Prime Minister's Office
List of outcomes: Visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India
09 OCT 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Title
I. Technology and Innovation
1. Establishment of the India-UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre.
2. Establishment of the India-UK Joint Centre for AI.
3. Launch of Phase II of the UK-India Critical Minerals Supply Chain Observatory and establishment of a new satellite campus at IIT-ISM Dhanbad.
4. Establishment of the Critical Minerals Industry Guild to secure resilient supply chains and promote green technologies.
II. Education
5. Handing over the Letter of Intent for opening of the Campus of Lancaster University in Bengaluru.
6. In-principle approval for opening of Campus of University of Surrey in GIFT City.
III. Trade and Investment
7. Inaugural meeting of the reconstituted India-UK CEO Forum.
8. Resetting the India-UK Joint Economic Trade Committee (JETCO) which will support implementation of the CETA and drive economic growth and job creation in both countries.
9. A new joint investment in the Climate Technology Startup Fund, a strategic initiative under the MoU between the Government of the UK and the State Bank of India for supporting innovative entrepreneurs in sectors such as climate technology and AI.
IV. Climate, Health and Research
10. Launch of Phase-III of Bio-Medical Research Career Program.
11. Establishment of the Offshore Wind Taskforce.
12. Letter of Intent (LoI) between ICMR and NIHR, United Kingdom on Health Research.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભારત મુલાકાત
09 OCT 2025 1:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ક્રમાંક નં.
શીર્ષક
I. ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા
1.
ભારત-યુકે કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઇનોવેશન સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના.
2.
ભારત-યુકે સંયુક્ત કેન્દ્ર ફોર એઆઈની સ્થાપના.
3.
યુકે-ભારત ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સપ્લાય ચેઇન ઓબ્ઝર્વેટરીના બીજા તબક્કાનો પ્રારંભ અને IIT-ISM ધનબાદ ખાતે નવા સેટેલાઇટ કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના.
4.
લાભકારી પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ગિલ્ડની સ્થાપના.
II. શિક્ષણ
5.
બેંગલુરુમાં લેન્કેસ્ટર યુનિવર્સિટીના કેમ્પસ ખોલવા માટે ઇરાદાપત્ર સોંપવો.
6.
ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ સરેના કેમ્પસ ખોલવા માટે સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી.
III. વેપાર અને રોકાણ
7.
પુનર્ગઠિત ભારત-યુકે સીઈઓ ફોરમની ઉદ્ઘાટન બેઠક.
8.
ભારત-યુકે સંયુક્ત આર્થિક વેપાર સમિતિ (JETCO) ને ફરીથી સેટ કરવી જે CETA ના અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપશે અને બંને દેશોમાં આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગાર સર્જનને વેગ આપશે.
9.
ક્લાઈમેટ ટેકનોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ફંડમાં એક નવું સંયુક્ત રોકાણ, જે યુકે સરકાર અને સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા વચ્ચે ક્લાઈમેટ ટેકનોલોજી અને એઆઈ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીન ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને ટેકો આપવા માટે થયેલા એમઓયુ હેઠળ એક વ્યૂહાત્મક પહેલ છે.
IV. આબોહવા, આરોગ્ય અને સંશોધન
10.
બાયો-મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ કરિયર પ્રોગ્રામના તબક્કા-III ની શરૂઆત.
11.
ઓફશોર વિન્ડ ટાસ્કફોર્સની સ્થાપના.
12.
આરોગ્ય સંશોધન પર ICMR અને NIHR, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ વચ્ચે લેટર ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (LoI).