Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary Unveils NITI Aayog’s Roadmap on AI for Inclusive Societal Development
08 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India and Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, today launched NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub study, “AI for Inclusive Societal Development,” developed in partnership with Deloitte.
The launch of report scheme was also attended by distinguished dignitaries including Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the CEO of NITI Aayog, and Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow at NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the NITI Frontier Tech Hub. Their presence highlighted the collaborative approach of the Government in transforming the skill development ecosystem through modernized ITIs, strong industry linkages, and technology-driven skilling initiatives.
The pioneering report is a first-of-its-kind effort to systematically explore how Artificial Intelligence (AI) and frontier technologies can transform the lives and livelihoods of India’s 490 million informal workers — the backbone of the nation’s economy.
While global discourse on AI has largely centred on white-collar jobs and the formal economy, the study shifts focus to the informal sector, which contributes nearly half of India’s GDP yet remains excluded from formal systems of protection, opportunity, and productivity.
Shri Chaudhary noted that the report provides a roadmap for leveraging AI to drive inclusion and productivity in the informal economy, aligning with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said, “Empowering India’s informal workers are not just an economic priority, it is a moral imperative. The goal of Digital Skilling in AI for workers aligns perfectly with our national skilling agenda by leveraging AI and frontier technologies to make learning adaptive, accessible, and demand-driven. By bringing together government, industry, and civil society, this mission will ensure that every worker—whether a farmer, artisan, or healthcare aide—has the skills, tools, and opportunities needed to thrive in the digital economy of tomorrow.”
NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub emphasizes that AI alone cannot transform the informal sector—technology by itself cannot dismantle deep-rooted systemic barriers. Without deliberate human intent, targeted investments, and an enabling ecosystem, the promise of AI will remain out of reach for those who need it most.
To bridge this gap, NITI Aayog has proposed Mission Digital ShramSetu—a national mission to build the roadmap and ecosystem that make AI accessible, affordable, and impactful for every worker. The mission will leverage AI, blockchain, immersive learning, and other frontier technologies to tackle constraints such as financial insecurity, limited market access, and lack of skilling or social protection—empowering informal workers with digital tools that enhance productivity, opportunity, and dignity in work.
The mission underlines that inclusion demands intent, collaboration, and coordinated action across government, industry, academia, and civil society. Only through such collective effort can AI become a true equalizer—bringing millions at the margins into the mainstream of India’s growth story and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The roadmap underscored that delays carry a heavy cost: at the current pace, informal workers’ average annual income may stagnate around $6,000 by 2047, far below the $14,500 threshold needed for India to achieve high-income status—making immediate action imperative.
Mr. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, emphasized the non-negotiable need for collaboration:
If we are serious about transforming the lives of India’s 490 million informal workers, collaboration is not optional—it is non-negotiable. This goal demands cross-functional action: from focused R&D that reduces the cost of frontier technologies, to building a sustainable ecosystem of innovation tailored to the informal sector, to skilling and reskilling at scale. Only by uniting government, industry, academia, and civil society can we ensure that this mission delivers not just technology adoption, but real, lasting empowerment.”
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the Frontier Tech Hub, added, “For India to achieve its $30 trillion Viksit Bharat 2047 aspiration, we cannot leave behind the 490 million workers who power our economy every day. AI will not transform their lives on its own—it requires us to deliberately build the roadmap and ecosystem that make these technologies accessible and affordable. This roadmap is unique because it finally puts their voices, challenges, and aspirations at the center of the AI conversation and lays out a mission mode approach as the pathway to turn this promise into reality.
Access the Roadmap here:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025- 10/Roadmap_On_AI_for_Inclusive_Societal_Development.pdf

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने समावेशी सामाजिक विकास के लिए नीति आयोग के एआई रोडमैप का अनावरण किया
08 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी एवं नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने आज डिलॉयट के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित नीति आयोग की फ्रंटियर टेक हब रिपोर्ट "समावेशी सामाजिक विकास के लिए एआईका शुभारंभ किया।
इस रिपोर्ट के शुभारंभ समारोह में श्रीमती देबश्री मुखर्जी (सचिव, कौशल विकास मंत्रालय), सुश्री वंदना गुर्नानी (सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय), श्री एस. कृष्णन (सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय) और सीईओ, नीति आयोग और सुश्री देबजानी घोष (विशिष्ट फेलो, नीति आयोग फ्रंटियर टेक हब की प्रमुख वास्तुकार) उपस्थित थे। इन सभी की उपस्थिति सरकार के कौशल विकास तंत्र को आधुनिक आईटीआई, सुदृढ़ उद्योग संबंध और तकनीक-आधारित कौशल विकास पहलों के जरिए बदलाव करने में सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट पहली बार किसी प्रणालीबद्ध अध्ययन के तौर पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और फ्रंटियर तकनीकों के माध्यम से भारत के 490 मिलियन अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के जीवन और आजीविका में बदलाव की संभावनाओं का विश्लेषण करती है, जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं।
जहां वैश्विक चर्चा अधिकतर व्हाइट-कॉलर नौकरियों और औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था पर केंद्रित रही है, यह अध्ययन अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जो भारत की जीडीपी में लगभग आधा योगदान देता है, लेकिन औपचारिक सुरक्षा, अवसर और उत्पादकता प्रणालियों से वंचित है।
श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में समावेशन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए एआई के इस्तेमाल का रोडमैप देती है, जो भारत के 2047 में विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "भारत के अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों का सशक्तिकरण मात्र आर्थिक प्राथमिकता नहीं, बल्कि एक नैतिक कर्तव्य है। एआई में डिजिटल स्किलिंग का लक्ष्य हमारे राष्ट्रीय कौशल एजेंडा से मेल खाता है, जो एआई और फ्रंटियर तकनीकों का उपयोग कर सीखने को अनुकूल, सुलभ और मांग पर आधार पर निर्मित बनाता है। सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के साझे प्रयास से यह मिशन हर श्रमिक, चाहे वह किसान, कारीगर या स्वास्थ्य सहायक हो, को आवश्यक कौशल, उपकरण और अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे वे भविष्य की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सफल हो सकें।"
नीति आयोग ने यह भी कहा कि केवल तकनीक ही अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र का रूपांतरण नहीं कर सकती, इसके लिए मानव इच्छाशक्ति, लक्ष्यबद्ध निवेश और सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम की जरूरत है। इसलिए, मिशन डिजिटल श्रमसेतु का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है, जो कि एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है, जिसका उद्देश्य एआई को हर श्रमिक के लिए सुलभ, किफायती और प्रभावशाली बनाना है।
यह मिशन एआई, ब्लॉकचेन, इमर्सिव लर्निंग और अन्य फ्रंटियर तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल वित्तीय असुरक्षा, सीमित बाजार पहुंच, कौशल में कमी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा की कमी जैसे बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए करेगा, और अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को डिजिटल उपकरण प्रदान कर उनकी उत्पादकता, अवसर और कार्य की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ाएगा।
मिशन इस विषय पर जोर देता है कि समावेशन के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और नागरिक समाज में उद्देश्य, सहयोग और मिल जुलकर काम करना आवश्यक है। केवल इसी प्रकार के सामूहिक प्रयास से एआई एक समानता का उपकरण बन सकता है, जिससे लाखों लोगों को भारत के मुख्यधारा की विकास कहानी में शामिल किया जा सकेगा और विकसित भारत 2047 की दृष्टि साकार हो सकेगी।
रिपोर्ट में चेतावनी दी गई कि देरी करने पर भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी: मौजूदा गति पर अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों की औसत वार्षिक आय 2047 तक लगभग 6,000 डॉलर के स्तर पर स्थिर रह सकती है, जो 14,500 डॉलर के उच्च-आय स्तर से काफी नीचे है, इसलिए तुरंत कार्रवाई जरूरी है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा:
"यदि हम भारत के 490 मिलियन अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के जीवन को बदलने के प्रति गंभीर हैं, तो सहयोग जरूरी है। यह लक्ष्य केंद्रित अनुसंधान एवं विकास से लेकर अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के अनुरूप नवाचार के एक स्थायी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण, और बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल विकास और पुनर्कौशल विकास तक की एक सहयोगी मदद मांगता है। केवल सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा और नागरिक समाज के समन्वित प्रयास से ही यह मिशन केवल तकनीकी अपनेपन ही नहीं, बल्कि वास्तविक और स्थायी सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित कर सकेगा।"
नीति आयोग की प्रमुख वास्तुकार सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने कहा, "भारत के 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए हम हर दिन अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊर्जा देने वाले 490 मिलियन श्रमिकों को पीछे नहीं छोड़ सकते। एआई अपने आप उनके जीवन को नहीं बदल सकेगा, हमें मिलकर वह रोडमैप और इकोसिस्टम बनाना होगा जो इन तकनीकों को सुलभ और किफायती बनाता है। यह रोडमैप उनसे जुड़ी आवाजों, चुनौतियों, और आकांक्षाओं को केंद्र में रखता है और मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण के जरिए इसे वास्तविकता में बदलने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।"
रोडमैप के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-%2010/Roadmap_On_AI_for_Inclusive_Societal_Development.pdf