Prime Minister's Office
India-UK Joint Statement
09 OCT 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer MP, Hon’ble Prime Minister of the United Kingdom paid an official visit to India from 08-09 October 2025. Prime Minister Starmer was accompanied by a high-level delegation including Secretary of State for Business and Trade and President of the Board of Trade the Rt Hon Peter Kyle MP, Secretary of State for Scotland the Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Minister for Investment Mr. Jason Stockwood, and 125 CEOs, entrepreneurs, university Vice Chancellors and cultural leaders.
This is Prime Minister Starmer’s first official visit to India. The visit follows the visit of Prime Minister of India to the United Kingdom on 23–24 July 2025, during which both sides signed the historic India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and adopted the India – UK Vision 2035 and a Defence Industrial Roadmap.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Starmer delivered keynote addresses at the Global Fintech Fest in Mumbai on 09 October 2025. The Leaders held restricted as well as delegation-level talks in Mumbai on 09 October 2025, where they expressed satisfaction at the upward trajectory of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and reaffirmed common commitment to global peace, stability, and a rules-based international order. They also discussed global and regional issues of mutual interest.
Growth
The Prime Ministers welcomed the meeting of the CEO Forum in Mumbai on the sidelines of the India-UK Summit. Both leaders looked forward to the ratification of the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) as early as possible to realise its benefits.
The Prime Ministers also welcomed the resetting of the Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) which will support the governance and utilisation of the CETA and drive forward our wider trade and investment partnership.
The strong business delegation accompanying UK Prime Minister demonstrated the opportunities for investment in both countries in the focus sectors of construction, infrastructure and clean energy, advanced manufacturing, defence, education, sport, culture, financial and professional business services, science, technology and innovation, consumer goods and food. The existing UK India Infrastructure Financing Bridge (UKIIFB), between NITI Aayog and City of London Corporation, is an example of our shared ambitions for sustainable growth.
Both Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to improving connectivity and enhancing cooperation in the aviation sector and welcomed that both sides are discussing the renewal of India-UK Air Services Agreement, along with other aviation related matters. This provides an opportunity for both countries for closer cooperation across the aerospace sector.
Technology and Innovation
The Prime Ministers of India and the United Kingdom reaffirmed their shared commitment to harnessing frontier technologies to drive inclusive economic growth, strengthen national security, and shape the future of global innovation. Building on the landmark Technology Security Initiative (TSI), both leaders welcomed the tangible progress made across critical and emerging technologies, including telecommunications, critical minerals, AI, and health tech.
Under the TSI, the leaders expressed happiness at the establishment of:
• The India–UK Connectivity and Innovation Centre, a joint hub focused on developing AI native network for 6G, Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs), and cyber security for telecoms, with at least £24m of joint funding in the first phase of the project.
• The India–UK Joint Centre for AI, advancing responsible and trustworthy AI across health, climate, fintech, and engineering biology.
• UK – India Critical Minerals Processing and Downstream Collaboration Guild to build concrete partnerships which strengthen and diversify critical mineral supply chains and deliver investment and growth in both nations. They also announced Phase 2 of the UK-India Critical Minerals Supply Chain Observatory to expand Mineral coverage, further integrate advanced technologies, unlock new bilateral investment opportunities and establish a new satellite campus at IIT-ISM Dhanbad.
The UK and India continue to work together to advance biotechnology with strategic partnerships being signed between institutions like Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) UK and Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) institutions in India, Henry Royce Institute (HRI) and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) and BRIC – Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (BRIC-CDFD), to deliver transformative outcomes in Biomanufacturing, 3D Bioprinting, and Genomics.
Defence and Security
The Leaders agreed to expand bilateral exchanges between the armed forces of India and UK through joint exercises, training and capacity building. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the port call of UK’s Carrier Strike Group and the Royal Navy’s exercise KONKAN with the Indian Navy. Both sides committed to robust maritime security collaboration in the Indo-Pacific, including establishment of the Regional Maritime Security Centre of Excellence (RMSCE) under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
In the context of cooperation on training, the two Leaders welcomed progress on an arrangement that will see Indian Air Force Qualified Flying Instructors integrated into UK Royal Air Force training, alongside an agreement that will facilitate our strong training and education relationship.
