Prime Minister's Office
List of outcomes: Visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India
09 OCT 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Title
I. Technology and Innovation
1. Establishment of the India-UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre.
2. Establishment of the India-UK Joint Centre for AI.
3. Launch of Phase II of the UK-India Critical Minerals Supply Chain Observatory and establishment of a new satellite campus at IIT-ISM Dhanbad.
4. Establishment of the Critical Minerals Industry Guild to secure resilient supply chains and promote green technologies.
II. Education
5. Handing over the Letter of Intent for opening of the Campus of Lancaster University in Bengaluru.
6. In-principle approval for opening of Campus of University of Surrey in GIFT City.
III. Trade and Investment
7. Inaugural meeting of the reconstituted India-UK CEO Forum.
8. Resetting the India-UK Joint Economic Trade Committee (JETCO) which will support implementation of the CETA and drive economic growth and job creation in both countries.
9. A new joint investment in the Climate Technology Startup Fund, a strategic initiative under the MoU between the Government of the UK and the State Bank of India for supporting innovative entrepreneurs in sectors such as climate technology and AI.
IV. Climate, Health and Research
10. Launch of Phase-III of Bio-Medical Research Career Program.
11. Establishment of the Offshore Wind Taskforce.
12. Letter of Intent (LoI) between ICMR and NIHR, United Kingdom on Health Research.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাপ্তির তালিকা : ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফর
09 OCT 2025 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
বিষয়
I. প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন
১.
ভারত-ব্রিটেন যোগাযোগ ও উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
২.
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার জন্য ভারত-ব্রিটেন যৌথ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
৩.
ভারত-ব্রিটেন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল পর্যবেক্ষণাগারের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের কাজের সূচনা এবং আইআইটি-আইএসএম ধানবাদে একটি নতুন স্যাটেলাইট ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপন।
৪.
সুস্থায়ী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা এবং সবুজ প্রযুক্তিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল ইন্ডাস্ট্রি গিল্ড স্থাপন।
II. শিক্ষা
৫.
বেঙ্গালুরুতে ল্যাঞ্চেস্টার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাস চালু নিয়ে সম্মতিপত্র হস্তান্তর।
৬.
গিফট সিটিতে সারে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাস চালুর ক্ষেত্রে নীতিগত অনুমোদন।
III. বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ
৭.
পুনর্গঠিত ভারত-ইউকে সিইও ফোরামের প্রথম বৈঠক।
৮.
ভারত-ব্রিটেন যৌথ আর্থিক বাণিজ্য কমিটির পুনর্গঠন। এটি সিইটিএ রূপায়ণে সহায়তা করবে এবং উভয় দেশের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত করবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
৯.
কৌশলগত উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে জলবায়ু প্রযুক্তি স্টার্ট-আপ তহবিলে যৌথ লগ্নি নিয়ে ব্রিটেন সরকার ও ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরিত। জলবায়ু প্রযুক্তি এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনমূলক শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের এটি সহায়তা করবে।
IV. জলবায়ু, স্বাস্থ্য ও গবেষণা
১০.
বায়ো-মেডিকেল রিসার্চ কেরিয়ার প্রোগ্রামের তৃতীয় পর্বের সূচনা।
১১.
অফশোর উইন্ড টাস্কফোর্স গঠন।
১২.
স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে আইসিএমআর এবং ব্রিটেনের এনআইএইচআর-এর মধ্যে সম্মতিপত্র।