AYUSH
“DRAVYA” Portal to Catalogue 100 Ayush Substances in First Phase
More than a digital archive, DRAVYA is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
AI-ready portal by CCRAS to digitise and unify classical and modern research on Ayush substances, fostering cross-disciplinary innovation
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In its first phase, the DRAVYA portal aims to catalogue information on 100 key medicinal substances, with data continuously updated through a dedicated entry software to ensure precision and authenticity. The ambitious initiative of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the Digitised Retrieval Application for Versatile Yardstick of Ayush (DRAVYA), is an innovative online knowledge repository.
Notably, DRAVYA is AI-ready and will eventually interlink with the Ayush Grid and other Ministry initiatives on medicinal substances and drug policy. The platform also features QR code integration, enabling standardised information display in medicinal plant gardens and drug repositories nationwide.
Marking a significant stride toward evidence-based integration and digital transformation in traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush unveiled the portal during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa on 23rd September, in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for global access to authentic and research-backed information on Ayush medicinal substances.
The DRAVYA portal serves as a comprehensive, open-access database that dynamically consolidates data from classical Ayurvedic texts and standard online research platforms. Designed with an intuitive user interface, it enables users to search for medicinal substances used across Ayush systems and access detailed profiles spanning Ayurvedic pharmacotherapeutics, botany, chemistry, pharmacy, pharmacology, and safety information.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister, said, “DRAVYA is more than a digital archive — it is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition in a contemporary form. By combining traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technology, we are strengthening the scientific foundation of Ayurveda and other Ayush systems for global collaboration and innovation.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised,“DRAVYA exemplifies the government’s vision of bringing the Ayush knowledge into the digital era with scientific rigour and global accessibility. By integrating classical references with contemporary research, this platform will not only empower the scientific community but also serve as a credible, technology-driven resource for policymakers and innovators worldwide.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “This platform will be a cornerstone for researchers, practitioners, and students. It will enable cross-disciplinary research, foster pharmacopoeial harmonisation, and enhance evidence-based validation of Ayush drugs.”
With its modular design and capacity for expansion, DRAVYA represents a transformative step toward unifying the vast corpus of traditional medicine with modern scientific understanding — a milestone in making authentic Ayush knowledge accessible, searchable, and globally relevant.

وزارت آیوش
"درویہ" پورٹل پہلے مرحلے میں 100 آیوش مادوں کی فہرست سازی کرے گا
ایک ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو سے کہیں زیادہ، درویہ ،ہندوستان کی علمی روایت کاجیتا جاگتا نمونہ ہے: مرکزی آیوش وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعہ اے آئی ریڈی پورٹل آیوش مادوں پر کلاسیکی اور جدید تحقیق کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور یکجا کرنے کے لیے، کراس ڈسپلنری جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
درویہ پورٹل کے پہلے مرحلے میں 100 اہم جڑی بوٹیوں کی معلومات کی فہرست سازی کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ڈیٹا کو مسلسل ایک مخصوص انٹری سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا تاکہ درستگی اور مستند معلومات یقینی بنائی جا سکیں۔ مرکزی کونسل برائے تحقیقی علومِ آیورویدا (سی سی آر اے ایس) کی یہ جامع اور جدید آن لائن علمی مخزن، جسے ڈجیٹائزڈ ریٹریول ایپلیکیشن فار ورسیٹائل یارڈ اسٹک آف آیوش (درویہ) کہا جاتا ہے، ایک جدت انگیز اقدام ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ درویہ مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس ہے اور مستقبل میں یہ آیوش گرڈ اور دیگر وزارت کی جڑی بوٹیوں اور ادویات کی پالیسی سے متعلق اقدامات سے مربوط ہوگا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم میں کیو آر کوڈ انٹیگریشن بھی موجود ہے، جو ملکی سطح پر جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغات اور دواؤں کے ذخائر میں معیاری معلومات تک رسائی ممکن بناتا ہے۔
روایتی طب میں شواہد پر مبنی انضمام اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزارت آیوش نے یہ پورٹل حال ہی میں گوا میں 23 ستمبر کو ہونے والے دسویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر جاری کیا، جس میں گوا کے گورنر جناب اشوک گجاپتی راجو، گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، مرکزی وزیر برائے آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو،مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی جناب شری پد یسّو نائیک اور سیکرٹری وزارت آیوش ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ اقدام وزارت کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آیوش کی جڑی بوٹیوں اور دوائیوں پر مستند اور تحقیقی معلومات تک عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
درویہ پورٹل ایک جامع، اوپن ایکسیس ڈیٹا بیس کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو کلاسیکی آیورویدک متون اور جدید آن لائن تحقیقاتی پلیٹ فارمز سے ڈیٹا کو متحرک طور پر یکجا کرتا ہے۔ اس کا صارف دوست انٹرفیس صارفین کو آیوش کے نظاموں میں استعمال ہونے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کی تلاش کرنے اور ان کے تفصیلی پروفائل تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں آیورویدک فارماکوتھیراپیوٹکس، نباتیات، کیمسٹری، فارمیسی، فارماکولوجی، اور حفاظتی معلومات شامل ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرتا راؤ جادھو،مرکزی وزیربرائے آیوش نے کہا،درویہ محض ایک ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو نہیں ہے — یہ بھارت کے علمی ورثے کی عصری شکل میں جیتا جاگتا نمونہ ہے۔ روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملا کر ہم آیوروید اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کی سائنسی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں تاکہ عالمی سطح پر تعاون اور جدت ممکن ہو سکے۔"
ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکرٹری وزارت آیوش نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "درویہ حکومت کے اس نظریہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ آیوش کے علم کو سائنسی درستگی اور عالمی رسائی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل دور میں لایا جائے۔ کلاسیکی حوالوں کو جدید تحقیق کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے یہ پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف سائنسی کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنائے گا بلکہ پالیسی سازوں اور دنیا بھر کے موجدین کے لیے ایک مستند، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا ذریعہ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔"
پروفیسر ربی نارائن اچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل،سی سی آر اے ایس نے بتایا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم محققین، معالجین، اور طلبہ کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ کراس ڈسیپلنری تحقیق کو فروغ دے گا، فارماکوپیا کی ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور آیوش ادویات کی شواہد پر مبنی تشخیص کو مستحکم کرے گا۔"
اپنے ماڈیولر ڈیزائن اور توسیع کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، درویہ روایتی طب کے وسیع ذخیرے کو جدید سائنسی فہم کے ساتھ وابستہ کرنے کی جانب ایک انقلابی قدم ہے — ایک سنگ میل ہے جو مستند آیوش علم کو قابل رسائی، قابل تلاش، اور عالمی سطح پر موزوں بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