Both Prime Ministers are pleased to the intent to finalize an India – UK Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on cooperation in developing maritime electric propulsion systems for Indian Naval platforms.
Both leaders also announced the agreement to proceed via government to government route on an initial supply of Lightweight Multirole Missile (LMM) systems. This will further support India’s air defence capabilities and, in the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, meet the current and future requirements of the Indian Ministry of Defence, and support a long-term collaboration on complex weapons between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations. They called for zero tolerance for terrorism and concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner, in accordance with the UN Charter and international law. They agreed to counter radicalisation and violent extremism; combat financing of terrorism and the cross-border movement of terrorists; prevent exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes; tackle terrorist recruitment; enhance cooperation in information sharing, judicial co-operation, capacity building; and strengthen bilateral and multilateral co-operation in these spheres, including at UN and FATF. They condemned in the strongest terms the April 2025 terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir. They committed to strengthen co-operation to take decisive and concerted actions against globally proscribed terrorists, terror entities and their sponsors.
Climate and Energy
The Leaders reaffirmed the importance of collaboration to achieve net-zero goals. The Prime Ministers welcomed the ‘India-UK Climate Finance Initiative’ to enable scaling up of climate finance, unlocking green growth and new financing opportunities for both countries They announced a new joint investment in the Climate Tech Start-up Fund. This strategic initiative, under the MoU between the UK Government and State Bank of India, will enhance support for innovative entrepreneurs working in frontier sectors such as climate technology and AI, driving innovation and fostering growth.
The Leaders welcomed the establishment of Offshore Wind Taskforce.They reiterated their intent to explore possibilities for working together through the Global Clean Power Alliance (GCPA).
Education, Culture and People to People
The leaders underlined the importance of youth, cultural and educational exchanges in shaping the future of the bilateral relationship. They expressed commitment to the first Annual Ministerial Strategic Education Dialogue, and the implementation of the Programme of Cultural Co-operation signed by both Ministers of Culture in May 2025.
Acknowledging education as a key area of bilateral cooperation, both sides expressed happiness on the progress in opening of campuses of nine leading UK universities in India. The University of Southampton has welcomed its inaugural cohort of Indian students to its campus in Gurugram.The University Grants Commission has also handed over Letters of Intent (LoI) for establishment of branch campuses of University of Liverpool, University of York, University of Aberdeen and University of Bristol in India. Further, Queens University of Belfast and Coventry University have been authorised to open their branch campuses in GIFT City. During the visit, Indian authorities also handed over the LoI for opening of campus of Lancaster University in Bengaluru and accorded in-principle approval for opening campus of University of Surrey in GIFT City.
The Prime Ministers expressed their commitment to continue implementing the Migration and Mobility Partnership (MMP). While noting the progress in cooperation for curbing irregular migration, both sides reiterated their commitment to continue collaboration in this domain.
Both Leaders recognised the Indian diaspora in the United Kingdom as a living bridge between the two countries and appreciated its contribution to strengthening bilateral economic, cultural, and societal links. The Leaders acknowledged the potential of the UK-India Programme of Cultural Cooperation to bring together the talent in both countries in the areas of Culture, Creative Industries, Arts, Tourism and Sports.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The Prime Ministers reiterated their shared commitment to global peace, prosperity and a rules-based international order. They agreed to work closely in promoting reformed multilateralism, including reform of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC). The UK reiterated its long-standing support for India’s legitimate aspirations for permanent membership in a reformed UNSC.
The Leaders acknowledged that the shared values of 2.5 billion peoples spread across diverse geographies constituting the Commonwealth was its strength. They agreed to work closely in the areas of Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Youth Engagement with the new leadership at the Commonwealth Organisation.
The two Prime Ministers expressed support for a just and lasting peace in Ukraine in accordance with international law, including the UN Charter. They welcomed the ongoing diplomatic efforts by various countries to achieve this.
