
Underscoring that Mumbai’s long wait has ended with the city now receiving its second international airport, the Prime Minister highlighted that this airport will play a major role in establishing the region as one of Asia’s largest connectivity hubs. He also remarked that Mumbai has now received a fully underground metro, which will make travel easier and save time for commuters. Shri Modi described the underground metro as a living symbol of a developing India and noted that in a bustling city like Mumbai, this remarkable metro has been constructed underground while preserving historic buildings. He extended his congratulations to the workers and engineers involved in the project.
Underlining that India offers countless opportunities for its youth, the Prime Minister highlighted the recent launch of the ₹60,000 crore PM Setu scheme aimed at linking numerous ITIs across the country with industry. He noted that starting today, the Maharashtra government has introduced new programs in hundreds of ITIs and technical schools. Through these initiatives, Shri Modi said, students will receive training in emerging technologies such as drones, robotics, electric vehicles, solar energy, and green hydrogen. He extended his best wishes to the youth of Maharashtra.
Shri Modi paid tribute to Maharashtra’s son, Lokneta Shri D. B. Patil, recalling his dedicated service to society and farmers. He remarked that Shri Patil’s spirit of service is an inspiration to all, and his life will continue to motivate those working in public life.
“Today, the entire nation is committed to fulfilling the resolve of a Viksit Bharat—an India defined by both speed and progress, where public welfare is paramount and government schemes simplify citizens’ lives”, emphasised Shri Modi remarking that over the past eleven years, this spirit has guided development efforts across every corner of the country. The Prime Minister highlighted that when Vande Bharat semi high-speed trains run on the tracks, when bullet train projects gain momentum, when wide highways and expressways connect new cities, when long tunnels are carved through mountains, and when tall sea bridges link distant shores, India’s speed and progress become visible. He affirmed that such advancements give new wings to the aspirations of India’s youth.
Shri Modi stated that today’s event continues the momentum of India’s development journey. He highlighted that the Navi Mumbai International Airport is a project that reflects the vision of a developed India. Built on the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the airport is shaped like a lotus flower, symbolizing culture and prosperity. The Prime Minister remarked that this new airport will connect Maharashtra’s farmers to supermarkets in Europe and the Middle East, enabling fresh produce, fruits, vegetables, and fishery products to reach global markets swiftly. He noted that the airport will reduce export costs for nearby small and medium industries, boost investment, and lead to the establishment of new enterprises. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Maharashtra and Mumbai for the new airport.
Underlining that when there is a resolve to fulfill dreams and a strong will to deliver rapid development to citizens, results are inevitable, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s aviation sector stands as a major testament to this progress. Recalling his 2014 address upon assuming office, Shri Modi reiterated his vision that even those wearing hawaii chappals should be able to travel by air. To realize this dream, it was essential to build new airports across the country. He affirmed that the government took this mission seriously and, over the past eleven years, new airports have been constructed one after another. In 2014, India had only 74 airports; today, the number has crossed 160.
Prime Minister stated that the construction of airports in smaller cities has provided residents with new options for air travel. To address financial constraints, the government launched the UDAN scheme, aimed at making air tickets affordable for the common citizen. He highlighted that over the past decade, millions of people have flown for the first time under this scheme, fulfilling their long-held dreams.
Emphasising that the construction of new airports and the UDAN scheme have provided convenience to citizens, Shri Modi highlighted that India has now become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. He remarked that Indian airlines are continuously expanding and placing orders for hundreds of new aircraft. This growth is creating new opportunities for pilots, cabin crew, engineers, and ground workers.
Pointing out that as the number of aircraft increases, the demand for maintenance and repair operations also rises, the PM highlighted that India is developing new facilities domestically to meet this need. He affirmed that the goal is to establish India as a major MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) hub by the end of this decade. He noted that this initiative is also creating numerous new employment opportunities for India’s youth.
“India is the youngest country in the world, and its strength lies in its youth”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that every government policy is focused on creating maximum employment opportunities for young people. He remarked that increased investment in infrastructure leads to job creation, citing the ₹76,000 crore Vadhavan Port project as an example. He added that when trade expands and the logistics sector gains momentum, employment is generated.
