Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases Over ₹680 Crores Under XV Finance Commission to Strengthen PRIs in West Bengal
09 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released an amount of ₹680.71 crores as the first instalment of Untied (Basic) Grants under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) of the state of West Bengal for the Financial Year 2025–26. The release was made on 6th October 2025 in respect of the eligible 3,224 Gram Panchayats, 335 Block Panchayats and 21 Zilla Parishads across the State.
During the previous financial year 2024–25 and current financial year 2025–26, a total amount of ₹4,181.23 crores was recommended and released to West Bengal, comprising ₹2,082.13 crores as Untied Grants and ₹2,099.10 crores as Tied Grants, underlining the Government of India’s continued commitment to strengthening grassroots governance and service delivery through Panchayati Raj Institutions in the state.
Following amounts have been recommended and released to West Bengal during 2024–25 and 2025-26:
Date of Sanction
Financial Year
Component
Amount Released (Rupees in crore)
Instalment
Remarks
29.08.2024
2024–25
Untied (Basic Grant)
702.04
1st instalment
Worked on pro-rata basis for eligible RLBs
09.09.2024
2024–25
Tied Grant
1131.42
1st instalment
For sanitation and drinking water-related works
24.02.2025
2024–25
Untied (Basic Grant)
699.38
2nd instalment
Includes release of withheld portion of 1st instalment (₹4.93 crore)
25.02.2025
2024-25
Tied Grant
967.68
2nd instalment
Includes release of withheld portion of 1st instalment (₹7.40 crore)
06.10.2025
2025-26
Untied (Basic Grant)
680.71
1st instalment
Worked on pro-rata basis for eligible RLBs
Untied Grants from XV-FC provide RLBs with the flexibility to address location-specific development needs across the 29 Subjects of the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, excluding salaries and establishment costs. These funds support initiatives such as road and footpath construction and maintenance, LED and solar street lighting, village playfields, environmental protection, income-generating activities, digital connectivity, crematorium maintenance etc., aligned with the local priorities identified through participatory planning. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are dedicated to essential services, including sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status, supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, water recycling, stormwater drainage, waterlogging management etc.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے مغربی بنگال میں پی آر ئی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 680 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی
09 OCT 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریاست مغربی بنگال کے دیہی مقامی اداروں (آر ایل بی) / پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت غیر مشروط (بنیادی) گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے 680.71 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رقم 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو ریاست بھر میں اہل 3,224 گرام پنچایتوں، 335 بلاک پنچایتوں اور 21 ضلع پریشدوں کے سلسلے میں جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پچھلے مالی سال 25-2024 اور رواں مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران ، 4,181.23 کروڑ روپے کی کل رقم کی سفارش کی گئی تھی اور اسے مغربی بنگال کو جاری کی گئی تھی ، جس میں 2,082.13 کروڑ روپے غیر مشروط گرانٹ اور 2,099.10 کروڑ روپے ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کے طور پر شامل ہیں ، جو ریاست میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے زمینی سطح پر حکمرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
سال 25-2024اور26-2025 کے دوران مغربی بنگال کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل رقم کی سفارش کی گئی اور اسےجاری کی گئی ہے:
منظوری کی تاریخ
مالی سال
جزو
جاری کردہ رقم (کروڑ میں روپے)
قسط
ریمارکس
29اگست 2024
2024–25
یونائٹیڈ (بنیادی گرانٹس)
702.04
پہلی قسط
اہل آر ایل بی کے لیے تناسب کی بنیاد پر کام کیا گیا
09 ستمبر2024
2024–25
ٹائیڈ گرانٹ
1131.42
پہلی قسط
صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے
24 فروری 2025
2024–25
یونائٹیڈ (بنیادی گرانٹس)
699.38
دوسری قسط
پہلی قسط (4.93 کروڑ روپے) کے روکے ہوئے حصے کی ریلیز بھی شامل ہے
25 فروری2025
2024-25
ٹائیڈ گرانٹ
967.68
دوسری قسط
پہلی قسط (7.40 کروڑ روپے) کے روکے ہوئے حصے کی ریلیز بھی شامل ہے
06 اکتوبر2025
2025-26
یونائٹیڈ (بنیادی گرانٹ)
680.71
پہلی قسط
اہل آر ایل بی کے لیے تناسب کی بنیاد پر کام کیا کیا
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی جانب سے غیر مشروط گرانٹس آر ایل بی کو تنخواہوں اور تنصیبات کے اخراجات کو چھوڑ کر آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول کے 29 ویں شق کے مطابق مقام کے لحاظ سے ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لچک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فنڈز ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ سڑک اور فٹ پاتھ کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال، ایل ای ڈی اور سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ، گاؤں کے کھیل کے میدان، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹی ویٹی، شمشان گھاٹ کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ، جو شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے شناخت کی گئی مقامی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ دوسری طرف، ٹائیڈ گرانٹس ضروری خدمات کے لیے وقف ہیں، جن میں صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) صورت حال کی دیکھ بھال، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ، سیلاب سے جمع ہونے والے پانی کی نکاسی، آبی ذخائر کا بندوبست غیرہ شامل ہیں۔