Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PRIs of Andhra Pradesh Receive Over Rs. 410 Crores as First Instalment of XV Finance Commission Untied Grants for Rural Development
09 OCT 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants for the financial year 2025–26 to Rural Local Bodies in Andhra Pradesh. The first installment of the Untied Grants, amounting to ₹410.76 crores has been disbursed. These funds will benefit all 13 District Panchayats (Zilla Praja Parishads), 650 eligible Block Panchayats (Mandal Praja Parishads) and 13,092 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs) out of 13,327 GPs in the State.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty–Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش کے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کو دیہی ترقی کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر 410 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم موصول
09 OCT 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آندھرا پردیش میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ جاری کی ہے ۔ غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر 410.76 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان فنڈز سے ریاست کی 13,327 گرام پنچایتوں میں سے تمام 13 ضلعی پنچایتوں (ضلع پرجا پریشد) ، 650 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں (منڈل پرجا پریشد) اور 13,092 اہل گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
غیر مشروط گرانٹس کو دیہی مقامی اداروں/پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج انتیس (29) دفعات کے تحت مقام سے متعلق محسوس کی جانے والی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے، سوائے تنخواہوں اور تنصیبات کے دیگر اخراجات کے، استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اورکھلے میں رفع حاجت سےپاک علاقے ( او ڈی ایف) کی صورت حال کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا بندوبست اور حل انسانی فضلہ اورکچرے کا بندوبست خاص طور پر اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ وغیرہ شامل ہونی چاہیے ۔