Shri Modi affirmed that India is nurtured in values where national policy forms the basis of politics. For the government, every rupee spent on infrastructure is a means to enhance citizens’ convenience and capability. He contrasted this with a political stream in the country that prioritizes power over public welfare. He stated that such individuals obstruct development work and derail projects through scams and corruption, and that the nation has witnessed such misgovernance for decades.
Noting that the metro line inaugurated today serves as a reminder of the actions of certain previous administrations, Shri Modi recalled participating in its foundation stone ceremony, which had raised hopes among lakhs of Mumbai families for reduced hardships. However, he remarked that a subsequent government halted the project, causing the nation a loss of thousands of crores and prolonged inconvenience for several years. The Prime Minister highlighted that with the completion of this metro line, a journey of two to two-and-a-half hours will now take only 30 to 40 minutes. In a city like Mumbai, where every minute counts, he noted that citizens were deprived of this facility for three to four years, calling it nothing short of a grave injustice.
“For the past eleven years, the government has placed strong emphasis on improving ease of living for citizens”, said the Prime Minister, underscoring that unprecedented investment is being made in facilities such as railways, roads, airports, metros, and electric buses. He cited projects like Atal Setu and the Coastal Road as examples of this development.
Shri Modi further remarked that efforts are underway to integrate all modes of transport to ensure seamless travel, eliminating the need for commuters to switch modes with difficulty. He affirmed that India is progressing towards the vision of One Nation, One Mobility. He noted that the Mumbai One App is another step in this direction, enabling citizens to avoid long queues for tickets. With this app, a single ticket can be used across local trains, buses, metros, and taxis.
Prime Minister stated that Mumbai, being India’s financial capital and one of its most vibrant cities, was targeted by terrorists in the 2008 attacks. He remarked that the government in power at the time sent a message of weakness and appeared to surrender before terrorism. Shri Modi referred to a recent revelation by a senior opposition party leader and former Home Minister, who claimed that after the Mumbai attacks, India’s armed forces were ready to strike Pakistan. He noted that the entire nation supported such action. However, according to the opposition leader, the government halted the military response due to pressure from a foreign country. The Prime Minister demanded that the opposition party clarify who influenced this decision, which he said undermined the sentiments of Mumbai and the nation. He asserted that the opposition party’s weakness emboldened terrorists and compromised national security, a cost the country paid with innocent lives.
“For our government, nothing is more important than the security of the nation and its citizens”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that today’s India responds with strength and strikes back within enemy territory, as witnessed and acknowledged globally during Operation Sindoor.
Shri Modi emphasized that empowering the poor, neo-middle class, and middle class is a national priority. He remarked that when these families receive access to facilities and respect, their capabilities grow, and the collective strength of citizens makes the nation stronger. He highlighted that recent next-generation reforms in GST have made several goods more affordable, further enhancing the purchasing power of the people. Citing market data, he noted that this Navratri season broke multi-year sales records, with record numbers of people purchasing scooters, bikes, televisions, refrigerators, and washing machines.
Affirming that the government will continue to take steps that improve citizens’ lives and strengthen the nation, Shri Modi urged everyone to embrace swadeshi and proudly say, “This is swadeshi”—a mantra that should resonate in every home and marketplace. He emphasized that when every citizen buys swadeshi clothes and shoes, brings home swadeshi products, and gives swadeshi gifts, the nation’s wealth remains within the country. This, he said, will generate employment for Indian workers and create jobs for the youth. The Prime Minister encouraged people to imagine the immense strength India will gain when the entire nation adopts swadeshi.
The Prime Minister concluded by stating that Maharashtra has always been at the forefront of accelerating India’s development. He affirmed that their governments at Union and State will continue working tirelessly to enhance the capabilities of every town and village in Maharashtra and extended his congratulations and best wishes to all for the development initiatives.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Ministers, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Japan’s Ambassador to India, Mr. Keiichi Ono were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his vision of transforming India into a global aviation hub, Prime Minister inaugurated the Phase 1 of Navi Mumbai International Airport (NMIA) built at a cost of around Rs. 19,650 crores.
The Navi Mumbai International Airport is India’s largest Greenfield airport project, developed under a Public–Private Partnership (PPP). As the second international airport for the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, NMIA will work in tandem with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) to ease congestion and elevate Mumbai into the league of global multi-airport systems. The airport, designed to be among the most efficient in the world with 1160 Ha area, will eventually handle 90 million passengers annually (MPPA) and 3.25 million metric tonnes of cargo.
