Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Navi Mumbai International Airport, launches and dedicates various developmental projects in Mumbai
The new international airport and underground metro are set to transform travel and connectivity in Mumbai: PM
A Viksit Bharat is one where there is both momentum and progress, where public welfare is paramount and government schemes make life easier for every citizen: PM
Thanks to the UDAN Yojana, lakhs of people have taken to the skies for the first time in the past decade, fulfilling their dreams: PM
New airports and the UDAN Yojana have made air travel easier while making India the world's third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
Today, India is the youngest country in the world, Our strength lies in our youth: PM
For us, nothing is more important than the safety and security of our nation and its citizens: PM
08 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Navi Mumbai International Airport and also launched and dedicated various developmental projects in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Welcoming all the dignitaries, Shri Modi extended warm greetings to all attendees. He noted the recent celebration of Vijayadashami and Kojagari Purnima, and conveyed his best wishes for the upcoming Diwali festival
Underscoring that Mumbai’s long wait has ended with the city now receiving its second international airport, the Prime Minister highlighted that this airport will play a major role in establishing the region as one of Asia’s largest connectivity hubs. He also remarked that Mumbai has now received a fully underground metro, which will make travel easier and save time for commuters. Shri Modi described the underground metro as a living symbol of a developing India and noted that in a bustling city like Mumbai, this remarkable metro has been constructed underground while preserving historic buildings. He extended his congratulations to the workers and engineers involved in the project.
Underlining that India offers countless opportunities for its youth, the Prime Minister highlighted the recent launch of the ₹60,000 crore PM Setu scheme aimed at linking numerous ITIs across the country with industry. He noted that starting today, the Maharashtra government has introduced new programs in hundreds of ITIs and technical schools. Through these initiatives, Shri Modi said, students will receive training in emerging technologies such as drones, robotics, electric vehicles, solar energy, and green hydrogen. He extended his best wishes to the youth of Maharashtra.
Shri Modi paid tribute to Maharashtra’s son, Lokneta Shri D. B. Patil, recalling his dedicated service to society and farmers. He remarked that Shri Patil’s spirit of service is an inspiration to all, and his life will continue to motivate those working in public life.
“Today, the entire nation is committed to fulfilling the resolve of a Viksit Bharat—an India defined by both speed and progress, where public welfare is paramount and government schemes simplify citizens’ lives”, emphasised Shri Modi remarking that over the past eleven years, this spirit has guided development efforts across every corner of the country. The Prime Minister highlighted that when Vande Bharat semi high-speed trains run on the tracks, when bullet train projects gain momentum, when wide highways and expressways connect new cities, when long tunnels are carved through mountains, and when tall sea bridges link distant shores, India’s speed and progress become visible. He affirmed that such advancements give new wings to the aspirations of India’s youth.
Shri Modi stated that today’s event continues the momentum of India’s development journey. He highlighted that the Navi Mumbai International Airport is a project that reflects the vision of a developed India. Built on the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the airport is shaped like a lotus flower, symbolizing culture and prosperity. The Prime Minister remarked that this new airport will connect Maharashtra’s farmers to supermarkets in Europe and the Middle East, enabling fresh produce, fruits, vegetables, and fishery products to reach global markets swiftly. He noted that the airport will reduce export costs for nearby small and medium industries, boost investment, and lead to the establishment of new enterprises. He extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Maharashtra and Mumbai for the new airport.
Underlining that when there is a resolve to fulfill dreams and a strong will to deliver rapid development to citizens, results are inevitable, the Prime Minister highlighted that India’s aviation sector stands as a major testament to this progress. Recalling his 2014 address upon assuming office, Shri Modi reiterated his vision that even those wearing hawaii chappals should be able to travel by air. To realize this dream, it was essential to build new airports across the country. He affirmed that the government took this mission seriously and, over the past eleven years, new airports have been constructed one after another. In 2014, India had only 74 airports; today, the number has crossed 160.
Prime Minister stated that the construction of airports in smaller cities has provided residents with new options for air travel. To address financial constraints, the government launched the UDAN scheme, aimed at making air tickets affordable for the common citizen. He highlighted that over the past decade, millions of people have flown for the first time under this scheme, fulfilling their long-held dreams.
Emphasising that the construction of new airports and the UDAN scheme have provided convenience to citizens, Shri Modi highlighted that India has now become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. He remarked that Indian airlines are continuously expanding and placing orders for hundreds of new aircraft. This growth is creating new opportunities for pilots, cabin crew, engineers, and ground workers.
