Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UK Trade Ministers Hold Bilateral Meeting in Mumbai
Set out vision for India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) to deliver India UK CETA gains and deepen bilateral trade ties
08 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and the Rt. Hon. Peter Kyle, UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade, held a bilateral meeting in Mumbai today to chart a renewed course for the India–UK trade and investment partnership.
The meeting marked a significant step towards operationalising the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), with both Ministers agreeing to reposition the Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) to oversee its implementation and delivery.
Both sides underlined their commitment to ensuring swift, coordinated, and results-oriented implementation of the Agreement, aimed at realising its full potential for businesses and consumers in both countries.
The Ministers reaffirmed their shared ambition to double bilateral trade by 2030, leveraging the complementarities between the two economies in areas such as advanced manufacturing, digital trade, clean energy, and services.
Emphasising the transformative scope of CETA, the Ministers discussed ways to maximise its benefits through regulatory cooperation, addressing non-tariff barriers, and promoting supply chain integration.
The highly productive Commerce Secretary and Director General-level meeting set the tone for the Ministerial meeting, which laid a strong foundation for a full day of engaging and forward-looking discussions.
Ahead of the bilateral meeting, a series of sectoral roundtables were held across priority sectors including including Advanced Manufacturing, Consumer Goods, Food and Drink, Science, Technology and Innovation, Construction, Infrastructure & Clean Energy, and Financial, Professional & Business Services (including IT/ITeS, education, and engineering). These dialogues brought together leading voices from Indian and UK industry and provided valuable insights to guide implementation.
The India–UK CEO Forum was also held bringing together business leaders from both countries to discuss new opportunities for trade, investment, and innovation. Co-chaired by prominent industry representatives from India and the United Kingdom, the Forum served as a key platform to deepen bilateral economic cooperation and strengthen partnerships across sectors. The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and the UK to advancing a modern, mutually beneficial, and sustainable economic partnership, strengthened by the India-UK CETA.
Both Ministers also exchanged views on the global trade and economic outlook, acknowledging the importance of building resilient and diversified supply chains amid ongoing global uncertainties. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s emergence as a key growth engine of the global economy, while Secretary Kyle underscored that UK’s deal is the best ever secured with India, putting British businesses first in line to access its vast market and drive growth, jobs, and prosperity at home.
The meeting concluded with a business plenary attended by senior industry representatives from both sides. Both sides reiterated their determination to advance a modern, inclusive, and mutually beneficial trade partnership, unlocking new opportunities for growth, investment, and innovation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے وزرائے تجارت نے ممبئی میں دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
بھارت-برطانیہ مشترکہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی کمیٹی (جی ای ٹی سی او) کے لیے وژن طے کریں تاکہ بھارت-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے کے فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں اور دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو گہرا کیا جا سکے
08 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کے تجارت اور کامرس کے وزیر رائٹ آنریبل پیٹر کائل نے آج ممبئی میں ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی تاکہ ہندوستان-برطانیہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک نیا راستہ طے کیا جاسکے۔
میٹنگ نے ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے ) کے نفاذ کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کا نشان لگایا، دونوں وزراء نے اس کے نفاذ اور عملدرآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے مشترکہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ای ٹی سی او) کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے معاہدے کے تیز، مربوط اور نتائج پر مبنی عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا، جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک میں کاروباروں اور صارفین کے لیے اس کی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنا ہے۔
وزراء نے 2030 تک دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزائم کا اعادہ کیا، دونوں معیشتوں کے درمیان اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل تجارت، صاف توانائی اور خدمات جیسے شعبوں میں تکمیلی خصوصیات کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
سی ای ٹی اے کے تبدیلی کے دائرہ کار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزراء نے ریگولیٹری تعاون کے ذریعے اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور سپلائی چین کے انضمام کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کامرس سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سطح پر ایک انتہائی نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ نے وزارتی میٹنگ کے لیے لہجہ قائم کیا، جس نے دن بھر جاری رہنے والی دل چسپ اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہونے والی بات چیت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔
دوطرفہ میٹنگ سے پہلے، ترجیحی شعبوں میں کئی سیکٹرل گول میزیں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ، کنزیومر گڈز، فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع، تعمیرات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور صاف توانائی، اور مالیاتی، پیشہ ورانہ اور کاروباری خدمات (بشمول /آئی ٹی ای ایس/آئی ٹی ، تعلیم، اور انجینئرنگ)۔ ان مکالموں نے ہندوستانی اور برطانوی صنعت کی سرکردہ شخصیات کو اکٹھا کیا اور عمل درآمد کی رہنمائی کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے نئے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے انڈیا-یوکے سی ای او فورم کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے ممتاز صنعتی نمائندوں کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ، فورم نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور تمام شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ بات چیت میں ایک جدید ، باہمی فائدہ مند اور پائیدار اقتصادی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی ، جسے ہندوستان-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے نے مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
دونوں وزرا نے جاری عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان لچکدار اور متنوع سپلائی چین کی تعمیر کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے عالمی تجارت اور اقتصادی نقطہ نظر پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ جناب گوئل نے عالمی معیشت کے ایک کلیدی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جبکہ سکریٹری کائل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برطانیہ کا معاہدہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ اب تک کا سب سے بہتر معاہدہ ہے ، جس سے برطانوی کاروباروں کو اس کی وسیع منڈی تک رسائی اور گھر میں ترقی ، ملازمتوں اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سب سے پہلے رکھا گیا ہے ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک کاروباری مکمل اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں دونوں طرف سے صنعت کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ترقی ، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع کے نئے مواقع کو کھولتے ہوئے ایک جدید ، جامع اور باہمی فائدہ مند تجارتی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