Ministry of Communications
National Communications Academy (NCA), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), and GSMA Sign MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in Telecom Policy, Research and Capacity Building
NCA, DoT and GSMA Forge Strategic Partnership for Policy development, Research and Training in Telecommunications Sector
08 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), National Communications Academy (NCA), and the GSM Association (GSMA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, New Delhi, in the presence of the Hon’ble Minister of Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, and Secretary (Telecom), Dr. Neeraj Mittal.
The MoU was formally signed by Mr. Vivek Badrinath, Director General, GSMA, and Mr. Atul Sinha, Director General, NCA. Mr. John Giusti, Chief Regulatory Officer (CRO), GSMA, and Mr. Julian Gorman, Head of APAC, GSMA, were also present on the occasion.
The MoU establishes a broad framework for cooperation between NCA and GSMA in the areas of policy development, research, training, and capacity building in the telecommunications sector. The collaboration aims to strengthen India’s Digital India vision by enhancing institutional capacities, advancing regulatory best practices, and promoting the adoption of next-generation technologies for sustainable digital transformation.
Under the partnership, NCA and GSMA will work together to:
• Undertake joint research, analysis, and training initiatives to promote digital inclusion and socio-economic development, focusing on bridging the digital divide, fostering sustainability, and supporting India’s growth as a digital economy.
• Collaborate on emerging technologies such as 5G, 6G, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), quantum communications, and spectrum management.
• Facilitate workshops, knowledge-sharing programs, and international exposure to build leadership and expertise in telecom policy and regulation.
This partnership is expected to further enhance India’s participation in global telecom standards and policy forums, while contributing to the country’s goals of self-reliance and innovation in the telecommunications sector.
Sh. Atul Sinha DG NCA-T in his opening remarks highlighted that “Today we formalize a partnership that is simple in its design yet transformative in its promise: to build the next generation of policy and regulatory capability for India’s digital communications sector—at scale, with speed, and to global standards. This MoU matters, because networks are no longer mere utilities; they are the operating system of our economy—powering inclusion, innovation, public services, and national security.”
Speaking on the occasion Sh. Vivek Badrinath, Director General, GSMA, said: "We're delighted to be working with the National Communications Academy and Department of Telecommunications to drive forward this joint commitment to policy, training, and capacity building. It's a crucial step for realising Digital India’s vision and together, we aim to strengthen the nation's leadership in digital innovation and bring the benefits of mobile technology to millions."
About NCA
The National Communications Academy (NCA), a training institution under Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Govt. of India, engaged in capacity building of officers/officials belonging to ITS, IRRS cadres and civil service IP&TAFS, contributing to policy development and human resource capacity for India’s digital growth.
About GSMA
The GSM Association (GSMA), with its principal office at London, United Kingdom represents the interests of mobile operators and the broader mobile ecosystem worldwide. It brings together nearly 1100 operators and businesses to drive innovation, policy, and sustainable growth in the mobile industry.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी (एनसीए), दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और जीएसएमए ने दूरसंचार नीति, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एनसीए, डीओटी और जीएसएमए ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नीति विकास, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की
08 OCT 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी (एनसीए) और जीएसएम एसोसिएशन (जीएसएमए) ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025 में माननीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एमओयू पर औपचारिक रूप से जीएसएमए के महानिदेशक श्री विवेक बद्रीनाथ और एनसीए के महानिदेशक श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर जीएसएमए के मुख्य नियामक अधिकारी (सीआरओ) श्री जॉन गिउस्टी और जीएसएमए के एपीएसी प्रमुख श्री जूलियन गोर्मन भी उपस्थित थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नीति विकास, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्रों में एनसीए और जीएसएमए के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा स्थापित करता है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर, नियामक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाकर और स्थायी डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को मजबूत करना है।
इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत एनसीए और जीएसएमए मिलकर काम करेंगे:
• डिजिटल समावेशन और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान, विश्लेषण और प्रशिक्षण पहल शुरू करना, डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और एक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत के विकास का समर्थन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• 5G, 6G, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, क्वांटम संचार और स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन जैसी उभरती तकनीकों पर सहयोग करना।
• दूरसंचार नीति और विनियमन में नेतृत्व और विशेषज्ञता का निर्माण करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं, नॉलेज-साझाकरण कार्यक्रमों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव को सुगम बनाना।
इस साझेदारी से वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों और नीति मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार के देश के लक्ष्यों में योगदान भी मिलेगा।
एनसीए-टी के महानिदेशक श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि "आज हम एक ऐसी साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप दे रहे हैं जो अपनी रूपरेखा में सरल होने के साथ-साथ अपने वादे में परिवर्तनकारी भी है। भारत के डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्र के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की नीति और नियामक क्षमता का निर्माण करना - बड़े पैमाने पर, गति के साथ और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप। यह समझौता ज्ञापन महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि नेटवर्क अब केवल उपयोगिताएँ नहीं हैं; वे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की संचालन प्रणाली हैं - जो समावेशन, नवाचार, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सशक्त बनाती हैं।"
इस अवसर पर जीएसएमए के महानिदेशक विवेक बद्रीनाथ ने कहा की "नीति, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति इस संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी और दूरसंचार विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए हमें खुशी हो रही है। यह डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और साथ मिलकर हमारा लक्ष्य डिजिटल नवाचार में देश के नेतृत्व को मज़बूत करना और लाखों लोगों तक मोबाइल तकनीक का लाभ पहुँचाना है।"
एनसीए के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी (एनसीए), भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। यह आईटीएस, आईआरआरएस संवर्गों और सिविल सेवा आईपी एंड टीएएफएस से संबंधित अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के क्षमता निर्माण में संलग्न है और देश के डिजिटल विकास के लिए नीति विकास और मानव संसाधन क्षमता में योगदान दे रहा है।
जीएसएमए के बारे में
ब्रिटेन के लंदन में अपने मुख्य कार्यालय के साथ जीएसएम एसोसिएशन (जीएसएमए) दुनिया भर में मोबाइल ऑपरेटरों और व्यापक मोबाइल इकोसिस्टम के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह मोबाइल उद्योग में नवाचार, नीति और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग 1100 ऑपरेटरों और व्यवसायों को एक साथ लाता है।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa