Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary Unveils NITI Aayog’s Roadmap on AI for Inclusive Societal Development
08 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India and Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Shri Suman Bery, today launched NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub study, “AI for Inclusive Societal Development,” developed in partnership with Deloitte.
The launch of report scheme was also attended by distinguished dignitaries including Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the CEO of NITI Aayog, and Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow at NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the NITI Frontier Tech Hub. Their presence highlighted the collaborative approach of the Government in transforming the skill development ecosystem through modernized ITIs, strong industry linkages, and technology-driven skilling initiatives.
The pioneering report is a first-of-its-kind effort to systematically explore how Artificial Intelligence (AI) and frontier technologies can transform the lives and livelihoods of India’s 490 million informal workers — the backbone of the nation’s economy.
While global discourse on AI has largely centred on white-collar jobs and the formal economy, the study shifts focus to the informal sector, which contributes nearly half of India’s GDP yet remains excluded from formal systems of protection, opportunity, and productivity.
Shri Chaudhary noted that the report provides a roadmap for leveraging AI to drive inclusion and productivity in the informal economy, aligning with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, said, “Empowering India’s informal workers are not just an economic priority, it is a moral imperative. The goal of Digital Skilling in AI for workers aligns perfectly with our national skilling agenda by leveraging AI and frontier technologies to make learning adaptive, accessible, and demand-driven. By bringing together government, industry, and civil society, this mission will ensure that every worker—whether a farmer, artisan, or healthcare aide—has the skills, tools, and opportunities needed to thrive in the digital economy of tomorrow.”
NITI Aayog’s Frontier Tech Hub emphasizes that AI alone cannot transform the informal sector—technology by itself cannot dismantle deep-rooted systemic barriers. Without deliberate human intent, targeted investments, and an enabling ecosystem, the promise of AI will remain out of reach for those who need it most.
To bridge this gap, NITI Aayog has proposed Mission Digital ShramSetu—a national mission to build the roadmap and ecosystem that make AI accessible, affordable, and impactful for every worker. The mission will leverage AI, blockchain, immersive learning, and other frontier technologies to tackle constraints such as financial insecurity, limited market access, and lack of skilling or social protection—empowering informal workers with digital tools that enhance productivity, opportunity, and dignity in work.
The mission underlines that inclusion demands intent, collaboration, and coordinated action across government, industry, academia, and civil society. Only through such collective effort can AI become a true equalizer—bringing millions at the margins into the mainstream of India’s growth story and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The roadmap underscored that delays carry a heavy cost: at the current pace, informal workers’ average annual income may stagnate around $6,000 by 2047, far below the $14,500 threshold needed for India to achieve high-income status—making immediate action imperative.
Mr. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, emphasized the non-negotiable need for collaboration:
If we are serious about transforming the lives of India’s 490 million informal workers, collaboration is not optional—it is non-negotiable. This goal demands cross-functional action: from focused R&D that reduces the cost of frontier technologies, to building a sustainable ecosystem of innovation tailored to the informal sector, to skilling and reskilling at scale. Only by uniting government, industry, academia, and civil society can we ensure that this mission delivers not just technology adoption, but real, lasting empowerment.”
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog and Chief Architect of the Frontier Tech Hub, added, “For India to achieve its $30 trillion Viksit Bharat 2047 aspiration, we cannot leave behind the 490 million workers who power our economy every day. AI will not transform their lives on its own—it requires us to deliberately build the roadmap and ecosystem that make these technologies accessible and affordable. This roadmap is unique because it finally puts their voices, challenges, and aspirations at the center of the AI conversation and lays out a mission mode approach as the pathway to turn this promise into reality.