Pointing out that as the number of aircraft increases, the demand for maintenance and repair operations also rises, the PM highlighted that India is developing new facilities domestically to meet this need. He affirmed that the goal is to establish India as a major MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) hub by the end of this decade. He noted that this initiative is also creating numerous new employment opportunities for India’s youth.
“India is the youngest country in the world, and its strength lies in its youth”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that every government policy is focused on creating maximum employment opportunities for young people. He remarked that increased investment in infrastructure leads to job creation, citing the ₹76,000 crore Vadhavan Port project as an example. He added that when trade expands and the logistics sector gains momentum, employment is generated.
Shri Modi affirmed that India is nurtured in values where national policy forms the basis of politics. For the government, every rupee spent on infrastructure is a means to enhance citizens’ convenience and capability. He contrasted this with a political stream in the country that prioritizes power over public welfare. He stated that such individuals obstruct development work and derail projects through scams and corruption, and that the nation has witnessed such misgovernance for decades.
Noting that the metro line inaugurated today serves as a reminder of the actions of certain previous administrations, Shri Modi recalled participating in its foundation stone ceremony, which had raised hopes among lakhs of Mumbai families for reduced hardships. However, he remarked that a subsequent government halted the project, causing the nation a loss of thousands of crores and prolonged inconvenience for several years. The Prime Minister highlighted that with the completion of this metro line, a journey of two to two-and-a-half hours will now take only 30 to 40 minutes. In a city like Mumbai, where every minute counts, he noted that citizens were deprived of this facility for three to four years, calling it nothing short of a grave injustice.
“For the past eleven years, the government has placed strong emphasis on improving ease of living for citizens”, said the Prime Minister, underscoring that unprecedented investment is being made in facilities such as railways, roads, airports, metros, and electric buses. He cited projects like Atal Setu and the Coastal Road as examples of this development.
Shri Modi further remarked that efforts are underway to integrate all modes of transport to ensure seamless travel, eliminating the need for commuters to switch modes with difficulty. He affirmed that India is progressing towards the vision of One Nation, One Mobility. He noted that the Mumbai One App is another step in this direction, enabling citizens to avoid long queues for tickets. With this app, a single ticket can be used across local trains, buses, metros, and taxis.
Prime Minister stated that Mumbai, being India’s financial capital and one of its most vibrant cities, was targeted by terrorists in the 2008 attacks. He remarked that the government in power at the time sent a message of weakness and appeared to surrender before terrorism. Shri Modi referred to a recent revelation by a senior opposition party leader and former Home Minister, who claimed that after the Mumbai attacks, India’s armed forces were ready to strike Pakistan. He noted that the entire nation supported such action. However, according to the opposition leader, the government halted the military response due to pressure from a foreign country. The Prime Minister demanded that the opposition party clarify who influenced this decision, which he said undermined the sentiments of Mumbai and the nation. He asserted that the opposition party’s weakness emboldened terrorists and compromised national security, a cost the country paid with innocent lives.
“For our government, nothing is more important than the security of the nation and its citizens”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that today’s India responds with strength and strikes back within enemy territory, as witnessed and acknowledged globally during Operation Sindoor.
Shri Modi emphasized that empowering the poor, neo-middle class, and middle class is a national priority. He remarked that when these families receive access to facilities and respect, their capabilities grow, and the collective strength of citizens makes the nation stronger. He highlighted that recent next-generation reforms in GST have made several goods more affordable, further enhancing the purchasing power of the people. Citing market data, he noted that this Navratri season broke multi-year sales records, with record numbers of people purchasing scooters, bikes, televisions, refrigerators, and washing machines.
Affirming that the government will continue to take steps that improve citizens’ lives and strengthen the nation, Shri Modi urged everyone to embrace swadeshi and proudly say, “This is swadeshi”—a mantra that should resonate in every home and marketplace. He emphasized that when every citizen buys swadeshi clothes and shoes, brings home swadeshi products, and gives swadeshi gifts, the nation’s wealth remains within the country. This, he said, will generate employment for Indian workers and create jobs for the youth. The Prime Minister encouraged people to imagine the immense strength India will gain when the entire nation adopts swadeshi.
The Prime Minister concluded by stating that Maharashtra has always been at the forefront of accelerating India’s development. He affirmed that their governments at Union and State will continue working tirelessly to enhance the capabilities of every town and village in Maharashtra and extended his congratulations and best wishes to all for the development initiatives.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Ministers, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Japan’s Ambassador to India, Mr. Keiichi Ono were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his vision of transforming India into a global aviation hub, Prime Minister inaugurated the Phase 1 of Navi Mumbai International Airport (NMIA) built at a cost of around Rs. 19,650 crores.
The Navi Mumbai International Airport is India’s largest Greenfield airport project, developed under a Public–Private Partnership (PPP). As the second international airport for the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, NMIA will work in tandem with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) to ease congestion and elevate Mumbai into the league of global multi-airport systems. The airport, designed to be among the most efficient in the world with 1160 Ha area, will eventually handle 90 million passengers annually (MPPA) and 3.25 million metric tonnes of cargo.
Among its unique offerings is an Automated People Mover (APM), a transit system planned to connect all four passenger terminals for smooth inter-terminal transfers, as well as a landside APM linking the city-side infrastructure. In line with sustainable practices, the airport will feature dedicated storage for Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), solar power generation of approximately 47 MW, and EV bus services for public connectivity across the city. NMIA will also be the first airport in the country to be connected by Water Taxi.
Prime Minister inaugurated Phase 2B of the Mumbai Metro Line-3, stretching from Acharya Atre Chowk to Cuffe Parade, constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 12,200 crore. With this, he will dedicate the entire Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Aqua Line) — to the nation with a total cost of over Rs. 37,270 crore, marking a major milestone in the city’s urban transport transformation.
As Mumbai’s first and only fully underground metro line, this project is set to redefine commuting across the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), offering a faster, more efficient, and modern transit solution for millions of residents.
The Mumbai Metro Line–3, spanning 33.5 km from Cuffe Parade to Aarey JVLR with 27 stations, will cater to 13 lakh passengers daily. The final Phase 2B of the project will provide seamless connectivity to South Mumbai’s heritage and cultural districts such as Fort, Kala Ghoda, and Marine Drive, along with direct access to key administrative and financial hubs including the Bombay High Court, Mantralaya, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), and Nariman Point.
The Metro Line-3 has been designed to ensure efficient integration with other modes of transport, including railways, airports, other metro lines, and monorail services, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing congestion across the metropolitan region.
Prime Minister also launched “Mumbai One” – Integrated Common Mobility App for 11 Public transport Operators (PTO) across Metro, Monorail, Suburban railways and Bus PTOs. These include Mumbai Metro Line 2A & 7, Mumbai Metro Line 3, Mumbai Metro Line 1, Mumbai Monorail, Navi Mumbai Metro, Mumbai Suburban Railway, Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST), Thane Municipal Transport, Mira Bhayander Municipal Transport, Kalyan Dombivali Municipal Transport and Navi Mumbai Municipal Transport .
Mumbai One App offers commuters a range of benefits, including integrated mobile ticketing across multiple Public Transport Operators, elimination of queueing by promoting digital transactions, and seamless multimodal connectivity through a single dynamic ticket for trips involving multiple transport modes. It also provides real-time journey updates on delays, alternative routes, and estimated arrival times, along with map-based information on nearby stations, attractions, and points of interest, and an SOS feature to ensure commuter safety. Together, these features enhance convenience, efficiency, and security, transforming the public transportation experience across Mumbai.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Short-Term Employability Program (STEP), a pioneering initiative by the Department of Skill, Employment, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation in Maharashtra. The program will be rolled out across 400 Government ITIs and 150 Government Technical High Schools, marking a major step in aligning skill development with industry requirements to enhance employability. STEP will establish 2,500 new training batches, including 364 exclusive batches for women and 408 batches in emerging technology courses such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Electric Vehicles (EV), Solar, and Additive Manufacturing etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মুম্বাইতে নভি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন এবং একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও উৎসর্গ করেছেন
08 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইতে নভি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন এবং একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও উৎসর্গ করেছেন। বিশিষ্ট জনেদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী সকল উপস্থিত জনকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি সদ্য উদযাপিত বিজয়া দশমী এবং কোজাগরী পূর্ণিমার উল্লেখ করে আসন্ন দিওয়ালি উৎসবের জন্য তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর পাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে মুম্বাইয়ের দীর্ঘ প্রতীক্ষার অবসানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই বিমান বন্দর এই অঞ্চলকে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম যোগাযোগকারী হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে প্রধান ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি বলেন, মুম্বাই পুরোপুরি মাটির নীচের মেট্রো পেয়েছে যা যাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য দেবে এবং যাতায়াতের সময় কমাবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পাতালরেল বিকাশশীল ভারতের জীবন্ত প্রতীক। মুম্বাইয়ের মতো ব্যস্ত শহরে মাটির নীচে এই মেট্রো নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে ঐতিহাসিক ভবনগুলির কোনও ক্ষতি না করেই। প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
যুবাদের অগুন্তি সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে ভারত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি সূচিত ৬০,০০০ কোটি টাকার পিএম সেতু কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য সারা দেশে শিল্পের সঙ্গে একাধিক আইটিআই-এর যোগাযোগ ঘটিয়ে দেওয়া। তিনি বলেন, আজ থেকে শুরু হল মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের শ'খানেক আইটিআই এবং কারিগরি বিদ্যালয়ে নতুন কর্মসূচি। এই উদ্যোগগুলির মাধ্যমে ছাত্ররা ড্রোন, রোবোটিক্স, বিদ্যুৎ চালিত গাড়ি, সৌরশক্তি এবং গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেনের মতো নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রশিক্ষণ পাবেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের যুবাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের সন্তান, লোকনেতা শ্রী ডি বি পাতিল-কে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। সমাজ এবং কৃষকের প্রতি তাঁর সেবার কথার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী পাতিলের সেবার মনোভাব সকলের কাছে প্রেরণাস্বরূপ। তাঁর জীবন জনসেবায় ব্রতী সকলকে প্রেরণা জুগিয়ে যাবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "আজ সমগ্র দেশ বিকশিত ভারতের সংকল্প পূরণে দায়বদ্ধ- এমন এক ভারত যা গতি এবং অগ্রগতির ফল, যেখানে জনকল্যাণ সবার আগে এবং সরকারি কর্মসূচি মানুষের জীবনকে সহজ করে তুলছে।" তিনি এও বলেন, গত ১১ বছরে দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে উন্নয়নের এই মূল কথা পথপ্রদর্শন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন বন্দে ভারত সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেন লাইন দিয়ে চলে, যখন বুলেট ট্রেন গতি বাড়ায়, যখন প্রশস্ত রাজপথগুলি নতুন নতুন শহরকে যুক্ত করে, যখন পাহাড়ের ভিতর দিয়ে দীর্ঘ টানেল তৈরি হয় এবং সমুদ্রের ওপরের সেতু দূরের উপকূলকে যুক্ত করে, তখন ভারতের গতি এবং অগ্রগতি দৃশ্যমান হয়। তিনি জানান, এইসব উন্নতি ভারতের যুবাদের প্রত্যাশায় নতুন স্বপ্ন দেয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজকের অনুষ্ঠান ভারতের উন্নয়নের যাত্রায় গতি সঞ্চার করছে। তিনি বলেন, নভি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর এমন একটি প্রকল্প যা উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্নের প্রতিফলন। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের ভূমিতে নির্মিত এই বিমান বন্দেরর আকৃতি পদ্মফুলের মতো, সংস্কৃতি এবং সমৃদ্ধির প্রতীক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন বিমান বন্দর মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকদের ইউরোপ এবং মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের সুপার মার্কেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করবে। তাঁদের উৎপন্ন টাটকা সব্জি, ফল এবং মাছ দ্রুত পৌঁছবে বিশ্ব বাজারে। এই বিমান বন্দর কাছের ছোটো এবং মাঝারি শিল্পের রপ্তানি খরচ কমাবে, লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করবে, নতুন নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরি হবে। নতুন বিমান বন্দরের জন্য তিনি মহারাষ্ট্র ও মুম্বাইয়ের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন কোনও স্বপ্ন পূরণ করার সংকল্প নেওয়া হয়, নাগরিকদের কাছে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন পৌঁছে দেওয়ার স্বদিচ্ছা থাকে, তখন প্রত্যাশিত ফল পাওয়া যায়। এই অগ্রগতির বড় প্রমাণ ভারতের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর ২০১৪-য় তাঁর ভাষণের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী পুনরায় তাঁর স্বপ্নের কথা জানান যে, যাঁরা হাওয়াই চপ্পল পরে তাঁরাও বিমান ভ্রমণ করতে সক্ষম হবে। এই স্বপ্নপূরণ করতে সারা দেশে নতুন নতুন বিমান বন্দর তৈরি করা প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, সরকার গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এই কর্মসূচি নিয়েছিল এবং গত ১১ বছরে একের পর এক নতুন বিমান বন্দর তৈরি হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে ভারতের মাত্র ৭৪টি বিমান বন্দর ছিল। সেই সংখ্যা ১৬০ পেরিয়ে গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ছোট ছোট শহরে বিমান বন্দর নির্মাণ বাসিন্দারের বিমানে ভ্রমণ করার নতুন সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। আর্থিক বাধা দূর করতে সরকার উড়ান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য সাধারণ নাগরিকদের কাছে বিমানের টিকিট সুলভ করে তোলা। গত এক দশকে এই কর্মসূচিতে কয়েক লক্ষ মানুষ প্রথম বিমানে যাতায়াত করেছেন, তাঁদের দীর্ঘদিনের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হয়েছে।
নতুন নতুন বিমান বন্দর নির্মাণ এবং উড়ান কর্মসূচি নাগরিকদের সুবিধা করে দিয়েছে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান চলাচলের বাজার। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বিমান সংস্থাগুলি আরও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে, কয়েকশো নতুন বিমানের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অগ্রগতি পাইলট, ক্যাবিন ক্রু, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং গ্রাউন্ড ওয়ার্কারদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
বিমানের সংখ্যা যত বাড়ছে, তা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং সারাইয়ের কাজও বাড়ছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এই প্রয়োজন মেটাতে দেশেই নতুন ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করছে। তিনি জানান, সরকারের লক্ষ্য, চলতি দশক শেষ হওয়ার আগেই ভারতকে একটি প্রধান এমআরও হাব করে তোলা। তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ ভারতের যুবাদের জন্য অগণন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তরুণতম দেশ এবং তার শক্তি যুব সমাজেই নিহিত।" তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সরকারের প্রতিটি নীতি তরুণদের জন্য যতো বেশি সম্ভব কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করার ওপর নজর দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, পরিকাঠামোয় অধিক পরিমাণে লগ্নি কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করে। তিনি উদাহরণ হিসেবে ৭৬,০০০ কোটি টাকার বাধাবন বন্দর প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, যখন ব্যবসা বাড়ে, লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্র গতি পায় তখন কর্মসংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি হয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত মূল্যবোধে বিশ্বাসী যেখানে জাতীয় নীতিই নীতি প্রণয়নের ভিত্তি। সরকারের জন্য পরিকাঠামোয় খরচ হওয়া প্রতিটি টাকার অর্থ নাগরিকদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে। তিনি এই সূত্রে দেশের একটি রাজনৈতিক ধারার উল্লেখ করেন যেখানে জনকল্যাণের ওপর ক্ষমতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। তিনি জানান, এই ধরনের ব্যক্তি উন্নয়নের কাজে বাধাস্বরূপ। কেলেঙ্কারি এবং দুর্নীতির মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পকে বেলাইন করে দেয়। দশকের পর দশক ধরে দেশ এই ধরনের অপশাসন দেখেছে।
আজ যে মেট্রো লাইনের উদ্বোধন হল, তা পূর্বতন প্রশাসনের কয়েকটি কাজকে মনে করিয়ে দেবে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী এর শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেওয়ার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যা লক্ষ লক্ষ মুম্বাই পরিবারের মধ্যে কষ্ট কমবে বলে আশা জাগিয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, তবে পরবর্তী সরকার প্রকল্পটি থামিয়ে দিয়েছিল, ফলে দেশের ক্ষতি হয়েছিল কোটি কোটি টাকা এবং বছরের পর বছর ধরে অস্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিদ্যমান ছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মেট্রো লাইন সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দু থেকে আড়াই ঘণ্টার যাত্রা এখন মাত্র সময় নেবে ৩০-৪০ মিনিট। মুম্বাইয়ের মতো শহরে যেখানে প্রতিটি মিনিটের দাম আছে সেখানে নাগরিকরা ৩-৪ বছর এই সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল যা এক বড় অন্যায় ছাড়া কিছু নয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "গত ১১ বছরে সরকার নাগরিকদের জীবনযাপন সহজ করার ওপর সবচেয়ে বেশি জোর দিয়েছে।" রেল, সড়ক, বিমান বন্দর, মেট্রো, ইলেক্ট্রিক বাসের মতো বিষয়ে অভূতপূর্ব লগ্নি করা হয়েছে জানান তিনি। এই ধরনের উন্নয়নের উদাহরণ হিসেবে অটল সেতু এবং কোস্টাল রোডের মতো প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন যে প্রচেষ্টা চলছে সব ধরনের পরিবহণকে একসঙ্গে করার যাতে সুষ্ঠুভাবে ভ্রমণ করা যায়। যাত্রীদের পরিবহণ মাধ্যম বেছে নিতে অসুবিধা না হয়। তিনি জানান যে, ভারত ওয়ান নেশন, ওয়ান মোবিলিটি শব্দ নিয়ে এগোচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই লক্ষ্যে মুম্বাই ওয়ান অ্যাপ আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ যেখানে নাগরিকদের টিকিটের জন্য লম্বা লাইন দিতে হবে না। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে একটি টিকিট কেটে লোকাল ট্রেন, বাস, মেট্রো এবং ট্যাক্সি ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে মুম্বাই ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক রাজধানী এবং অন্যতম প্রাণবন্ত শহর যা ২০০৮-এ জঙ্গি আক্রমণের লক্ষ্য হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন যে, সেই সময় ক্ষমতায় থাকা সরকার দুর্বলতা প্রকাশ করেছিল এবং মনে হয়েছিল যেন তারা সন্ত্রাসবাদের কাছে আত্মসর্পণ করেছে। এক বর্ষীয়ান বিরোধী দলনেতা এবং প্রাক্তন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর সাম্প্রতিক এক মন্তব্যের উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী যাঁর দাবি ছিল মুম্বাই হামলার পরে ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী পাকিস্তানকে আক্রমণ করার জন্য প্রস্তুত ছিল। তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ সেই কাজে সমর্থন জানিয়েছিল। তবে সেই বিরোধী নেতার ভাষ্য অনুযায়ী তদানীন্তন সরকার বিদেশী শক্তির চাপে সামরিক অভিযান করনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দাবি, বিরোধী দলের বলা উচিত, কে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে বাধ্য করেছিল যা মুম্বাই এবং সমগ্র দেশের মনোভাবকে ছোট করেছিল। তিনি বলেন, বিরোধী দলের ওই দুর্বলতা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের শক্তি জুগিয়েছে, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে সমঝোতা করা হয়েছে, দেশ তার দাম চুকিয়েছে নিরীহদের প্রাণহানিতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমাদের সরকারের কাছে দেশ এবং নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তার চেয়ে অন্যকিছু বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়।" আজকের ভারত শত্রু দেশের ভিতরে ঢুকে শক্তির সঙ্গে হামলা করতে পারে, যা সারা বিশ্ব দেখেছে অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দরিদ্র, নব্য মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর ক্ষমতায়নই দেশের কাছে অগ্রাধিকার। তিনি বলেন, যখন এইসব পরিবারগুলি সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং মর্যাদা পায়, তাদের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং নাগরিকদের মিলিত শক্তি দেশকে আরও বলশালী করে তোলে। তিনি বলেন, সম্প্রতি জিএসটি-র নতুন প্রজন্মের সংস্কার অনেক জিনিস সহজলভ্য করে তুলেছে। মানুষের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। বাজারের তথ্য তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, এবারের নবরাত্রি মরশুম বহু বছরের বিক্রয়ের রেকর্ড ভেঙে দিয়েছে। রেকর্ড সংখ্যক মানুষ স্কুটার, বাইক, টেলিভিশন, রেফ্রিজারেটর এবং ওয়াশিং মেশিন কিনছেন।
সরকার নাগরিকদের জীবনের উন্নতি ঘটাতে এবং দেশকে শক্তিশালী করতে আরও পদক্ষেপ নেবে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী প্রত্যেককে স্বদেশী জিনিসকে আপন করে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান এবং গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে বলেন, "এটা স্বদেশী"- একটি মন্ত্র যা প্রতিটি বাড়িতে এবং বাজারে অবশ্যই ধ্বনিত হওয়া উচিত। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যখন প্রত্যেক নাগরিক স্বদেশী জামাকাপড়, জুতো কিনবেন, বাড়িতে স্বদেশী জিনিস আনবেন, স্বদেশী জিনিস উপহার দেবেন তখন দেশের সম্পদ দেশেই থাকবে। তিনি বলেন, এতে ভারতের শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর কর্মসংস্থান হবে, তরুণদের জন্য কাজের সুযোগ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন সমগ্র দেশ স্বদেশী গ্রহণ করবে, তখন ভারত বিশাল ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবে। এটা ভাবতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব মানুষকে।
সব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়নে গতি আনতে সবসময়ই সামনের সারিতে আছে মহারাষ্ট্র। তিনি জানান, মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রতিটি শহর এবং গ্রামে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগের জন্য সকলকে অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানান তিনি।
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস অটওয়ালে, শ্রী রামমোহন নায়ডু কিঞ্জারাপু, শ্রী মুরলীধর মোহোল, ভারতে জাপানের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী কেইচি ওনো সহ অন্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন এই অনুষ্ঠানে।