Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communication Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates SATCOM Summit at IMC 2025
Union Minister Scindia: “India to redefine satellite communications for humanity”
SATCOM summit focuses on extending connectivity to 38,260 remote villages across challenging terrains
Minister Scindia announces groundbreaking policy reforms and projects to secure India’s leadership in satellite communication
Calls for Unified, Milestone-Driven SATCOM Programme to Accelerate Global Connectivity and Innovation
08 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today inaugurated the Satcom Summit on “Space Networks for Universal Connectivity” at the India Mobile Congress 2025. The event brought together key stakeholders from the telecom and space sectors, including Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Space), Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO/DoS, and Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, IN-SPACe.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Scindia said that the Satcom Summit marks “the threshold of a revolution — a revolution born in the sky, carried by satellites, but destined to transform lives on the ground.” He highlighted that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has become a pace-setter in global digital transformation, connecting 99.9% of India’s population through 4.8 lakh 5G towers in just 20 months — the fastest rollout in the world.
The Minister underlined that satellite communication (SATCOM) will now extend the promise of digital inclusion to the remotest corners of the nation. “SATCOM is no longer a luxury; it is a right — a form of justice in the digital era,” he said, adding that it will empower farmers, fishermen, doctors, and students across geographies previously beyond the reach of terrestrial networks.
Minister Scindia informed that through the Digital Bharat Nidhi and Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), the Government has undertaken the mission to connect 38,260 remote villages located in challenging terrains with a total investment of ₹40,000 crore, of which nearly 29,000 villages — about 75% — have already been connected.
Outlining policy reforms that have catalysed the sector, the Minister said that India has introduced administrative allocation of satellite spectrum in line with international best practices, ensuring regulatory harmony and equitable spectrum sharing. He noted that GMPCS licences have already been granted to OneWeb and Jio Satellite, while Starlink has received a Letter of Intent, paving the way for a vibrant SATCOM ecosystem.
With bold policy reforms and a commitment to innovation, India is poised to lead the world in satellite communications, ensuring universal connectivity and empowering every Indian, regardless of their geographic location, the Minister underlined.
He projected that the Indian SATCOM market, valued at $4.3 billion in 2024, is expected to triple to $14.8 billion by 2033, underscoring both the economic and strategic potential of the sector. He also announced a ₹900 crore National SATCOM Monitoring Facility, which will safeguard spectrum assets and strengthen India’s satellite gateways.
Recalling India’s remarkable journey from Aryabhata (1975) to Chandrayaan-3, Aditya-L1, NISAR and upcoming Gaganyaan and next-generation reusable launch vehicles, Jyotiraditya Scindia said that India has transformed from being a follower to a global leader in space innovation. “India must not just be a beneficiary of satellite services — it must become a hub, an exporter, and a trusted global partner,” he asserted.
Concluding his address, the Minister called for a coordinated, milestone-driven SATCOM programme uniting government, industry, startups, academia, and international partners. “In the great symphony of progress, India will not be a silent listener. India will be the conductor, leading the orchestra of global innovation — composing the melody of opportunity,” Minister Scindia said.
IMC 2025
Organised jointly by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 is being held from 8th to 11th October under the theme “Innovate to Transform”, highlighting India’s commitment to leveraging innovation for digital transformation and societal progress. It is one of the largest and most impactful platforms for the telecom and technology sectors in India. The event brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and innovators to explore cutting-edge technologies and trends shaping the future of connectivity, digital transformation, and sustainability.
