AYUSH
“DRAVYA” Portal to Catalogue 100 Ayush Substances in First Phase
More than a digital archive, DRAVYA is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
AI-ready portal by CCRAS to digitise and unify classical and modern research on Ayush substances, fostering cross-disciplinary innovation
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In its first phase, the DRAVYA portal aims to catalogue information on 100 key medicinal substances, with data continuously updated through a dedicated entry software to ensure precision and authenticity. The ambitious initiative of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the Digitised Retrieval Application for Versatile Yardstick of Ayush (DRAVYA), is an innovative online knowledge repository.
Notably, DRAVYA is AI-ready and will eventually interlink with the Ayush Grid and other Ministry initiatives on medicinal substances and drug policy. The platform also features QR code integration, enabling standardised information display in medicinal plant gardens and drug repositories nationwide.
Marking a significant stride toward evidence-based integration and digital transformation in traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush unveiled the portal during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa on 23rd September, in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for global access to authentic and research-backed information on Ayush medicinal substances.
The DRAVYA portal serves as a comprehensive, open-access database that dynamically consolidates data from classical Ayurvedic texts and standard online research platforms. Designed with an intuitive user interface, it enables users to search for medicinal substances used across Ayush systems and access detailed profiles spanning Ayurvedic pharmacotherapeutics, botany, chemistry, pharmacy, pharmacology, and safety information.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister, said, “DRAVYA is more than a digital archive — it is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition in a contemporary form. By combining traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technology, we are strengthening the scientific foundation of Ayurveda and other Ayush systems for global collaboration and innovation.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised,“DRAVYA exemplifies the government’s vision of bringing the Ayush knowledge into the digital era with scientific rigour and global accessibility. By integrating classical references with contemporary research, this platform will not only empower the scientific community but also serve as a credible, technology-driven resource for policymakers and innovators worldwide.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “This platform will be a cornerstone for researchers, practitioners, and students. It will enable cross-disciplinary research, foster pharmacopoeial harmonisation, and enhance evidence-based validation of Ayush drugs.”
With its modular design and capacity for expansion, DRAVYA represents a transformative step toward unifying the vast corpus of traditional medicine with modern scientific understanding — a milestone in making authentic Ayush knowledge accessible, searchable, and globally relevant.

आयुष
‘द्रव्य’ पोर्टल पहले चरण में 100 आयुष पदार्थों को सूचीबद्ध करेगा
डिजिटल संग्रह से कहीं अधिक, ‘द्रव्य’ भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा का जीवंत अवतार है: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
सीसीआरएएस का एआई-आधारित पोर्टल आयुष पदार्थों पर शास्त्रीय और आधुनिक अनुसंधान को डिजिटल और एकीकृत करेगा जिससे अंतर-विषयक नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
पहले चरण में द्रव्य पोर्टल का उद्देश्य 100 प्रमुख औषधीय पदार्थों की जानकारी सूचीबद्ध करना है और सटीकता और प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक समर्पित एंट्री सॉफ़्टवेयर के माध्यम से डेटा को निरंतर अपडेट किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) की महत्वाकांक्षी पहल- आयुष पदार्थों के बहुमुखी मानदंड के लिए डिजिटाइज्ड पुनर्प्राप्ति अनुप्रयोग (द्रव्य) एक अभिनव ऑनलाइन ज्ञान भंडार है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ‘द्रव्य’ एआई-आधारित है और यह आयुष ग्रिड और औषधीय पदार्थों एवं औषधि नीति पर मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों से जुड़ जाएगा। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में क्यूआर कोड एकीकरण भी है, जिससे देश भर के औषधीय पौधों के बगीचों और औषधि भंडारों में मानकीकृत सूचना प्रदर्शन संभव हो सकेगा।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने 23 सितंबर को गोवा में आयोजित 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के दौरान इस पोर्टल का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री अशोक गजपति राजू, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित थे। यह पहल आयुष औषधीय पदार्थों पर प्रामाणिक और शोध-समर्थित जानकारी तक वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
द्रव्य पोर्टल एक व्यापक, मुक्त-पहुंच डेटाबेस के रूप में कार्य करता है जो शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक ग्रंथों और मानक ऑनलाइन शोध प्लेटफार्मों से डेटा को गतिशील रूप से समेकित करता है। एक सहज उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया यह पोर्टल उपयोगकर्ताओं को आयुष प्रणालियों में प्रयुक्त औषधीय पदार्थों की खोज करने और आयुर्वेदिक औषध चिकित्सा, वनस्पति विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, फार्मेसी, औषध विज्ञान और सुरक्षा संबंधी विस्तृत जानकारी तक पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस पहल के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा कि द्रव्य एक डिजिटल संग्रह से कहीं अधिक है। यह समकालीन रूप में भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा का जीवंत अवतार है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ जोड़कर, हम वैश्विक सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए आयुर्वेद और अन्य आयुष प्रणालियों के वैज्ञानिक आधार को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि द्रव्य, आयुष ज्ञान को वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता और वैश्विक पहुंच के साथ डिजिटल युग में लाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का एक उदाहरण है। शास्त्रीय संदर्भों को समकालीन शोध के साथ एकीकृत करके, यह मंच न केवल वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को सशक्त बनाएगा बल्कि दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित संसाधन के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने कि यह मंच शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों और छात्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल साबित होगा। यह अंतर-विषयक अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाएगा, औषधीय सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देगा और आयुष औषधियों के साक्ष्य-आधारित सत्यापन को बढ़ाएगा।
अपने मॉड्यूलर डिजाइन और विस्तार की क्षमता के साथ, ‘द्रव्य’ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विशाल भंडार को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक समझ के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। प्रामाणिक आयुष ज्ञान को सुलभ, खोज योग्य और वैश्विक रूप से प्रासंगिक बनाने की दिशा में यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।