Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards Under NAMASTE Scheme
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Programme for distribution of Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards to Safai Karamcharis Under National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme was held at Panaji – Goa in the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
Key Highlights of the Program
• Distribution of PPE kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of Ayushman Cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and Waste Pickers
• Distribution of safety equipment for ERSU
• A costume-based event (fashion show) based on the NAMASTE scheme
During the program, the Hon’ble Minister shared information about the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme, which aims to ensure safety, dignity and socio-economic empowerment of sanitation workers. Under this scheme, profiling of 90,494Sewer and Septic Tank Workers has been completed so far, 84,077workers have been provided with PPE kits, and 68,341 workers have been issued Ayushman Cards.
In Goa, a total of 252 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated through profiling. Out of these, 10 SSWs and 10 Waste Pickers were symbolically provided PPE kits during the event, and 10 sanitation workers were given Ayushman Cards. Additionally, safety equipment was distributed. To promote the importance and utility of PPE kits an attractive costume-based event (fashion show) was also organized.
The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of under privileged. This dedication to uplifting marginalized communities reflects the broader vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, where every individual is given the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's growth journey.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Daulat Rao Vijay Rao Rane Sardesai, Deputy Director, Social Welfare, Goa, Mohmmad Shabir IAS, Deputy Collector, Shri. Clen Madeira, GCS, Commissioner, Panji, Shri Birjesh Manerkar, State Nodal Officer, Urban Development & Housing Department, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نمستے اسکیم کے تحت صفائی کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈ کی تقسیم
09 OCT 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (نمستے) اسکیم کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کے اہلکاروں کو سینی ٹیشن کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز کی تقسیم کا پروگرام پنجی-گوا میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی موجودگی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات
سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) اور کوڑا کرکٹ چننے والوں میں پی پی ای کٹس کی تقسیم
سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) اور کوڑا کرکٹ چننے والوں میں آیوشمان کارڈ کی تقسیم
ای آر ایس یو کے لیے حفاظتی سامان کی تقسیم
نمستے اسکیم پر مبنی لباس پر مبنی تقریب (فیشن شو)
پروگرام کے دوران ، عزت مآب وزیر نے نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (نمستے)اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات شیئر کیں ، جس کا مقصد صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت ، وقار اور سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 90,494 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز کی پروفائلنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے ، 84,077 ورکروں کو پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، اور 68,341 ورکروں کو آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
گوا میں کل 252 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کی پروفائلنگ کے ذریعے توثیق کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 10 ایس ایس ڈبلیو اور 10 فضلہ چننے والوں کو تقریب کے دوران علامتی طور پر پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئیں ، اور 10 صفائی کارکنوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ دیے گئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ حفاظتی سامان بھی تقسیم کیا گیا ۔ پی پی ای کٹس کی اہمیت اور افادیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پرکشش لباس پر مبنی تقریب (فیشن شو) کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں پسماندہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔ پسماندہ برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے یہ لگن ‘وکست بھارت’کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جہاں ہر فرد کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ ڈالنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں جناب دولت راؤ وجے راؤ رانے سردیسائی ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ، سماجی بہبود ، گوا ، محمد شبیر آئی اے ایس ، ڈپٹی کلکٹر ، جناب رانے ،کلین مادیرا ، جی سی ایس ، کمشنر ، پنجی ، جناب برجیش مانیرکر ، اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسر ، اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہاؤسنگ ڈپارٹمنٹ ، جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل صفائی کرم چاریز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) نے شرکت کی ۔