Among its unique offerings is an Automated People Mover (APM), a transit system planned to connect all four passenger terminals for smooth inter-terminal transfers, as well as a landside APM linking the city-side infrastructure. In line with sustainable practices, the airport will feature dedicated storage for Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), solar power generation of approximately 47 MW, and EV bus services for public connectivity across the city. NMIA will also be the first airport in the country to be connected by Water Taxi.
Prime Minister inaugurated Phase 2B of the Mumbai Metro Line-3, stretching from Acharya Atre Chowk to Cuffe Parade, constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 12,200 crore. With this, he will dedicate the entire Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Aqua Line) — to the nation with a total cost of over Rs. 37,270 crore, marking a major milestone in the city’s urban transport transformation.
As Mumbai’s first and only fully underground metro line, this project is set to redefine commuting across the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), offering a faster, more efficient, and modern transit solution for millions of residents.
The Mumbai Metro Line–3, spanning 33.5 km from Cuffe Parade to Aarey JVLR with 27 stations, will cater to 13 lakh passengers daily. The final Phase 2B of the project will provide seamless connectivity to South Mumbai’s heritage and cultural districts such as Fort, Kala Ghoda, and Marine Drive, along with direct access to key administrative and financial hubs including the Bombay High Court, Mantralaya, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), and Nariman Point.
The Metro Line-3 has been designed to ensure efficient integration with other modes of transport, including railways, airports, other metro lines, and monorail services, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing congestion across the metropolitan region.
Prime Minister also launched “Mumbai One” – Integrated Common Mobility App for 11 Public transport Operators (PTO) across Metro, Monorail, Suburban railways and Bus PTOs. These include Mumbai Metro Line 2A & 7, Mumbai Metro Line 3, Mumbai Metro Line 1, Mumbai Monorail, Navi Mumbai Metro, Mumbai Suburban Railway, Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST), Thane Municipal Transport, Mira Bhayander Municipal Transport, Kalyan Dombivali Municipal Transport and Navi Mumbai Municipal Transport .
Mumbai One App offers commuters a range of benefits, including integrated mobile ticketing across multiple Public Transport Operators, elimination of queueing by promoting digital transactions, and seamless multimodal connectivity through a single dynamic ticket for trips involving multiple transport modes. It also provides real-time journey updates on delays, alternative routes, and estimated arrival times, along with map-based information on nearby stations, attractions, and points of interest, and an SOS feature to ensure commuter safety. Together, these features enhance convenience, efficiency, and security, transforming the public transportation experience across Mumbai.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Short-Term Employability Program (STEP), a pioneering initiative by the Department of Skill, Employment, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation in Maharashtra. The program will be rolled out across 400 Government ITIs and 150 Government Technical High Schools, marking a major step in aligning skill development with industry requirements to enhance employability. STEP will establish 2,500 new training batches, including 364 exclusive batches for women and 408 batches in emerging technology courses such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Electric Vehicles (EV), Solar, and Additive Manufacturing etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوی ممبئی ائیرپورٹ کا افتتاح کیا، ممبئی میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز اور افتتاح کیا
نیا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ اور زیر زمین میٹرو ممبئی میں سفر اور روابط کو بدلنے کے لیے تیار ہیں: وزیر اعظم
وکست بھارت وہ ہے جہاں رفتار اور ترقی دونوں ہوں، جہاں عوامی فلاح و بہبود اولین ترجیح ہو اور سرکاری اسکیمیں ہر شہری کی زندگی کو آسان بنائیں: وزیر اعظم