They reiterated their commitment to peace and stability in the Middle East, calling for restraint, protection of civilians and to comply with international law, and refrain from taking actions that could further escalate the situation and compromise regional stability. They expressed their support for the US peace plan for Gaza and their commitment to working with regional partners to secure an immediate and lasting ceasefire, the release of the hostages and the delivery of humanitarian aid, and their shared commitment to a lasting and just peace as a step towards a Two-State solution, with a safe and secure Israel, alongside a viable Palestinian state.
Prime Minister Starmer thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation. The visit reaffirmed the strong growth and positive trajectory of the India – UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership which is built upon shared democratic values and deep and enduring bonds of friendship between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन संयुक्त वक्तव्य
09 OCT 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर, ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री सर कीर स्टारमर एमपी 08-09 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्टारमर के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया जिसमें बिजनेस और ट्रेड राज्य सचिव तथा बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड के प्रेसिडेंट पीटर काइल एमपी, स्कॉटलैंड के राज्य सचिव डगलस अलेक्जेंडर एमपी, इन्वेस्टमेंट मंत्री श्री जेसन स्टॉकवुड और 125 सीईओ, उद्यमी, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और संस्कृति से जुड़े अग्रणी व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्टारमर की भारत की पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा है। यह यात्रा 23-24 जुलाई 2025 को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की ब्रिटेन यात्रा के बाद हो रही है, जिस दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने ऐतिहासिक भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए और भारत-ब्रिटेन विजन 2035 और एक डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल रोडमैप अपनाया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री सर कीर स्टारमर ने 09 अक्टूबर 2025 को मुंबई में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट में मुख्य भाषण दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने 09 अक्टूबर 2025 को मुंबई में सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की, जहां उन्होंने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के सकारात्मक दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने आपसी हित के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
विकास
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-ब्रिटेन शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुंबई में सीईओ फोरम की बैठक का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) के जल्द से जल्द संपुष्टि की आशा जताई ताकि इसके लाभों को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समिति (जेईटीसीओ) के पुनर्गठन का भी स्वागत किया, जो सीईटीए के प्रशासन एवं उपयोग को सहायता प्रदान करेगा तथा हमारी व्यापक व्यापार एवं निवेश साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आए मज़बूत व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत विनिर्माण, रक्षा, शिक्षा, खेल, संस्कृति, वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक सेवाओं, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषण, उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं और खाद्य जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टरों में दोनों देशों में निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित किया। नीति आयोग और सिटी ऑफ़ लंदन कॉर्पोरेशन के बीच विद्यमान यूके-इंडिया इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फ़ाइनेंसिंग ब्रिज (यूकेआईआईएफबी) सतत विकास की हमारी साझा महत्वाकांक्षाओं का एक उदाहरण है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विमानन क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और इस बात का स्वागत किया कि दोनों पक्ष भारत-ब्रिटेन वायु सेवा समझौते के नवीनीकरण के साथ-साथ विमानन से जुड़े अन्य मामलों पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं। यह दोनों देशों को एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में घनिष्ठ सहयोग का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषण
भारत और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने और वैश्विक नवोन्मेषण के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। ऐतिहासिक प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल (टीएसआई) के आधार पर, दोनों नेताओं ने दूरसंचार, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, एआई और स्वास्थ्य तकनीक सहित महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुई ठोस प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
टीएसआई के तहत, दोनों नेताओं ने निम्नलिखित की स्थापना पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की:
• भारत-यूके कनेक्टिविटी और इनोवेशन सेंटर, एक संयुक्त हब जो 6जी, गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) और दूरसंचार के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एआई नेटिव नेटवर्क विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है, जिसके पहले चरण में कम से कम 24 मिलियन पाउंड का संयुक्त वित्त पोषण होगा।
• भारत-यूके संयुक्त एआई सेंटर, स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु, फिनटेक और इंजीनियरिंग जीव विज्ञान में उत्तरदायी और भरोसेमंद एआई को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
• यूके-इंडिया क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स प्रोसेसिंग एंड डाउनस्ट्रीम कोलैबोरेशन गिल्ड ठोस साझेदारी का निर्माण करेगा जो महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत और विविधतापूर्ण बनाएगी और दोनों देशों में निवेश एवं विकास प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने खनिज कवरेज का विस्तार करने, उन्नत तकनीकों को और एकीकृत करने, नए द्विपक्षीय निवेश अवसरों को खोलने और आईआईटी-आईएसएम धनबाद में एक नया उपग्रह परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए यूके-इंडिया क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स सप्लाई चेन ऑब्जर्वेटरी के दूसरे चरण की घोषणा की।
ब्रिटेन और भारत ने सेंटर फॉर प्रोसेस इनोवेशन (सीपीआई) यूके और भारत में बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल (बीआरआईसी) संस्थानों, हेनरी रॉयस इंस्टीट्यूट (एचआरआई) और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस (आईआईएससी), ऑक्सफोर्ड नैनोपोर टेक्नोलॉजीज (ओएनटी) और बीआरआईसी – सेंटर फॉर डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स (बीआरआईसी-सीडीएफडी) जैसे संस्थानों के बीच कार्यनीतिक साझेदारियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ काम करना जारी रखा हैं, जिससे कि बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, 3डी बायोप्रिंटिंग और जीनोमिक्स में रूपांतरकारी परिणाम प्रदान किए जा सकें।
प्रतिरक्षा और सुरक्षा
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त अभ्यासों, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत और ब्रिटेन के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ब्रिटेन के कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के पोर्ट कॉल और भारतीय नौसेना के साथ रॉयल नेवी के अभ्यास कोंकण का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) के तहत क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आरएमएससीई) की स्थापना सहित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मज़बूत समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रशिक्षण सहयोग के संदर्भ में, दोनों नेताओं ने एक ऐसी व्यवस्था, जिसके तहत भारतीय वायु सेना के योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षकों को ब्रिटेन की रॉयल एयर फ़ोर्स के प्रशिक्षण में शामिल किया जाएगा, साथ ही, एक ऐसे समझौते, जो हमारे मज़बूत प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा संबंधों को और मज़बूत बनाएगा, पर हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारतीय नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों के लिए समुद्री इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्सन प्रणालियों के विकास में सहयोग पर एक भारत-ब्रिटिश अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) को अंतिम रूप देने के इरादे पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने लाइटवेट मल्टीरोल मिसाइल (एलएमएम) प्रणालियों की प्रारंभिक आपूर्ति बढ़ाने पर सरकार से सरकार के बीच समझौते की भी घोषणा की। यह भारत की वायु रक्षा क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना के अनुरूप, भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय की वर्तमान और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा तथा दोनों देशों के बीच अत्याधुनिक हथियारों पर दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की स्पष्ट और कड़ी निंदा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार, व्यापक और निरंतर तरीके से आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए ठोस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कट्टरपंथ और हिंसक उग्रवाद का मुकाबला करने, आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण और आतंकवादियों की सीमा पार आवाजाही का मुकाबला करने, आतंकवादी उद्देश्यों के लिए नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के दोहन को रोकने, आतंकवादियों की भर्ती से निपटने, सूचना साझाकरण, न्यायिक सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं एफएटीएफ सहित इन क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहलगाम में अप्रैल 2025 के आतंकवादी हमले की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की। उन्होंने विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिबंधित आतंकवादियों, आतंकी संस्थाओं और उनके सरगनों के विरुद्ध निर्णायक तथा ठोस कार्रवाई करने के लिए सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
जलवायु और ऊर्जा
दोनों नेताओं ने नेट-जीरो लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए सहयोग के महत्व की पुष्टि की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जलवायु वित्त को बढ़ाने, दोनों देशों के लिए हरित विकास और नए वित्तपोषण के अवसरों को खोलने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए 'भारत-यूके जलवायु वित्त पहल' का
