Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communication Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates SATCOM Summit at IMC 2025
Union Minister Scindia: “India to redefine satellite communications for humanity”
SATCOM summit focuses on extending connectivity to 38,260 remote villages across challenging terrains
Minister Scindia announces groundbreaking policy reforms and projects to secure India’s leadership in satellite communication
Calls for Unified, Milestone-Driven SATCOM Programme to Accelerate Global Connectivity and Innovation
08 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today inaugurated the Satcom Summit on “Space Networks for Universal Connectivity” at the India Mobile Congress 2025. The event brought together key stakeholders from the telecom and space sectors, including Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Space), Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO/DoS, and Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, IN-SPACe.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Scindia said that the Satcom Summit marks “the threshold of a revolution — a revolution born in the sky, carried by satellites, but destined to transform lives on the ground.” He highlighted that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has become a pace-setter in global digital transformation, connecting 99.9% of India’s population through 4.8 lakh 5G towers in just 20 months — the fastest rollout in the world.
The Minister underlined that satellite communication (SATCOM) will now extend the promise of digital inclusion to the remotest corners of the nation. “SATCOM is no longer a luxury; it is a right — a form of justice in the digital era,” he said, adding that it will empower farmers, fishermen, doctors, and students across geographies previously beyond the reach of terrestrial networks.
Minister Scindia informed that through the Digital Bharat Nidhi and Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), the Government has undertaken the mission to connect 38,260 remote villages located in challenging terrains with a total investment of ₹40,000 crore, of which nearly 29,000 villages — about 75% — have already been connected.
Outlining policy reforms that have catalysed the sector, the Minister said that India has introduced administrative allocation of satellite spectrum in line with international best practices, ensuring regulatory harmony and equitable spectrum sharing. He noted that GMPCS licences have already been granted to OneWeb and Jio Satellite, while Starlink has received a Letter of Intent, paving the way for a vibrant SATCOM ecosystem.
With bold policy reforms and a commitment to innovation, India is poised to lead the world in satellite communications, ensuring universal connectivity and empowering every Indian, regardless of their geographic location, the Minister underlined.
He projected that the Indian SATCOM market, valued at $4.3 billion in 2024, is expected to triple to $14.8 billion by 2033, underscoring both the economic and strategic potential of the sector. He also announced a ₹900 crore National SATCOM Monitoring Facility, which will safeguard spectrum assets and strengthen India’s satellite gateways.
Recalling India’s remarkable journey from Aryabhata (1975) to Chandrayaan-3, Aditya-L1, NISAR and upcoming Gaganyaan and next-generation reusable launch vehicles, Jyotiraditya Scindia said that India has transformed from being a follower to a global leader in space innovation. “India must not just be a beneficiary of satellite services — it must become a hub, an exporter, and a trusted global partner,” he asserted.
Concluding his address, the Minister called for a coordinated, milestone-driven SATCOM programme uniting government, industry, startups, academia, and international partners. “In the great symphony of progress, India will not be a silent listener. India will be the conductor, leading the orchestra of global innovation — composing the melody of opportunity,” Minister Scindia said.
IMC 2025
Organised jointly by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025 is being held from 8th to 11th October under the theme “Innovate to Transform”, highlighting India’s commitment to leveraging innovation for digital transformation and societal progress. It is one of the largest and most impactful platforms for the telecom and technology sectors in India. The event brings together industry leaders, policymakers, and innovators to explore cutting-edge technologies and trends shaping the future of connectivity, digital transformation, and sustainability.