اُڑان یوجنا کی بدولت، لاکھوں لوگوں نے گزشتہ دہائی میں پہلی بار ہوائی سفر کیا اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کیا: وزیر اعظم
نئے ہوائی اڈوں اور اُڑان یوجنا نے ہوائی سفر کو آسان بنایا ہے، ساتھ ہی بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوا بازی کی منڈی بنا دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت دنیا کا سب سے نوجوان ملک ہے، ہماری طاقت ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے لیے، ملک اور شہریوں کی سلامتی و تحفظ سے بڑھ کر کچھ نہیں: وزیر اعظم
08 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے شہر ممبئی میں نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا اور مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز اور ملک کے نام وقف بھی کیا۔ معزز مہمانانِ گرامی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تمام شرکا کو گرمجوشانہ مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے حالیہ وجے دشمی اور کوجاگری پورنیما کی تقریبات کا ذکر کیا اور آنے والے دیوالی تہوار کے لیے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ممبئی کا طویل انتظار اب ختم ہو چکا ہے کیونکہ شہر کو اس کا دوسرا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ مل گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نمایاں کیا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ اس خطے کو ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے کنیکٹیویٹی مراکز میں سے ایک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ممبئی کو اب مکمل زیرِ زمین میٹرو مل گئی ہے، جو سفر کو آسان بنائے گی اور مسافروں کا وقت بچائے گی۔ جناب مودی نے زیرِ زمین میٹرو کو ترقی کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی زندہ علامت قرار دیا اور نشان دہی کی کہ ممبئی جیسے مصروف شہر میں اس شاندار میٹرو کو تاریخی عمارتوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے زمین کے نیچے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس منصوبے میں شامل مزدوروں اور انجینئروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کو اجاگر کیا جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے متعدد آئی ٹی آئی کو صنعت سے جوڑنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج سے مہاراشٹر حکومت نے سیکڑوں آئی ٹی آئی اور فنی تعلیمی اداروں میں نئے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، جناب مودی نے کہا، طلبا کو ڈرون، روبوٹکس، الیکٹرک وہیکل، شمسی توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
جناب مودی نے مہاراشٹر کے فرزند، لوک نیتا جناب ڈی بی پاٹل کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کی معاشرے اور کسانوں کے لیے خدمات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب پاٹل کی اہم خدمت ہم سب کے لیے سیکھنے کا ذریعہ ہے اور ان کی زندگی عوامی خدمت میں مصروف افراد کو مسلسل حوصلہ دیتی رہے گی۔
”آج پورا ملک وکست بھارت کے عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، ایسا بھارت جو رفتار اور ترقی دونوں سے متصف ہو، جہاں عوامی فلاح اولین حیثیت رکھتی ہو اور سرکاری اسکیمیں شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتی ہوں“، جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں یہی روح ملک کے ہر خطے میں ترقیاتی کوششوں کی راہنما رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نمایاں کیا کہ جب وندے بھارت نیم تیز رفتار ریلیں پٹریوں پر دوڑتی ہیں، جب بُلٹ ٹرین منصوبوں کو رفتار ملتی ہے، جب کشادہ شاہراہیں اور ایکسپریس وے نئے شہروں کو جوڑتے ہیں، جب طویل سرنگیں پہاڑوں کے آر پار بنائی جاتی ہیں اور جب بلند بحری پل دور دراز ساحلوں کو ملاتے ہیں، تو بھارت کی رفتار اور ترقی نمایاں طور پر نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی پیش رفت بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو نئے پنکھ عطا کرتی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کا یہ پروگرام بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کی رفتار کو جاری رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نمایاں کیا کہ نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ایک ایسا منصوبہ ہے جو ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سرزمین پر قائم یہ ہوائی اڈہ کنول کے پھول کی شکل میں بنایا گیا ہے، جو تہذیب اور خوشحالی کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کو یورپ اور مشرقِ وسطیٰ کے سپر مارکیٹس سے جوڑے گا، جس سے تازہ زرعی پیداوار، پھل، سبزیاں اور ماہی گیر مصنوعات تیزی سے عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ آس پاس کی چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے برآمدی اخراجات کم کرے گا، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرے گا اور نئی صنعتوں کے قیام کا باعث بنے گا۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر اور ممبئی کے عوام کو اس نئے ہوائی اڈے پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ جب خوابوں کی تکمیل کا عزم اور شہریوں تک تیز رفتار ترقی پہنچانے کا پختہ ارادہ ہو تو نتائج یقینی ہوتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ اس پیش رفت کی ایک بڑی گواہی ہے۔ 