Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards Under NAMASTE Scheme
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Programme for distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis Under National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme was held at Panaji – Goa in the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
Key Highlights of the Program
• Distribution of PPE kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of Ayushman Cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of safety equipment for ERSU
• A costume-based event (fashion show) based on the NAMASTE scheme
During the program, the Hon’ble Minister shared information about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme, which aims to ensure safety, dignity and socio-economic empowerment of sanitation workers. Under this scheme, profiling of 90,494Sewer and Septic Tank Workers has been completed so far, 84,077workers have been provided with PPE kits, and 68,341 workers have been issued Ayushman Cards.
In Goa, a total of 252 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated through profiling. Out of these, 10 SSWs and 10 Waste Pickers were symbolically provided PPE kits during the event, and 10 sanitation workers were given Ayushman Cards. Additionally, safety equipment was distributed. To promote the importance and utility of PPE kits an attractive costume-based event (fashion show) was also organized.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of under privileged. This dedication to uplifting marginalized communities reflects the broader vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, where every individual is given the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's growth journey.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Daulat Rao Vijay Rao Rane Sardesai, Deputy Director, Social Welfare, Goa, Mohmmad Shabir IAS, Deputy Collector, Shri. Clen Madeira, GCS, Commissioner, Panji, Shri Birjesh Manerkar, State Nodal Officer, Urban Development & Housing Department, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC).

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
துப்புரவு பணியாளர்களுக்கு நமஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் விநியோகம்
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
எந்திரங்கள் வாயிலாக துப்புரவு சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் துப்புரவு பணியாளர்களுக்கு அதற்கான உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு அட்டைகளை விநியோகிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி கோவா மாநிலம் பனாஜியில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
கழிவு நீர் தொட்டிகள் மற்றும் கால்வாய்களை தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் பணியாளர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் தொகுப்பு வழங்குதல்.
துப்புரவு பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு அட்டைகள் விநியோகம்
அவசரகால மீட்பு பணிகளுக்கான பிரிவில் பணியாற்றுபவர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்குதல்
எந்திரங்கள் வாயிலாக துப்புரவு சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நவநாகரீக உடைகள் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துதல்
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் துப்புரவு பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம் மற்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
நமஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 90,494 துப்புரவு பணியாளர்கள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவற்றில் 84,077 பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் 68,341 பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ்மான் மருத்துவ காப்பீடு அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.