Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards Under NAMASTE Scheme
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Programme for distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis Under National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme was held at Panaji – Goa in the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
Key Highlights of the Program
• Distribution of PPE kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of Ayushman Cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of safety equipment for ERSU
• A costume-based event (fashion show) based on the NAMASTE scheme
During the program, the Hon’ble Minister shared information about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme, which aims to ensure safety, dignity and socio-economic empowerment of sanitation workers. Under this scheme, profiling of 90,494Sewer and Septic Tank Workers has been completed so far, 84,077workers have been provided with PPE kits, and 68,341 workers have been issued Ayushman Cards.
In Goa, a total of 252 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated through profiling. Out of these, 10 SSWs and 10 Waste Pickers were symbolically provided PPE kits during the event, and 10 sanitation workers were given Ayushman Cards. Additionally, safety equipment was distributed. To promote the importance and utility of PPE kits an attractive costume-based event (fashion show) was also organized.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of under privileged. This dedication to uplifting marginalized communities reflects the broader vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, where every individual is given the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's growth journey.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Daulat Rao Vijay Rao Rane Sardesai, Deputy Director, Social Welfare, Goa, Mohmmad Shabir IAS, Deputy Collector, Shri. Clen Madeira, GCS, Commissioner, Panji, Shri Birjesh Manerkar, State Nodal Officer, Urban Development & Housing Department, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC).

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नमस्ते योजना के तहत स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड का वितरण
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के पणजी में राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना के अंतर्गत सफाई कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) और कचरा बीनने वालों को पीपीई किट का वितरण
• सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) और कचरा बीनने वालों को आयुष्मान कार्ड का वितरण
• ईआरएसयू के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरणों का वितरण
• नमस्ते योजना पर एक पोशाक-आधारित कार्यक्रम (फैशन शो)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना के बारे में जानकारी साझा की जिसका उद्देश्य सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक 90,494 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों की प्रोफाइलिंग पूरी हो चुकी है, 84,077 कर्मचारियों को पीपीई किट प्रदान की जा चुकी है और 68,341 कर्मचारियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
गोवा में, कुल 252 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) का प्रोफाइलिंग के माध्यम से सत्यापन किया गया। इनमें से 10 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों और 10 कूड़ा बीनने वालों को कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतीकात्मक रूप से पीपीई किट प्रदान की गई और 10 सफाई कर्मचारियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुरक्षा उपकरण भी वितरित किए गए। पीपीई किट के महत्व और उपयोगिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पोशाक-आधारित एक आकर्षक कार्यक्रम (फैशन शो) का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से वंचितों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त हुई। हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के उत्थान के प्रति यह समर्पण 'विकसित भारत' के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है जहां प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को देश की विकास यात्रा में योगदान देने और उससे लाभ उठाने का अवसर दिया जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री दौलत राव विजय राव राणे सरदेसाई, उप निदेशक, समाज कल्याण, गोवा, डिप्टी कलेक्टर (आईएएस) मोहम्मद शब्बीर, श्री क्लेन मदीरा, जीसीएस, आयुक्त, पणजी, श्री बिरजेश मनेरकर, राज्य नोडल अधिकारी, शहरी विकास एवं आवास विभाग, श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) उपस्थित थे।