2014 میں منصب سنبھالنے کے بعد اپنے خطاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اپنے اس وژن کو دہرایا کہ ہوائی چپل پہننے والا عام آدمی بھی ہوائی سفر کر سکے۔ اس خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے ملک بھر میں نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کرنا ضروری تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس مشن کو سنجیدگی سے لیا اور گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں ایک کے بعد ایک نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے گئے۔ 2014 میں بھارت میں صرف 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے؛ آج یہ تعداد 160 سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے شہروں میں ہوائی اڈے بننے سے وہاں کے رہائشیوں کو ہوائی سفر کے نئے مواقع میسر آئے ہیں۔ مالی مسائل کے حل کے لیے حکومت نے اُڑان اسکیم شروع کی، جس کا مقصد عام شہری کے لیے ہوائی ٹکٹ کو سستا بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں اس اسکیم کے تحت لاکھوں لوگوں نے پہلی بار ہوائی سفر کیا اور اپنے دیرینہ خواب پورے کیے۔
اس پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر اور اُڑان اسکیم نے شہریوں کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت اب دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ہوا بازی کی منڈی بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی ایئر لائنز مسلسل وسعت اختیار کر رہی ہیں اور سیکڑوں نئے طیاروں کی خریداری کے آرڈر دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ نمو پائلٹس، کیبن کریو، انجینئروں اور گراؤنڈ ورکروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
یہ نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ طیاروں کی تعداد بڑھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مرمت و نگہداشت کی ضروریات بھی بڑھتی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اندر نئی سہولتیں قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دہائی کے اختتام تک بھارت کو ایک بڑی ایم آر او (مینٹیننس، ریپیر اور اوورہال) مرکز بنانا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس اقدام سے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار نئی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
”بھارت دنیا کا سب سے نوجوان ملک ہے اور اس کی طاقت اس کے نوجوانوں میں ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے جوش کے ساتھ کہا، اس پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہر سرکاری پالیسی نوجوانوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافی سرمایہ کاری روزگار پیدا کرتی ہے اور اس کی مثال 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے ودھاون بندرگاہ منصوبے کی صورت میں دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تجارت میں توسیع ہوتی ہے اور لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کو رفتار ملتی ہے تو روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت ایسی قدروں میں پروان چڑھا ہے جہاں قومی پالیسی سیاست کی بنیاد بنتی ہے۔ حکومت کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر پر خرچ کیا گیا ہر ایک روپیہ شہریوں کی سہولت اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کے برعکس ملک میں ایک ایسے سیاسی دھارے کا ذکر کیا جو عوامی فلاح پر اقتدار کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ ترقیاتی کاموں میں رکاوٹ ڈالتے ہیں اور بدعنوانی اور گھوٹالوں کے ذریعے منصوبوں کو پٹری سے اتار دیتے ہیں، اور قوم نے ایسی بدانتظامی دہائیوں تک دیکھی ہے
آج افتتاح کی گئی میٹرو لائن کچھ سابقہ حکومتوں کے اقدامات کی یاد دلاتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا، اور اس کی سنگِ بنیاد کی تقریب میں اپنی شرکت کو یاد کیا جس سے ممبئی کی لاکھوں خاندانوں میں مشکلات کے کم ہونے کی امیدیں جاگی تھیں۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ بعد میں آنے والی ایک حکومت نے اس منصوبے کو روک دیا، جس سے ملک کو ہزاروں کروڑوں کا نقصان ہوا اور کئی برسوں تک عوام کو طویل مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نمایاں کیا کہ اس میٹرو لائن کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد اب دو سے ڈھائی گھنٹے کا سفر صرف 30 سے 40 منٹ میں طے ہو جائے گا۔ ممبئی جیسے شہر میں، جہاں ہر منٹ قیمتی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کو یہ سہولت تین سے چار برس تک محروم رکھی گئی، جو کہ سنگین ناانصافی سے کم نہیں۔
”گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں سے حکومت نے شہریوں کی زندگییوں کو بہتر بنانے پر بھرپور زور دیا ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ریلوے، سڑکیں، ہوائی اڈے، میٹرو اور برقی بسوں جیسی سہولتوں میں غیر معمولی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اٹل سیتو اور کوسٹل روڈ جیسے منصوبوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ عوام کے بلاروکاٹ سفر کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کے تمام ذرائع کو باہم مربوط کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کو دشواری کے ساتھ ذرائع تبدیل نہ کرنے پڑیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ون نیشن، ون موبیلیٹی کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ممبئی ون ایپ اسی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو ٹکٹوں کے لیے طویل قطاروں سے بچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے ایک ہی ٹکٹ لوکل ٹرین، بس، میٹرو اور ٹیکسی میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ممبئی، جو بھارت کا مالیاتی دارالحکومت اور اس کے پُرجوش ترین شہروں میں سے ایک ہے، 2008 کے حملوں میں دہشت گردوں کا نشانہ بنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت برسرِ اقتدار حکومت نے کمزوری کا پیغام دیا اور دہشت گردی کے سامنے سپردگی اختیار کرتی دکھائی دی۔ جناب مودی نے ایک حالیہ انکشاف کا حوالہ دیا جس میں حزبِ مخالف کی ایک سینئر رہنما اور سابق وزیرِ داخلہ نے دعویٰ کیا کہ ممبئی حملوں کے بعد بھارت کی مسلح افواج پاکستان پر حملہ کرنے کے لیے تیار تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم ایسے اقدام کی حامی تھی۔ تاہم، مخالف رہنما کے مطابق، ایک غیر ملکی ملک کے دباؤ پر حکومت نے فوجی کارروائی روک دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطالبہ کیا کہ حزبِ مخالف واضح کرے کہ اس فیصلے پر کس نے اثر انداز ہو کر ممبئی اور قوم کے جذبات کو کمزور کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حزبِ مخالف کی کمزوری نے دہشت گردوں کے حوصلے بلند کیے اور قومی سلامتی کو نقصان پہنچایا، جس کی قیمت ملک نے معصوم جانوں سے چکائی۔
”ہماری حکومت کے لیے ملک اور شہریوں کی سلامتی سے بڑھ کر کچھ نہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج کا بھارت طاقت کے ساتھ جواب دیتا ہے اور دشمن کی سرزمین کے اندر کارروائی کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران دنیا نے دیکھا اور تسلیم کیا۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ غریب، نو-مڈل کلاس اور مڈل کلاس کو بااختیار بنانا قومی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ان خاندانوں کو سہولتیں اور عزت میسر آتی ہیں تو ان کی صلاحیتیں بڑھتی ہیں اور شہریوں کی مشترکہ طاقت ملک کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نمایاں کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی میں حالیہ اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات نے متعدد اشیا کو زیادہ سستا بنا دیا ہے، جس سے عوام کی خریداری کی طاقت مزید بڑھی ہے۔ مارکیٹ کے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس نو راتری سیزن میں کثیر سالہ فروخت ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گئے، اور ریکارڈ تعداد میں لوگوں نے اسکوٹر، بائیکس، ٹی وی، ریفریجریٹر اور واشنگ مشینیں خریدیں۔
حکومت شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر بنانے اور ملک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اقدامات جاری رکھے گی، اس کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے سب سے اپیل کی کہ سوی دیشی کو اپنائیں اور فخر سے کہیں، ”یہ سو دیشی ہے“، ایک ایسا منتر جو ہر گھر اور بازار میں گونجنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جب ہر شہری سو دیشی کپڑے اور جوتے خریدے، گھر میں سو دیشی مصنوعات لائے، اور سو دیشی تحائف دے، تو ملک کی دولت ملک کے اندر ہی رہتی ہے۔ اس سے بھارتی مزدوروں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوگا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نوکریاں میسر آئیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کو یہ تصور کرنے کی ترغیب دی کہ جب پورا ملک سو دیشی اپنائے گا تو بھارت کو کتنی شاندار طاقت حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اختتام پر کہا کہ مہاراشٹر ہمیشہ بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کی ان کی حکومتیں مہاراشٹر کے ہر شہر اور گاؤں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت جاری رکھیں گی اور ترقیاتی اقدامات پر سب کو مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڈنویس، مرکزی وزرا جناب رام داس آٹھاولے، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو، جناب مرلی دھر موہول اور جاپان کے بھارت میں سفیر جناب کیئچی اونو سمیت دیگر معززین تقریب میں موجود تھے۔