Access the Roadmap here:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025- 10/Roadmap_On_AI_for_Inclusive_Societal_Development.pdf

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب جینت چودھری نے جامع سماجی ترقی کے لیے اے آئی پر نیتی آیوگ کے روڈ میپ کی نقاب کشائی کی
08 OCT 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند اور نیتی آیوگ کی وائس چیئرپرسن، جناب سمن بیری نے آج نیتی آیوگ کے فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب اسٹڈی کا آغاز کیا، "اے آئی فارڈیلوئٹ کے ساتھ جامع سماجی ترقی‘۔رپورٹ سکیم کے اجراء میں محترمہ سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔ دیباجناب مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار، جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، اور محترمہ دبجانی گھوش، معزز اے این آئی ٹی ایل کے چیف اور اے این آئی ٹی ایل کے چیف فیلو۔ فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب۔ ان کی موجودگی نے جدید آئی ٹی آئیز، مضبوط صنعتی روابط، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مہارت کی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے میں حکومت کے باہمی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اہم رپورٹ منظم طریقے سے دریافت کرنے کی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش ہے کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز ہندوستان کے 490 ملین غیر رسمی کارکنوں کی زندگیوں اور معاش کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں - جو ملک کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔
جب کہ اے آئی پر عالمی گفتگو بڑی حد تک وائٹ کالر ملازمتوں اور رسمی معیشت پر مرکوز ہے، مطالعہ غیر رسمی شعبے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً نصف حصہ ڈالتا ہے، پھر بھی تحفظ، مواقع، اور پیداواری صلاحیت کے رسمی نظاموں سے خارج ہے۔
جناب چودھری نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ رپورٹ 2047 تک بھارت کے وِکِسِٹ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق، غیر رسمی معیشت میں شمولیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، "ہندوستان کے غیر رسمی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا صرف ایک اقتصادی ترجیح نہیں ہے، یہ ایک اخلاقی ضرورت ہے۔ کارکنوں کے لیے اے آئی میں ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی کا ہدف ہمارے قومی ہنر مندی کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے تاکہ سیکھنے کو قابل قبول، قابل رسائی، اور سول سوسائٹی کو ایک ساتھ مل کر حکومت کی صنعت کو قابل رسائی، قابل رسائی، اور مطالبہ کو یقینی بنائے۔ کہ ہر کارکن — خواہ وہ کسان ہو، کاریگر ہو، یا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا — کے پاس کل کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے درکار ہنر، اوزار اور مواقع موجود ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کا فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ صرف اے آئی ہی غیر رسمی شعبے کو تبدیل نہیں کر سکتا — ٹیکنالوجی بذات خود گہری جڑوں والی نظامی رکاوٹوں کو ختم نہیں کر سکتی۔ جان بوجھ کر انسانی ارادے، ہدفی سرمایہ کاری، اور ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام کے بغیر، اے آئی کا وعدہ ان لوگوں کی پہنچ سے دور رہے گا جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
اس خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​مشن ڈیجیٹل شرم سیٹو کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جو کہ روڈ میپ اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قومی مشن ہے جو ہر کارکن کے لیے اے آئی کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور مؤثر بناتا ہے۔ یہ مشن مالیاتی عدم تحفظ، محدود مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اور ہنر مندی یا سماجی تحفظ کی کمی جیسی رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اے آئی ، بلاک چین، عمیق سیکھنے اور دیگر فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا—ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے ساتھ غیر رسمی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا جو پیداواری صلاحیت، مواقع اور کام میں وقار کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
مشن اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ شمولیت حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور سول سوسائٹی میں ارادے، تعاون، اور مربوط کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ صرف اس طرح کی اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی اے آئی ایک حقیقی برابری کرنے والا بن سکتا ہے - لاکھوں لوگوں کو ہندستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانا اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانا۔
روڈ میپ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاخیر ایک بھاری قیمت ادا کرتی ہے: موجودہ رفتار سے، غیر رسمی کارکنوں کی اوسط سالانہ آمدنی 2047 تک تقریباً 6,000 ڈالر رہ سکتی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کے لیے اعلی آمدنی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار $14,500 کی حد سے بہت نیچے ہے۔
مسٹر بی وی آر سبرامنیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ، نے تعاون کی غیر گفت و شنید کی ضرورت پر زور دیا:
"اگر ہم ہندوستان کے 490 ملین غیر رسمی کارکنوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں سنجیدہ ہیں، تو تعاون اختیاری نہیں ہے - یہ غیر گفت و شنید ہے۔ یہ مقصد ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے: توجہ مرکوز آر اینڈ ڈی سے جو فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے، جدت کے ایک پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے، اور صرف مہارت کے مطابق سیکٹر کے مطابق مہارت کے پیمانے پر۔ حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی، اور سول سوسائٹی کو متحد کر کے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ یہ مشن نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے بلکہ حقیقی، دیرپا بااختیاریت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، ممتاز فیلو، نیتی آیوگ اور فرنٹیئر ٹیک ہب کی چیف آرکیٹیکٹ، نے مزید کہا، "ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی 30 ٹریلین وکسٹ بھارت 2047 کی آرزو کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہم 490 ملین کارکنوں کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑ سکتے جو ہماری معیشت کو ہر روز طاقت دیتے ہیں۔ ایکو سسٹم جو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو قابل رسائی اور سستی بناتا ہے یہ روڈ میپ منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ آخر میں ان کی آوازوں، چیلنجوں اور خواہشات کو اے آئی گفتگو کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے اور اس وعدے کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ پیش کرتا ہے۔
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025- 10/Roadmap_On_اے آئی _for_Inclusive_Societal_Development.pdf
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7282