स्वागत किया। उन्होंने क्लाइमेट टेक स्टार्ट-अप फंड में एक नए संयुक्त निवेश की घोषणा की। ब्रिटेन सरकार और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत यह कार्यनीतिक पहल, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई जैसे अग्रणी सेक्टरों में काम कर रहे नवोन्मेषी उद्यमियों की भी सहायता करेगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने ऑफशोर विंड टास्कफोर्स की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा गठबंधन (जीसीपीए) के माध्यम से मिलकर काम करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की अपनी इच्छा दोहराई।
शिक्षा, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच परस्पर संपर्क:
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवा, सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रथम वार्षिक मंत्रिस्तरीय रणनीतिक शिक्षा संवाद और मई 2025 में दोनों संस्कृति मंत्रियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित सांस्कृतिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
शिक्षा को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र मानते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में ब्रिटेन के नौ प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसर खोलने की प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। साउथेम्प्टन विश्वविद्यालय ने गुरुग्राम स्थित अपने परिसर में भारतीय छात्रों के अपने पहले समूह का स्वागत किया है। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने भारत में लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय, यॉर्क विश्वविद्यालय, एबरडीन विश्वविद्यालय और ब्रिस्टल विश्वविद्यालय के शाखा परिसरों की स्थापना के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) भी सौंपे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बेलफास्ट के क्वींस विश्वविद्यालय और कोवेंट्री विश्वविद्यालय को गिफ्ट सिटी में अपने शाखा परिसर खोलने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय अधिकारियों ने बेंगलुरु में लैंकेस्टर विश्वविद्यालय का परिसर खोलने के लिए आशय पत्र भी सौंपा और गिफ्ट सिटी में सर्रे विश्वविद्यालय का परिसर खोलने के लिए सैद्धांतिक रूप से स्वीकृति प्रदान की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी (एमएमपी) के क्रियान्वयन को जारी रखने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। अनियमित प्रवासन को रोकने के लिए सहयोग में प्रगति पर ध्यान देते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने ब्रिटेन में भारतीय प्रवासियों को दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु के रूप में मान्यता दी और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने संस्कृति, रचनात्मक उद्योग, कला, पर्यटन और खेल के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों की प्रतिभाओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए ब्रिटेन-भारत सांस्कृतिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) के सुधार सहित सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद को बढ़ावा देने में मिलकर
काम करने पर सहमति जताई। ब्रिटेन ने एक सुधारित यूएनएससी में स्थायी सदस्यता हेतु के लिए भारत की वैध आकांक्षाओं के लिए अपने दीर्घकालिक समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि राष्ट्रमंडल से जुड़े विविध भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में फैले 2.5 बिलियन लोगों के साझा मूल्य इसकी शक्ति हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रमंडल संगठन के नए नेतृत्व के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत विकास और युवा सहभागिता के क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार यूक्रेन में न्यायसंगत और स्थायी शांति के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न देशों द्वारा किए जा रहे राजनयिक प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने मध्य पूर्व में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, संयम बरतने, नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून का पालन करने का आह्वान किया और ऐसी कार्रवाइयों से परहेज करने को कहा जो स्थिति को और बिगाड़ सकती हैं और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को बाधा पहुंचा सकती हैं। उन्होंने गाजा के लिए अमेरिकी शांति योजना के लिए अपना समर्थन और तत्काल तथा स्थायी युद्धविराम सुनिश्चित करने, बंधकों की रिहाई और मानवीय सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता तथा एक व्यवहार्य फिलिस्तीन के साथ-साथ एक सुरक्षित इज़राइल के साथ टू-स्टेट समाधान की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में स्थायी और न्यायपूर्ण शांति के लिए
अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री स्टारमर ने उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। इस यात्रा ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के मज़बूत विकास और सकारात्मक प्रगति की पुष्टि की, जो दोनों देशों के बीच साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और गहरी व स्थायी मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों पर आधारित है।