Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UK Trade Ministers Hold Bilateral Meeting in Mumbai
Set out vision for India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) to deliver India UK CETA gains and deepen bilateral trade ties
08 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and the Rt. Hon. Peter Kyle, UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade, held a bilateral meeting in Mumbai today to chart a renewed course for the India–UK trade and investment partnership.
The meeting marked a significant step towards operationalising the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), with both Ministers agreeing to reposition the Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) to oversee its implementation and delivery.
Both sides underlined their commitment to ensuring swift, coordinated, and results-oriented implementation of the Agreement, aimed at realising its full potential for businesses and consumers in both countries.
The Ministers reaffirmed their shared ambition to double bilateral trade by 2030, leveraging the complementarities between the two economies in areas such as advanced manufacturing, digital trade, clean energy, and services.
Emphasising the transformative scope of CETA, the Ministers discussed ways to maximise its benefits through regulatory cooperation, addressing non-tariff barriers, and promoting supply chain integration.
The highly productive Commerce Secretary and Director General-level meeting set the tone for the Ministerial meeting, which laid a strong foundation for a full day of engaging and forward-looking discussions.
Ahead of the bilateral meeting, a series of sectoral roundtables were held across priority sectors including including Advanced Manufacturing, Consumer Goods, Food and Drink, Science, Technology and Innovation, Construction, Infrastructure & Clean Energy, and Financial, Professional & Business Services (including IT/ITeS, education, and engineering). These dialogues brought together leading voices from Indian and UK industry and provided valuable insights to guide implementation.
The India–UK CEO Forum was also held bringing together business leaders from both countries to discuss new opportunities for trade, investment, and innovation. Co-chaired by prominent industry representatives from India and the United Kingdom, the Forum served as a key platform to deepen bilateral economic cooperation and strengthen partnerships across sectors. The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and the UK to advancing a modern, mutually beneficial, and sustainable economic partnership, strengthened by the India-UK CETA.
Both Ministers also exchanged views on the global trade and economic outlook, acknowledging the importance of building resilient and diversified supply chains amid ongoing global uncertainties. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s emergence as a key growth engine of the global economy, while Secretary Kyle underscored that UK’s deal is the best ever secured with India, putting British businesses first in line to access its vast market and drive growth, jobs, and prosperity at home.
The meeting concluded with a business plenary attended by senior industry representatives from both sides. Both sides reiterated their determination to advance a modern, inclusive, and mutually beneficial trade partnership, unlocking new opportunities for growth, investment, and innovation.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (JETCO) ਲਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ
08 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪੀਟਰ ਕਾਈਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਟੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ (JETCO) ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ,ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ/ਆਈਟੀਈਐੱਸ/ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।