The event reflects India’s strategic priorities in next-generation connectivity, digital sovereignty, cyber fraud prevention, and global technology leadership.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آئی ایم سی 2025 میں سیٹ کام سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان انسانیت کے لیے سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کی نئی تعریف کرے گا مرکزی وزیر سندھیا
سیٹ کام سربراہی اجلاس چیلنجنگ خطوں کے 38,260 دور دراز دیہاتوں تک رابطے بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے
وزیر سندھیا نے سیٹلائٹ مواصلات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اہم پالیسی اصلاحات اور پروجیکٹوں کا اعلان کیا
عالمی رابطے اور اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متحد، سنگ میل سے چلنے والے سیٹ کام پروگرام کے لیے مدعو
08 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات، جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 میں "اسپیس نیٹ ورکس فار یونیورسل کنیکٹیویٹی" پر سیٹ کام سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ٹیلی کام اور خلائی شعبوں کے کلیدی شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا ہوئے ، جن میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ریاستی وزیر (خلائی)، ڈاکٹر وی. نارائن، ڈاکٹر وی ایس آر او کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر وی. چیئرمین، شریک رہے ۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر سندھیا نے کہا کہ سیٹ کام سمٹ "ایک انقلاب کی دہلیز کو نشان زد کرتا ہے - ایک انقلاب جو آسمان میں پیدا ہوا، سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے کیا گیا، لیکن زمین پر زندگیوں کو بدلنا مقصود ہے۔" انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، ہندوستان عالمی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں تیز رفتاری کا حامل بن گیا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کی 99.9فیصد آبادی کو صرف 20 مہینوں میں 4.8 لاکھ 5جی ٹاورز کے ذریعے جوڑ دیا ہے - جو دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن (سیٹ کام ) اب ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے وعدے کو ملک کے دور دراز کونے تک پہنچائے گا۔ "سیٹ کام اب عیش و آرام کی چیز نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایک حق ہے - ڈیجیٹل دور میں انصاف کی ایک شکل،" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، ڈاکٹروں، اور جغرافیوں کے طلباء کو بااختیار بنائے گا جو پہلے زمینی نیٹ ورکس کی پہنچ سے باہر تھے۔
وزیر سندھیا نے بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی اور یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے ذریعے حکومت نے 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ چیلنجنگ خطوں میں واقع 38,260 دور دراز دیہاتوں کو جوڑنے کا مشن شروع کیا ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 29,000 گاؤں - تقریباً 75فیصد - پہلے ہی جڑے جا چکے ہیں۔
پالیسی اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے اس شعبے کو متحرک کیا ہے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق سیٹلائٹ اسپیکٹرم کی انتظامی تقسیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس سے ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی اور مساوی سپیکٹرم اشتراک کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جی ایم پی سی ایس لائسنس پہلے ہی ون ویب اور جیو سیٹیلائٹ کو دیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ اسٹار لنک کو لیٹر آف انٹینٹ موصول ہوا ہے، جس سے ایک متحرک سیٹ کام ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے۔
جرات مندانہ پالیسی اصلاحات اور اختراع کے عزم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سیٹلائٹ مواصلات میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، عالمگیر رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو بااختیار بناتا ہے، خواہ اس کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر، وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے پیش گوئی کی کہ ہندوستانی سیٹ کام مارکیٹ، جس کی مالیت 2024 میں 4.3 بلین ہے، توقع ہے کہ 2033 تک تین گنا بڑھ کر 14.8 بلین ہوجائے گی، جس سے اس شعبے کی اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت دونوں پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے 900 کروڑ کی قومی سیٹ کام مانیٹرنگ سہولت کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو سپیکٹرم اثاثوں کی حفاظت کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے سیٹلائٹ گیٹ ویز کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
آریہ بھٹہ (1975) سے چندریان-3، آدتیہ-ایل 1، این آئی ایس اے آر اور آنے والی گگنیان اور اگلی نسل کے دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل لانچ گاڑیوں تک کے ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان خلائی اختراع میں ایک پیروکار سے عالمی رہنما بن گیا ہے۔ "ہندوستان کو صرف سیٹلائٹ خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے والا نہیں ہونا چاہئے - اسے ایک مرکز، ایک برآمد کنندہ، اور ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار بننا چاہئے،" انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر نے حکومت، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو متحد کرنے والے ایک مربوط، سنگ میل پر چلنے والے سیٹ کام پروگرام پر زور دیا۔ "ترقی کی عظیم سمفنی میں، ہندوستان خاموش سننے والا نہیں رہے گا۔ ہندوستان عالمی اختراع کے آرکسٹرا کی رہنمائی کرنے والا موصل ہوگا - موقع کا راگ کمپوز کرتے ہوئے،" وزیر سندھیا نے کہا۔
آئی ایم سی 2025
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور سیلولر آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منظم کیا گیا، انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 8 سے 11 اکتوبر تک ’انیوویٹ ٹو ٹرانسفارم ‘کے تھیم کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے جدت طرازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کے لیے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ تقریب صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، اور اختراع کاروں کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور کنیکٹوٹی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور پائیداری کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والے رجحانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔
یہ ایونٹ اگلی نسل کے رابطے، ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری، سائبر فراڈ کی روک تھام، اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیل کے لے وزٹ کریں :
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instaجی ram.com/department_of_telecom?iجی sh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7293