The event reflects India’s strategic priorities in next-generation connectivity, digital sovereignty, cyber fraud prevention, and global technology leadership.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में सैटकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया : "भारत मानवता के लिए उपग्रह संचार को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करेगा", सैटकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभागों के 38,260 दूरदराज के गाँवों तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने उपग्रह संचार में भारत के नेतृत्व को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभूतपूर्व नीतिगत सुधारों और परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की
वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी और नवाचार को गति देने के लिए एकीकृत, मील का पत्थर-संचालित सैटकॉम कार्यक्रम का आह्वान
08 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में "सार्वभौमिक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अंतरिक्ष नेटवर्क" पर सैटकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में दूरसंचार और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारक एक साथ आए, जिनमें डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (अंतरिक्ष), डॉ. वी. नारायणन, अध्यक्ष, इसरो/डीओएस, और डॉ. पवन गोयनका, अध्यक्ष, आईएन-स्पेस शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि सैटकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन "एक क्रांति की दहलीज" है - एक ऐसी क्रांति जो आकाश में जन्मी है, उपग्रहों द्वारा संचालित है, लेकिन जिसका उद्देश्य ज़मीनी स्तर पर जीवन को बदलना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत वैश्विक डिजिटल परिवर्तन में अग्रणी बन गया है, जिसने केवल 20 महीनों में 4.8 लाख 5जी टावरों के माध्यम से भारत की 99.9% आबादी को जोड़ा है - जो दुनिया में सबसे तेज़ गति से शुरू हुआ है।
संचार मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उपग्रह संचार (सैटकॉम) अब देश के सुदूर कोनों तक डिजिटल समावेशन के वादे को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "सैटकॉम अब एक विलासिता नहीं है; यह एक अधिकार है - डिजिटल युग में न्याय का एक रूप है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह उन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के किसानों, मछुआरों, डॉक्टरों और छात्रों को सशक्त बनाएगा जो पहले नेटवर्क की पहुँच से बाहर थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि डिजिटल भारत निधि और सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि (यूएसओएफ) के माध्यम से, सरकार ने 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में स्थित 38,260 दूरदराज के गांवों को जोड़ने का मिशन शुरू किया है, जिनमें से लगभग 29,000 गांव - लगभग 75% - पहले ही जुड़ चुके हैं।
इस क्षेत्र को गति देने वाले नीतिगत सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप उपग्रह स्पेक्ट्रम का प्रशासनिक आवंटन शुरू किया है, जिससे नियामक सामंजस्य और समान स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि वनवेब और जियो सैटेलाइट को जीएमपीसीएस लाइसेंस पहले ही प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि स्टारलिंक को एक आशय पत्र प्राप्त हुआ है, जिससे एक जीवंत सैटकॉम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
श्री सिंधिया ने रेखांकित किया कि साहसिक नीतिगत सुधारों और नवाचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, भारत उपग्रह संचार में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है, सार्वभौमिक संपर्क सुनिश्चित करेगा और प्रत्येक भारतीय को, चाहे उसकी भौगोलिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो, सशक्त बनाएगा।
उन्होंने अनुमान लगाया कि 2024 में 4.3 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य का भारतीय सैटकॉम बाजार 2033 तक तीन गुना बढ़कर 14.8 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाएगा, जो इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक और रणनीतिक क्षमता दोनों को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने 900 करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय सैटकॉम निगरानी सुविधा की भी घोषणा की, जो स्पेक्ट्रम परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा करेगी और भारत के उपग्रह गेटवे को मजबूत करेगी।
आर्यभट्ट (1975) से लेकर चंद्रयान-3, आदित्य-एल1, निसार और आगामी गगनयान तथा अगली पीढ़ी के पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण यान तक भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को याद करते हुए, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष नवाचार में भारत एक अनुयायी से वैश्विक नेता बन गया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "भारत को केवल उपग्रह सेवाओं का लाभार्थी ही नहीं बनना चाहिए - बल्कि इसे एक केंद्र, एक निर्यातक और एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार बनना चाहिए।"
संबोधन के समापन पर, केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने सरकार, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षा जगत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों को एकजुट करते हुए एक समन्वित, मील का पत्थर साबित होने वाले सैटकॉम कार्यक्रम का आह्वान किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "प्रगति की इस महान सिम्फनी में, भारत मूक श्रोता नहीं रहेगा। भारत वैश्विक नवाचार के ऑर्केस्ट्रा का नेतृत्व करते हुए, अवसरों की धुन रचते हुए, इसका संचालक होगा।"
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और भारतीय सेलुलर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन (सीओएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2025, 8 से 11 अक्टूबर तक "इनोवेट टू ट्रांसफॉर्म" विषय के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए नवाचार का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह भारत में दूरसंचार और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के लिए सबसे बड़े और सबसे प्रभावशाली मंचों में से एक है। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और स्थिरता के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और रुझानों का पता लगाया जा सके।
यह आयोजन अगली पीढ़ी की कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल संप्रभुता, साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व में भारत की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है।
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa